Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarNIK & DIYP
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
blank avatarEm & El
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarAshley & Jade
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarEric & Leonel
K1 Visa
Honduras
D & KNT
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
T & L
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarLaLa & LouLou
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Melissa & Jonathan
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarR & A
K1 Visa
China
blank avataranna & roman
K1 Visa
Poland

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarKelli & Alan
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Ricky & Angela
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Kortni & Jordan
K3 Visa
Canada
Morgan & Andrea
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarLeslie & Pedro
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarN & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarAnna & Kurtis
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Morgan & Rosangela
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarColin & Sybille
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarLuis & Eva
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Scott & Tina
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
Emily & Serena
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarThomas & Laura
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Hong Kong
blank avatarGab & Theo
K1 Visa
Haiti
Caleb & Ashlee
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarWi & Ni
K1 Visa
Kenya
blank avatarLPR & TRP
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
Madelyn & Darryl
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Mac & Maj
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avataral1 & al1
IR-5 Visa
Bulgaria


  • Please log in to reply

can someone sponsor two different people?

#1 mamamimi

mamamimi

    Platinum Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 24 July 2010 - 11:35 PM

Hello all,

I have a question and I hope someone can give me an answer. Here it goes:

  • My friend that is going to be my co-sponsor will be also sponsoring his wife (they just got married yesterday) Is that possible? His salary is not the problem, we are just worried that he wont be able to sponsor two different people
  • My sister can also be my joint sponsor and help me out with this but she filed her taxes recently is that going to be an issue? She doesnt owe IRS any money, she just did them late.
I need to know as soon as possible since my application was approved and it's on its way to NVC.

I need your help!!

Thanks so much,

Emily (worried)



  • 0
Removal of Conditions 8/2012



#2 HeatDeath

HeatDeath

    Diamond Member



Posted 25 July 2010 - 12:08 AM

In answer to your first question, it is perfectly fine for a person to sponsor multiple immigrants, even from unrelated cases, but they must include all previously sponsored immigrants in the I-864 calculations for household size for determining whether they make enough money to qualify. If this person's income is sufficient for a household that includes both this other immigrant, you, and anyone else in their household, than it's no problem at all.

In answer to your second question, if the most recent tax return shows sufficient income to qualify, and is totally correct, USCIS will not care at all that it was filed late. They just use it for evidence of income.
  • 0
DON'T PANIC

"It says wonderful things about the two countries [Canada and the US] that neither one feels itself being inundated by each other's immigrants."
-Douglas Coupland

#3 mamamimi

mamamimi

    Platinum Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 25 July 2010 - 12:46 AM

thank you so much for your reply!! my friend was worried he would not be able to help me out. As my joint sponsor he has to include his total household # (dependents on his taxes) plus my husband correct? The same for my sister herself her three kids and my husband the intending Immigrant (I'ts so confusing to me)

My friend has not started the paperwork for his wife yet, he will soon but I am already approved and in NVC stage.

Thanks now I can SLEEP!!! LOL :dance:

Emily


  • 0
Removal of Conditions 8/2012





Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.