Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ceyda

Citizenship Interview at Miami

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone!

I wanted to share my experience today.before i go the any details i have a question.at the end of the interview the lady did not gave me any paperwork she just told me that she will recommend me to be a us citizen and they will tell me later when and where to take the oat.is that normal?she did not take my green card.

also what do you need to take for oat?how long does it take for miami?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone!

I wanted to share my experience today.before i go the any details i have a question.at the end of the interview the lady did not gave me any paperwork she just told me that she will recommend me to be a us citizen and they will tell me later when and where to take the oat.is that normal?she did not take my green card.

also what do you need to take for oat?how long does it take for miami?

At what address did you have the interview?

I had my all my N400 process atthe office at 88 NW 7th Avenue in Miami. My interview was in June and I had the oath on July 28th.

she didn't give you a sheet at the end of the interview? if not then you will have to wait until the letter of the oath ceremony.

they don't take away the GC at the interview. that's at the oath ceremony. you take your GC and letter. If you have a reentry permit or Refugee card take it as well. If not, just the GC and letter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone!

I wanted to share my experience today.before i go the any details i have a question.at the end of the interview the lady did not gave me any paperwork she just told me that she will recommend me to be a us citizen and they will tell me later when and where to take the oat.is that normal?she did not take my green card.

also what do you need to take for oat?how long does it take for miami?

I think I am qualified enough to answer some of your questions as my mom had just completed her interview last August 23, but I couldnt tell you the actual time for an oath in Miami after the interview.

In a typical naturalization interview, the citizenship adjudicator will give you form N-652 (Interview Results), this will be given to you right after your interview with the officer, this will provide you further information on what to expect after the interview. This form is your actual document that an interview was conducted. If you are recommended for approval, this form N-652 will also have the option for the interviewer to indicate as such (that an approval was recommended), some people even received oath letter after their interview, but it does vary depending on the district office you are at. I read one of the posts online, there's this guy who was also verbally advised that he was recommended for approval but he wasn't given this form, he later on received an oath letter in a few weeks after his interview. So I guess nothing to worry about, but be alarmed if you havent received any notice in the mail within 45-60 days. I have searched online, most natz applicants received oath letters within 3-5 weeks average.

In an oath taking ceremony, you are only required to bring an identification, green card or proof of permanent residency, and of course the oath letter, which would also specify the time, when and where your oath will be. Further documents which would be necessary are those supporting documents you already provided or brought at the interview, in case something comes up and they ask for additional documentation. Also important is if there's any citations, or traffic tickets, and travel documents, etc that you have had since your interview.

I hope you get an oath letter pretty soon. Congrats for passing the interview!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for all your answers.I was just worried because I did not get any paper at the end of the interview but seems like it is normal

I think I am qualified enough to answer some of your questions as my mom had just completed her interview last August 23, but I couldnt tell you the actual time for an oath in Miami after the interview.

In a typical naturalization interview, the citizenship adjudicator will give you form N-652 (Interview Results), this will be given to you right after your interview with the officer, this will provide you further information on what to expect after the interview. This form is your actual document that an interview was conducted. If you are recommended for approval, this form N-652 will also have the option for the interviewer to indicate as such (that an approval was recommended), some people even received oath letter after their interview, but it does vary depending on the district office you are at. I read one of the posts online, there's this guy who was also verbally advised that he was recommended for approval but he wasn't given this form, he later on received an oath letter in a few weeks after his interview. So I guess nothing to worry about, but be alarmed if you havent received any notice in the mail within 45-60 days. I have searched online, most natz applicants received oath letters within 3-5 weeks average.

In an oath taking ceremony, you are only required to bring an identification, green card or proof of permanent residency, and of course the oath letter, which would also specify the time, when and where your oath will be. Further documents which would be necessary are those supporting documents you already provided or brought at the interview, in case something comes up and they ask for additional documentation. Also important is if there's any citations, or traffic tickets, and travel documents, etc that you have had since your interview.

I hope you get an oath letter pretty soon. Congrats for passing the interview!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for all your answers.I was just worried because I did not get any paper at the end of the interview but seems like it is normal

No, its not normal, but then its the USCIS. Everything and anything can happen! However, the officer should inform the naturalization applicant of the interview result (N-652) after the interview, and this is the policy. Whether you received this form or not, you should be fine. You should still receive a written decision in the mail, or will it be an oath taking ceremony as your interviewer suggested. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone!

I wanted to share my experience today.before i go the any details i have a question.at the end of the interview the lady did not gave me any paperwork she just told me that she will recommend me to be a us citizen and they will tell me later when and where to take the oat.is that normal?she did not take my green card.

also what do you need to take for oat?how long does it take for miami?

