Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Carlos & Martha
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarLes & Patrick
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarYamna & Ayaz
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
Fred & Ana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Romania
blank avatarD & N
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Morocco
Gina & Dara
K1 Visa
Ireland
blank avatarAmerican & Canadian
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarKevin & Tari
K1 Visa
Canada
Jessica & Efrem
K1 Visa
South Africa

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarAV & CA
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarJay & Tim
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Malaysia
blank avatara & n
K1 Visa
Malaysia
crystal & SEDAT
K1 Visa
Turkey
blank avatarKC & Dals
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
P & G
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarJ & Steele
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
South Africa


  • Please log in to reply

File AOS after K1 Visa/I-94 expired Possible?

#1 Merrytooth

Merrytooth

    Diamond Member



Posted 22 February 2010 - 07:22 AM

I am foreign fiancee of US Citizen. I entered US on 24th Dec 2009 on K1 Visa. Due to work emergency, I have to leave US before getting married, on 18th Jan 2010. It was really unfortunate because we didn't know if I can still enter back US on K1 visa again. OR we need to restart the K1 I-129F petition again.
After searching forums online, managed to get the information about reissuance of K-1 Visa.

9 FAM 41.81 N6.3 Reissuance of K-1 Visa
(TL:VISA-2; 08-30-1987)
If a K-1 visa, valid for a single entry and a 6-month period, has already been
used for admission into the United States and the alien fiancé(e) has
returned abroad prior to the marriage, the consular officer may issue a new
K visa, provided that the period of validity does not exceed the 90th day
after the date of initial admission of the alien on the original K visa and
provided also that the petitioner and beneficiary still intend and are free to
marry. The alien’s return to the United States and marriage to the petitioner
must take place within 90 days from the date of the original admission into
the United States in K status.


I applied for the reissuance of K-1 Visa at my country Singapore US Embassy. Before that I have to resubmit all the forms and documents based on the K1 visa checklist again => I-134 Affidavit of Support, New Police Record and New Medical Report. Freaking nervous attending the interview US embassy, expecting the worst.
However, after intense questioning, US Embassy agreed to re-issue me K1 Visa. Will be collecting my passport next week.

Based on the rule of Reissuance of K-1 Visa: My Fiance and I have to get married within 90 days from my original admission into US (24th Dec), meaning get married before 23th March 2010. I can only travel on 14th March.
Application for Marriage License in Minnesota needs 5 waiting days. I think we could manage to get married within the K1 90 days limitation.


I got confusing information regarding about adjustment of status after marriage from various forums / website.
Must I file for AOS (I-485) before K1 / I-94 expired? which I think is not possible for my case due to so tight schedule and it take time to collect all the necessary documents before filing I-485 and I-864.

Some said it is ok to to file AOS (I-485) even if I-94 / K1 has expired as long we got married within the K1 visa stated 90 days limitation.

Which one is correct about filing AOS(I-485)?
What will happen since I will be out of status (illegal) then?


After weeks of constant worried about the reissuance of K1 visa for travel back to US, I am now very stressed up over the application of AOS in time before K1 and I-94 expired. :( :( :(

Please advise! Thank you!
  • 0

Done with K1, AOS and ROC


#2 john_and_marlene

john_and_marlene

    ___________________



Posted 22 February 2010 - 07:33 AM

I am foreign fiancee of US Citizen. I entered US on 24th Dec 2009 on K1 Visa. Due to work emergency, I have to leave US before getting married, on 18th Jan 2010. It was really unfortunate because we didn't know if I can still enter back US on K1 visa again. OR we need to restart the K1 I-129F petition again.
After searching forums online, managed to get the information about reissuance of K-1 Visa.

