Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
mamamimi

can someone sponsor two different people?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

I have a question and I hope someone can give me an answer. Here it goes:

  • My friend that is going to be my co-sponsor will be also sponsoring his wife (they just got married yesterday) Is that possible? His salary is not the problem, we are just worried that he wont be able to sponsor two different people
  • My sister can also be my joint sponsor and help me out with this but she filed her taxes recently is that going to be an issue? She doesnt owe IRS any money, she just did them late.

I need to know as soon as possible since my application was approved and it's on its way to NVC.

I need your help!!

Thanks so much,

Emily (worried)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In answer to your first question, it is perfectly fine for a person to sponsor multiple immigrants, even from unrelated cases, but they must include all previously sponsored immigrants in the I-864 calculations for household size for determining whether they make enough money to qualify. If this person's income is sufficient for a household that includes both this other immigrant, you, and anyone else in their household, than it's no problem at all.

In answer to your second question, if the most recent tax return shows sufficient income to qualify, and is totally correct, USCIS will not care at all that it was filed late. They just use it for evidence of income.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thank you so much for your reply!! my friend was worried he would not be able to help me out. As my joint sponsor he has to include his total household # (dependents on his taxes) plus my husband correct? The same for my sister herself her three kids and my husband the intending Immigrant (I'ts so confusing to me)

My friend has not started the paperwork for his wife yet, he will soon but I am already approved and in NVC stage.

Thanks now I can SLEEP!!! LOL :dance:

Emily

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×