Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Jman25

Need to fill out two G-325A forms, how does the petitioner do it?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone. My wife is already here in the USA, and I was born here. We're in the process of doing this greencard paperwork for her, and it looks like we both need to fill out the G-325A form. Now I think I understand how she would fill it out, but I'm confused as to how I would fill it out.

I understand on the first half of the form for me that I'd just fill in my information, but what about the second half where it asks for "Applicants residence last 5 years", "Applicants last address outside the US", etc.

Now my question is, for those sections asking about the applicant, that means they're asking about my wife, the one who wants the greencard, and not me, the guy who's been born as a citizen, correct? So if that's the case then I suppose that section will be the same as what's on her G-325A.

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello everyone. My wife is already here in the USA, and I was born here. We're in the process of doing this greencard paperwork for her, and it looks like we both need to fill out the G-325A form. Now I think I understand how she would fill it out, but I'm confused as to how I would fill it out.

I understand on the first half of the form for me that I'd just fill in my information, but what about the second half where it asks for "Applicants residence last 5 years", "Applicants last address outside the US", etc.

Now my question is, for those sections asking about the applicant, that means they're asking about my wife, the one who wants the greencard, and not me, the guy who's been born as a citizen, correct? So if that's the case then I suppose that section will be the same as what's on her G-325A.

Thanks in advance.

We answered truthfully for "Applicants residence for last 5 years", as for "Applicants last address outside the US", we put down N/A (because he doesn't have one). He's the USC and I am the beneficiary.

I found this site (USCIS's) very useful for small details like these. Also, VJ has guides and example forms.

Hope this helps! :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hello. Here is a link to a sample G-325A. http://www.visajourney.com/examples/INS-Form-G-325A.pdf

As for your question, since you are both filling out this form, you will each be the applicant on your individual forms. So on your form, you are the applicant. On her form, she is the applicant.

Hello everyone. My wife is already here in the USA, and I was born here. We're in the process of doing this greencard paperwork for her, and it looks like we both need to fill out the G-325A form. Now I think I understand how she would fill it out, but I'm confused as to how I would fill it out.

I understand on the first half of the form for me that I'd just fill in my information, but what about the second half where it asks for "Applicants residence last 5 years", "Applicants last address outside the US", etc.

Now my question is, for those sections asking about the applicant, that means they're asking about my wife, the one who wants the greencard, and not me, the guy who's been born as a citizen, correct? So if that's the case then I suppose that section will be the same as what's on her G-325A.

Thanks in advance.

INS-Form-G-325A.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone. Ok, I got one more question. The big black box at the bottom of the form, I put my name on the G-325A form with my information on it, and her name on the form with her info on it, correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×