Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
CanadianRedneck

DS-260?

112 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Hello Saylin,

Congratulations on your approval. Wish your processing at NVC is quick. I sent the DS260 on Jan 6 and emailed all the documents the same day, so far no updates.

Thanks

Thanks! Can't wait to get an NVC case number to finally start this NVC process!

Wow, that's been quite awhile with no CC yet. Usually it only takes 2 weeks or so after sending in everything. Although, I had read of a lot of closings due to weather this month, so that might have impacted it. Hope you get your CC soon though!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Really? Will they atleast mail the documents back lol?

im not sure. Maybe you can ask them to send the stuff directly to the consulate since they are originals I assume. Better just call the NVC on monday first thing to get it sorted out. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

haha had me worried with the first CSR, he said i couldnt do the ds260 cause we didnt do electronic processing and had already mailed in our documents etc, however didnt seem right to me as its not electronic processing so i called back hoping for a different rep and sure enough she explained it clear as day, that everything is fine since we did the ds260 and we basically just have to wait and to call back in 2 weeks and see how things are going. im so excited!!! i think i will call back next week haha, however i frequent the AVR system daily lol. I think they seriously need to update there systems to distinguish the DS230/DS260 etc to avoid confusing themselves as well as us.

We got a checklist for the exact same thing. We did not do electronic processing and filled out the DS-260. I sent in my documents with the original package and called after we were notified of the checklist. I talked to a CSR and she argued with me for 15 min on how we HAD to do the DS-230 not the DS-260 because we didnt opt in for EP. I explained to her about the change and she still said we have to fill out the DS-230. I filled it out and sent it in and specifically mentioned on your cover letter that they had already received the original documents needed.

After that was received, we got another checklist because they were missing my police clearance. However, they lost it. I sent it in...I triple checked that package before sending it off originally. They didnt take responsibility for losing it, just kept saying it was missing. I had to get a new one done and send it in.

Both checklists delayed our NVC process by a month.

Edited by Heather&Matt

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

im not sure. Maybe you can ask them to send the stuff directly to the consulate since they are originals I assume. Better just call the NVC on monday first thing to get it sorted out. :)

The originals are forwarded to the consulate and you get them back at the interview....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello Saylin,

Congrats. Good to know that you are in NVC system now. Wish you all the best.

Thanks! Sent off my opt-in email tonight. Waiting for the CEAC to update so I can fill out and submit the DS-261.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We got a checklist for the exact same thing. We did not do electronic processing and filled out the DS-260. I sent in my documents with the original package and called after we were notified of the checklist. I talked to a CSR and she argued with me for 15 min on how we HAD to do the DS-230 not the DS-260 because we didnt opt in for EP. I explained to her about the change and she still said we have to fill out the DS-230. I filled it out and sent it in and specifically mentioned on your cover letter that they had already received the original documents needed.

After that was received, we got another checklist because they were missing my police clearance. However, they lost it. I sent it in...I triple checked that package before sending it off originally. They didnt take responsibility for losing it, just kept saying it was missing. I had to get a new one done and send it in.

Both checklists delayed our NVC process by a month.

Ahhh that sucks! I had 2 different CSRs tell me 2 different things, one said I HAVE to do the DS-230 because we did not opt in for EP. The other said oh well since youre going through montreal all you need to do is the DS-260 and give us a call back on Feb 10 to see how were doing, so I will call back probably this friday and see where things are going, and then I will call again on the 10th and see if theres any progress or what not. I am hoping we will not have to send in the DS-230 I read on the site it specifically says not to send in a DS-230 if previously completed a DS-260 as it will cause delays, also on the online application website it says "If you have not already done so, submit your supporting documentation (as listed on the Documents The Applicant Must Submit web page) to the National Visa Center. Upon receipt of your supporting documentation, the National Visa Center will review your DS-260." so we will see where this goes. The CSR told me that they received some mail from us last week but she is not sure what it was or anything so now I guess the waiting game continues.

Edited by zachm611

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question for those of you that have had to do the ds-260 instead of the 230. Did you file your I-130 in the US or in Canada? I have received all of my information and have MTL case #'s but nowhere other than here have I seen anything about needed to fill out the ds-260. We filed in Canada at our local consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a question for those of you that have had to do the ds-260 instead of the 230. Did you file your I-130 in the US or in Canada? I have received all of my information and have MTL case #'s but nowhere other than here have I seen anything about needed to fill out the ds-260. We filed in Canada at our local consulate.

