Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Ashley & Jez
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Sarah & Marc
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarRobert & Ilona
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Russia
dragon & raven
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarHasi & Muzyy
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarAllison & Bart
K1 Visa
Netherlands
NMR & EZA
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarBammo & Lammo
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
Aplonis & Sylea
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada


  • Please log in to reply

Letter of accommodation from co-sponsor required

#1 mujdxb

mujdxb

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 27 August 2010 - 07:01 PM

Hi, i am in need of a letter from co-sponsor saying that if immigrant visa is issued then petitioner and beneficiary will be living with him until they find job/accommodation.

can anyone paste me a link of sample letter please

Thanks
  • 0

#2 Anh map

Anh map

    K1 > AOS > ROC > USC



Posted 27 August 2010 - 07:11 PM

Is the embassy/consulate requesting this letter?
  • 0

#3 mujdxb

mujdxb

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 27 August 2010 - 07:20 PM

Is the embassy/consulate requesting this letter?



i am filing DCF through Abu dhabi UAE embassy and they work very differently from other embassies, they need I-130, I-184, DS forms, medical, police certi's, everything else at the time of interview, so i want to take that letter with me as we have been living in Dubai for two years and do not have a property in US so my co-sponsor will be writing this letter to keep any confusion aside.
  • 0

#4 LotofPatience

LotofPatience

    Super Star Member



Posted 27 August 2010 - 08:22 PM

The below is a sample letter. Modify it according to your co-sponsor's judgment. Also, note that this is not according to any USCIS guidelines.

Loto
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
To: =Name of Consulate=
From: =Full name, address=
Subj: =Name of applicant, DOB of applicant=

I am pleased to co-sponsor the application for =type of visa= of ___. ___ will join the principal sponsor, my brother(/sister/father/son/etc), ___ in the UK on or about ___.

I am a British citizen residing at ___ and employed by ___, where I have worked since ___. I am familiar with the role and obligations of visa sponsorship and the Home Office's expectations in this undertaking. Additionally, I have examined ___'s projected household budget, income, and expenditures; and have taken further steps [=any further steps go here=] to assure that their plans are realistic. Based upon this, I estimate that ___ and ___ will be maintaining an independent, financially solvent household by ___.

In the entirely improbable event that ___ and ___ encounter financial difficulties, I will intervene and provide assistance such that recourse to public funds will not be necessary. To this end, I have set aside a contingency budget of ___ for a period of ___ months.

[=accomodation information, if needed=]

You will find attached my bank statements, employment contract, and all other materials relevant to my co-sponsorship. The large monthly payment is for my mortgage at ___, and [=explain any unusual bank account transactions=].

I hope that the =name of consulate= finds this arrangement satisfactory and can proceed with granting ___ the =name of visa= he/she seeks. On behalf of all of my family, I can add that we look forward to ___'s arrival, and that all of us will be doing our part to assure that ___'s transition is a comfortable one.

Kind regards,
=name=
  • 0
CSC - I-130 for Parents (IR5)
10/11/2011 - Sent to Chicago Lockbox
10/13/2011 - Delivered at Chicago Lockbox
10/17/2011 - Email received with Receipt#, Routed to CSC
10/18/2011 - Cleared the checks $420*2
10/21/2011 - Received NOA1
03/30/2012 - Received NOA2

NVC
04/19/2012 - NVC received
05/01/2012 - Case# generated
05/02/2012 - DS-3032 COA emailed
05/02/2012 - I-864 AOS Fee $88 paid
05/05/2012 - I-864 AOS package mailed to NVC
05/07/2012 - I-864 AOS package received by NVC
05/07/2012 - DS-3032 COA accepted
05/08/2012 - DS-230 IV Fee $230*2 paid
05/09/2012 - DS-230 IV package mailed to NVC
05/11/2012 - DS-230 IV package received by NVC
05/17/2012 - Case Completed

Consulate
07/02/2012 - VFS visit in Cochin
07/04/2012 - Medical in Chennai
07/12/2012 - Interview in Mumbai - Success!
09/08/2012 - POE at JFK, NY

#5 Anh map

Anh map

    K1 > AOS > ROC > USC



Posted 27 August 2010 - 08:25 PM

So you are hoping that this will help you establish a domicle in the US? Take a look at this from the I-864 FAQ on the State Dept. website >>>> http://travel.state.....html#_Domicile It may help you to be prepared. You may need to have a signed lease with the co-sponsor rather than a simple letter.

*Moved from IR-1/CR-1 forum to US Embassy and Consulate forum as topic pertains to I-864 and establishing domicile*

Edited by Anh map, 27 August 2010 - 08:28 PM.