I usually take milk with my oat and then microwave it. I take my oats seriously.

ok but you should have got the 652 form to say you have passed the English/civics and that you will be advised later about the ceremony.

I agree with previous posters that it's no big deal - but to others who are inline for their interview, ask for the 652 form that confirms your test results if it isn't offered.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Should I be worry then? if i check the status online will it show anything?

No, I don't think you should worry. You should be receiving a notice in the mail that will have the time of your oath ceremony. On the back will be a number of questions that you should fill out the day of the oath ceremony but before you actually get there. I didn't receive anything after my interview either, but she asked me if I was available for an oath ceremony in 2 weeks. When I said yes, she said to wait and she would give me the notification right away as there wouldn't be enough time to guarantee its arrival in the mail. You should be fine, but if you haven't heard anything in a month then do give a follow up call and see if they have a date scheduled yet. Congratulations on passing.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Should I be worry then? if i check the status online will it show anything?

You have nothing to worry about. Wait about two weeks and if you havent received anything in the mail then follow up with the 800customer service and ask to speak with the immigration officer, or make an infopass appointment. If there's no problem with your application (which your post suggests), the oath letter should arrive in a week or two.

With my mom's case, she was told to wait within 90 days in the mail as the officer who interviewed her will make further inquiry to the US Embassy pertaining to her prior non-immigrant visa that was cancelled by the immigration officer in detroit upon arrival at the airport in 2003 as she was deemed to be excludable for some other reasons. I didnt wait 90 days, called to 800# and asked to talk to an immigration officer after a week of her interview. The officer told me that her naturalization application was approved and she gave me specific info about her oath ceremony. You can do the same thing.

If you check the status of your case via CRIS, I dont think that it will be of help. A lot of those that applied for Citizenship didnt get their status updated even after the oath, my mom's status has not changed even now that she's for oath. Just relax and dont be anxious. I am sure you will get your approval/oath letter very soon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys for your comments

I would like to tell you guys about the details.

when the lady started interviewing me she asked so many questions ans so fast i had to answer right away one then the other.she said where is your husband?why didn't he come with you? I told her that I really was not sure that he suppose to be with me I told her that he wanted to come but since we were not sure he didn't show up.She said since I did not want to wait 5 years he could have come with me.she asked me if i brought and supporting document and I pulled out all of them from the file,she did not look at them she told me to give one of each and then she put on the file.

she asked we have any kids i said not yet and she asked if we are separated or if we have any problem in our marriage.I answered no.

She said if you brought this papers then he did not really need to come with you and she continued with the test asked so fast and i answered all.She made me sign 4 papers and asked me if i want to keep my name same.

Also she asked my fathers last name,where was my husband born,if he is Cuban and some more.

and they she said she will recommend me and they will notify me for the oat ceremony date and time

Edited by ceyda

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you guys for your comments

I would like to tell you guys about the details.

when the lady started interviewing me she asked so many questions ans so fast i had to answer right away one then the other.she said where is your husband?why didn't he come with you? I told her that I really was not sure that he suppose to be with me I told her that he wanted to come but since we were not sure he didn't show up.She said since I did not want to wait 5 years he could have come with me.she asked me if i brought and supporting document and I pulled out all of them from the file,she did not look at them she told me to give one of each and then she put on the file.

she asked we have any kids i said not yet and she asked if we are separated or if we have any problem in our marriage.I answered no.

She said if you brought this papers then he did not really need to come with you and she continued with the test asked so fast and i answered all.She made me sign 4 papers and asked me if i want to keep my name same.

Also she asked my fathers last name,where was my husband born,if he is Cuban and some more.

and they she said she will recommend me and they will notify me for the oat ceremony date and time

I'd say you're fine. She was doing her job to make sure you were still eligible based upon the 3 year spousal category and you were able to reassure her that you are. If you had not she would have told you that a decision cannot be made at this time; you would not have been asked to sign the various documents nor asked about changing your name - which can happen when you become a citizen. The main interviewer will recommend your approval to her supervisor (mine did that as well) which is standard procedure, and you should be receiving a letter in the mail soon advising you of the date and time of your ceremony. Congratulations.

Edited by Kathryn41

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you so much for taking time to reply to message.I really appreciate it.

How are you? I am from Miami waiting for my interview letter. I received the yellow paper last week requesting to bring my 2 passoports to the interview.. but not interview schedule yet. Can you tell me your time line?> when did you apply? how long it took?

Thanks!!

ailin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×