All of us here in this thread, as far as I know, filed the I-130 in the USA. Since you filed DCF, I have no idea what forms are required. I'd suggest asking in the DCF forum here: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/82-direct-consular-filing-dcf-general-discussion/ They'll know more about it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All of us here in this thread, as far as I know, filed the I-130 in the USA. Since you filed DCF, I have no idea what forms are required. I'd suggest asking in the DCF forum here: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/forum/82-direct-consular-filing-dcf-general-discussion/ They'll know more about it.

OK thanks! Sorry, if I replied where I wasn't suppose to, but the forum is IR-1 visa's, which is the same visa we are applying for, but just a different route, realizing how many different ways there are to do the same thing :S

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OK thanks! Sorry, if I replied where I wasn't suppose to, but the forum is IR-1 visa's, which is the same visa we are applying for, but just a different route, realizing how many different ways there are to do the same thing :S

Don't be sorry! You are filing an IR-1 visa, so it's not like you're not allowed to post in here. I just don't know how similar or how different the DCF process is, that's why I suggested the DCF forum since they'll probably know a lot more than those that aren't filing DCF.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, so i'm confused...

I called the NVC to get out case number and INN number and give them our emails.

We received email correspondence from them including a letter telling us to pay the AOS fee online. We did that and also received the DS3032 by email.

When I logged in online, to CEAC, I saw that I could submit DS-261, which I did. As soon as the AOS fee went through, we mailed our I-864 express mail.

The IV fee became available and we paid that.

Then the DS-260 was generated online. I emailed our civil documents by PDF after submitting the DS-260.

We got a couple emails including one that says:

"Dear Sir/Madam:

Your inquiry has been received at the National Visa Center (NVC).

The NVC has received documentation for this case. As soon as this file has been reviewed, notification will be sent.

If a period of one year passes from the last date of contact with the NVC (by email, telephone or mail), all submitted fees and documents will expire. In that case, your fees will need to be repaid and documents will need to be resubmitted in order to continue the immigration process."

and includes our NVC number, and the Montreal Consulate information. We're filing for a CR1

I called NVC today to make sure everything was going right, and the guy i talked to said they had no record of me trying to do electronic processing and that until I did that my case wouldn't be processed. We WEREN'T trying to do electronic processing, but since we're going through Montreal, I think we HAVE to submit the DS-260?

Right now, they have record of me submitting the choice of agent online, and our fees are paid...

Then he started to get rude...so now I don't know what to do...

HELP!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok, so i'm confused...

I called the NVC to get out case number and INN number and give them our emails.

We received email correspondence from them including a letter telling us to pay the AOS fee online. We did that and also received the DS3032 by email.

When I logged in online, to CEAC, I saw that I could submit DS-261, which I did. As soon as the AOS fee went through, we mailed our I-864 express mail.

The IV fee became available and we paid that.

Then the DS-260 was generated online. I emailed our civil documents by PDF after submitting the DS-260.

We got a couple emails including one that says:

"Dear Sir/Madam:

Your inquiry has been received at the National Visa Center (NVC).

The NVC has received documentation for this case. As soon as this file has been reviewed, notification will be sent.

If a period of one year passes from the last date of contact with the NVC (by email, telephone or mail), all submitted fees and documents will expire. In that case, your fees will need to be repaid and documents will need to be resubmitted in order to continue the immigration process."

and includes our NVC number, and the Montreal Consulate information. We're filing for a CR1

I called NVC today to make sure everything was going right, and the guy i talked to said they had no record of me trying to do electronic processing and that until I did that my case wouldn't be processed. We WEREN'T trying to do electronic processing, but since we're going through Montreal, I think we HAVE to submit the DS-260?

Right now, they have record of me submitting the choice of agent online, and our fees are paid...

Then he started to get rude...so now I don't know what to do...

HELP!

Ok, you have to remember, there's a difference between electronic processing and online forms. Electronic processing, as it says on the NVC website, is still optional for Montreal, whereas the online forms are required.

Electronic processing, you send an email to optin then you EMAIL the I-864 package and DS-260 supporting documents. If you don't optin, you can't email documents.

Online forms are the DS-261 and the DS-260 which you submitted. They're both required by everyone going through Montreal now that used to submit the DS-3032 and DS-230.

I'd call up the operator again. Explain to him the difference between EP and online forms. Montreal is special since they do things differently than other countries. You HAD to send in the DS-261 and the DS-260. EP is still optional.

Edited by Saylin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.