Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members

Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!

aisha & ali
F-2A Visa
United Arab Emirates
Cheryl & Wasim
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Joshua & Alina
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jeff & Emy
K1 Visa
blank avatarHeath & Magdalena
K1 Visa
blank avatarDilip & Sarmistha
K1 Visa
Ellie Wilson & Francisco Villa
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Don & Rachael
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
blank avatarThomas & Silfredo
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarBrian & Ana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!

blank avatarJe & Jo
K1 Visa
blank avatarT & Y
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
blank avatarGreg & Marina
K1 Visa
Catherine & Walter
K1 Visa
Costa Rica
Shirley & Ad
K1 Visa
J & Mo
K1 Visa
Jay & Isis
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jorge & Jesus
K1 Visa
blank avatarThomas & Linny
K1 Visa
blank avatarCharles & Parents
IR-5 Visa
blank avatarTom & Edith
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
blank avatarJoseph & Natalia
K1 Visa
Henry & Victoriia
K1 Visa
blank avatarAndy & Kuni
K1 Visa

How much does the co-sponsor have to make?

#1 Amy-Rose



  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2010
  • Country: Canada

Posted 07 December 2010 - 04:09 PM

Hey! I'm getting married soon, but we're looking for a co-sponsor. How much do they have to make? For example, my fiance only makes $15,000 approximately a year and he needs to make $18,213 in order to sign for me. Do we need to find someone who makes just over $3000 to cover what he can't make, or do they have to make enough for my fiance, myself, themself, and another other persons they are supporting (children, etc.)? Can anyone give me some numbers? It would be greatly appreciated! Finding a co-sponsor is harder than it seems to be!!!

Thanks a lot!!!
  • 0

#2 Inky


    Elder Member

Posted 07 December 2010 - 04:34 PM

They need to make enough for you PLUS their family. So much more than 3,000....

Your fiance is not included in it just you because they arent sponcering him and hes not their dependant.
  • 0

-------------------------------------------- Posted Image

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

#3 Anh map

Anh map

    K1 > AOS > ROC > USC

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 27 May 2006
  • City:Thu Dau Mot, Binh Duong
  • Filed for: Other
  • Country: Vietnam

Posted 07 December 2010 - 04:57 PM

Follow the link in my signature to find the complete I-864P

Household 125% Poverty
Size Guideline

2 $ 18,212
3 $ 22,887
4 $ 27,562
5 $ 32,237
6 $ 36,912

Edited by Anh map, 07 December 2010 - 04:59 PM.

  • 0


PLEASE READ THE GUIDES -->> Link to Visa Journey Guides

MULTI ENTRY SPOUSE VISA TO VN -->>Link to Visa Exemption for Vietnamese Residents Overseas & Their Spouses

Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.

Sign In Now

0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.