Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarShalina & Alexander
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Kel & Babs
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Senegal
AD & KD
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Adam & Jessica
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
J & S
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarPhilip & Nikki
K1 Visa
Honduras
blank avatarAndrea & Cameron
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatargg & dp
K1 Visa
New Zealand
blank avatardennis & ilsye
K1 Visa
Indonesia

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarI & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
Tom & Gladys
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Mexico
blank avatarryan & shermaine
K1 Visa
Singapore
Julie & Matt
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
J & J
K1 Visa
Canada
Lioness & Deon
K1 Visa
Jamaica
K & R
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarTaunya & Daveon
K1 Visa
Jamaica
Ashley & Yorvani
K1 Visa
Guatemala
blank avatarVlad & Anna
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarKevin & Katie
K1 Visa
United Kingdom


  • Please log in to reply

Need to fill out two G-325A forms, how does the petitioner do it?

#1 Jman25

Jman25

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 16 May 2010

Posted 16 May 2010 - 02:01 AM

Hello everyone. My wife is already here in the USA, and I was born here. We're in the process of doing this greencard paperwork for her, and it looks like we both need to fill out the G-325A form. Now I think I understand how she would fill it out, but I'm confused as to how I would fill it out.

I understand on the first half of the form for me that I'd just fill in my information, but what about the second half where it asks for "Applicants residence last 5 years", "Applicants last address outside the US", etc.

Now my question is, for those sections asking about the applicant, that means they're asking about my wife, the one who wants the greencard, and not me, the guy who's been born as a citizen, correct? So if that's the case then I suppose that section will be the same as what's on her G-325A.

Thanks in advance.
  • 0

#2 Kittyfang

Kittyfang

    Platinum Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 29 Sep 2009
  • City:U.S.
  • Country: Canada



Posted 16 May 2010 - 07:08 AM

Hello everyone. My wife is already here in the USA, and I was born here. We're in the process of doing this greencard paperwork for her, and it looks like we both need to fill out the G-325A form. Now I think I understand how she would fill it out, but I'm confused as to how I would fill it out.

I understand on the first half of the form for me that I'd just fill in my information, but what about the second half where it asks for "Applicants residence last 5 years", "Applicants last address outside the US", etc.

Now my question is, for those sections asking about the applicant, that means they're asking about my wife, the one who wants the greencard, and not me, the guy who's been born as a citizen, correct? So if that's the case then I suppose that section will be the same as what's on her G-325A.

Thanks in advance.


We answered truthfully for "Applicants residence for last 5 years", as for "Applicants last address outside the US", we put down N/A (because he doesn't have one). He's the USC and I am the beneficiary.

I found this site (USCIS's) very useful for small details like these. Also, VJ has guides and example forms.

Hope this helps! :)
  • 0
Adjustment of Status
11/03/10 ------- AoS (I-130/I-485) Package mailed out (Priority Mail)
11/07/10 ------- AoS Package received and singed for
11/10/10 ------- NOA1 received for I-130, I-485 and I-765 (emails)
11/12/10 ------- NOA1 received for I-130, I-485 and I-765 (hard copies)
11/12/10 ------- Touches on I-130, I-485 and I-765
11/19/10 ------- Biometrics appointment letter received
12/06/10 ------- RFE for I-693 (I think the issue is that it was not signed. Called USCIS and will receive a letter in a few days explaining)
12/13/10 ------- Biometrics done
12/16/10 ------- EAD card in production (email)
12/20/10 ------- Received "Letter of Explanation" for RFE (Service Request to expedite my case. Called USCIS and was told to ignore that and just send in response to RFE.)
12/22/10 ------- Touch (Email for Post Decision Activity on EAD saying that a letter of approval has been mailed out)
12/24/10 ------- Received EAD in the mail
12/27/10 ------- Applied for SSN
12/31/10 ------- Received Interview letter
01/03/11 ------- Received SSN card in the mail
01/07/11 ------- Mailed out response to RFE (I-693)
01/15/11 ------- Email confirming USCIS received RFE response
01/31/11 ------- Approved!

Pre-Adjustment of Status:
2006 -------- Met Online
02/07 ------- Visited him in the U.S. for what was suppose to be a few weeks (Came in with birth certificate and health card. Health card expired a few months after)
08/07 ------- Decided to get married because we didn't want to be apart (in the U.S.)
10/10 ------- USCIS Medical Done

#3 eakoppany

eakoppany

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 16 May 2010 - 11:46 AM

Hello. Here is a link to a sample G-325A. http://www.visajourn...Form-G-325A.pdf

As for your question, since you are both filling out this form, you will each be the applicant on your individual forms. So on your form, you are the applicant. On her form, she is the applicant.


Hello everyone. My wife is already here in the USA, and I was born here. We're in the process of doing this greencard paperwork for her, and it looks like we both need to fill out the G-325A form. Now I think I understand how she would fill it out, but I'm confused as to how I would fill it out.

