Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Arvin8

how can i get my cerfiticate of citizenship number?

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i came here at a very young age and became a citizen through my parents. so where would i get my citizenship certificate number that they ask for on the I-134 and I-129?

If you have the Certificate of Citizenship paper then it's on the top right side, if you don't have it then you have to apply for it.My Husband had the same problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are not a native born United States citizen, answer the following as appropriate:

a. If a United States citizen through naturalization, give certificate of naturalization number

b. If a United States citizen through parent(s) or marriage, give citizenship certificate number

c. If United States citizenship was derived by some other method, attach a statement of explanation.

d. If a lawfully admitted permanent resident of the United States, give "A" number

my question is, can i leave it blank since i dont have my certificate number?

HELP!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are not a native born United States citizen, answer the following as appropriate:

a. If a United States citizen through naturalization, give certificate of naturalization number

b. If a United States citizen through parent(s) or marriage, give citizenship certificate number

c. If United States citizenship was derived by some other method, attach a statement of explanation.

d. If a lawfully admitted permanent resident of the United States, give "A" number

my question is, can i leave it blank since i dont have my certificate number?

HELP!!!

Can you be more specific? Were you naturalized after your parents became citizens, or were you born to US citizen parents?

If you were born to US citizen parents, then you need either a certificate of citizenship or FS-240 Report of Birth Abroad.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So you can have a FS-240 instead of a certificate of citizenship?

Yes. Read the instructions for the I-129F. A certificate of citizenship is not essential for a foreign born US citizen to prove their citizenship. Many of the people who apply for a certificate of citizenship are doing so because they have a legitimate claim to US citizenship because they were born to US citizen parents, but their birth was never registered at a US consulate. For someone with an FS-240 a certificate of citizenship is redundant, but they could apply for one if they wish to have a nice certificate to hang on their wall.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you be more specific? Were you naturalized after your parents became citizens, or were you born to US citizen parents?

If you were born to US citizen parents, then you need either a certificate of citizenship or FS-240 Report of Birth Abroad.

I was born in the Philippines and when we came here, my parents applied for

us citizenship. I was only 15 yrs old and became citizen through them. I

did not get a certificate number. only a us passport. i called the usci and told me I

don't need it and I can put n/a under the certificate num for the I-134 form.

should I still get it just in case? the thng is it's worth $460.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you have the Certificate of Citizenship paper then it's on the top right side, if you don't have it then you have to apply for it.My Husband had the same problem.

I called the uscis and told me I don't need it but instead I was told I

should get it for my records? also they told me I can use my passport for proof.

did they yell him he needs it? what should I do?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Can you be more specific? Were you naturalized after your parents became citizens, or were you born to US citizen parents?

If you were born to US citizen parents, then you need either a certificate of citizenship or FS-240 Report of Birth Abroad.

I was born in the Philippines. got my citizen through my parents when we came here,

they got there naturalization certificate and I didn't one because it was

expensive.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was born in the Philippines and when we came here, my parents applied for

us citizenship. I was only 15 yrs old and became citizen through them. I

did not get a certificate number. only a us passport. i called the usci and told me I

don't need it and I can put n/a under the certificate num for the I-134 form.

should I still get it just in case? the thng is it's worth $460.

A copy of a valid US passport can always be used used in lieu of any other proof of citizenship, as long as it's not expired and has an original validity period of at least 5 years. Be sure you copy every page, including the front and back cover.

You could get a certificate of citizenship if you like, but it's not needed if you have a US passport.

You automatically became a citizen under the Child Citizenship Act of 2000. Your citizenship was derived from your parents, so you check the box labeled "Parents" in section 10 of the I-129F. Where it says "Have you obtained a certificate of citizenship in your name?" you check "No". In the box below that, write "n/a".

The I-134 is a little more complicated because it doesn't cover this particular scenario, and presumes you'll have a certificate of citizenship if your citizenship was derived from your parents. Best to follow option "c", and attach a letter explaining that your citizenship was derived from your parents under the CCA, and that you don't have a certificate of citizenship. Again, a copy of your passport will prove your citizenship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A copy of a valid US passport can always be used used in lieu of any other proof of citizenship, as long as it's not expired and has an original validity period of at least 5 years. Be sure you copy every page, including the front and back cover.

You could get a certificate of citizenship if you like, but it's not needed if you have a US passport.

You automatically became a citizen under the Child Citizenship Act of 2000. Your citizenship was derived from your parents, so you check the box labeled "Parents" in section 10 of the I-129F. Where it says "Have you obtained a certificate of citizenship in your name?" you check "No". In the box below that, write "n/a".

The I-134 is a little more complicated because it doesn't cover this particular scenario, and presumes you'll have a certificate of citizenship if your citizenship was derived from your parents. Best to follow option "c", and attach a letter explaining that your citizenship was derived from your parents under the CCA, and that you don't have a certificate of citizenship. Again, a copy of your passport will prove your citizenship.

hello thanks for the reply.

should i put N/A under 1b like the person i talked to on the phone? because i became a citizen through my parents. should i still make a letter?

help!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×