  • 0

#6 mujdxb

mujdxb

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 28 August 2010 - 02:47 AM

The below is a sample letter. Modify it according to your co-sponsor's judgment. Also, note that this is not according to any USCIS guidelines.

Loto
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
To: =Name of Consulate=
From: =Full name, address=
Subj: =Name of applicant, DOB of applicant=

I am pleased to co-sponsor the application for =type of visa= of ___. ___ will join the principal sponsor, my brother(/sister/father/son/etc), ___ in the UK on or about ___.

I am a British citizen residing at ___ and employed by ___, where I have worked since ___. I am familiar with the role and obligations of visa sponsorship and the Home Office's expectations in this undertaking. Additionally, I have examined ___'s projected household budget, income, and expenditures; and have taken further steps [=any further steps go here=] to assure that their plans are realistic. Based upon this, I estimate that ___ and ___ will be maintaining an independent, financially solvent household by ___.

In the entirely improbable event that ___ and ___ encounter financial difficulties, I will intervene and provide assistance such that recourse to public funds will not be necessary. To this end, I have set aside a contingency budget of ___ for a period of ___ months.

[=accomodation information, if needed=]

You will find attached my bank statements, employment contract, and all other materials relevant to my co-sponsorship. The large monthly payment is for my mortgage at ___, and [=explain any unusual bank account transactions=].

I hope that the =name of consulate= finds this arrangement satisfactory and can proceed with granting ___ the =name of visa= he/she seeks. On behalf of all of my family, I can add that we look forward to ___'s arrival, and that all of us will be doing our part to assure that ___'s transition is a comfortable one.

Kind regards,
=name=




Thanks so much, really helpful.
  • 0

#7 mujdxb

mujdxb

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 28 August 2010 - 02:52 AM

So you are hoping that this will help you establish a domicle in the US? Take a look at this from the I-864 FAQ on the State Dept. website >>>> http://travel.state.....html#_Domicile It may help you to be prepared. You may need to have a signed lease with the co-sponsor rather than a simple letter.

*Moved from IR-1/CR-1 forum to US Embassy and Consulate forum as topic pertains to I-864 and establishing domicile*



Went through the link... Thanks

WE have done following to re-establish domicile:

Valid drivers license
Maintained bank account
Maintained credit card
Job applications
Movers quotation
UAE ministry forms to cancel residency we have
Letter of accommodation from co-sponsor


travelled to US three times in 2 years ...is it anything i can use ???

Thanks
  • 0

#8 mujdxb

mujdxb

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 28 August 2010 - 03:28 AM

ok i have made this letter, any suggestions ?









To: US Embassy, Abu Dhabi, U.A.E
From: =Full name, address=
Subj: -----Beneficiarys name ----, DOB: --------

I am pleased to co-sponsor the application for Immigration visa of __Beneficiarys name______.

I am a US citizen residing at _____________ and employed by ___ & ___, where I have worked since ___ & _____ respectively. I am familiar with the role and obligations of visa sponsorship.

I have no objection if my daughter __Petitioner ___ & my son in law __Beneficiary___ reside at my place until they find suitable jobs & accommodation.

In the entirely improbable event that _Petitioner__ and __Beneficiary_ encounter financial difficulties, I will intervene and provide assistance such that recourse to public funds will not be necessary.

You will find attached my bank statements, employment contract, and all other materials relevant to my co-sponsorship.

I hope that the US Embassy, Abu Dhabi, U.A.E finds this arrangement satisfactory and can proceed with granting __Beneficary_ the immigrant visa. On behalf of all of my family, I can add that we look forward to __beneficary_'s arrival, and that all of us will be doing our part to assure that _beneficary__'s transition is a comfortable one.

Kind regards,
=c0-sponsor=
  • 0

#9 Anh map

Anh map

    K1 > AOS > ROC > USC



Posted 28 August 2010 - 08:57 AM

The I-864 is a binding contract between the sponsor and the US Govt. so the letter doesn't add much with regard to the public charge concern. You as petitioner are in the first position regarding public charge, the cosponsor is in second position.

The most relevant part IMO is that it states that you have a place to live which is part of establishing domicile.

Edited by Anh map, 28 August 2010 - 08:58 AM.

  • 0

#10 mujdxb

mujdxb

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 28 August 2010 - 01:04 PM

The I-864 is a binding contract between the sponsor and the US Govt. so the letter doesn't add much with regard to the public charge concern. You as petitioner are in the first position regarding public charge, the cosponsor is in second position.

The most relevant part IMO is that it states that you have a place to live which is part of establishing domicile.



