Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Jim & Anita
K1 Visa
Argentina
blank avatarAnna & Taka
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
Samantha & Ciaran
K1 Visa
Ireland
Kevin & Yan
K1 Visa
Japan
J & M
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jordan
Brielle & Greg
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Cayla & Daniel
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Ed & Gina
K3 Visa
Philippines

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatared & jean
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Kelly & Line
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarR & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarjeff & sandrine
K1 Visa
France
blank avatarKlod & Ellee
K1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarJake & Blanche
K1 Visa
Australia


  • Please log in to reply

I have IR6 Green Card

#1 wellmux

wellmux

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 09 December 2010 - 01:52 PM

I am an old member of Visajourney , I am married to an american citizen and she sponsored me here , I came US this year and as i was married to my wife more than 2 years at my POE time, and they made a mistake and sent me a green card that was good for 2 years but i sent my green card back to them to have the error correct , i had to go for my Biometrics appointment , i went there and had my biometrics and they sent me a green card that is good for 10 years
but on the category it says IR6 instead of IR1.
i think they made a mistake again , but the good thing is that my green card is good for 10 years ,
i dont understand about why they sent me a green card with 1r6 category instead of ir1.
I am married to american citizen and she sponsord me USA.
whats the difference in IR6 and IR1.
would it effect on when i apply for citizenship?
please senior members reply.




  • 0
      NATURALIZATION Timelines.
09-23-2013 N-400 Sent 
09-25-2013 N-400 Delivered 
09-26-2013 Priority Date 
10-1-2013 Acceptance Email/Text 
10-1-2013 Check Cashed
10-04-2013 Received Receipt 
10-7-2013 Finger Print Letter received 
10-28-2013 Finger Print Date 
10-29-2013 Status Changed to Inline for interview 
11-06-2013 Interview scheduled
11-09-2013 Interview Letter Received 
11-25-2013 Yellow Letter to bring Drivers License, 
12-12-13. Interview Date ///  Approved
12-16-2013 In-line for oath Scheduling 
4-16-2014 Text/Email that Scheduled For oath ceremony  
4-19-2014 Received Oath Letter  
5-16-2014 , Oath Ceremony, I am a New Citizen. Thanks Allah.
Notice to everyone reading my Naturalization Timeline
That it took me 5 months to have oath after the interview is only because i requested for a name change,
this is what delayed my case by months

 

 

______________________________________

4th Sep 2009 Interview ISL Embassy
Administrative Processing Starts
28 April 2010 AP completed just out of blue.
30 April 2010 Visa received


21 Months Total from start to VISA received


8 Months in AP TOTAL 239 Days


#2 JimVaPhuong

JimVaPhuong

    Does this 嫪 d跬 make me look fat?



Posted 09 December 2010 - 03:02 PM

IR-6 is the correct category. IR-1 is for people who receive an immigrant visa from a foreign consulate as the spouse of a US citizen. IR-6 is for people who adjust status in the US as the spouse of a US citizen.
  • 0

12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!
12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!
08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!


#3 VanessaTony

VanessaTony

    Little Miss



Posted 09 December 2010 - 05:49 PM

** moved from "Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from Family Based Visas" to General Immigration Related Discussion as this isn't a question about the AOS process specifically, more a general Immigration "question"/need for definition**
  • 0

Aussie K1 process - http://www.visajourn...interview-date/
AOS, EAD & AP - the Aussie Way (including document list) - http://www.visajourn...-list-included/
ROC April 2012 - http://www.visajourn...il-2012-filers/ (includes document list)
N-400 April 2013 - http://www.visajourn...il-2013-filers/ (includes document list)

N-400 Interview review - http://www.visajourn...lers/?p=6381814

N-400 Oath Ceremony review - http://www.visajourn...lers/?p=6537699
Aussie Chat page continued - http://www.visajourn...ussie-oi-oi-oi/
Aussie Name Change on Passport Process - http://www.visajourn...change-process/
Travel on maiden name passport with married name GC, tickets in married name - http://www.visajourn...ost__p__4135806
Shipping Costs from Aus to US - http://www.visajourn...sts-aus-to-usa/

Notes:
- For my "standard" timeline please see timeline to the left
- For timeline with Aussie specifics & more detailed info, please see the "About Me" section of my profile


#4 wellmux

wellmux

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 09 December 2010 - 09:42 PM

does my green card have any restrictions as its ir6 and is for 10 years.do i have to remove conditions?
does my green card have any conditions?

Edited by wellmux, 09 December 2010 - 09:43 PM.

  • 0
      NATURALIZATION Timelines.
09-23-2013 N-400 Sent 
09-25-2013 N-400 Delivered 
09-26-2013 Priority Date 
10-1-2013 Acceptance Email/Text 
10-1-2013 Check Cashed
10-04-2013 Received Receipt 
10-7-2013 Finger Print Letter received 
10-28-2013 Finger Print Date 
10-29-2013 Status Changed to Inline for interview 
11-06-2013 Interview scheduled
11-09-2013 Interview Letter Received 
11-25-2013 Yellow Letter to bring Drivers License, 
12-12-13. Interview Date ///  Approved
12-16-2013 In-line for oath Scheduling 
4-16-2014 Text/Email that Scheduled For oath ceremony  
4-19-2014 Received Oath Letter  
5-16-2014 , Oath Ceremony, I am a New Citizen. Thanks Allah.
Notice to everyone reading my Naturalization Timeline
That it took me 5 months to have oath after the interview is only because i requested for a name change,
this is what delayed my case by months

 

 

______________________________________

4th Sep 2009 Interview ISL Embassy
Administrative Processing Starts
28 April 2010 AP completed just out of blue.
30 April 2010 Visa received


21 Months Total from start to VISA received


8 Months in AP TOTAL 239 Days


#5 cartaverde

cartaverde

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 09 December 2010 - 10:14 PM

No.
No.
The same conditions as any GCs for 10 years - so stay at least 180 days a year in US each year.
  • 0
USAn Suomalaisten Foorumi <-- online place for the Finnish in US
Blog
938 days to get K-3.
AOS approved on day 1304.



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.