Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarMunz & Nads
F-2A Visa
United Kingdom
Anthony & Lee
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarPrashant & Paola
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarEd & Maria
K1 Visa
Russia
Brian & May
K1 Visa
Thailand
blank avatarJohan & Frida
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Sweden
Eric & Nadine
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarLance & Carrie
K1 Visa
New Zealand
blank avatarT & Hong
K1 Visa
China
blank avatarA & A
K1 Visa
United Arab Emirates

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarJason & Sabine
K1 Visa
Germany
Oliver & Dylan
F-2A Visa
Venezuela
blank avatarBing & Delish
FB-2 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarMos & Adel
F-2A Visa
Nigeria
Kiana & Emmanuel
K1 Visa
France
Richard & Florence
K1 Visa
France
blank avatarB & A
K1 Visa
Iran
Kevin & Magaly
K1 Visa
Mexico
Kyle & Elena
K1 Visa
Russia
Floyd & Samantha
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Jim & Anny
K1 Visa
Colombia
Joseph & Marivic
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarBrian & Olesia
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarA. & K.
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Daniela & Gianfranco
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarChristopher & Anna
K1 Visa
Armenia
Jenna & Steve
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarNicole & Daniel
K1 Visa
Uruguay


How much does the co-sponsor have to make?

#1 Amy-Rose

Amy-Rose

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2010
  • Country: Canada



Posted 07 December 2010 - 04:09 PM

Hey! I'm getting married soon, but we're looking for a co-sponsor. How much do they have to make? For example, my fiance only makes $15,000 approximately a year and he needs to make $18,213 in order to sign for me. Do we need to find someone who makes just over $3000 to cover what he can't make, or do they have to make enough for my fiance, myself, themself, and another other persons they are supporting (children, etc.)? Can anyone give me some numbers? It would be greatly appreciated! Finding a co-sponsor is harder than it seems to be!!!

Thanks a lot!!!
  • 0

#2 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 07 December 2010 - 04:34 PM

They need to make enough for you PLUS their family. So much more than 3,000....

Your fiance is not included in it just you because they arent sponcering him and hes not their dependant.
  • 0

-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

#3 Anh map

Anh map

    K1 > AOS > ROC > USC


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2006
  • City:Thu Dau Mot, Binh Duong
  • Filed for: Other
  • Country: Vietnam



Posted 07 December 2010 - 04:57 PM

Follow the link in my signature to find the complete I-864P


Household 125% Poverty
Size Guideline

2 $ 18,212
3 $ 22,887
4 $ 27,562
5 $ 32,237
6 $ 36,912

Edited by Anh map, 07 December 2010 - 04:59 PM.

  • 0



CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses




Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.