Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
OKflyboy

Filling out I-485 for my minor children -

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys! Been a long time since I posted anything on this forum.

We've been fighting through this immigration stuff together in the US for 4 years now. We're finally (hopefully) almost done.

Here's the situation:

I filed an I-130 for my wife, then a K3 Visa for my wife, and K4s for her two (adopted) children. I did not know at that time that I had to file I-130s for the children too as I (mistakenly) believed that since my sons' K4s were derivative of my wife's K3, then their I-130s would be too. We of course, soon learned that was false, but not before USCIS did their astronomical rate hike a couple of years back, and were forced to wait and save our pennies in order to afford the new ridiculously high fees associated with I-130 and then I-485 applications for both children. We filed I-130s last year, and are now ready to file the I-485s.

As we were filling out the applications we came upon a few stumbling blocks.

1st - The children are adopted by my wife, and their re-issued birth certificates list no father (we began the process of adoption stateside, but that is another story), so - what do we put in the "Father" field of the application. Although they do not know it, I am not their father and so I cannot legally put myself there.

2nd - Who signs the portion of the form that says "I authorize the release of information" etc etc, as its obviously meant for the adult immigrant to sign, but since my children are minors, we're not sure if they're are supposed to sign (doubtful) or if I'm supposed to sign.

Thanks again!

Ara

Edited by OKflyboy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×