Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
A & N
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
Jacqueline & Mohamed
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Egypt
J & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Nepal
blank avatarChris & Lise
K1 Visa
France
Sam & Jojo
K1 Visa
Indonesia
blank avatarJ & L
K1 Visa
Philippines
Dana & Gabriel
K1 Visa
Brazil
blank avatarMichael & Renelyn
K1 Visa
Hong Kong

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarDennis & Rostislav
IR-2 Visa
Russia
N & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
France
blank avatarHim & Me
K1 Visa
Yemen, Republic of
Dennis & Tatiana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarL & H
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
Cristina & Jose
K1 Visa
Cuba
blank avatarJ & R
K1 Visa
Philippines
Keith & Larpi
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarcody & cabie
K1 Visa
Canada


Getting a friend from Ukraine to the U.S>

#1 rcbolt

rcbolt

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2010
  • Country: Ukraine



Posted 10 October 2010 - 02:58 AM

Hi, I have a friend who is wanting to come to the U.S. to visit. She will be here for less than a week and I will be flying with her from Ukraine to the U.S. and back to Ukraine. Also I will be supporting her financially and also she will be staying with me at my apartment. What I need to know is once she gets her passport, do I need to tell the U.S. embassy in Ukraine that I will be sponsoring her trip. I have been told it makes the visa application go a lot quicker and maybe less hassle. I have also herd that I need to write her country a letter saying that I wish to invite her to the U.S. and the situation of her traveling.
Please help, also if there is a better way of getting her a visa by all means please do share.
  • 0

#2 payxibka

payxibka

    Supreme Member



Posted 10 October 2010 - 07:31 AM

Hi, I have a friend who is wanting to come to the U.S. to visit. She will be here for less than a week and I will be flying with her from Ukraine to the U.S. and back to Ukraine. Also I will be supporting her financially and also she will be staying with me at my apartment. What I need to know is once she gets her passport, do I need to tell the U.S. embassy in Ukraine that I will be sponsoring her trip. I have been told it makes the visa application go a lot quicker and maybe less hassle. I have also herd that I need to write her country a letter saying that I wish to invite her to the U.S. and the situation of her traveling.
Please help, also if there is a better way of getting her a visa by all means please do share.


You have heard incorrectly. There is nothing a US citizen can do to make an alien's tourist visa process go faster. An alien MUST meet the eligibility requirements for the visa by themselves without the promises or assurances of someone else even a US citizen. A tourist visa is NOT a sponsorable visa.

You can write an invitation letter but it is NOT required an likely will not be given much consideration.

Chances of her success in Kyiv to receive a tourist visa is likely less than 15%
  • 0
YMMV

#3 inloveVEN

inloveVEN

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2009
  • City:caracas
  • Country: Venezuela



Posted 10 October 2010 - 07:34 AM

Hi
Are you a us Citizen?
In any case she will need to file apetition for non inmigrant visa b2
Is she doesnt have enough evidences of her strong ties to her country or enough financial support you woukd add your infirmation and support with a letter of intention. If this is the case she will propably be allowed with one week visa.
You have to keep in mind that you both have to show all evidence that you have considered neccessary. But also keep in mind that sometime this is a matter of good luck
Can you provide additional information about you and you friend so we can be more accurAte about any suggestin?
  • 0

#4 rcbolt

rcbolt

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2010
  • Country: Ukraine



Posted 10 October 2010 - 04:50 PM

Hi
Are you a us Citizen?
In any case she will need to file apetition for non inmigrant visa b2
Is she doesnt have enough evidences of her strong ties to her country or enough financial support you woukd add your infirmation and support with a letter of intention. If this is the case she will propably be allowed with one week visa.
You have to keep in mind that you both have to show all evidence that you have considered neccessary. But also keep in mind that sometime this is a matter of good luck
Can you provide additional information about you and you friend so we can be more accurAte about any suggestin?

O.k. she is a natural born Ukrainian citizen and she has never visited another country, but financially she supports her self there but there would be no way she could afford to pay for an airplane ticket to where I live in Texas. That's where I come in to play I work for American Airlines I can get her here first class for around $400 U.S. and it comes out of my paycheck from work. Also I am a natural born U.S. citizen, ha ha no doubt about that. Also I support my self financially and I live an apartment. If I where to write a letter of intention do you have any idea what information I would need to give. Thank you so much
  • 0

#5 Boiler

Boiler

    Ancient Member



Posted 10 October 2010 - 05:30 PM

I disagree that Visitor Visa's are a matter of chance in most cases.

She would need to be fortunate in this case to get a Visa.
  • 0

Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS.

If you misread it that way, read again and do not put any spin on it.


#6 desert_fox

desert_fox

    Star Member


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2004
  • Country: Spain



Posted 10 October 2010 - 06:19 PM

A single woman without reasons to return, coming here to visit you will never happen. You would do more harm than good by writing such a letter. It will certainly get her denied.

Save your money.

She has to qualify on her own.
  • 0
I finally got rid of the never ending money drain. I called the plumber, and got the problem fixed. I wish her the best.

