Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ZAUBROË

Canadian inadmissible to US and engaged to an American!

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone... I'm new to this forum.

I am an American, engaged to a Canadian. We met in NYC while he was on vacation, and he decided to not go home and start a life with me in the US. His visitor's visa was expiring so we went to Canada (never overstayed his visa), and he took me to meet his family. On our way back into the USA he was declared inadmissible to the USA under sections 212(a) (6)©(i) and (7)(A)(i)(I) and was told he was given a 5 year ban under section 235(b)(1) or 240 of the Act. Basically after 7 hours of interrogation, they discovered he had an American girlfriend and illegally waited tables in NYC after reading his emails on his laptop and going through his cell phone, notebooks, and personal belongings. Because he lied initially about working, the officers said he committed fraud by misrepresenting himself.

We are trying to figure out what to do from here. He has applied for the non-immigrant waiver to enter the states. But we want to get married! Is it better to apply for the k1 fiance visa? Or to marry in Canada or elsewhere and for me to file an I-130 for him to immigrate? We are just wanting to go through whatever steps and paperwork necessary so he can come into the states legally again, and hopefully to live, work, and immigrate. We also don't want to elope and screw up our immigration process. We just want to figure out the right steps.....

Does anyone know about inadmissibility and if you can even apply for the k1 visa and I-130? Or will we just be denied because he is ineligible due to inadmissibility?

Also we have heard from different sources that his ban is not actually 5 years, but 5 years to life because of the fraud issue. Does anyone know anything about this? Or know what happens when the 5 years is up?

Thanks! It's nice to know we are not alone in this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

On our way back into the USA he was declared inadmissible to the USA under sections 212(a) (6)©(i) and (7)(A)(i)(I) and was told he was given a 5 year ban under section 235(b)(1) or 240 of the Act.

If you are sure about this ban, then you need to hire an immigration attorney. He will be ineligible for any sort of visa as long as this ban is in effect, and because they gave it to him for "lying," I think (not sure) it's going to be more difficult to get around it than an overstay. I'm really sorry you're in this situation, and I know it's not the advice you were looking for, but any time there's a ban in effect you really need legal representation.

Best of luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It sounds like the only thing they're holding against him is the fact that he misrepresented himself, and not the fact that he worked illegally in the US. The INA doesn't specifically state how long a person is banned for misrepresentation. It only says that such a person is inadmissible. Section 235, which they mentioned, only describes that the CBP officer has the discretion to deny them entry or have them removed from the US. It's pretty much up to the discretion of DHS how long he is banned.

You can petition for a visa. Your petition will probably be approved, but his visa will be denied at the interview. You can submit an application for a waiver of the ban, but you must prove extreme hardship. These waivers can be tough to get. A good immigration lawyer with extensive experience with these sort of waivers is highly recommended.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It sounds like the only thing they're holding against him is the fact that he misrepresented himself, and not the fact that he worked illegally in the US. The INA doesn't specifically state how long a person is banned for misrepresentation. It only says that such a person is inadmissible. Section 235, which they mentioned, only describes that the CBP officer has the discretion to deny them entry or have them removed from the US. It's pretty much up to the discretion of DHS how long he is banned.

You can petition for a visa. Your petition will probably be approved, but his visa will be denied at the interview. You can submit an application for a waiver of the ban, but you must prove extreme hardship. These waivers can be tough to get. A good immigration lawyer with extensive experience with these sort of waivers is highly recommended.

In short, you have a tough road. Unless there really is a severe hardship, having a life together in Canada may be your most viable option for anytime soon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Misrepresentation bans are one of the toughest to get past. You'll certainly need a lawyer. Plus, you'll need to prove why you, the US citizen, cannot live in the US without your boyfriend and why you cannot move to Canada.

check out immigrate2us.net - they focus on inadmissability.

Laurel Scott specializes in inadmissability and offers a free immigration chat on wednesdays

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow thanks everyone for the fast responses!

