Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Immigration Lawyer Directory


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


Scott & Linda
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Jeremiah & Michela
K1 Visa
Italy
blank avatarStephanie & Jamie
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarNik & iV
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarN & M
K1 Visa
Canada
Frank & Jennifer
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarMike & Brenda
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarRajdeep & Manpreet
K1 Visa
New Zealand
blank avatarDaniel & Bia
K1 Visa
Brazil
blank avatarSHO & MOW
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarCathy & Mohammed
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Morocco
Tom & Monika & Elizabeth
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Namibia
blank avatarNoel & Joy
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarNavern & Patrice
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jamaica
Phil & Ana
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarTaylor & Ashley
K1 Visa
New Zealand
blank avatarSidney & Edward
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarJoti & Jamie
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Alex & Piploy
K1 Visa
Thailand
blank avatarMonica & Tommy
K1 Visa
Sweden
blank avatarTammy & Andre
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Guinea
Mary-Lynn & Ma. Donina
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarKiel & Llyra
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarMichael & Daniella
K1 Visa
Ecuador
blank avatarA & E
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Cuba
Lita & Scot
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarJ & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany


can someone sponsor two different people?

#1 mamamimi

mamamimi

    Platinum Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 24 July 2010 - 11:35 PM

Hello all,

I have a question and I hope someone can give me an answer. Here it goes:

  • My friend that is going to be my co-sponsor will be also sponsoring his wife (they just got married yesterday) Is that possible? His salary is not the problem, we are just worried that he wont be able to sponsor two different people
  • My sister can also be my joint sponsor and help me out with this but she filed her taxes recently is that going to be an issue? She doesnt owe IRS any money, she just did them late.
I need to know as soon as possible since my application was approved and it's on its way to NVC.

I need your help!!

Thanks so much,

Emily (worried)



  • 0
Removal of Conditions 8/2012



#2 HeatDeath

HeatDeath

    Diamond Member



Posted 25 July 2010 - 12:08 AM

In answer to your first question, it is perfectly fine for a person to sponsor multiple immigrants, even from unrelated cases, but they must include all previously sponsored immigrants in the I-864 calculations for household size for determining whether they make enough money to qualify. If this person's income is sufficient for a household that includes both this other immigrant, you, and anyone else in their household, than it's no problem at all.

In answer to your second question, if the most recent tax return shows sufficient income to qualify, and is totally correct, USCIS will not care at all that it was filed late. They just use it for evidence of income.
  • 0
DON'T PANIC

"It says wonderful things about the two countries [Canada and the US] that neither one feels itself being inundated by each other's immigrants."
-Douglas Coupland

#3 mamamimi

mamamimi

    Platinum Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 25 July 2010 - 12:46 AM

thank you so much for your reply!! my friend was worried he would not be able to help me out. As my joint sponsor he has to include his total household # (dependents on his taxes) plus my husband correct? The same for my sister herself her three kids and my husband the intending Immigrant (I'ts so confusing to me)

My friend has not started the paperwork for his wife yet, he will soon but I am already approved and in NVC stage.

Thanks now I can SLEEP!!! LOL :dance:

Emily


  • 0
Removal of Conditions 8/2012





Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.