Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarNIK & DIYP
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
blank avatarEm & El
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarAshley & Jade
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarEric & Leonel
K1 Visa
Honduras
Wifey & Hubby
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Haiti
blank avatarAndrey & Vladimir
F-2A Visa
Belarus
blank avatarJ & J
K1 Visa
Canada
Mini & Miki
K1 Visa
Turkey
blank avatarPaul & Ivetta
K1 Visa
Russia
Eric & Cecilia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Argentina

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Kari & Chaz
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Peru
blank avatarRebecca & Matt
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Turkey
blank avatarDavid & Diem
K1 Visa
Vietnam
blank avatarBillie & Olsi
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Albania
blank avatarCraig & Lopes
K1 Visa
Brazil
A & Z
K1 Visa
Afghanistan
Amneh & Martin
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
mybae & mybae
K1 Visa
Italy
Anthony & Natalya
K1 Visa
Kazakhstan
Jim & Thika
K1 Visa
Brazil
Kayla & Cadu
K1 Visa
Brazil
Carson & Francisco
K1 Visa
Brazil
blank avatarMeaghann & Eliecer
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarMike & Janelle
K1 Visa
Singapore
blank avatarYasin & Yasmine
K1 Visa
Ghana
blank avatarM & V
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarGreg & Elena
K1 Visa
China
blank avatarJeff & Dani
K1 Visa
Brazil
blank avatarbeaty & love
K1 Visa
Armenia


  • Please log in to reply

Usa entry for 3 months!!!!

#1 shani12

shani12

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 08 Dec 2010
  • Country: Ireland



Posted 08 December 2010 - 02:23 PM

hi guys
i got my usa entry for 3 months... from 4th september to 4th december... so i stayed in usa for 90 days...... i was talking to my cuz on phone (she lives in usa) n she wants me to spend my christmas wit her n her family..... i booked my flight on 24dec to from dublin(ireland) to boston.. my question is will the officer at the airport give another entry to spend my christams wit my family???? im irish citzen.. livin ireland
  • 0

#2 Sunny123

Sunny123

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 08 December 2010 - 02:30 PM

This is a forum for k-1 fiance visa's. Sounds like you are just wanting to come here on a tourist visa or the visa waiver program? As long as you didn't previously over stay your 90 days I don't see why they wouldn't let you back in. You just can't be here more then 6 months total in a 12 month calender year.
  • 0

#3 Krikit

Krikit

    Veni, Vidi, Velcro (I came, I saw, I stuck around)


  • Group: Members, Global Mod
  • Joined: 11 Apr 2006

Posted 08 December 2010 - 02:47 PM

CBP FAQ - VWP Pay particular attention to the 4th paragraph. You will want to bring proof of ties to your home country so take a look at the following link. It mentions K-1 visa applicants but is applicable to all.

Visitation FAQ's

I'm going to move your question to the Tourist Visa forum.
  • 0
Posted Image

#4 Penguin_ie

Penguin_ie

    Queen Penguin



Posted 08 December 2010 - 05:39 PM

You will probably be ok, especially if you didn't spend any other time (other than the 3 months you mention) in the USA in the last year or so, and have a return ticket for less than three months; going over for Christmas is a good reason, even better if you only intend to stay 2-3 weeks, ie for the holidays. Do bring ties to home though, just in case.
  • 0

Bye: Penguin
modpenguin_zpsf0a69b27.jpgqueen-penguin-md_zps6835686c.png
Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.


#5 Dancob

Dancob

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 14 May 2010
  • Filed for: Other
  • Country: Colombia



Posted 08 December 2010 - 05:58 PM

hi guys
i got my usa entry for 3 months... from 4th september to 4th december... so i stayed in usa for 90 days...... i was talking to my cuz on phone (she lives in usa) n she wants me to spend my christmas wit her n her family..... i booked my flight on 24dec to from dublin(ireland) to boston.. my question is will the officer at the airport give another entry to spend my christams wit my family???? im irish citzen.. livin ireland


If you apply under ESTA, for a VWP then you will be ok, as you can re-enter the country multiple times for the validity of your ESTA (normally it is 2 years). each time you will be allowed to stay a maximum of 90 days (Short visit). They could question you for travelling few weeks from your previous trip, but you could explain it is for Christmas.