I have actually applied for residency in Canada, because when we did talk to a lawyer, he said it would make my fiance's case for visiting the US easier, because both of us would have settled lives in Canada. Our plan was to wait it out to see if is non-immigrant waiver is accepted... and then get an immigration lawyer for the next step. Also I would like to be able to live with him while we deal with all of this, so Canadian residency seemed like a great option for us.

I guess we need a immigration attorney! I will look on immigrate2us.net and try to chat with Laurel Scott too!

I think we can manage the 5 year ban, I'm just wondering what happens after that, and if we will ever be able to live in the US together!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everyone... I'm new to this forum.

I am an American, engaged to a Canadian. We met in NYC while he was on vacation, and he decided to not go home and start a life with me in the US. His visitor's visa was expiring so we went to Canada (never overstayed his visa), and he took me to meet his family. On our way back into the USA he was declared inadmissible to the USA under sections 212(a) (6)©(i) and (7)(A)(i)(I) and was told he was given a 5 year ban under section 235(b)(1) or 240 of the Act. Basically after 7 hours of interrogation, they discovered he had an American girlfriend and illegally waited tables in NYC after reading his emails on his laptop and going through his cell phone, notebooks, and personal belongings. Because he lied initially about working, the officers said he committed fraud by misrepresenting himself.

We are trying to figure out what to do from here. He has applied for the non-immigrant waiver to enter the states. But we want to get married! Is it better to apply for the k1 fiance visa? Or to marry in Canada or elsewhere and for me to file an I-130 for him to immigrate? We are just wanting to go through whatever steps and paperwork necessary so he can come into the states legally again, and hopefully to live, work, and immigrate. We also don't want to elope and screw up our immigration process. We just want to figure out the right steps.....

Does anyone know about inadmissibility and if you can even apply for the k1 visa and I-130? Or will we just be denied because he is ineligible due to inadmissibility?

Also we have heard from different sources that his ban is not actually 5 years, but 5 years to life because of the fraud issue. Does anyone know anything about this? Or know what happens when the 5 years is up?

Thanks! It's nice to know we are not alone in this.

If you want to marry someone that is a liar and has a ban because of previous lying and fraud he would have to request a waiver. If the waiver is granted he can then come here and promise to love, honor and cherish you the rest of his life.

The experienced people at DHS tend to take a dim view of such promises from people that have demostrated clear contempt for laws, rules, promises etc.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you want to marry someone that is a liar and has a ban because of previous lying and fraud he would have to request a waiver. If the waiver is granted he can then come here and promise to love, honor and cherish you the rest of his life.

The experienced people at DHS tend to take a dim view of such promises from people that have demostrated clear contempt for laws, rules, promises etc.

So then you don't think they'll think of this lying about working as pretty much the same as lying about sex? Probably not, huh?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Life in Canada can be quite good. The OP must decide whether this relationship is real enough to take that risk. As to returning one day to the US as a married couple,there won't be a binding answer available anytime soon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It appears the canadian moving to the US will be quite a hassle. If the American feels up to it,she can move to Canada where they can get married live together do a DCF and work on waivers for the ban. Unless of course there are other things to be taken into consideration. Best of Luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for Kathryn41..... it's shocking how outspoken and negative people can be when obviously we are going through a very difficult time.

On a good note... just a day or two after I posted this I found out my Canadian residency application is in the final stages! So it looks like we will live a happy life together in Canada! Hopefully from there we can work on his papers to come to the states, and in 5 years we can move to the US?

Through these forums I'm learning that his inadmissibility may still be a issue for LIFE and not 5 years. We need a lawyer! I'm still waiting for Wednesday for Laurel Scott.

Edited by ZAUBROË

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, KC99, I was looking into the DCF and it looks like that would be the best option for us, because I will be a resident of Canada (thanks for that advice!) Does anyone know if the DCF is even an option because of the misrepresentation and inadmissibility?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×