Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarAlicia & Chris
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarR & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Poland
Grecia & Thomas
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
France
meee & herrr
K1 Visa
India
Todd & Beth
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarSammy & Olly
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarStephen & Gloria
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarPralines & Cheese
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
France


  • Please log in to reply

Por cuanto tiempo se acostumbra a dar una visa de turista

#1 Antonio y Olga

Antonio y Olga

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 24 October 2010 - 09:20 PM

Hola,

estamos esperando se de el caso de la visa de mi mama para que venga a USA y tengo esta inquietud... si le aprueban al visa de turismo, por cuanto tiempo es usualmente valida esa visa (3 meses, 6 meses, etc.). Ojo que no estoy hablando del tiempo que le conceden para esta en el pais una vez que ingrese a USA sino cuanto tiempo tiene ella para viajar desde el momento que la visa se emite?. Esta seria la primera vez que le otorgan la visa si ese fuera el caso.
  • 0
Antonio y Olga

#2 John+Lourdelie

John+Lourdelie

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 24 October 2010 - 09:30 PM

Google Translate:

We are waiting for the visa for my mom to come to USA and I have this concern ... if it approves the tourist visa, how long the visa is usually valid (3 months, 6 months, etc..). Eye am not talking of the time granted for this in the country once they enter U.S. but how long does she have to travel from the time the visa is issued?. This would be the first time that grant the visa if that were the case.

Hope someone can help them.

John
  • 0

#3 inloveVEN

inloveVEN

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2009
  • City:caracas
  • Country: Venezuela



Posted 24 October 2010 - 10:00 PM

Hi
a lot of diffrent things may happen.

Your mother will receive a tourist visa but, based on the validityof it is when you can decide what she can do:

sometimes it is a valid visa for a short time ( less than 1 year) or only one visit visa, so in this case she will be allowed to stay just for the time of the validity.

another option is, She receive a visa for 1 year or more. She will be allowed to stay for 6 month and you can ask for an extra time. additionally she can flight several times while she has a valid visa

in any case at POE the maximun stamped time will be only 6 month.

para informacion en espanol, pueden enviarme un mensaje, pero no esta permitido postear en otro idioma distinto al ingles
  • 0

#4 dakay ♥

dakay ♥

    слава Богу


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 30 Sep 2009
  • City:in a corner of the Milky Way Galaxy
  • Filed for: K-1 Visa
  • Country: Colombia



Posted 25 October 2010 - 09:40 AM

Hola,

estamos esperando se de el caso de la visa de mi mama para que venga a USA y tengo esta inquietud... si le aprueban al visa de turismo, por cuanto tiempo es usualmente valida esa visa (3 meses, 6 meses, etc.). Ojo que no estoy hablando del tiempo que le conceden para esta en el pais una vez que ingrese a USA sino cuanto tiempo tiene ella para viajar desde el momento que la visa se emite?. Esta seria la primera vez que le otorgan la visa si ese fuera el caso.

La visa de turista B1/B2 es v嫮ida por 5 a隳s
  • 0



We can all make a difference. Please recycle


por favor no escribas en maysculas sostenidas, eso equivale a GRITAR

Posted Image


#5 mari&Ryan

mari&Ryan

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 25 October 2010 - 11:31 AM

Hola,

estamos esperando se de el caso de la visa de mi mama para que venga a USA y tengo esta inquietud... si le aprueban al visa de turismo, por cuanto tiempo es usualmente valida esa visa (3 meses, 6 meses, etc.). Ojo que no estoy hablando del tiempo que le conceden para esta en el pais una vez que ingrese a USA sino cuanto tiempo tiene ella para viajar desde el momento que la visa se emite?. Esta seria la primera vez que le otorgan la visa si ese fuera el caso.



