Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Jon & Sheena
K1 Visa
Pakistan
blank avatarMercedes & Richard
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarNikki & Andy
K1 Visa
Haiti
Robinson & Robinson
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Romania
blank avatarLenny & Stacie
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarAmanda & Dylan
K1 Visa
Canada
katy & mima
IR-5 Visa
Dominican Republic
Esthelle & John
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Haiti
Jason & Syrina
K1 Visa
Canada

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarEric & Jacky
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
El Salvador
blank avatarP & C
K1 Visa
New Zealand
blank avatarMark & Linn
K1 Visa
Malaysia
Bryant & Sofia
K1 Visa
Argentina
blank avatarHubby & Wife
K3 Visa
Italy
Nichole & Ibou
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Senegal
P & S
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarAmara & Aissatou
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ivory Coast
Ramiza & Idriz
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Macedonia


  • Please log in to reply

how can i get my cerfiticate of citizenship number?

#1 Arvin8

Arvin8

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2010
  • Filed for: K-1 Visa

Posted 29 April 2010 - 12:28 AM

i came here at a very young age and became a citizen through my parents. so where would i get my citizenship certificate number that they ask for on the I-134 and I-129?
  • 0

#2 littlecrazyangel

littlecrazyangel

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 29 April 2010 - 09:05 AM

i came here at a very young age and became a citizen through my parents. so where would i get my citizenship certificate number that they ask for on the I-134 and I-129?



If you have the Certificate of Citizenship paper then it's on the top right side, if you don't have it then you have to apply for it.My Husband had the same problem.
  • 0

#3 baron555

baron555

    Super Star Member



Posted 29 April 2010 - 09:43 AM

i came here at a very young age and became a citizen through my parents. so where would i get my citizenship certificate number that they ask for on the I-134 and I-129?




It would be on your Naturalization paperwork.
  • 0
Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!

#4 Arvin8

Arvin8

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2010
  • Filed for: K-1 Visa

Posted 29 April 2010 - 10:10 AM

It would be on your Naturalization paperwork.

i never received it because i became a citizen under my parents. they never got a certificate.
  • 0

#5 Arvin8

Arvin8

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2010
  • Filed for: K-1 Visa

Posted 29 April 2010 - 10:42 AM

If you are not a native born United States citizen, answer the following as appropriate:
a. If a United States citizen through naturalization, give certificate of naturalization number
b. If a United States citizen through parent(s) or marriage, give citizenship certificate number
c. If United States citizenship was derived by some other method, attach a statement of explanation.
d. If a lawfully admitted permanent resident of the United States, give "A" number

my question is, can i leave it blank since i dont have my certificate number?

HELP!!!
  • 0

#6 belinda63

belinda63

    Diamond Member



Posted 29 April 2010 - 11:09 AM

If you were born overseas to US parents, which is what I am guessing, I would choose C, other, state parents were US citizens and you were born overseas and provide a copy of your CRBA.
  • 0

#7 JimVaPhuong

JimVaPhuong

    Does this 嫪 d跬 make me look fat?



Posted 29 April 2010 - 11:21 AM

If you are not a native born United States citizen, answer the following as appropriate:
a. If a United States citizen through naturalization, give certificate of naturalization number
b. If a United States citizen through parent(s) or marriage, give citizenship certificate number
c. If United States citizenship was derived by some other method, attach a statement of explanation.
d. If a lawfully admitted permanent resident of the United States, give "A" number

my question is, can i leave it blank since i dont have my certificate number?

HELP!!!


Can you be more specific? Were you naturalized after your parents became citizens, or were you born to US citizen parents?

If you were born to US citizen parents, then you need either a certificate of citizenship or FS-240 Report of Birth Abroad.
  • 0

12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!
12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!
08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!


#8 visacat

visacat

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 29 April 2010 - 01:37 PM

So you can have a FS-240 instead of a certificate of citizenship?
  • 0
Removal of Conditions
09/03/2012 - Window opens
10/03/2012 - Mailed I-751 via USPS Priority Mail
10/05/2012 - Arrived @ VSC
09/19/2012 - NOA1 dated (actually received 11/7/12)
12/11/2012 - Biometrics taken
12/03/2012 - Conditional Green Card expires

#9 JimVaPhuong

JimVaPhuong

    Does this 嫪 d跬 make me look fat?



Posted 29 April 2010 - 01:44 PM

So you can have a FS-240 instead of a certificate of citizenship?


Yes. Read the instructions for the I-129F. A certificate of citizenship is not essential for a foreign born US citizen to prove their citizenship. Many of the people who apply for a certificate of citizenship are doing so because they have a legitimate claim to US citizenship because they were born to US citizen parents, but their birth was never registered at a US consulate. For someone with an FS-240 a certificate of citizenship is redundant, but they could apply for one if they wish to have a nice certificate to hang on their wall.
  • 0

12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!
12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!
08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!


