Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
snickers450

job verification letter vs pay stubs

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hey guys quick question..i will be sending an affidavit of support to my fiancee soon, and i am a little confused, can i just use my paystubs instead of a job verification letter..i have two jobs, part time and full time..im not sure if i can get a letter from my full time job but im certain to get a letter from my part time job..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Be sure to have at least 3 months worth of pay stubs. I suggest that you bring the employment letter from your part time job and have your fiancée explain to the consul that you have a full time job as well.

They just want proof of your employment. Bring pay stubs from both jobs to prove that. You don't want to end up with a blue slip like I did. It's such a hassle.

Good luck!

Toni

Edited by JORDANTONI09

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hey guys quick question..i will be sending an affidavit of support to my fiancee soon, and i am a little confused, can i just use my paystubs instead of a job verification letter..i have two jobs, part time and full time..im not sure if i can get a letter from my full time job but im certain to get a letter from my part time job..

The employment letter is important to send. Talk with your immediate supervisor or HR dept. in your FT job. The letter only need to be 4-5 sentences long.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×