Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
MichaelAndKha

How many copies of G-325A for the I-130 form

5 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Okay, I've been searching this forum for a clear answer to this.

Before, when I filed a I-129F petition I had to submit four copies of the G-325A biographic forms. Four from me and four from my fiance at the time. Since our case has been closed, we went ahead and got married while I was recently visiting her in Vietnam.

So now we're starting the CR-1 visa process. Is it different this time around? Seems like they changed to only one copy each.

So, just to be absolutely clear.

:unsure:

Is it four copies each? or is it one copy each?

thanks in kind,

Michael :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, I've been searching this forum for a clear answer to this.

Before, when I filed a I-129F petition I had to submit four copies of the G-325A biographic forms. Four from me and four from my fiance at the time. Since our case has been closed, we went ahead and got married while I was recently visiting her in Vietnam.

So now we're starting the CR-1 visa process. Is it different this time around? Seems like they changed to only one copy each.

So, just to be absolutely clear.

:unsure:

Is it four copies each? or is it one copy each?

thanks in kind,

Michael :)

Yep @! Things have changed. You only need 1 original G325A each now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Okay, I've been searching this forum for a clear answer to this.

Before, when I filed a I-129F petition I had to submit four copies of the G-325A biographic forms. Four from me and four from my fiance at the time. Since our case has been closed, we went ahead and got married while I was recently visiting her in Vietnam.

So now we're starting the CR-1 visa process. Is it different this time around? Seems like they changed to only one copy each.

So, just to be absolutely clear.

:unsure:

Is it four copies each? or is it one copy each?

thanks in kind,

Michael :)

With the new form, no copies. One original.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.