Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Seahawks21

Applying for itin for taxes

8 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Hey guys, not sure if this question really fits into the site here, but you guys have been so helpful in the past, this is the first place I could think of to start. Anyways, I'm trying to get my taxes filed. Got married in October, wife isn't quite here yet. (soon we hope!). She doesn't have a SS#. We are in the process of applying for her Tax ID number. Ultimately, am I going to be able to claim her? I have heard both ways on this. If she should, is there any way to try to apply for a SS% while she is in the Philippines still? TIA guys, any help would be greatly appreciated.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can claim her as a dependent, but you need to PAPER file your taxes with a signed copy of the W-7 by your wife. It seems to be a real PITA. I did get a copy of my wife's passport and some sort of letter from the DFA in manila, but from what I have heard, it may not be right. I have posted questions on this before too.

So where are you in the process? How soon until your wife gets her visa and are you really getting a K-3 (dont think you can get a SSN on that because she wont have work authorization..but I'm not positive)

I am thinking I will just file for an extension on my taxes as it is looking like my wife will be able to be with me by the end of May and she will get her SSN soon after that.

I have read where people just put applied for in the SSN block and send in their taxes and all is good. I would file now myself, but I am waiting on a 1099-C that never got sent to me in the first place (or lost in the mail).

Please fill in your official timeline as that is what others on here use to estimate wait times.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can claim her as a dependent, but you need to PAPER file your taxes with a signed copy of the W-7 by your wife. It seems to be a real PITA. I did get a copy of my wife's passport and some sort of letter from the DFA in manila, but from what I have heard, it may not be right. I have posted questions on this before too.

So where are you in the process? How soon until your wife gets her visa and are you really getting a K-3 (dont think you can get a SSN on that because she wont have work authorization..but I'm not positive)

I am thinking I will just file for an extension on my taxes as it is looking like my wife will be able to be with me by the end of May and she will get her SSN soon after that.

I have read where people just put applied for in the SSN block and send in their taxes and all is good. I would file now myself, but I am waiting on a 1099-C that never got sent to me in the first place (or lost in the mail).

Please fill in your official timeline as that is what others on here use to estimate wait times.

IRS processes returns showing SSNs or ITINs in the blanks where tax forms request SSNs. IRS no longer accepts, and will not process, forms showing "SSA205c," "applied for," "NRA," blanks, etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

is that new this year because there has been discussion of it and people have been doing this for the past few years. Just asking since I have been told that is what they put there....of course if you do send the W-7 with it, you do put ITIN applied for or applied for in the SSN blocks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

REVISED APPLICATION STANDARDS FOR ITINS

What are the revised application standards for ITINs?[/url]

Effective immediately, each ITIN applicant must now:

Why is IRS revising the ITIN application process?

The revisions to the ITIN application process will help ensure ITINs are used for their intended tax administration purposes.

What documents are acceptable as proof of identity and foreign status?

IRS has streamlined the number of documents the agency will accept as proof of identity to obtain an ITIN. There are now 13 acceptable documents.

An original, or a certified or notarized copy, of an UNEXPIRED passport is the only document that is accepted for both identity and foreign status. If you do not have a passport, you must provide a combination of current documents that contain expiration dates - we accept documents issued within 12 months of the application if no expiration date is normally available. The documents must also show your name and photograph, and support your claim of foreign status.

IRS will accept certified or notarized copies of a combination (two or more) of the following documents, in lieu of a passport:

HELP AND INFORMATION

How do I apply for an ITIN?

Use the latest revision of Form W-7, Application for IRS Individual Taxpayer Identification Number to apply. Attach a valid federal income tax return, unless you qualify for an exception, and include your original, notarized, or certified proof of identity documents.

Because you are filing your tax return as an attachment to your ITIN application, you should not mail your return to the address listed in the Form 1040, 1040A or 1040EZ instructions. Instead, send your return, Form W-7 and proof of identity documents to:

Internal Revenue Service

Austin Service Center

ITIN Operation

P.O. Box 149342

Austin, TX 78714-9342

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the info guys. She's getting her passport notarized at the US Embassy, so that part is good.

The only question that keeps coming up is the issue with the social security number. Do we have to prove that she can't get a social security number? I have a friend that worked in tax law, and she mentioned that my wife needs to go and try to apply for a social security number. When she is denied this number, she has to send her letter of denial along with the tax return. Has anybody heard anything about this?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can just apply for the ITIN with your taxes. She is not in the US on a visa yet, so she cannot get a SSN. Just check the right box for the ITIN and send all supporting documents with her signature on the w-7

My situation is slightly different, but I can confirm this. I do not have a SSN and we were able to file with ITIN. We went to a tax professional at H&R Block. She did not ask for proof that I couldn't get a SSN, only picture I.D. and a secondary (I showed passport and birth certificate).

Word of advice. If you chose to do this, make sure you speak with someone who has experience with ITIN as well as immigration. If not, you find yourself in a situation where your tax "professional" is asking YOU how she should answer a question on the tax paper... and your answer is proven right by her boss, over her guess. :bonk:

Edited by Kittyfang

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.