#10 Arvin8

Arvin8

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2010
  • Filed for: K-1 Visa

Posted 29 April 2010 - 04:07 PM

Can you be more specific? Were you naturalized after your parents became citizens, or were you born to US citizen parents?

If you were born to US citizen parents, then you need either a certificate of citizenship or FS-240 Report of Birth Abroad.


I was born in the Philippines and when we came here, my parents applied for
us citizenship. I was only 15 yrs old and became citizen through them. I
did not get a certificate number. only a us passport. i called the usci and told me I
don't need it and I can put n/a under the certificate num for the I-134 form.
should I still get it just in case? the thng is it's worth $460.
  • 0

#11 LIFE'SJOURNEY

LIFE'SJOURNEY

    Super Star Member



Posted 29 April 2010 - 04:18 PM

Wouldn't your A CC number be your parents A number since you became a citizen under their naturalization.
  • 0

#12 Arvin8

Arvin8

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2010
  • Filed for: K-1 Visa

Posted 29 April 2010 - 04:27 PM

If you have the Certificate of Citizenship paper then it's on the top right side, if you don't have it then you have to apply for it.My Husband had the same problem.

I called the uscis and told me I don't need it but instead I was told I
should get it for my records? also they told me I can use my passport for proof.
did they yell him he needs it? what should I do?
  • 0

#13 Arvin8

Arvin8

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2010
  • Filed for: K-1 Visa

Posted 29 April 2010 - 04:30 PM

Can you be more specific? Were you naturalized after your parents became citizens, or were you born to US citizen parents?

If you were born to US citizen parents, then you need either a certificate of citizenship or FS-240 Report of Birth Abroad.


I was born in the Philippines. got my citizen through my parents when we came here,
they got there naturalization certificate and I didn't one because it was
expensive.
  • 0

#14 JimVaPhuong

JimVaPhuong

    Does this 嫪 d跬 make me look fat?



Posted 29 April 2010 - 06:46 PM

I was born in the Philippines and when we came here, my parents applied for
us citizenship. I was only 15 yrs old and became citizen through them. I
did not get a certificate number. only a us passport. i called the usci and told me I
don't need it and I can put n/a under the certificate num for the I-134 form.
should I still get it just in case? the thng is it's worth $460.


A copy of a valid US passport can always be used used in lieu of any other proof of citizenship, as long as it's not expired and has an original validity period of at least 5 years. Be sure you copy every page, including the front and back cover.

You could get a certificate of citizenship if you like, but it's not needed if you have a US passport.

You automatically became a citizen under the Child Citizenship Act of 2000. Your citizenship was derived from your parents, so you check the box labeled "Parents" in section 10 of the I-129F. Where it says "Have you obtained a certificate of citizenship in your name?" you check "No". In the box below that, write "n/a".

The I-134 is a little more complicated because it doesn't cover this particular scenario, and presumes you'll have a certificate of citizenship if your citizenship was derived from your parents. Best to follow option "c", and attach a letter explaining that your citizenship was derived from your parents under the CCA, and that you don't have a certificate of citizenship. Again, a copy of your passport will prove your citizenship.
  • 0

12/15/2009 - K1 Visa Interview - APPROVED!
12/29/2009 - Married in Oakland, CA!
08/18/2010 - AOS Interview - APPROVED!

05/01/2013 - Removal of Conditions - APPROVED!


#15 Arvin8

Arvin8

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 28 Apr 2010
  • Filed for: K-1 Visa

Posted 29 April 2010 - 09:25 PM

A copy of a valid US passport can always be used used in lieu of any other proof of citizenship, as long as it's not expired and has an original validity period of at least 5 years. Be sure you copy every page, including the front and back cover.

You could get a certificate of citizenship if you like, but it's not needed if you have a US passport.

You automatically became a citizen under the Child Citizenship Act of 2000. Your citizenship was derived from your parents, so you check the box labeled "Parents" in section 10 of the I-129F. Where it says "Have you obtained a certificate of citizenship in your name?" you check "No". In the box below that, write "n/a".

The I-134 is a little more complicated because it doesn't cover this particular scenario, and presumes you'll have a certificate of citizenship if your citizenship was derived from your parents. Best to follow option "c", and attach a letter explaining that your citizenship was derived from your parents under the CCA, and that you don't have a certificate of citizenship. Again, a copy of your passport will prove your citizenship.



hello thanks for the reply.

should i put N/A under 1b like the person i talked to on the phone? because i became a citizen through my parents. should i still make a letter?

help!!!
  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.