Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Blublod

I-163

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Okay people, its the most asked AOS question.

Whats the situation on this civil surgeon issue, i have my DS-3025 worksheet and according to what i have seen and dreamt no one has a definite answer to this problem

some say you dont have to send in an I-693 if you did the medical abroad - i did and have all my vaccinations. All you need is to send the I-485 in and the paper work will be in the

sacred scrolls(Brown do not open envelope) at the POE.

I called USCIS and the lady there says the DS-3025 is a US dept of state document, and the I-693 a USCIS doc. Now i believe the USCIS and US dept of State are in the same USA

Unless they transcribe it to aramic when you get here i really am at a loss.

My take in all this is , sending the AOS without an I-693 is a gamble. If am gonna pay more money to have it put in another document/language then it does not matter if its done after

an RFE or not, i still pay the surgeon right?

In the present situation with immigration causing an uproar a la Arizona and another fee hike in the works i rather have my application at USCIS before something unthinkable happens.

Ewok i know you have a detailed answers about this but when you call USCIS the situation is very different.

All informed responses are well come.

I rest my case

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The DS-2053 (medical) and DS-3025 (vaccinations) are accepted by the USCIS IF they were included in the POE packet and for the DS-2053 less than one year old and for the Ds-3025 is complete.

I have my DS-3025 original.does this mean its not in the POE packet or a photocopy is in the packet. cos if a copy was made then i guess i can go ahead and send the AOS application

BTW my DS-3025 is complete as in i have no pending shots to take, it says i may be eligible for a blanket waiver(s) because vaccination(s) not medically appropriate (as indicated above).

As indicated above showing all checked off vaccination(s) taken.

Will add a copy of the DS-3025 just in case as i send in AOS

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have my check up done and DS-3025 all filled up nicely by the appointed surgeon in Singapore in November 2009 so it is still within the valid 1 year time frame. But to reduce any potential RFE, when I filed for my AOS, I still went on to file the I-693. Because in the USCIS website it's clearly state that 'Even if a new medical examination is not required, you still must show proof that you complied with the vaccination requirements. If the vaccination record (DS-3025) was not properly completed and included as part of the original, overseas medical examination report, you will have to have the vaccination report completed by a designated civil surgeon. In this case you are required to submit Part 1, Information about you, Part 2, the vaccination chart and Part 5, Civil Surgeon's certification, of Form I-693.'

There are people who have their medical record lost during their AOS process and USCIS does not bother to take full responsibility for it. So to save the stress of a RFE, potential missing of your medical records, IMHO, just get on with the I-693. Get a appointed civil surgeon at your area and have him/her to just transcribe your DS-3025 record into I-693. You may need to spend a little more time finding a HONEST surgeon who doesn't rip you off. There are surgeons who still demand that you do a full medical examination when you don't even need it.

Edited by ATLR

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have my check up done and DS-3025 all filled up nicely by the appointed surgeon in Singapore in November 2009 so it is still within the valid 1 year time frame. But to reduce any potential RFE, when I filed for my AOS, I still went on to file the I-693. Because in the USCIS website it's clearly state that 'Even if a new medical examination is not required, you still must show proof that you complied with the vaccination requirements. If the vaccination record (DS-3025) was not properly completed and included as part of the original, overseas medical examination report, you will have to have the vaccination report completed by a designated civil surgeon. In this case you are required to submit Part 1, Information about you, Part 2, the vaccination chart and Part 5, Civil Surgeon's certification, of Form I-693.'

There are people who have their medical record lost during their AOS process and USCIS does not bother to take full responsibility for it. So to save the stress of a RFE, potential missing of your medical records, IMHO, just get on with the I-693. Get a appointed civil surgeon at your area and have him/her to just transcribe your DS-3025 record into I-693. You may need to spend a little more time finding a HONEST surgeon who doesn't rip you off. There are surgeons who still demand that you do a full medical examination when you don't even need it.

