Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarShalina & Alexander
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Meghan & Andrei
K1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarK & S
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarSteven & Regina
K1 Visa
Mexico
Drew & Roxana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Romania
Monica & Aziz
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
blank avatarKay & D
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Haiti
blank avatarKatie & Ben
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarAnne Marie & Vanessa
K1 Visa
Germany

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarDarren & Jenny
K1 Visa
Indonesia
Kel & Babs
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Senegal
AD & KD
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarJim & Tia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Cambodia
blank avatarCH & Y
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Tunisia
Adam & Jessica
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Michael & Maria
K1 Visa
Ireland
J & S
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Sabrina Smith & Abdul-Samed Iddisah
K1 Visa
Turkey
blank avatarMC & DJ
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarPhilip & Nikki
K1 Visa
Honduras
blank avatargg & dp
K1 Visa
New Zealand
blank avatarA & F
K1 Visa
Brazil
blank avatarEmily & David
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatardennis & ilsye
K1 Visa
Indonesia
blank avatarPatrick & Mario
K1 Visa
Norway
blank avatarRicardo & Friah
K1 Visa
Philippines
Rachel & Eliseo
K1 Visa
Bolivia
Fabienne & David
K1 Visa
Haiti
Eliane & Jose
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Brazil
Will & Katerina
K1 Visa
Russia


  • Please log in to reply

Antecedentes Policiales Peru

#1 fdespoux

fdespoux

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 15 March 2010 - 05:35 PM

Good afternoon,
Can somebody please tell us if "Certificado Antecedentes Policiales, Certificado Judicial de Antecedentes Penales and Certificado de Antecedentes Judiciales a nivel nacional", need to be legalized by "Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores". We have read the requirements for Peru Reciprocity Schedule, and does not mention anything, but today when my wife went to get them done they told her that she had to do it. I also have seen from a previous forum topic that only the Antecedentes Penales had to be done. So we are confused and we do not know if we should do for all or the U.S does not require it. Please if somebody help, it would be very appreciated.

Thank you/
  • 0
Date of Wedding : 11/27/2010
Date I-130 Sent : 12/29/2009
Date I-130 NOA1 (Receipt) : 01/06/2010
Date I-130 NOA2 (Approved) : 03/09/2010
Date Package Received By NVC : 03/12/2010
-- Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 03/17/2010
-- Pay I-864 Bill : 03/17/2010
-- Return I-864 Package : 03/22/2010
-- Return Completed DS-3032 : 03/18/2010
-- Receive IV Bill : 03/23/2010
-- Pay IV Bill : 03/23/2010
-- Receive Instruction Package : 03/25/2010
-- Case Completed at NVC : 04/09/2010
Date Package Left From NVC :
Date Received By Consulate :
Date Rec Instructions (Pkt 3) :
Date Complete Instructions (Pkt 3) :
Date Rec Appointment Letter (Pkt 4):
Interview Date (IR-1/CR-1 Visa): 05/17/2010
Interview Result: Approved
Date IR-1/CR-1 Visa Received : 05/19/2010
Date of US Entry : 05/27/2010

#2 Susita

Susita

    y el chiki chiki se baila así...



Posted 15 March 2010 - 06:55 PM

Good afternoon,
Can somebody please tell us if "Certificado Antecedentes Policiales, Certificado Judicial de Antecedentes Penales and Certificado de Antecedentes Judiciales a nivel nacional", need to be legalized by "Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores". We have read the requirements for Peru Reciprocity Schedule, and does not mention anything, but today when my wife went to get them done they told her that she had to do it. I also have seen from a previous forum topic that only the Antecedentes Penales had to be done. So we are confused and we do not know if we should do for all or the U.S does not require it. Please if somebody help, it would be very appreciated.

Thank you/


My husband didn't have any of those documents legalized by relaciones exteriores. He just brought them to the interview like the instructions said. I don't think that they've changed it since 2008, but you can always call the embassy and doublecheck with them.

When my husband went to get his birth certificate in Lima, the lady there told him he had to have it certified by RENIEC - which is totally not true, you only have to do that if you WERENT born in Lima - so I wouldn't trust 100% what these people say, they're not US immigration experts, they're clerks that work for the Peruvian gov't.
  • 0

Posted Image


#3 fdespoux

fdespoux

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 15 March 2010 - 08:00 PM

My husband didn't have any of those documents legalized by relaciones exteriores. He just brought them to the interview like the instructions said. I don't think that they've changed it since 2008, but you can always call the embassy and doublecheck with them.