So are you suggesting to get a tenancy contract from him instead of a letter?
  • 0

#11 LotofPatience

LotofPatience

    Super Star Member



Posted 29 August 2010 - 11:38 AM

So are you suggesting to get a tenancy contract from him instead of a letter?


Yes, you need "domicile" proof with I-864 from the co-sponsor.

If the Consulate has asked this letter in addition to the above, you need to submit the letter as well.

Loto

Edited by LotOfPatience, 29 August 2010 - 11:39 AM.

  • 0
CSC - I-130 for Parents (IR5)
10/11/2011 - Sent to Chicago Lockbox
10/13/2011 - Delivered at Chicago Lockbox
10/17/2011 - Email received with Receipt#, Routed to CSC
10/18/2011 - Cleared the checks $420*2
10/21/2011 - Received NOA1
03/30/2012 - Received NOA2

NVC
04/19/2012 - NVC received
05/01/2012 - Case# generated
05/02/2012 - DS-3032 COA emailed
05/02/2012 - I-864 AOS Fee $88 paid
05/05/2012 - I-864 AOS package mailed to NVC
05/07/2012 - I-864 AOS package received by NVC
05/07/2012 - DS-3032 COA accepted
05/08/2012 - DS-230 IV Fee $230*2 paid
05/09/2012 - DS-230 IV package mailed to NVC
05/11/2012 - DS-230 IV package received by NVC
05/17/2012 - Case Completed

Consulate
07/02/2012 - VFS visit in Cochin
07/04/2012 - Medical in Chennai
07/12/2012 - Interview in Mumbai - Success!
09/08/2012 - POE at JFK, NY

#12 mujdxb

mujdxb

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 29 August 2010 - 03:55 PM

Yes, you need "domicile" proof with I-864 from the co-sponsor.

If the Consulate has asked this letter in addition to the above, you need to submit the letter as well.

Loto


Hi, i have got this letter ready anyway, do you suggest to give it with I-864 form ?
  • 0

#13 mujdxb

mujdxb

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 29 August 2010 - 04:00 PM

I mean i do not have enough time to get the tenancy agreement before my interview, so do you suggest me include this letter anyway? or i wait till interview and see what else they require in addition.
Thanks
  • 0

#14 LotofPatience

LotofPatience

    Super Star Member



Posted 30 August 2010 - 10:46 AM

I mean i do not have enough time to get the tenancy agreement before my interview, so do you suggest me include this letter anyway? or i wait till interview and see what else they require in addition.
Thanks


You are the main sponsor though you have co-sponsor. So, you need to prove the domicile in the U.S. Some proof is listed below.

Find a job in the United States
Locate a place to live in the United States
Register children in U.S. schools
Make arrangements to give up (relinquish) residence abroad
Other evidence of a U.S. residence

In your case, it could be the 'tenancy agreement with your co-sponsor' and it must be required at the interview.

Loto


  • 0
CSC - I-130 for Parents (IR5)
10/11/2011 - Sent to Chicago Lockbox
10/13/2011 - Delivered at Chicago Lockbox
10/17/2011 - Email received with Receipt#, Routed to CSC
10/18/2011 - Cleared the checks $420*2
10/21/2011 - Received NOA1
03/30/2012 - Received NOA2

NVC
04/19/2012 - NVC received
05/01/2012 - Case# generated
05/02/2012 - DS-3032 COA emailed
05/02/2012 - I-864 AOS Fee $88 paid
05/05/2012 - I-864 AOS package mailed to NVC
05/07/2012 - I-864 AOS package received by NVC
05/07/2012 - DS-3032 COA accepted
05/08/2012 - DS-230 IV Fee $230*2 paid
05/09/2012 - DS-230 IV package mailed to NVC
05/11/2012 - DS-230 IV package received by NVC
05/17/2012 - Case Completed

Consulate
07/02/2012 - VFS visit in Cochin
07/04/2012 - Medical in Chennai
07/12/2012 - Interview in Mumbai - Success!
09/08/2012 - POE at JFK, NY

#15 mujdxb

mujdxb

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 30 August 2010 - 11:17 AM

You are the main sponsor though you have co-sponsor. So, you need to prove the domicile in the U.S. Some proof is listed below.

Find a job in the United States
Locate a place to live in the United States
Register children in U.S. schools
Make arrangements to give up (relinquish) residence abroad
Other evidence of a U.S. residence

In your case, it could be the 'tenancy agreement with your co-sponsor' and it must be required at the interview.

Loto



Thanks, in this case can you please guide me on tenancy agreement.

My co-sponsor lives in rented property himself, can he give us an agreement ?

If Yes then

1. Start and End date of tenancy agreement?
2. Agreement in name of petitioner or beneficiary or both?
3. Can we mention that rent is $0 (free)?

THanks so much
  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.