Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Immigration Lawyer Directory


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarJeremiah & Saga
K1 Visa
Sweden
Sean & Karina
K1 Visa
Russia
Wayne & Yulidar
K1 Visa
Indonesia
blank avatarDarrell & Jennifer
K1 Visa
Philippines
JEREMY & ANALOU
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarJay & Farida
K1 Visa
Philippines
Matthew & Elodie
K1 Visa
France
Adonis & Chloe
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarJ & J
K1 Visa
Finland
Codie & Cristina
K1 Visa
Italy

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarDavid & Jen
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarDawn & Stefan
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Fawn & Luke
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Y & R
K1 Visa
Jamaica
blank avatarJames & Rupinder
K1 Visa
India
Savannah & Scott
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarBrad & Elena
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarEn & Mark
K1 Visa
Philippines
natalie & diego
K1 Visa
Guatemala


job verification letter vs pay stubs

#1 snickers450

snickers450

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 16 July 2010 - 09:06 PM

hey guys quick question..i will be sending an affidavit of support to my fiancee soon, and i am a little confused, can i just use my paystubs instead of a job verification letter..i have two jobs, part time and full time..im not sure if i can get a letter from my full time job but im certain to get a letter from my part time job..
  • 0

#2 JORDANTONI09

JORDANTONI09

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 16 July 2010 - 09:44 PM

Be sure to have at least 3 months worth of pay stubs. I suggest that you bring the employment letter from your part time job and have your fiancée explain to the consul that you have a full time job as well.

They just want proof of your employment. Bring pay stubs from both jobs to prove that. You don't want to end up with a blue slip like I did. It's such a hassle.


Good luck!

Toni

Edited by JORDANTONI09, 16 July 2010 - 09:46 PM.

  • 0
K-1 TIMELINE
2-12-10: I-129F arrived at CSC
2-16-10: NOA1 issued
2-20-10: NOA1 hard copy received
4-5-10: NOA2 issued
4-9-10: NOA2 hard copy received
4-26-10: Embassy sent Toni a letter
6-9 & 11-10: Medical at SLMEC - PASSED!
7-1-10: Interview -
BLUE
7-6-10: Submitted additional evidence of current sustained income (paychecks)
7-13-10: Visa Approved! (FINALLY!!!)
7-19-10: Visa Issued!
7-21-10: VISA IN HAND! (Thank God! The wait is finally over.)

8-26-10: POE: LAX
10-29-10 Wedding

AOS & EAD TIMELINE
4-1-11: AOS Package arrived at Chicago Lockbox
5-2-11: NOA issued for AOS & EAD
5-6-11: NOA hard copy received for AOS & EAD
5-6-11: Biometrics appointment letter received
5-20-11: AOS Package was transferred to CSC
5-26-11: Biometrics appointment
5-26-11: EAD approved (that was faaaaaaasst!)

10-3-11: AOS finally approved!

#3 gary9891

gary9891

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 17 July 2010 - 06:38 AM

hey guys quick question..i will be sending an affidavit of support to my fiancee soon, and i am a little confused, can i just use my paystubs instead of a job verification letter..i have two jobs, part time and full time..im not sure if i can get a letter from my full time job but im certain to get a letter from my part time job..


The employment letter is important to send. Talk with your immediate supervisor or HR dept. in your FT job. The letter only need to be 4-5 sentences long.
  • 0



Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.