Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Malla

Sworn affidavit(s) for I-751

12 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

I am gathering documents to aply for removal condition of temp green card? Does Sworn affidavit(s) need to send or it is optional? I really need your suggestions. Thanks.

Hi Malla,

The general opinion is if you feel you have enough evidence, then affidavits are not needed, but if you feel you want to include them then go ahead and do so; so they are optional.

Sworn affidavits could be written by anyone who can attest to your marriage. Some people get them notarized but others have sent in copies that were not notarized and were accepted.

If you like, you can share (generally) what your evidence consists of and them some members could provide you with a better recommendation on whether to send affidavits or not!

Hope this clears things a little...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The affidavits are considered to be a weak for of evidence. You can include letters written by friends and family members (they do not necessarily have to be notarized). As mentioned above what are the other documents that you are planning on mailing? Joint Tax Returns, Bank Account Statements, Joint Home Mortgage/Rental agreements, Photographs, Joint Insurance Documents are considered to be the strongest evidence. If you do not have there then you really need affidavits (in this case it is good to get them notarized). Since we had all the other documents, we just sent couple of letters written and signed by friends (not notarized) and got approved in about 45 days or so. Good luck with your process!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. Did you include it? Well it should be only from friends or can get it from family members?

I included 2 affidavits....

Family, friends, or anyone who knows you and your spouse can write it. Remember, the person writing it needs to list how they know you and provide some several points on their ongoing relationship with you.

There is a sample letter on VJ that you can take a look at and use as a guide

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tnanks guys. I am planning to send joint apt lease document, bank account, joint health insurance, car insurance, dental insurance, air ticket for vacation,Joint tax docs and some pictures. I am confused how many pictures is good enough. Do i also need to send passport size pictures? Thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We did not send any affidavits either as we had quite a load worth of papers. If you are sending them then send the original and keep a copy in your file.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.