Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Antonio y Olga

Por cuanto tiempo se acostumbra a dar una visa de turista

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hola,

estamos esperando se de el caso de la visa de mi mama para que venga a USA y tengo esta inquietud... si le aprueban al visa de turismo, por cuanto tiempo es usualmente valida esa visa (3 meses, 6 meses, etc.). Ojo que no estoy hablando del tiempo que le conceden para esta en el pais una vez que ingrese a USA sino cuanto tiempo tiene ella para viajar desde el momento que la visa se emite?. Esta seria la primera vez que le otorgan la visa si ese fuera el caso.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Google Translate:

We are waiting for the visa for my mom to come to USA and I have this concern ... if it approves the tourist visa, how long the visa is usually valid (3 months, 6 months, etc..). Eye am not talking of the time granted for this in the country once they enter U.S. but how long does she have to travel from the time the visa is issued?. This would be the first time that grant the visa if that were the case.

Hope someone can help them.

John

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

a lot of diffrent things may happen.

Your mother will receive a tourist visa but, based on the validityof it is when you can decide what she can do:

sometimes it is a valid visa for a short time ( less than 1 year) or only one visit visa, so in this case she will be allowed to stay just for the time of the validity.

another option is, She receive a visa for 1 year or more. She will be allowed to stay for 6 month and you can ask for an extra time. additionally she can flight several times while she has a valid visa

in any case at POE the maximun stamped time will be only 6 month.

para informacion en espanol, pueden enviarme un mensaje, pero no esta permitido postear en otro idioma distinto al ingles

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hola,

estamos esperando se de el caso de la visa de mi mama para que venga a USA y tengo esta inquietud... si le aprueban al visa de turismo, por cuanto tiempo es usualmente valida esa visa (3 meses, 6 meses, etc.). Ojo que no estoy hablando del tiempo que le conceden para esta en el pais una vez que ingrese a USA sino cuanto tiempo tiene ella para viajar desde el momento que la visa se emite?. Esta seria la primera vez que le otorgan la visa si ese fuera el caso.

La visa de turista B1/B2 es válida por 5 años

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hola,

estamos esperando se de el caso de la visa de mi mama para que venga a USA y tengo esta inquietud... si le aprueban al visa de turismo, por cuanto tiempo es usualmente valida esa visa (3 meses, 6 meses, etc.). Ojo que no estoy hablando del tiempo que le conceden para esta en el pais una vez que ingrese a USA sino cuanto tiempo tiene ella para viajar desde el momento que la visa se emite?. Esta seria la primera vez que le otorgan la visa si ese fuera el caso.

Hi,

Creo entender que tu inquietud es cuanto tiempo tiene para usar la visa de turista por primera vez una vez que es aprovada. Si esa es tu pregunta lo que yo se es que puede usarla en cualquier tiempo antes de que expire. No tienes que planificar un viaje inmediatamente que la tenga. Por ejemplo en Venezuela la embajada emite visas de turista con diferente tiempo de expiracion. Hay de: seis (6) meses, Un (1) anio, Cinco (5) anios y Diez (10) anios. La visa entonces puede usarse cualquier tiempo antes de que expire. Diferente a algunas otras visas no tienes que usarla antes de 6 meses porque si no pierde validez. Sin embargo no se si es el mismo criterio usado para las visas de turista que aprueba la Embajada de US en otros paises.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hola,

estamos esperando se de el caso de la visa de mi mama para que venga a USA y tengo esta inquietud... si le aprueban al visa de turismo, por cuanto tiempo es usualmente valida esa visa (3 meses, 6 meses, etc.). Ojo que no estoy hablando del tiempo que le conceden para esta en el pais una vez que ingrese a USA sino cuanto tiempo tiene ella para viajar desde el momento que la visa se emite?. Esta seria la primera vez que le otorgan la visa si ese fuera el caso.

Antonio y Olga,

Todo depende del tipo de visa que le den a su mamá. Por lo general las visas de turista las dan por cinco años y la persona se puede tomar su tiempo para usarla durante esos cinco años. Pero si el cónsul sólo se la aprueba para entrar una sóla vez y es de 6 meses, ella debe usarla durante esos 6 meses, o sea antes de la fecha de expiración.

La estadía la decide el inspector de inmigración cuando llegue a USA. Él/Ella, no el cónsul, decide por cuánto tiempo se puede quedar, lo anota en el I-94 y su mamá debe salir del país antes de esa fecha de expiración.

Diana

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×