Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
EZ3145

AOS PACKAGE????

6 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Please, read through my list and let me know if I'm missing something or if I need to add something. This is my package for AOS.

• Payment in the amount of $1010.00

• Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

• Copy of Passport (Biographical Page and Entry Stamp)

-Copy of I-797, Notice of Action

• Copy of Form I-94

• Copy of my Birth Certificate

• 2 Photographs with name on back

• Certified Copy of Marriage Certificate

• Form G-325A, Biographic Information

• Medical Form l-693 (in sealed envelope by the Civil Surgeon)

• 1-864 Affidavit of Support

- Federal Income Tax Return for the past three years, including W2

- Copy of Pay Stubs from past 6 months

• Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization

Thank you!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Please, read through my list and let me know if I'm missing something or if I need to add something. This is my package for AOS.

• Payment in the amount of $1010.00

• Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

• Copy of Passport (Biographical Page and Entry Stamp)

-Copy of I-797, Notice of Action

• Copy of Form I-94

• Copy of my Birth Certificate

• 2 Photographs with name on back

• Certified Copy of Marriage Certificate

• Form G-325A, Biographic Information

• Medical Form l-693 (in sealed envelope by the Civil Surgeon)

• 1-864 Affidavit of Support

- Federal Income Tax Return for the past three years, including W2

- Copy of Pay Stubs from past 6 months

• Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization

Thank you!!

Why not include Form I-131 in case your Beneficiary has to travel outside the US while in the AOS process? Something to ponder.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Why not include Form I-131 in case your Beneficiary has to travel outside the US while in the AOS process? Something to ponder.
You also need two passport type pictures for EAD and if you were to apply for AP you need two for that as well.

So a total of 6 :D

Do I need a separate set of supporting documents for the EAD in addition to the passport pictures? if so what are the supporting documents I need to include?

thanks for your help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Do I need a separate set of supporting documents for the EAD in addition to the passport pictures? if so what are the supporting documents I need to include?

thanks for your help!

2 sets of photos for each. Copy of info page with photo from passport, copy of visa page and copy of both sides of the I-94.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.