Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
mike101

Certificado Judicial & DAS (Colombia)

8 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

I've got some questions about the CERTIFICADOS JUDICIALES & CERTIFICADO DEL DAS

1) We will need the Certificado Judicial for the interview, however my fiancee is unsure of how to obtain this document. We went to the website www.das.gov.co and it shows that you can obtain this online, but she's uncomfortable printing this document online for the interview. I would also perfer if she had an official document. I'd appreciate any advice or pointers you can give.

2) The packet says that we need a "Certificado Del Das" and that it can be obtained in Bogota at "Calle 100 No. 11 B-27, Edificio Platinum." My question is are there other areas where this document could be obtained? My Fiancee lives in Barranquilla.

Thanks again.. Members of this forum have been very helpful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The DAS used to issue a small green booklet as the certificado judicial (police certificate) which they replaced with the online page, so she's ok.

She can also go in person in Barranquilla to get it.

Diana

Another question.

My fiancee has never left Colombia so does she still need a DAS certificate for the interview?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Of course Mike101 If she has never left Colombia she will need to show that certificate in the embassy the day of her interview, for example, her DAS CERTIFICATE will say '' without any migratory movement''...so anyway she will have to get it in the DAS offices in her city...

Blessings! :dance:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Mike,

The DAS issues two different certificates, one is the Certificado Judicial (police certificate) which she needs to get. The other one is called the Certificado Migratorio (Migratory Movement Letter) which she also needs to get to prove that she has not left Colombia. She will get this letter in a sealed envelope which should not be opened by anyone besides the people at the US embassy.

Diana

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your Fiance can get these papers from Colombian DAS office in her department.

The Judicial Certificate requires application in person at the DAS office. Expect 6-8 hours waiting in line for this(you should probably call to make an appointment first as well). You cannot get this certificate on line the first time... only subsequent requests can be done on line.

The Migration Certificate is also available from a different department in DAS... Dept. Extranjeria. You can order this from them, and after paying a fee at the bank, you'll receive it in about a week in the mail.

Both of these form should be available throughout Colombia's major DAS offices.

You can find the local DAS phones numbers on the DAS website.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good Morning

I just got a REF on the NVC about the DAS certificate .We got the Online version however as i read on this there is another paper ? Cetificatdo migratorio ?

Now im confuse those My wife need Bouth?

Or the Online DAS Certificate will be sufficient?

ANy info will be great

Thanks again For all you help

VR

F

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good Morning

I just got a REF on the NVC about the DAS certificate .We got the Online version however as i read on this there is another paper ? Cetificatdo migratorio ?

Now im confuse those My wife need Bouth?

Or the Online DAS Certificate will be sufficient?

ANy info will be great

Thanks again For all you help

VR

F

What exactly is the NVC requesting? The online police certificate from the DAS is all she needs, it's called certificado judicial in Colombia. The certificado migratirio (migratory movement letter) is a totally different certificate that your wife needs to bring with her to the interview. The DAS will give it to her in a sealed envelope that only the embassy is allowed to open. It'll show whether she's traveled outside Colombia or not. It does not need to be sent to the NVC with the DS-230.

Diana

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.