9 FAM 41.81 N6.3 Reissuance of K-1 Visa
(TL:VISA-2; 08-30-1987)
If a K-1 visa, valid for a single entry and a 6-month period, has already been
used for admission into the United States and the alien fiancé(e) has
returned abroad prior to the marriage, the consular officer may issue a new
K visa, provided that the period of validity does not exceed the 90th day
after the date of initial admission of the alien on the original K visa and
provided also that the petitioner and beneficiary still intend and are free to
marry. The alien’s return to the United States and marriage to the petitioner
must take place within 90 days from the date of the original admission into
the United States in K status.


I applied for the reissuance of K-1 Visa at my country Singapore US Embassy. Before that I have to resubmit all the forms and documents based on the K1 visa checklist again => I-134 Affidavit of Support, New Police Record and New Medical Report. Freaking nervous attending the interview US embassy, expecting the worst.
However, after intense questioning, US Embassy agreed to re-issue me K1 Visa. Will be collecting my passport next week.

Based on the rule of Reissuance of K-1 Visa: My Fiance and I have to get married within 90 days from my original admission into US (24th Dec), meaning get married before 23th March 2010. I can only travel on 14th March.
Application for Marriage License in Minnesota needs 5 waiting days. I think we could manage to get married within the K1 90 days limitation.


I got confusing information regarding about adjustment of status after marriage from various forums / website.
Must I file for AOS (I-485) before K1 / I-94 expired? which I think is not possible for my case due to so tight schedule and it take time to collect all the necessary documents before filing I-485 and I-864.

Some said it is ok to to file AOS (I-485) even if I-94 / K1 has expired as long we got married within the K1 visa stated 90 days limitation.

Which one is correct about filing AOS(I-485)?
What will happen since I will be out of status (illegal) then?


After weeks of constant worried about the reissuance of K1 visa for travel back to US, I am now very stressed up over the application of AOS in time before K1 and I-94 expired. :( :( :(

Please advise! Thank you!



The adjustment of status will be accepted even after the I-94 expires. As long as you get married before the expiration, you can still adjust status based on the K-1 entry. You will just be out of status for a few days until your adjustment application is received.
  • 0
05/16/2005 I-129F Sent
05/28/2005 I-129F NOA1
06/21/2005 I-129F NOA2
07/18/2005 Consulate Received package from NVC
11/09/2005 Medical
11/16/2005 Interview APPROVED
12/05/2005 Visa received
12/07/2005 POE Minneapolis

12/17/2005 Wedding
12/20/2005 Applied for SSN
01/14/2005 SSN received in the mail

02/03/2006 AOS sent (Did not apply for EAD or AP)
02/09/2006 NOA
02/16/2006 Case status Online
05/01/2006 Biometrics Appt.
07/12/2006 AOS Interview APPROVED
07/24/2006 GC arrived

05/02/2007 Driver's License - Passed Road Test!

05/27/2008 Lifting of Conditions sent (TSC > VSC)
06/03/2008 Check Cleared
07/08/2008 INFOPASS (I-551 stamp)
07/08/2008 Driver's License renewed
04/20/2009 Lifting of Conditions approved
04/28/2009 Card received in the mail

#3 Bernie C

Bernie C

    Platinum Member



Posted 22 February 2010 - 07:51 AM

Below is a blurb from the Questions and answers section here in VJ. It is pretty common for AOS to be filed after the 90 days. As it says, it can be difficult to get married and get everything done in time to apply for AOS.

I am glad to hear that you got your visa reissued, its always so great to hear good news following a difficult time. I have been a nervous wreck myself and we dont have any of the additional stress to deal with like you.

Don't get to freaked out! As soon as you get back, get you marriage liscence and have a civil ceremony. This will allow you to move forward and keep things progressing in the right direction. You can always have a traditional wedding later if you want (that is what we are going to do). The weeks are flying by and my finacee still has to get vaccinations.

