Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarEric & Leonel
K1 Visa
Honduras
blank avatarMike & Rosalit
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Jensy & Ana
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarA & K
K1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarHa & Tien
K1 Visa
Vietnam
blank avatarA & S
K1 Visa
Pakistan
blank avatarJerome & Mario
K1 Visa
Philippines
Matt & Enny
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Nigeria
Jannatul & Fakhrul
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Bangladesh
Bettina & Doug
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Tracy & John
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Kenya
Simeon & Lu
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
China
N & Y
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
blank avatarAmir & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Iran
blank avatarNH & SN
K1 Visa
Myanmar
blank avatarWifey & Hubby
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Cuba
blank avatarSAN & MMN
K1 Visa
Bangladesh
blank avatarSally & Serif
K1 Visa
Bosnia/Herzegovina
Mastiff & Ana
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarTricia & Taha
K3 Visa
Morocco


  • Please log in to reply

How much does the co-sponsor have to make?

#1 Amy-Rose

Amy-Rose

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2010
  • Country: Canada



Posted 07 December 2010 - 04:09 PM

Hey! I'm getting married soon, but we're looking for a co-sponsor. How much do they have to make? For example, my fiance only makes $15,000 approximately a year and he needs to make $18,213 in order to sign for me. Do we need to find someone who makes just over $3000 to cover what he can't make, or do they have to make enough for my fiance, myself, themself, and another other persons they are supporting (children, etc.)? Can anyone give me some numbers? It would be greatly appreciated! Finding a co-sponsor is harder than it seems to be!!!

Thanks a lot!!!
  • 0

#2 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 07 December 2010 - 04:34 PM

They need to make enough for you PLUS their family. So much more than 3,000....

Your fiance is not included in it just you because they arent sponcering him and hes not their dependant.
  • 0

-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

#3 Anh map

Anh map

    K1 > AOS > ROC > USC



Posted 07 December 2010 - 04:57 PM

Follow the link in my signature to find the complete I-864P


Household 125% Poverty
Size Guideline

2 $ 18,212
3 $ 22,887
4 $ 27,562
5 $ 32,237
6 $ 36,912

Edited by Anh map, 07 December 2010 - 04:59 PM.

  • 0



Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.