Thanks a million , i did call up a civil surgeon an they charge $75 to transcribe your records, made an appointment for the 22nd. my I-94 expires on the 06/28/2010.

one more thing in your I-765 did you request a new EAD or renewal? when i called to ask USCIS because of the obvious expiration of the I-94 soon the lady tells me she

cant tell cos of reliability, how the dickens is that helpful or answer the question?unsure.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a million , i did call up a civil surgeon an they charge $75 to transcribe your records, made an appointment for the 22nd. my I-94 expires on the 06/28/2010.

one more thing in your I-765 did you request a new EAD or renewal? when i called to ask USCIS because of the obvious expiration of the I-94 soon the lady tells me she

cant tell cos of reliability, how the dickens is that helpful or answer the question?unsure.gif

Once your I-94 expires, it is illegal for you to work. You can apply the EAD (I-765) and AP (I-131) together with your I-485 (AOS), in 1 combine cost of US$1010.00 (may increase in July. Price hikes). It usually take about 2-3 months to get your EAD approve.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks a million , i did call up a civil surgeon an they charge $75 to transcribe your records, made an appointment for the 22nd. my I-94 expires on the 06/28/2010.

one more thing in your I-765 did you request a new EAD or renewal? when i called to ask USCIS because of the obvious expiration of the I-94 soon the lady tells me she

cant tell cos of reliability, how the dickens is that helpful or answer the question?unsure.gif

If you have your original vaccination sheet that shows all the vaccinations were completed then make a copy and send that with your AOS packet. I did so, and up until now, I haven't gotten a RFE. I have my interview next Thursday. The letter says (like all letters as they are all the same) to submit a form i693 unless already submitted. Well I have submitted, I paid big bucks in Italy for my med exam, I still have a copy of the chest xrays and of the receipt of the money I paid. So NO, I am not going to pay more money for a mistake on their side (because either they lost it or are too lazy to locate) until I get an official RFE. I followed the rules to a T, I took my medical, went to my K1 interview, surrended the sealed envelope to POE. I refuse to do more- at least until it is absolutely necessary.

So, it is up to you at this point. I would keep the name of the CS and schedule an appointment right away IF you get a RFE.

This is just my opinion, so far it worked for me and if they ask for more at the interview well, I have EAD and AP already so I don't care waiting for the Green Card if I get a last minute RFE.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

'Even if a new medical examination is not required, you still must show proof that you complied with the vaccination requirements. If the vaccination record (DS-3025) was not properly completed and included as part of the original, overseas medical examination report, you will have to have the vaccination report completed by a designated civil surgeon. In this case you are required to submit Part 1, Information about you, Part 2, the vaccination chart and Part 5, Civil Surgeon's certification, of Form I-693.'

It clearly states that if the DS-3035 IS properly completed than no 1-693 is necessary. This was my case for example , and it looks like your case too, as well as the OP's

Obviously, they will never say "We might lose your records so make sure you go to a CS anyways". A person in my March filers forum went to his AOS interview and they said they had not received their file and they had to reschedule. I am not going to think that is the case ALL the time. Same with the medical. I trust the guy at POE to do his job and USCIS too, since I pay $1010 for them to do it. Sometimes they screw up, sometimes they don't. I am going to hope they won't screw up with my file and (hopefully) save some money.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It clearly states that if the DS-3035 IS properly completed than no 1-693 is necessary. This was my case for example , and it looks like your case too, as well as the OP's

Obviously, they will never say "We might lose your records so make sure you go to a CS anyways". A person in my March filers forum went to his AOS interview and they said they had not received their file and they had to reschedule. I am not going to think that is the case ALL the time. Same with the medical. I trust the guy at POE to do his job and USCIS too, since I pay $1010 for them to do it. Sometimes they screw up, sometimes they don't. I am going to hope they won't screw up with my file and (hopefully) save some money.

Yes, Vivi6 is right also. Just that for my situation, even though all my medical record were complete, less than a year, I was given copies of my medical record and all that, but I am towards the conservative side. If it helps to make things easier for USCIS, I will just do whatever it takes to have everything go smoothly because there are people being fired with unnecessary RFE for this. So its all up to you, to do or not to do :yes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
unnecessary[/b] RFE for this. So its all up to you, to do or not to do :yes:

Thanks ATLR and Vivi6, and everyone else. okay one more question(vivi6) when you filled out AP did you give a reason on a separate sheet or did you just send it in.

why this issue really annoys me is the finance issue, i don't have a job yet and literally down to my last buck.

No matter how much you save its just never enough.

unnecessary[/b] RFE for this. So its all up to you, to do or not to do :yes:

Thanks ATLR and Vivi6, and everyone else. okay one more question(vivi6) when you filled out AP did you give a reason on a separate sheet or did you just send it in.

why this issue really annoys me is the finance issue, i don't have a job yet and literally down to my last buck.

No matter how much you save its just never enough.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×