Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
piggygiraffe

I-751 evidance- is it ok to send only one year of Tax return?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I just joined Visa Journey today. I've been helped a lot through this site.

Thanks to everyone. :)

I came to the US 2008 on K-1 visa.

Now, I am preparing papers for I-751.

I was wondering if it's ok to send only one year of Tax return, because

I hear that I have to send two years of Tax return, but I didn't find the information that I have to send 2 years of Tax return anywhere on I-751 form instruction.

I have only 2009 joint Tax return, I want to make sure if it's ok to send only one year of Tax return.

Thank you guys.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just joined Visa Journey today. I've been helped a lot through this site.

Thanks to everyone. :)

I came to the US 2008 on K-1 visa.

Now, I am preparing papers for I-751.

I was wondering if it's ok to send only one year of Tax return, because

I hear that I have to send two years of Tax return, but I didn't find the information that I have to send 2 years of Tax return anywhere on I-751 form instruction.

I have only 2009 joint Tax return, I want to make sure if it's ok to send only one year of Tax return.

Thank you guys.

Shouldn;t be difficult to phone the IRS - they send it within about 2 weeks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Shouldn;t be difficult to phone the IRS - they send it within about 2 weeks.

Thanks for your quick respond.

well, problem with that, my husband said that he didn't joint file tax in 2008, since I didn't work that year.

I maybe apear as a dependant of my husband on the paper...I am not sure.

So, Technically I have only one year of Tax return that jointly filed.... :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You want to show a comingling of your lives for the time that you've been married. Jointly filed tax returns are one of the examples of evidence given on page 2 of the I-751 Instructions under the heading: "Evidence of Relationship.".

If the only year that you've filed jointly is 2009 then send it. If you also filed jointly in 2008 then send that as well.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi your getting ready to file your 1-751 to remove conditions joint....as husband and wife you should file your federal and state taxes.if you are working to showas husband and wife you have a bona fide relationship togather.and o bay the tax laws if you have 2009 tax when is your 1-751 time to remove conditions can you file for 2010 before it's due.. if not send your file and just see what happens rfe thay may not approve it.... ask any other vj members.. ask LOTOFPATIENCE for more help.. good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The thing with taxes is married couples choose whether to file a joint return or as "married filing separately" based on which is more advantageous to them. We did not file a joint return in 2008 either, so we will only be sending our 2009 joint return, but will note that we filed separate returns in 2008. It might not be a bad idea to mention in your cover letter that you did not file a joint return in 2008 just so they don't think it is missing, but other than that, I wouldn't worry about it. I'm sure there are couples here who have been approved without filing any joint returns. No one's going to file a joint return if it means paying more taxes than they would filing separately!

As JKelly said, you CAN file your 2010 taxes before they are due, but most likely you will not get all the documentation you need until at least late January, more likely some time in February (W2s from work, 1099s from banks, that kind of thing). I don't know what your time-line is, but waiting that long, even if possible, may not be worth it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×