Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Paul & Sherlyn
K1 Visa
United Arab Emirates
Gary & Lorna
K1 Visa
Jamaica
blank avatarAlexander & Ilmira
K1 Visa
Russia
Michael & Lorna
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Pre & Brico
K1 Visa
Jamaica
Charity & Simo
K1 Visa
Morocco
He & Me
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Malaysia
boo & piggy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Spain
blank avatarBritny & Sam
K1 Visa
New Zealand

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Kate & Yunior
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarAna & marcos
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Kim & Doug
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Rebecca & Soufiane
K3 Visa
Morocco
blank avatarYamila & Luis
K1 Visa
Cuba
Keith & Mario
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Venezuela
blank avatarKeith & Sanae
K1 Visa
Japan
blank avatarKAZI & SAKIB
K1 Visa
Bangladesh
William & Maheen
K1 Visa
Bangladesh
blank avatarCathy & Neil
K1 Visa
Philippines
Dan & Yvette
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarJames & Ksenia
K1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarTheodore & Piyaphorn
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Thailand
blank avatarGreg & Inessa
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarPaJee & Karlo
K1 Visa
Philippines
bob & jean
K1 Visa
Philippines
arthur & rosalie
K1 Visa
Philippines
Len & Kay
K1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

How much does the co-sponsor have to make?

#1 Amy-Rose

Amy-Rose

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 01 Oct 2010
  • Country: Canada



Posted 07 December 2010 - 04:09 PM

Hey! I'm getting married soon, but we're looking for a co-sponsor. How much do they have to make? For example, my fiance only makes $15,000 approximately a year and he needs to make $18,213 in order to sign for me. Do we need to find someone who makes just over $3000 to cover what he can't make, or do they have to make enough for my fiance, myself, themself, and another other persons they are supporting (children, etc.)? Can anyone give me some numbers? It would be greatly appreciated! Finding a co-sponsor is harder than it seems to be!!!

Thanks a lot!!!
  • 0

#2 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 07 December 2010 - 04:34 PM

They need to make enough for you PLUS their family. So much more than 3,000....

Your fiance is not included in it just you because they arent sponcering him and hes not their dependant.
  • 0

-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

#3 Anh map

Anh map

    K1 > AOS > ROC > USC



Posted 07 December 2010 - 04:57 PM

Follow the link in my signature to find the complete I-864P


Household 125% Poverty
Size Guideline

2 $ 18,212
3 $ 22,887
4 $ 27,562
5 $ 32,237
6 $ 36,912

Edited by Anh map, 07 December 2010 - 04:59 PM.

  • 0



Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.