Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarNIK & DIYP
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
blank avatarEm & El
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarAshley & Jade
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarEric & Leonel
K1 Visa
Honduras
blank avatarCarina & Gordon
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarBob & Heather
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarD & M
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarJohn & Bimal
K1 Visa
India
Matt & Sara
K1 Visa
Portugal
Eugene & Crismel
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


D & KNT
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
T & L
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Rodney & Marivic
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Singapore
blank avatarT & N
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
blank avatarLaLa & LouLou
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarPhil & Eadaoin
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ireland
Melissa & Jonathan
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avataryevgie & L
IR-5 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarJason & Jane
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarR & A
K1 Visa
China
blank avatarDavid & Leslie
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarDylan & Tricia
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avataranna & roman
K1 Visa
Poland
blank avatarpink & jomz
K1 Visa
Philippines
D & L
K1 Visa
Germany
joy & jack
K1 Visa
Philippines
Nick Ortiz & Kristina Uymanova
K1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarShiney & WA
K1 Visa
Pakistan


  • Please log in to reply

AOS PACKAGE????

#1 EZ3145

EZ3145

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2008
  • City:USA
  • Country: Ghana



Posted 01 March 2010 - 10:17 PM

Please, read through my list and let me know if I'm missing something or if I need to add something. This is my package for AOS.

• Payment in the amount of $1010.00
• Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status
• Copy of Passport (Biographical Page and Entry Stamp)
-Copy of I-797, Notice of Action
• Copy of Form I-94
• Copy of my Birth Certificate
• 2 Photographs with name on back
• Certified Copy of Marriage Certificate
• Form G-325A, Biographic Information
• Medical Form l-693 (in sealed envelope by the Civil Surgeon)
• 1-864 Affidavit of Support
- Federal Income Tax Return for the past three years, including W2
- Copy of Pay Stubs from past 6 months
• Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization


Thank you!!
  • 0

#2 When2RNLove

When2RNLove

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 01 March 2010 - 10:55 PM

Please, read through my list and let me know if I'm missing something or if I need to add something. This is my package for AOS.

• Payment in the amount of $1010.00
• Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status
• Copy of Passport (Biographical Page and Entry Stamp)
-Copy of I-797, Notice of Action
• Copy of Form I-94
• Copy of my Birth Certificate
• 2 Photographs with name on back
• Certified Copy of Marriage Certificate
• Form G-325A, Biographic Information
• Medical Form l-693 (in sealed envelope by the Civil Surgeon)
• 1-864 Affidavit of Support
- Federal Income Tax Return for the past three years, including W2
- Copy of Pay Stubs from past 6 months
• Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization


Thank you!!

Why not include Form I-131 in case your Beneficiary has to travel outside the US while in the AOS process? Something to ponder.
  • 0

Posted Image



01/05/12
- Mailed I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions.
01/09/12 - Petiton arrived us VSC.
11/15/12 - Wife Received ten year PR Card.

#3 carvin317

carvin317

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 02 March 2010 - 08:09 AM

You also need two passport type pictures for EAD and if you were to apply for AP you need two for that as well.

So a total of 6 :D
  • 0

#4 EZ3145

EZ3145

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 25 Dec 2008
  • City:USA
  • Country: Ghana



Posted 02 March 2010 - 08:53 AM

Why not include Form I-131 in case your Beneficiary has to travel outside the US while in the AOS process? Something to ponder.



You also need two passport type pictures for EAD and if you were to apply for AP you need two for that as well.

So a total of 6 :D




Do I need a separate set of supporting documents for the EAD in addition to the passport pictures? if so what are the supporting documents I need to include?

thanks for your help!
  • 0

#5 TheCockyLockies

TheCockyLockies

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 02 March 2010 - 09:12 AM

You also need two passport type pictures for EAD and if you were to apply for AP you need two for that as well.

So a total of 6 :D


You only need 2 pics. That's how many I sent with no worries.
  • 0
Posted Image
12.15.2009 - Mailed out AOS
12.29.2009 - NOAs Received-hard copies
01.02.2010 - Biometrics appt. r'cved for Jan.19,2010
01.15.2010 - Walk in Biometrics - DONE
02.03.2010 - Case Transfered to CSC
02.16.2010 - I-765 approved. card production ordered
02.24.2010 - Employment Authorization Card arrived today!
03.05.2010 - I-485 APPROVED, "Notice mailed welcoming the new permanent resident"
03.11.2010 - "Welcome to the US of A" letter arrived
03.12.2010 - PR Card arrived


Dec. 5, 2011 (Monday) - Is the date when I can apply for Removal of Conditions

#6 baron555

baron555

    Super Star Member



Posted 02 March 2010 - 09:22 AM

Do I need a separate set of supporting documents for the EAD in addition to the passport pictures? if so what are the supporting documents I need to include?

thanks for your help!



2 sets of photos for each. Copy of info page with photo from passport, copy of visa page and copy of both sides of the I-94.
  • 0
Phil (Lockport, near Chicago) and Alla (Lobnya, near Moscow)

As of Dec 7, 2009, now Zero miles apart (literally)!



Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.