Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
fdespoux

Antecedentes Policiales Peru

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good afternoon,

Can somebody please tell us if "Certificado Antecedentes Policiales, Certificado Judicial de Antecedentes Penales and Certificado de Antecedentes Judiciales a nivel nacional", need to be legalized by "Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores". We have read the requirements for Peru Reciprocity Schedule, and does not mention anything, but today when my wife went to get them done they told her that she had to do it. I also have seen from a previous forum topic that only the Antecedentes Penales had to be done. So we are confused and we do not know if we should do for all or the U.S does not require it. Please if somebody help, it would be very appreciated.

Thank you/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good afternoon,

Can somebody please tell us if "Certificado Antecedentes Policiales, Certificado Judicial de Antecedentes Penales and Certificado de Antecedentes Judiciales a nivel nacional", need to be legalized by "Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores". We have read the requirements for Peru Reciprocity Schedule, and does not mention anything, but today when my wife went to get them done they told her that she had to do it. I also have seen from a previous forum topic that only the Antecedentes Penales had to be done. So we are confused and we do not know if we should do for all or the U.S does not require it. Please if somebody help, it would be very appreciated.

Thank you/

My husband didn't have any of those documents legalized by relaciones exteriores. He just brought them to the interview like the instructions said. I don't think that they've changed it since 2008, but you can always call the embassy and doublecheck with them.

When my husband went to get his birth certificate in Lima, the lady there told him he had to have it certified by RENIEC - which is totally not true, you only have to do that if you WERENT born in Lima - so I wouldn't trust 100% what these people say, they're not US immigration experts, they're clerks that work for the Peruvian gov't.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My husband didn't have any of those documents legalized by relaciones exteriores. He just brought them to the interview like the instructions said. I don't think that they've changed it since 2008, but you can always call the embassy and doublecheck with them.

When my husband went to get his birth certificate in Lima, the lady there told him he had to have it certified by RENIEC - which is totally not true, you only have to do that if you WERENT born in Lima - so I wouldn't trust 100% what these people say, they're not US immigration experts, they're clerks that work for the Peruvian gov't.

Thanks so much, I will tell my wife not to worry about legalizing the documents. You are right, sometimes these people that work as clerks give you false information.

Thank you once again.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks so much, I will tell my wife not to worry about legalizing the documents. You are right, sometimes these people that work as clerks give you false information.

Thank you once again.

Thanks for the heads up! I know this will save headaches all around for cases to come! Good luck and let me know how everything goes for you "fdespoux".

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi

Is advisable to check the webpage of the embasy in Lima. Because it is going to depend on the Consulate rules. For example in Caracas, you birthday certificate should be certificated by Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores, an Police records certified by Ministerio de Interior y Justicia. The other paper could be in english as well as in spanish

How this information will help you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×