Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
patrice01

What is the next step after biometrics?

7 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

My husband biometric appointment was on July 6th, what is next? The forms we sumbitted was I-765 I-130 I-485, we have a lawyer. The weird thing is that we didn't recieved any biometric appt doc only our lawyer. The lawyer is the only person that will be getting notification?... We have been together for more than 5 years but got married 4 months ago, we submitted a lot of documents showing that we were leaving together before we got married, is he getting contidional gc or permanent?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, the lawyer will be receiving the paperwork. He'll be receiving a 2 year conditional card because you've been married for under 2 years.

The next step should be receiving a Request for Evidence (hopefully not!) and the interview letter.

Did you file in June? If so you should definitely join us here: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/259840-june-2010-filers/

Good luck :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We filed in May. It's just taking forever.

Ahhh.. you are a May filer! Join us here: :)

May 2010

One of the may filers has a theory that roughly 30 days after you received your biometrics letter you will get your interview letter.

It was pretty much true for me, about 32 days ;)

Edited by engineer21

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My husband biometric appointment was on July 6th, what is next? The forms we sumbitted was I-765 I-130 I-485, we have a lawyer. The weird thing is that we didn't recieved any biometric appt doc only our lawyer. The lawyer is the only person that will be getting notification?... We have been together for more than 5 years but got married 4 months ago, we submitted a lot of documents showing that we were leaving together before we got married, is he getting contidional gc or permanent?

First, your case filing forum is THIS one: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/254992-may-2010/ as you are adjusting from a Visa other than a family visa.

Whether your lawyer is getting the information depends on what you wrote on your forms. It's likely as he got your biometrics letter that yes, he will receive the rest. What you're waiting for now is the EAD approval and AOS interview letter. You should also receive something saying your I-130 is approved or denied but I don't know enough about this as I AOS'd from a family visa, unlike you, and didn't need to file and I-130. So...

** moved from "Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from Family Based Visas" to "Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas" as you are adjusting from a visa other than a K1, K2, K3 & K4 which the prior forum is for**

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.