Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarMikhail & Anastasiya
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarTed & Sophia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jamaica
Matthew & Ulrike
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarKatie & Lorena
K1 Visa
Mexico
Suzy & August
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Netherlands
Nikki & Martina
K1 Visa
Croatia
Ashley & Metal
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Casey & Viktoriia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ukraine


  • Please log in to reply

Usa entry for 3 months!!!!

#1 shani12

shani12

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2010
  • Country: Ireland



Posted 08 December 2010 - 02:23 PM

hi guys
i got my usa entry for 3 months... from 4th september to 4th december... so i stayed in usa for 90 days...... i was talking to my cuz on phone (she lives in usa) n she wants me to spend my christmas wit her n her family..... i booked my flight on 24dec to from dublin(ireland) to boston.. my question is will the officer at the airport give another entry to spend my christams wit my family???? im irish citzen.. livin ireland
  • 0

#2 Sunny123

Sunny123

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 08 December 2010 - 02:30 PM

This is a forum for k-1 fiance visa's. Sounds like you are just wanting to come here on a tourist visa or the visa waiver program? As long as you didn't previously over stay your 90 days I don't see why they wouldn't let you back in. You just can't be here more then 6 months total in a 12 month calender year.
  • 0

#3 Krikit

Krikit

    Veni, Vidi, Velcro (I came, I saw, I stuck around)


  • Group: Members, Global Mod
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2006

Posted 08 December 2010 - 02:47 PM

CBP FAQ - VWP Pay particular attention to the 4th paragraph. You will want to bring proof of ties to your home country so take a look at the following link. It mentions K-1 visa applicants but is applicable to all.

Visitation FAQ's

I'm going to move your question to the Tourist Visa forum.
  • 0
Posted Image

#4 Penguin_ie

Penguin_ie

    Queen Penguin



Posted 08 December 2010 - 05:39 PM

You will probably be ok, especially if you didn't spend any other time (other than the 3 months you mention) in the USA in the last year or so, and have a return ticket for less than three months; going over for Christmas is a good reason, even better if you only intend to stay 2-3 weeks, ie for the holidays. Do bring ties to home though, just in case.
  • 0
Bye: Penguin
Posted Image
Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

#5 Dancob

Dancob

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 14 May 2010
  • Filed for: Other
  • Country: Colombia



Posted 08 December 2010 - 05:58 PM

hi guys
i got my usa entry for 3 months... from 4th september to 4th december... so i stayed in usa for 90 days...... i was talking to my cuz on phone (she lives in usa) n she wants me to spend my christmas wit her n her family..... i booked my flight on 24dec to from dublin(ireland) to boston.. my question is will the officer at the airport give another entry to spend my christams wit my family???? im irish citzen.. livin ireland


If you apply under ESTA, for a VWP then you will be ok, as you can re-enter the country multiple times for the validity of your ESTA (normally it is 2 years). each time you will be allowed to stay a maximum of 90 days (Short visit). They could question you for travelling few weeks from your previous trip, but you could explain it is for Christmas.

If you didn't qualify under ESTA and applied for a visa, then you need to check if your visa is for a single entry (1) or multiple entries (M). that way; you will know if you will be allowed or not.
  • 0

#6 Boiler

Boiler

    Mucho Elder Member



Posted 08 December 2010 - 10:20 PM

I make it 92 days and you overstayed?
  • 0

Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS.

If you misread it that way, read again and do not put any spin on it.


#7 yohino

yohino

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 08 December 2010 - 11:18 PM

I make it 92 days and you overstayed?


I was thinking the same thing, at best it's 91 days if your dates are correct (I think it's counted by the days you "wake up" in the US, read it somewhere), and 92 at "worst".
Either way, you overstayed your VWP and will not be able to use it anymore.
  • 0
April 2007 : Met
05/12/07 : First time we hung out
07/28/07 : Officialy dating
06/07/09 : Engaged
09/04/09 : Married

10/06/09 : I-130 Sent
10/15/09 : NOA1
01/11/10 : Expedite Request Sent Through Congressman
01/14/10 : NOA2

01/22/10 : Got NVC casenumber
03/16/10 : Case Complete

05/04/10 : Medical
05/11/10 : Interview - APPROVED!!
05/14/10 : Passport w/ Visa recieved

05/29/10 : POE JFK
06/25/10 : Apply for SSN
06/29/10 : Received Welcome Letter
07/01/10 : Recieved SSN (33 days after POE)
07/07/10 : Greencard production ordered
07/13/10 : Second Welcome Letter recieved
07/15/10 : Green Card recieved (47 days after POE)

04/02/12 : ROC NOA1
05/24/12 : ROC Biometrics
12/19/12 : ROC Approval
12/24/12 : New GC recieved

#8 GnBnL

GnBnL

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 09 December 2010 - 10:48 AM

I was once told by someone Irish that Boston gives special privileges to Ireland as far as immigration. Not sure if this is true.

p.s. say hi to my fiance in Boston! ;)
  • 0
I-129F Sent : 2011-01-20
I-129F NOA1 : 2011-01-24
I-129F NOA2 : 2011-06-08
Packet 3 Received : 2011-07-02
Packet 3 Sent : 2011-07-03
Packet 4 Received : 2011-07-21
Interview Date : 2011-08-24
Interview Result :Approved!
POE: 2011-09-12
Married: 2011-09-30

AOS filed: 2011-10-17

NOA1: 2011-10-25
Biometrics Appt: 2011-11-09
Case transferred to CSC: 2011-12-23
EAD approval: 2011-12-28

Husband secretly pulled I-864 thus cancelling I-485 application 2012-05-10



Posted Image[/center]

#9 Anh map

Anh map

    K1 > AOS > ROC > USC


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2006
  • Local Office: Boston
  • Country: Vietnam



Posted 09 December 2010 - 05:30 PM

I was once told by someone Irish that Boston gives special privileges to Ireland as far as immigration. Not sure if this is true.

p.s. say hi to my fiance in Boston! ;)


If you know Whitey Bulger it may help. Or not.

That would be a false rumor.
  • 0


Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.