Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


Me & my baby
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Morocco
Anak & Ina
IR-5 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarChristina & Gabriel
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Spain
Ron & Phuong
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarjas & putty
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Indonesia
blank avatarM & R
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarleokev & kevleo
F-2A Visa
Cameroon
Beeb & Ode
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Lithuania
Tonda & Kenneth
K1 Visa
Malaysia
blank avatarWendy & Ajay
K1 Visa
Australia

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Brian & Sonja
F-2A Visa
South Africa
blank avatarBob & Gemma
K1 Visa
Philippines
Allan & Johvani
K1 Visa
Philippines
S & K
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Meesh & Vic
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarHazel & Seth
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Haiti
Connie & Juan
K1 Visa
Ecuador
blank avatarrich & em
K1 Visa
Philippines
Steve & Jane
K1 Visa
Philippines
Dennis & Rizza
K3 Visa
Philippines
Susanna & Sandy
K1 Visa
Cuba
blank avatarDavid & Jimmelyn
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarElizabeth & Edwards
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarJohn & Nancy
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarSteve & Janice
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarDan & Sanne
K1 Visa
Netherlands
blank avatarBarbara & Pamela
K1 Visa
Philippines


I have IR6 Green Card

#1 wellmux

wellmux

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 09 December 2010 - 01:52 PM

I am an old member of Visajourney , I am married to an american citizen and she sponsored me here , I came US this year and as i was married to my wife more than 2 years at my POE time, and they made a mistake and sent me a green card that was good for 2 years but i sent my green card back to them to have the error correct , i had to go for my Biometrics appointment , i went there and had my biometrics and they sent me a green card that is good for 10 years
but on the category it says IR6 instead of IR1.
i think they made a mistake again , but the good thing is that my green card is good for 10 years ,
i dont understand about why they sent me a green card with 1r6 category instead of ir1.
I am married to american citizen and she sponsord me USA.
whats the difference in IR6 and IR1.
would it effect on when i apply for citizenship?
please senior members reply.




  • 0
      NATURALIZATION Timelines.
09-23-2013 N-400 Sent 
09-25-2013 N-400 Delivered 
09-26-2013 Priority Date 
10-1-2013 Acceptance Email/Text 
10-1-2013 Check Cashed
10-04-2013 Received Receipt 
10-7-2013 Finger Print Letter received 
10-28-2013 Finger Print Date 
10-29-2013 Status Changed to Inline for interview 
11-06-2013 Interview scheduled
11-09-2013 Interview Letter Received 
11-25-2013 Yellow Letter to bring Drivers License, 
12-12-13. Interview Date ///  Approved
12-16-2013 In-line for oath Scheduling 
4-16-2014 Text/Email that Scheduled For oath ceremony  
4-19-2014 Received Oath Letter  
5-16-2014 , Oath Ceremony, I am a New Citizen. Thanks Allah.
Notice to everyone reading my Naturalization Timeline
That it took me 5 months to have oath after the interview is only because i requested for a name change,
this is what delayed my case by months

 

 

______________________________________

4th Sep 2009 Interview ISL Embassy
Administrative Processing Starts
28 April 2010 AP completed just out of blue.
30 April 2010 Visa received


21 Months Total from start to VISA received


8 Months in AP TOTAL 239 Days


#2 JimVaPhuong

JimVaPhuong

    Does this 嫪 d跬 make me look fat?



Posted 09 December 2010 - 03:02 PM

IR-6 is the correct category. IR-1 is for people who receive an immigrant visa from a foreign consulate as the spouse of a US citizen. IR-6 is for people who adjust status in the US as the spouse of a US citizen.
  • 0

12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!
12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!
08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!


#3 VanessaTony

VanessaTony

    Little Miss



Posted 09 December 2010 - 05:49 PM

** moved from "Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from Family Based Visas" to General Immigration Related Discussion as this isn't a question about the AOS process specifically, more a general Immigration "question"/need for definition**
  • 0

Aussie K1 process - http://www.visajourn...interview-date/
AOS, EAD & AP - the Aussie Way (including document list) - http://www.visajourn...-list-included/
ROC April 2012 - http://www.visajourn...il-2012-filers/ (includes document list)
N-400 April 2013 - http://www.visajourn...il-2013-filers/ (includes document list)

N-400 Interview review - http://www.visajourn...lers/?p=6381814

N-400 Oath Ceremony review - http://www.visajourn...lers/?p=6537699
Aussie Chat page continued - http://www.visajourn...ussie-oi-oi-oi/
Aussie Name Change on Passport Process - http://www.visajourn...change-process/
Travel on maiden name passport with married name GC, tickets in married name - http://www.visajourn...ost__p__4135806
Shipping Costs from Aus to US - http://www.visajourn...sts-aus-to-usa/

Notes:
- For my "standard" timeline please see timeline to the left
- For timeline with Aussie specifics & more detailed info, please see the "About Me" section of my profile


#4 wellmux

wellmux

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 09 December 2010 - 09:42 PM

does my green card have any restrictions as its ir6 and is for 10 years.do i have to remove conditions?
does my green card have any conditions?

Edited by wellmux, 09 December 2010 - 09:43 PM.

  • 0
      NATURALIZATION Timelines.
09-23-2013 N-400 Sent 
09-25-2013 N-400 Delivered 
09-26-2013 Priority Date 
10-1-2013 Acceptance Email/Text 
10-1-2013 Check Cashed
10-04-2013 Received Receipt 
10-7-2013 Finger Print Letter received 
10-28-2013 Finger Print Date 
10-29-2013 Status Changed to Inline for interview 
11-06-2013 Interview scheduled
11-09-2013 Interview Letter Received 
11-25-2013 Yellow Letter to bring Drivers License, 
12-12-13. Interview Date ///  Approved
12-16-2013 In-line for oath Scheduling 
4-16-2014 Text/Email that Scheduled For oath ceremony  
4-19-2014 Received Oath Letter  
5-16-2014 , Oath Ceremony, I am a New Citizen. Thanks Allah.
Notice to everyone reading my Naturalization Timeline
That it took me 5 months to have oath after the interview is only because i requested for a name change,
this is what delayed my case by months

 

 

______________________________________

4th Sep 2009 Interview ISL Embassy
Administrative Processing Starts
28 April 2010 AP completed just out of blue.
30 April 2010 Visa received


21 Months Total from start to VISA received


8 Months in AP TOTAL 239 Days


#5 cartaverde

cartaverde

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 09 December 2010 - 10:14 PM

No.
No.
The same conditions as any GCs for 10 years - so stay at least 180 days a year in US each year.
  • 0
USAn Suomalaisten Foorumi <-- online place for the Finnish in US
Blog
938 days to get K-3.
AOS approved on day 1304.



Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.