Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mike and Atitaya

10 year green card following AOS approval for K-1 visa

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife received a 10 year green card after being approved following our I-485 interview.

Has anyone else received a 10 year green directly after being approved for AOS? We are very happy, but we were warned by other filiers that we were supposed to get a 2 year conditional green card first following an AOS for the K-1 visa (and then we would file for the 10 year green card). Should I consider going to the USCIS website (infopass) and request to set up an appt to talk to someone to confirm we have the correct green card or should I not stir the pot up? I don't want to risk my wife traveling in 2+ years and then being told she can not return. On the otherhand I don't want to lose a 10 year green card because I questioned it.

Thanks for any feedback.

Mike

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We got a 10yr GC on our AOS from K1 also. I have seen other people on the site get a 10 yr card also from a K1. I posted the same message and was told people have had this happen and when they went to apply for citizenship was denied because they never removed conditions. I searched this site and never found anyone having that problem. Just to be on the safe side, I called USCIS and inquired if my wife was listed as a permanent resident or a conditional, they pulled her up in the system, and said she is not a conditional resident, shows she has a 10 yr GC and is listed as permanent. So I just stopped worrying about it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We got a 10yr GC on our AOS from K1 also. I have seen other people on the site get a 10 yr card also from a K1. I posted the same message and was told people have had this happen and when they went to apply for citizenship was denied because they never removed conditions. I searched this site and never found anyone having that problem. Just to be on the safe side, I called USCIS and inquired if my wife was listed as a permanent resident or a conditional, they pulled her up in the system, and said she is not a conditional resident, shows she has a 10 yr GC and is listed as permanent. So I just stopped worrying about it.

Thank you for your response. I'll ask the USCIS if she is listed as permanent or conditional.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I got the same problem with my green card. just received my green card in the mail today and was surprised to see that the expiration date is 09/16/20 and resident since 09/13/10, which means I got a-10 year green card, right?

My husband and I just had our AOS interview last Sept. 13, 2010.

Don't know if I should get worried or celebrate instead.

Edited by Joe and Juliet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would recommend, as a paralegal that has worked for the government, to contact them to ensure you received the right card. They have a saying in the legal world here... playing ignorant is no excuse. You will be upset if this is found in the future and risk your spouse being sent back to her country. Be sure to get the info in writting as well. Verbal does not go far.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×