If you didn't qualify under ESTA and applied for a visa, then you need to check if your visa is for a single entry (1) or multiple entries (M). that way; you will know if you will be allowed or not.
  • 0

#6 Boiler

Boiler

    Supreme Member



Posted 08 December 2010 - 10:20 PM

I make it 92 days and you overstayed?
  • 0
Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS. http://www.visajourn...m/content/terms

All my comments regarding any visa's or routes to obtaining one are subject to their individual terms and conditions, the full extent of which can not possibly be fully detailed in any reply on a forum such as this.

In particular but not limited to condone or instruct, either directly or indirectly, how to commit fraudulent or illegal immigration activities in any way, shape, manner or method.

If you read it that way please re read what I wrote, not what you think I wrote. Or what somebody could misconstrue that I wrote.

#7 yohino

yohino

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 08 December 2010 - 11:18 PM

I make it 92 days and you overstayed?


I was thinking the same thing, at best it's 91 days if your dates are correct (I think it's counted by the days you "wake up" in the US, read it somewhere), and 92 at "worst".
Either way, you overstayed your VWP and will not be able to use it anymore.
  • 0
April 2007 : Met
05/12/07 : First time we hung out
07/28/07 : Officialy dating
06/07/09 : Engaged
09/04/09 : Married

10/06/09 : I-130 Sent
10/15/09 : NOA1
01/11/10 : Expedite Request Sent Through Congressman
01/14/10 : NOA2

01/22/10 : Got NVC casenumber
03/16/10 : Case Complete

05/04/10 : Medical
05/11/10 : Interview - APPROVED!!
05/14/10 : Passport w/ Visa recieved

05/29/10 : POE JFK
06/25/10 : Apply for SSN
06/29/10 : Received Welcome Letter
07/01/10 : Recieved SSN (33 days after POE)
07/07/10 : Greencard production ordered
07/13/10 : Second Welcome Letter recieved
07/15/10 : Green Card recieved (47 days after POE)

04/02/12 : ROC NOA1
05/24/12 : ROC Biometrics
12/19/12 : ROC Approval
12/24/12 : New GC recieved

#8 GnBnL

GnBnL

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 09 December 2010 - 10:48 AM

I was once told by someone Irish that Boston gives special privileges to Ireland as far as immigration. Not sure if this is true.

p.s. say hi to my fiance in Boston! ;)
  • 0
I-129F Sent : 2011-01-20
I-129F NOA1 : 2011-01-24
I-129F NOA2 : 2011-06-08
Packet 3 Received : 2011-07-02
Packet 3 Sent : 2011-07-03
Packet 4 Received : 2011-07-21
Interview Date : 2011-08-24
Interview Result :Approved!
POE: 2011-09-12
Married: 2011-09-30

AOS filed: 2011-10-17

NOA1: 2011-10-25
Biometrics Appt: 2011-11-09
Case transferred to CSC: 2011-12-23
EAD approval: 2011-12-28

Husband secretly pulled I-864 thus cancelling I-485 application 2012-05-10



Posted Image[/center]

#9 Anh map

Anh map

    K1 > AOS > ROC > USC


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2006
  • City:Thu Dau Mot, Binh Duong
  • Filed for: Other
  • Country: Vietnam



Posted 09 December 2010 - 05:30 PM

I was once told by someone Irish that Boston gives special privileges to Ireland as far as immigration. Not sure if this is true.

p.s. say hi to my fiance in Boston! ;)


If you know Whitey Bulger it may help. Or not.

That would be a false rumor.
  • 0



CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses




Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.