When my husband went to get his birth certificate in Lima, the lady there told him he had to have it certified by RENIEC - which is totally not true, you only have to do that if you WERENT born in Lima - so I wouldn't trust 100% what these people say, they're not US immigration experts, they're clerks that work for the Peruvian gov't.


Thanks so much, I will tell my wife not to worry about legalizing the documents. You are right, sometimes these people that work as clerks give you false information.

Thank you once again.
  • 0
Date of Wedding : 11/27/2010
Date I-130 Sent : 12/29/2009
Date I-130 NOA1 (Receipt) : 01/06/2010
Date I-130 NOA2 (Approved) : 03/09/2010
Date Package Received By NVC : 03/12/2010
-- Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 03/17/2010
-- Pay I-864 Bill : 03/17/2010
-- Return I-864 Package : 03/22/2010
-- Return Completed DS-3032 : 03/18/2010
-- Receive IV Bill : 03/23/2010
-- Pay IV Bill : 03/23/2010
-- Receive Instruction Package : 03/25/2010
-- Case Completed at NVC : 04/09/2010
Date Package Left From NVC :
Date Received By Consulate :
Date Rec Instructions (Pkt 3) :
Date Complete Instructions (Pkt 3) :
Date Rec Appointment Letter (Pkt 4):
Interview Date (IR-1/CR-1 Visa): 05/17/2010
Interview Result: Approved
Date IR-1/CR-1 Visa Received : 05/19/2010
Date of US Entry : 05/27/2010

#4 BigSigh

BigSigh

    Platinum Member



Posted 15 March 2010 - 08:09 PM

Thanks so much, I will tell my wife not to worry about legalizing the documents. You are right, sometimes these people that work as clerks give you false information.

Thank you once again.



Thanks for the heads up! I know this will save headaches all around for cases to come! Good luck and let me know how everything goes for you "fdespoux".
  • 0
*~Cr1 Journey~* CSC
-NOA 1 Receipt date: 3/1/10 (sent 2/18/10)
-Touched 4 different times in between
-APPROVED: 6/2/10
93 days from NOA1 to NOA2

-Received NVC case number: 6/9/10/10
-Gave NVC my e-mail address & e-mailed DS3032: 6/10/10
-Received NVC e-mails (DS3032 and AOS Fee)& paid AOS fee: 6/11/10
-AOS Fee shows as PAID & paid IV Bill: 6/15/10
-IV Bill shows as paid: 6/6/10
-Received IV instruction packet: 6/8/10
-Received dox from co-sponsor: 10/14/15/10
-Sent AOS package: 10/18/10
-AOS package received: 10/19/10-J.Desmond
-IV Package mailed out: 11/3/10
-AVR says I have an RFE: 11/5/10
-NVC operator told me what my RFE's are: 11/8/10
-NVC sent checklist letter (for the 2 AOS RFE's): 11/13/10
-NVC operator says the IV package has been entered: 11/18/10
-E-mailed SUE to see if that would do anything (3 diff times...): 11/29/30/10
-Sent AOS RFE's: 12/1/10
-AOS RFE's received: 12/2/10
-Checked payment portal for fun (SIF!!!!): 12/3/10
-AVR still say AOS missing info: 12/3/10
-NVC operator says case was shipped to USE in Lima: 12/3/10
-Received interview date (12/13/10): JANUARY 6th, 2011!!
-Medical: 12/21/10- Passed :)
-Interivew: 1/6/11- PASSED :D
-Visa received- 1/13/11
-POE FLL- 1/23/11 YES! BUTTTTTTT....still not reunited :'( (Reunited on the 24th)

#5 onedaysoon79

onedaysoon79

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 20 March 2010 - 09:22 AM

hello:
I had all my paper work done without MRE Peru legalized, just in case if you want to go to school in the us get your birth certificate (only one of them) legalized, do it after your interview. Good luck!!!
  • 0

#6 inloveVEN

inloveVEN

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 22 Jul 2009
  • City:caracas
  • Country: Venezuela



Posted 23 March 2010 - 12:06 PM

Hi

Is advisable to check the webpage of the embasy in Lima. Because it is going to depend on the Consulate rules. For example in Caracas, you birthday certificate should be certificated by Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores, an Police records certified by Ministerio de Interior y Justicia. The other paper could be in english as well as in spanish

How this information will help you
  • 0



Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.