Hi,

Creo entender que tu inquietud es cuanto tiempo tiene para usar la visa de turista por primera vez una vez que es aprovada. Si esa es tu pregunta lo que yo se es que puede usarla en cualquier tiempo antes de que expire. No tienes que planificar un viaje inmediatamente que la tenga. Por ejemplo en Venezuela la embajada emite visas de turista con diferente tiempo de expiracion. Hay de: seis (6) meses, Un (1) anio, Cinco (5) anios y Diez (10) anios. La visa entonces puede usarse cualquier tiempo antes de que expire. Diferente a algunas otras visas no tienes que usarla antes de 6 meses porque si no pierde validez. Sin embargo no se si es el mismo criterio usado para las visas de turista que aprueba la Embajada de US en otros paises.
  • 0
K1-K2 Visas Journey
(Day 1) 05/23/07: Packet sent to CSC
(Day 247) 01/25/08: Interview. Approved!
(Day 254) 02/01/08: Visas Received.

AOS Journey K1-K2
(Day 1) 04/20/08: Application sent.
(Day 73) 07/02/08: EAD,AP Approved!
(Day 108) 08/05/08: AOS Approved!
(Day 114) 08/11/08: 2 years GC received.

ROC Journey K1-K2
(Day 1) 05/09/10: Application sent.
(Day 129) 09/14/10: ROC Approved!
(Day 135) 09/20/10: 10 years GC received.

Naturalization Journey
(Day 1) 10/02/11: Application sent.
(Day 122) 01/31/12: Interview. PASSED!
(Day 125) 02/03/12: Oath Ceremony. Done!

End of our Journey:
Daughter and I became U.S. Citizens on 02/03/2012.

(Day 1) 02/09/12: Applied for U.S. Passport & Passport card.
(Day 16) 02/24/12: Passport received.
(Day 19) 02/27/12: Passport Card received.
(Day 24) 03/03/12: Got CoN back.

N-600 for Daughter
(Day 1) 02/04/12: Application sent.
(Day 117) 05/30/12: Picked up Certificate of Citizenship at USCIS local office Chicago.

#6 Mononoke28

Mononoke28

    100% Paisa



Posted 25 October 2010 - 11:39 AM

Hola,

estamos esperando se de el caso de la visa de mi mama para que venga a USA y tengo esta inquietud... si le aprueban al visa de turismo, por cuanto tiempo es usualmente valida esa visa (3 meses, 6 meses, etc.). Ojo que no estoy hablando del tiempo que le conceden para esta en el pais una vez que ingrese a USA sino cuanto tiempo tiene ella para viajar desde el momento que la visa se emite?. Esta seria la primera vez que le otorgan la visa si ese fuera el caso.


Antonio y Olga,

Todo depende del tipo de visa que le den a su mam. Por lo general las visas de turista las dan por cinco a隳s y la persona se puede tomar su tiempo para usarla durante esos cinco a隳s. Pero si el c鏮sul s鏊o se la aprueba para entrar una s鏊a vez y es de 6 meses, ella debe usarla durante esos 6 meses, o sea antes de la fecha de expiraci鏮.

La estad燰 la decide el inspector de inmigraci鏮 cuando llegue a USA. 匜/Ella, no el c鏮sul, decide por cu嫕to tiempo se puede quedar, lo anota en el I-94 y su mam debe salir del pa疄 antes de esa fecha de expiraci鏮.

Diana
  • 0
CR-1
02/05/07 - I-130 sent to NSC
05/03/07 - NOA2
05/10/07 - NVC receives petition, case # assigned
08/08/07 - Case Complete
09/27/07 - Interview, visa granted
10/02/07 - POE
11/16/07 - Received green card and Welcome to America letter in the mail

Removing Conditions
07/06/09 - I-751 sent to CSC
08/14/09 - Biometrics
09/27/09 - Approved
10/01/09 - Received 10 year green card

U.S. Citizenship
03/30/11 - N-400 sent via Priority Mail w/ delivery confirmation
05/12/11 - Biometrics
07/20/11 - Interview - passed
07/20/11 - Oath ceremony - same day as interview



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.