I understand on the first half of the form for me that I'd just fill in my information, but what about the second half where it asks for "Applicants residence last 5 years", "Applicants last address outside the US", etc.

Now my question is, for those sections asking about the applicant, that means they're asking about my wife, the one who wants the greencard, and not me, the guy who's been born as a citizen, correct? So if that's the case then I suppose that section will be the same as what's on her G-325A.

Thanks in advance.

Attached Files


  • 0

#4 MRStee

MRStee

    Super Star Member



Posted 16 May 2010 - 12:32 PM

Maybe I was wrong but we only filled the G-325A for my husband for AOS. So far so good.


  • 0

#5 VanessaTony

VanessaTony

    Little Miss



Posted 16 May 2010 - 01:13 PM

Maybe I was wrong but we only filled the G-325A for my husband for AOS. So far so good.


That's because you're a K1.

You can see this is in the AOS from Student etc forum so the requirements are different.
  • 0

Aussie K1 process - http://www.visajourn...interview-date/
AOS, EAD & AP - the Aussie Way (including document list) - http://www.visajourn...-list-included/
ROC April 2012 - http://www.visajourn...il-2012-filers/ (includes document list)
N-400 April 2013 - http://www.visajourn...il-2013-filers/ (includes document list)

N-400 Interview review - http://www.visajourn...lers/?p=6381814

N-400 Oath Ceremony review - http://www.visajourn...lers/?p=6537699
Aussie Chat page continued - http://www.visajourn...ussie-oi-oi-oi/
Aussie Name Change on Passport Process - http://www.visajourn...change-process/
Travel on maiden name passport with married name GC, tickets in married name - http://www.visajourn...ost__p__4135806
Shipping Costs from Aus to US - http://www.visajourn...sts-aus-to-usa/

Notes:
- For my "standard" timeline please see timeline to the left
- For timeline with Aussie specifics & more detailed info, please see the "About Me" section of my profile


#6 Jman25

Jman25

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 16 May 2010

Posted 16 May 2010 - 11:34 PM

Thanks everyone. Ok, I got one more question. The big black box at the bottom of the form, I put my name on the G-325A form with my information on it, and her name on the form with her info on it, correct?
  • 0

#7 Myopia

Myopia

    Platinum Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 18 March 2011 - 06:52 AM

Thanks everyone. Ok, I got one more question. The big black box at the bottom of the form, I put my name on the G-325A form with my information on it, and her name on the form with her info on it, correct?


Yes
  • 0

03/09/2011 AOS Application Sent.
03/11/2011 (Day 0) Application Received
03/16/2011 (Day 7) NOA 1 (Text Email)+ (Checks Cashed)
03/19/2011 (Day 10) Hard Copy of NOA 1
03/28/2011 (Day 19) Biometrics letter 4/8/2011
04/08/2011 (Day 30) Successful Biometrics for I-765/I-485
05/13/2011 (Day 65) EAD received in the mail
05/14/2011 (Day 66) Email confirming EAD approved (Case updated online TOUCH)
05/20/2011 (Day 72) SSN In the Mail.

09/08/2011 (Day 200 ) Email notification of Interview.
10/11/2011 Interview at 26 Federal Plaza, NY!
Interviewed and Am expecting RFEs!
10/13/2011 (Day ***) Received RFE-- Requesting that I provide documentation to prove I was never married in Uk or Illin
02/11/2012 (Day ***) Service request..Told its being reviewed by supervisor

24th March 2012!!!!!!!!!!! Email notifiying me of CARD IN PRODUCTION
03/26/2012 (Day 376) Emails confirming that my I-130 and I-485 have been approved.

4/2/2012 Green Card In Hand!

Unbelievable that my journey took this long but Im thankful

Next Stop Premed...Yup!

 

3/24/2014 Application for conditions to be removed

9/22/2014 APPROVED without interview.


#8 Amirey

Amirey

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 31 August 2012 - 04:37 PM

How about if I came here as K-1 and my son as K-2 do we have to fill up form g-325a for both of us? Help me please :) Thank you
  • 0

#9 Dave&Judy

Dave&Judy

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 31 August 2012 - 05:34 PM

Do we need to mention the addresses even which are less than a year duration in the last 5 years (within USA)?

Edited by Dave&Judy, 31 August 2012 - 05:34 PM.

  • 0
Get Fit > Learn > Work Harder >> Earn your Happiness !

May GOD bless All !

2007 - Entered, Start work in USA on H1B
2010 - Met my now wife :-)
2012 - Got married -> I Do !
July, 2012 - Preparing AOS package


#10 Hypnos

Hypnos

    Every deletion adds to my power



Posted 31 August 2012 - 11:00 PM

If they were a permanent address and not a temporary arrangement, yes.
  • 0

Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

Spoiler



Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.