Filing for Adjustment of Status within the 90 days protects your legal status. Your legal status as a K1 expires after 90 days, married or not. The only way to protect your legal status is to apply for Adjustment of Status, and the only way to maintain continuous legal status is to file for AOS before the K1 visa expires. On the practical side, it is often difficult to arrange for the marriage, and get all the paperwork ready in time to file for AOS within 90 days. Many newsgroup couples have filed for AOS a few days or weeks after the 90 day limit with no problems. Thus far, newsgroup experience has shown this is not a major issue with local USCIS (INS) offices.

Also - dont forget about you SS Card. If you dont need it for the marriage liscence you may want to apply right away after your wedding so you dont have to change the name (if your going to change it).

Best Wishes to you both! Hang in there and things will be ok!
  • 0
6/15/2009 Filed I-129F
12/15/2009 Interview (HCMC, VN)
1/16/2010 POE Detroit
3/31/2010 MARRIED !!!
11/20/2010 Filed I-485
12/23/2010 Biometrics (Buffalo, NY)
12/31/2010 I-485 Transfered to CSC
2/4/2011 Green Card received
1/7/2013 Mailed I-751 package
1/14/2013 I-751 NOA (VSC)
2/07/2013 Biometrics (Buffalo, NY)

#4 john_and_marlene

john_and_marlene

    ___________________



Posted 22 February 2010 - 08:33 AM

Also - dont forget about you SS Card. If you dont need it for the marriage liscence you may want to apply right away after your wedding so you dont have to change the name (if your going to change it).


They will not be able to get a SS Card until she has EAD or GC. If she arrives on the 14th, her I-94 will expire after 10 days. There must be at least 14 days remaining of the I-94 to apply for the SS card based on K-1 entry.
  • 0
05/16/2005 I-129F Sent
05/28/2005 I-129F NOA1
06/21/2005 I-129F NOA2
07/18/2005 Consulate Received package from NVC
11/09/2005 Medical
11/16/2005 Interview APPROVED
12/05/2005 Visa received
12/07/2005 POE Minneapolis

12/17/2005 Wedding
12/20/2005 Applied for SSN
01/14/2005 SSN received in the mail

02/03/2006 AOS sent (Did not apply for EAD or AP)
02/09/2006 NOA
02/16/2006 Case status Online
05/01/2006 Biometrics Appt.
07/12/2006 AOS Interview APPROVED
07/24/2006 GC arrived

05/02/2007 Driver's License - Passed Road Test!

05/27/2008 Lifting of Conditions sent (TSC > VSC)
06/03/2008 Check Cleared
07/08/2008 INFOPASS (I-551 stamp)
07/08/2008 Driver's License renewed
04/20/2009 Lifting of Conditions approved
04/28/2009 Card received in the mail

#5 M.O

M.O

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 22 February 2010 - 01:36 PM

As long as you get married before the expiration, you can still adjust status based on the K-1 visa
  • 0

GOD is Good,GOD is Great,GOD is Awesome!

*K1*(process time 7months & 13days)*

 12.11.2007 -Filed I-129F

 07.24.2008 -VISA interview. APPROVED!!!

*AOS*(process time 7months & 5days)*

 11.26.2008 -Filed AOS,EAD,AP

 02.09.2009- AP Received

03.20.2009-EAD Received

07.09.2009-2Year Green Card Received

*ROC*(process time 3months & 18days)*

04.04.2011-Filed ROC(I-751)

07.28.2011-10 Year GC Received

*NATURALIZATION*(process time 4months & 27days)*

04/02/2014- Filed N-400

07/08/14-Interview (Recommended for Approval)

08/29/2014-Oath Ceremony

as1cCDkFg000010OXNsenwxNjA0emx8V2UgaGF2Z

 


#6 Merrytooth

Merrytooth

    Diamond Member



Posted 23 February 2010 - 07:27 AM

Thanks all of you for the answers. :star:

I have social security number as I have worked in US from 2005 to 2008 under J1 visa and H1B visa.
I understand that I have to inform Social Security Administration after AOS is approved, of the status change and get the unresticted SSN card.
  • 0

Done with K1, AOS and ROC




Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.