Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
H & R
K1 Visa
Japan
Eva & Manuel
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Mickael & Maki
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
josh owens & mary rose caccam
K1 Visa
Philippines
Stephen & Martyna
K1 Visa
Austria
blank avatarK & N
K1 Visa
Ireland
blank avatarDiana & Alec
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarV & S
K1 Visa
Japan
Thomas & Diamond
K1 Visa
Philippines

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarVeronica & Gerada
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jamaica
blank avatarD & M
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Egypt
Nicholas & Selena
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarMai & Clifford
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarDavid & Salvador
K1 Visa
Brazil
Kim & Doug
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Alexander & Maria
K1 Visa
Spain
blank avatarAmanda & Jhalil
K1 Visa
Netherlands
Joey & Diana
K1 Visa
Belarus
blank avatarDavid & Azhar
K1 Visa
Kazakhstan
blank avatarAdam & Treena
K1 Visa
Singapore
blank avatarMarcel & Lourdes
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Mexico
blank avatarL & J
K1 Visa
Canada
Diana & Niall
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarFrank & Sharen
K1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

10 year green card following AOS approval for K-1 visa

#1 Mike and Atitaya

Mike and Atitaya

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 28 July 2010 - 04:40 PM

My wife received a 10 year green card after being approved following our I-485 interview.

Has anyone else received a 10 year green directly after being approved for AOS? We are very happy, but we were warned by other filiers that we were supposed to get a 2 year conditional green card first following an AOS for the K-1 visa (and then we would file for the 10 year green card). Should I consider going to the USCIS website (infopass) and request to set up an appt to talk to someone to confirm we have the correct green card or should I not stir the pot up? I don't want to risk my wife traveling in 2+ years and then being told she can not return. On the otherhand I don't want to lose a 10 year green card because I questioned it.

Thanks for any feedback.

Mike
  • 0

#2 AaronLV

AaronLV

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 28 July 2010 - 06:53 PM

We got a 10yr GC on our AOS from K1 also. I have seen other people on the site get a 10 yr card also from a K1. I posted the same message and was told people have had this happen and when they went to apply for citizenship was denied because they never removed conditions. I searched this site and never found anyone having that problem. Just to be on the safe side, I called USCIS and inquired if my wife was listed as a permanent resident or a conditional, they pulled her up in the system, and said she is not a conditional resident, shows she has a 10 yr GC and is listed as permanent. So I just stopped worrying about it.
  • 0

#3 Mike and Atitaya

Mike and Atitaya

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 29 July 2010 - 02:04 PM

We got a 10yr GC on our AOS from K1 also. I have seen other people on the site get a 10 yr card also from a K1. I posted the same message and was told people have had this happen and when they went to apply for citizenship was denied because they never removed conditions. I searched this site and never found anyone having that problem. Just to be on the safe side, I called USCIS and inquired if my wife was listed as a permanent resident or a conditional, they pulled her up in the system, and said she is not a conditional resident, shows she has a 10 yr GC and is listed as permanent. So I just stopped worrying about it.


Thank you for your response. I'll ask the USCIS if she is listed as permanent or conditional.
  • 0

#4 Joe and Juliet

Joe and Juliet

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 24 September 2010 - 08:57 PM

Hi,
I got the same problem with my green card. just received my green card in the mail today and was surprised to see that the expiration date is 09/16/20 and resident since 09/13/10, which means I got a-10 year green card, right?

My husband and I just had our AOS interview last Sept. 13, 2010.

Don't know if I should get worried or celebrate instead.

Edited by Joe and Juliet, 24 September 2010 - 08:59 PM.

  • 0
Our Visa Journey Time line:
I-129F Application*** 2009-01-16
I-229F NOA1******* 2009-02-06 (21 days after initial application)
I-129F NOA2******* 2009-06-30 (144 days after NOA1)
Packet 3 Recd****** 2009-08-01 (31 days from NOA2)

#5 marriedtomrg

marriedtomrg

    Platinum Member



Posted 25 September 2010 - 03:59 PM

If you guys have been married for 2 years or longer, they issue the 10-year green card.
  • 0
Be smart, have a plan, and hang on to the people you love. - Chris Gardner

Our K3/K4 Journey

AOS/EAD Timeline (More complete information found here)
09-09-2010: Sent I-485 and I-765 (renewal for me, and first application for Pippo) via USPS with Delivery Confirmation.
09-20-2010: Received NOA1 hard copies in the mail (Receipt Date: 09-17-2010)! :D (09-22-2010: Check was cashed.)
09-27-2010: Received biometrics appointment letter; appointment at Jacksonville ASC on October 14, 2010 8:00 a.m. :D
10-12-2010: Mailed off our ASC Biometrics Letter to Jacksonville, FL to reschedule our appointment :( Sent it by USPS Express Mail
10-23-2010: Received mail from Jacksonville ASC dated October 15, 2010, biometrics appointment successfully rescheduled to November 12, 2010 at 10:00 a.m.! :D
11-12-2010: Biometrics complete, all files touched! Found out Pippo's actual A# It was almost not funny!
12-11-2010: Received AOS Interview Letter dated 12-03-2010. Interview on January 12, 2010 at 9:00 a.m.; Pippo's interview same day at 9:30 a.m.
01-25-2011: Kaye and Pippo received 10-year green cards dated January 20, 2011 :D Woohoo!

#6 USAUKHUNNY

USAUKHUNNY

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 25 September 2010 - 04:03 PM

I would recommend, as a paralegal that has worked for the government, to contact them to ensure you received the right card. They have a saying in the legal world here... playing ignorant is no excuse. You will be upset if this is found in the future and risk your spouse being sent back to her country. Be sure to get the info in writting as well. Verbal does not go far.
  • 0
Posted Image



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.