Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
shani12

Usa entry for 3 months!!!!

9 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

hi guys

i got my usa entry for 3 months... from 4th september to 4th december... so i stayed in usa for 90 days...... i was talking to my cuz on phone (she lives in usa) n she wants me to spend my christmas wit her n her family..... i booked my flight on 24dec to from dublin(ireland) to boston.. my question is will the officer at the airport give another entry to spend my christams wit my family???? im irish citzen.. livin ireland

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is a forum for k-1 fiance visa's. Sounds like you are just wanting to come here on a tourist visa or the visa waiver program? As long as you didn't previously over stay your 90 days I don't see why they wouldn't let you back in. You just can't be here more then 6 months total in a 12 month calender year.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

CBP FAQ - VWP Pay particular attention to the 4th paragraph. You will want to bring proof of ties to your home country so take a look at the following link. It mentions K-1 visa applicants but is applicable to all.

Visitation FAQ's

I'm going to move your question to the Tourist Visa forum.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will probably be ok, especially if you didn't spend any other time (other than the 3 months you mention) in the USA in the last year or so, and have a return ticket for less than three months; going over for Christmas is a good reason, even better if you only intend to stay 2-3 weeks, ie for the holidays. Do bring ties to home though, just in case.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi guys

i got my usa entry for 3 months... from 4th september to 4th december... so i stayed in usa for 90 days...... i was talking to my cuz on phone (she lives in usa) n she wants me to spend my christmas wit her n her family..... i booked my flight on 24dec to from dublin(ireland) to boston.. my question is will the officer at the airport give another entry to spend my christams wit my family???? im irish citzen.. livin ireland

If you apply under ESTA, for a VWP then you will be ok, as you can re-enter the country multiple times for the validity of your ESTA (normally it is 2 years). each time you will be allowed to stay a maximum of 90 days (Short visit). They could question you for travelling few weeks from your previous trip, but you could explain it is for Christmas.

If you didn't qualify under ESTA and applied for a visa, then you need to check if your visa is for a single entry (1) or multiple entries (M). that way; you will know if you will be allowed or not.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I make it 92 days and you overstayed?

I was thinking the same thing, at best it's 91 days if your dates are correct (I think it's counted by the days you "wake up" in the US, read it somewhere), and 92 at "worst".

Either way, you overstayed your VWP and will not be able to use it anymore.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was once told by someone Irish that Boston gives special privileges to Ireland as far as immigration. Not sure if this is true.

p.s. say hi to my fiance in Boston! ;)

If you know Whitey Bulger it may help. Or not.

That would be a false rumor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.