#7 Noel194

Noel194

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 11 October 2010 - 02:54 PM

The presumption by law is that she is traveling to the US with the intention of staying and never returning to the Ukraine. She is a single woman and the chances of her being approved are very slim. She needs a very good reason and proof that she will return. Unfortunately for her a very high percentage of single women abuse the tourist visa. It is at the sole discretion of the interviewing officer and he need no reason other that he does not believe she will return to deny her. It took two visits by me and a letter from my Senator to get my 57 year old mother in law with two houses, a job, investments and an elderly mother she cared for a single entry visa.
  • 0

#8 rcbolt

rcbolt

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 10 Oct 2010
  • Country: Ukraine



Posted 12 October 2010 - 01:21 AM

Wow yeah the only thing she would have going for her in returning is she is a student at a university. It is unfortunate so many people abuse the laws and it's sad really for those who are honest to god just visiting. Well if there's any other suggestions my ears are all open.
Thanks
  • 0

#9 Gary and Alla

Gary and Alla

    Я вижу тебя



Posted 12 October 2010 - 02:14 AM

O.k. she is a natural born Ukrainian citizen and she has never visited another country, but financially she supports her self there but there would be no way she could afford to pay for an airplane ticket to where I live in Texas. That's where I come in to play I work for American Airlines I can get her here first class for around $400 U.S. and it comes out of my paycheck from work. Also I am a natural born U.S. citizen, ha ha no doubt about that. Also I support my self financially and I live an apartment. If I where to write a letter of intention do you have any idea what information I would need to give. Thank you so much


Payixbka is correct, you cannot "sponsor" a tourist visa and for a Ukrainian to get a tourist visa is very difficult. You can give her an invitation letter but that will make little if any difference. If she cannot afford to buy the plane ticket you can pretty well forget about getting the visa. The US consulate will be looking for COMPELLING reasons for her to return.

I do not know what you mean by a letter of intention" but she would need no means of support for a brief visit if she has an income in Ukraine. There is really about nothing YOU can do. SHE can file her application and present as much evidence as she has that she will return.
  • 0

VERMONT!  I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla


#10 juliava

juliava

    Platinum Member



Posted 16 October 2010 - 10:25 AM

If she is a student - why doesn't she try to come on a work&travel student program or something and you can help her pay any costs involved. She will definitely qualify better, and she can also make some money/she will have something to do while she gets here.
  • 0
My ROC Journey

03-08-2012 - I-751 package mailed to VSC
03-10-2012 - I-751 package delivered
03-14-2012 - Check cashed
03-15-2012 - NOA received, dated 03-12-2012
04-27-2012 - Biometrics appointment
11-23-2012 - ROC approved
11-28-2012 - Approval letter received
12-06-2012 - 10 years Green Card received


My AOS Journey

04-17-09 I-130&I-485&I-765 received by USCIS
04-19-10 AOS Approved
04-29-10 Green Card received

#11 walfredo

walfredo

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 30 May 2014

Posted 24 June 2014 - 07:41 AM

You are better off traveling to europe, or some country that does not have visa requirements for ukrainians (thailand, turkey, etc) to meet up with your friend.  I did this last year and met a friend in Prague.

 

Or as mentioned, she can try for a student visa, or she can try out the work travel program (lets ukrainians come to usa to work on a temporary basis).


Edited by walfredo, 24 June 2014 - 07:43 AM.

  • 0

#12 RhettVoe

RhettVoe

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 06 Nov 2013

Posted 24 June 2014 - 12:41 PM

Both a student visa and a summer/work visa still require the applicant to convince the CO that they will return to the Ukraine after completing their studies or work...and given the current state of affairs (which are in disarray, to say the least), that will be more than difficult.


  • 0

#13 Boiler

Boiler

    Ancient Member



Posted 24 June 2014 - 12:49 PM

This thread goes back to the last World Cup!


  • 0

Nothing I say should in any way be construed as a breach of VJ TOS.

If you misread it that way, read again and do not put any spin on it.


#14 aaron2020

aaron2020

    Super Star Member



Posted 24 June 2014 - 12:54 PM

This thread goes back to the last World Cup!


Whaaatttttt?

The OP has been waiting 4 years for the correct answer, don't spoil the fun now.
  • 0

#15 Jho369

Jho369

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 24 June 2014 - 07:19 PM

O.k. she is a natural born Ukrainian citizen and she has never visited another country, but financially she supports her self there but there would be no way she could afford to pay for an airplane ticket to where I live in Texas. That's where I come in to play I work for American Airlines I can get her here first class for around $400 U.S. and it comes out of my paycheck from work. Also I am a natural born U.S. citizen, ha ha no doubt about that. Also I support my self financially and I live an apartment. If I where to write a letter of intention do you have any idea what information I would need to give. Thank you so much

 

Can I be your friend? I would love that flight deal :)


  • 0

May 7, 2014 - I-130 sent to Chicago, IL Lockbox

May 12, 2014 - Case recieved at Chicago, IL.

May 13, 2014 - Case accepted. Received LIN#. Case forwarded to USCIS, Nebraska. i-797 hard copy received shortly after.

 

 




Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.