Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Chris & Jose
K1 Visa
Costa Rica
Nicholas & Selena
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarAn & Bo
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarMai & Clifford
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarDavid & Salvador
K1 Visa
Brazil
blank avatarAmanda & Jhalil
K1 Visa
Netherlands
Joey & Diana
K1 Visa
Belarus
blank avatarKyle & Patricia
K1 Visa
Panama
blank avatarL & J
K1 Visa
Canada

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarBammo & Lammo
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
Aplonis & Sylea
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarJ & R
K1 Visa
France
Nikhil & Priyanka
K1 Visa
India
Brad & Cristina
K1 Visa
Romania
dhong & wheng
K1 Visa
United Arab Emirates
blank avatarNISHA & RONNIE
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarCadet & Tey
K1 Visa
Cambodia
blank avatarJD & Leap
K1 Visa
Philippines
Alexandra & Keir
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarMike & Yanyan
K1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

Filling out I-485 for my minor children -

#1 OKflyboy

OKflyboy

    Platinum Member



Posted 01 May 2010 - 03:50 PM

Hi guys! Been a long time since I posted anything on this forum.

We've been fighting through this immigration stuff together in the US for 4 years now. We're finally (hopefully) almost done.

Here's the situation:

I filed an I-130 for my wife, then a K3 Visa for my wife, and K4s for her two (adopted) children. I did not know at that time that I had to file I-130s for the children too as I (mistakenly) believed that since my sons' K4s were derivative of my wife's K3, then their I-130s would be too. We of course, soon learned that was false, but not before USCIS did their astronomical rate hike a couple of years back, and were forced to wait and save our pennies in order to afford the new ridiculously high fees associated with I-130 and then I-485 applications for both children. We filed I-130s last year, and are now ready to file the I-485s.

As we were filling out the applications we came upon a few stumbling blocks.

1st - The children are adopted by my wife, and their re-issued birth certificates list no father (we began the process of adoption stateside, but that is another story), so - what do we put in the "Father" field of the application. Although they do not know it, I am not their father and so I cannot legally put myself there.

2nd - Who signs the portion of the form that says "I authorize the release of information" etc etc, as its obviously meant for the adult immigrant to sign, but since my children are minors, we're not sure if they're are supposed to sign (doubtful) or if I'm supposed to sign.


Thanks again!

Ara

Edited by OKflyboy, 01 May 2010 - 03:51 PM.

  • 0

Ara & Anya - Tucson, Arizona

IR-5 for my (Anya's) mother
 

I-130
00 Filed: 03/08/2013

536 POE: 08/26/2014

 

Father

00 I-130 mailed to Phoenix Lockbox: 05/28/2014

07 NOA-1 received in the mail: Priority date is 05/29/2014: 06/04/2014

 

Brother (7 years old, A2A through LPR mother)

I-130

00 Filed: 09/12/2014

03 Petition accepted at California Service Center, NOA-1 mailed: 09/15/2014

07 NOA-1 received; Priority date is 09/15/2014: 09/19/2014


#2 payxibka

payxibka

    Supreme Member



Posted 01 May 2010 - 05:09 PM

Father = Unknown

Mom can sign on behalf of a minor child
  • 0
YMMV

#3 OKflyboy

OKflyboy

    Platinum Member



Posted 01 May 2010 - 08:51 PM

Awesome, thank you!
  • 0

Ara & Anya - Tucson, Arizona

IR-5 for my (Anya's) mother
 

I-130
00 Filed: 03/08/2013

536 POE: 08/26/2014

 

Father

00 I-130 mailed to Phoenix Lockbox: 05/28/2014

07 NOA-1 received in the mail: Priority date is 05/29/2014: 06/04/2014

 

Brother (7 years old, A2A through LPR mother)

I-130

00 Filed: 09/12/2014

03 Petition accepted at California Service Center, NOA-1 mailed: 09/15/2014

07 NOA-1 received; Priority date is 09/15/2014: 09/19/2014




Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.