Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Immigration Lawyer Directory


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


Sidney & Imelda
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
Stephanie & Chris
K1 Visa
Germany
Steve & Guiying
K1 Visa
China
blank avatarJenni & Oli
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarJesse & Mariana
K1 Visa
Russia
Doug & Thin
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarRussell & Stacey
K1 Visa
China
blank avatarJL & BJ
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarJV & Ryn
K1 Visa
Philippines
Scott & Olivia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Mexico

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarA & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Cayman Island
blank avatarB & J
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Singapore
Joseph & Ryan
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Carolina & Yuset
K1 Visa
Cuba
Laura & Stephane
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarLogan & Caroline
K1 Visa
Brazil
Kj & Eme
K1 Visa
Philippines
Glenn & Lida
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarRachel & Talgat
K1 Visa
Kazakhstan
Maura & Aurelien
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
P & R
K1 Visa
Philippines
Danielle & Josef
K1 Visa
Italy
Ian & Heide
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarRN & OG
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Sarah & Michael
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarCoit & Cora
K1 Visa
South Korea
blank avatarMark & R.V.
K1 Visa
Philippines
Justin & Tassia
K1 Visa
Brazil
blank avatarSam & Tais
K1 Visa
Brazil
blank avatarLyudmila & Ivan
K1 Visa
Moldova
JJ & YY
K1 Visa
Turkey
blank avatarFatima & Mohamed
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Morocco
blank avatarThuy & Xiem
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Vietnam
lee & jo
K1 Visa
United Kingdom


How much does the co-sponsor have to make?

#1 Amy-Rose

Amy-Rose

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2010
  • Country: Canada



Posted 07 December 2010 - 04:09 PM

Hey! I'm getting married soon, but we're looking for a co-sponsor. How much do they have to make? For example, my fiance only makes $15,000 approximately a year and he needs to make $18,213 in order to sign for me. Do we need to find someone who makes just over $3000 to cover what he can't make, or do they have to make enough for my fiance, myself, themself, and another other persons they are supporting (children, etc.)? Can anyone give me some numbers? It would be greatly appreciated! Finding a co-sponsor is harder than it seems to be!!!

Thanks a lot!!!
  • 0

#2 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 07 December 2010 - 04:34 PM

They need to make enough for you PLUS their family. So much more than 3,000....

Your fiance is not included in it just you because they arent sponcering him and hes not their dependant.
  • 0
-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

#3 Anh map

Anh map

    K1 > AOS > ROC > USC


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2006
  • City:Thu Dau Mot, Binh Duong
  • Filed for: Other
  • Country: Vietnam



Posted 07 December 2010 - 04:57 PM

Follow the link in my signature to find the complete I-864P


Household 125% Poverty
Size Guideline

2 $ 18,212
3 $ 22,887
4 $ 27,562
5 $ 32,237
6 $ 36,912

Edited by Anh map, 07 December 2010 - 04:59 PM.

  • 0

I-864 Affidavit of Support FAQ -->>  https://travel.state...-questions.html

 

FOREIGN INCOME REPORTING & TAX FILING -->> https://www.irs.gov/...ublink100047318

 

CALL THIS NUMBER TO ORDER IRS TAX TRANSCRIPTS >> 800-908-9946

PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses




Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.