Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarHim & Me
K1 Visa
Yemen, Republic of
Dennis & Tatiana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarL & H
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarJ & R
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarcody & cabie
K1 Visa
Canada
A & N
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
Jacqueline & Mohamed
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Egypt
J & A
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Nepal

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarRo & Mom
IR-5 Visa
Nigeria
Fling & Cindy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Taiwan
FRANKIE & KATERYNA
K1 Visa
Ukraine
Alexa & Fabian
K1 Visa
Germany
R & K
K1 Visa
Peru
blank avatarsjr & zqw
K1 Visa
China
blank avatarasl & sm
K1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

filed i-130 without bona fide marriage exemption

#1 Chipolino

Chipolino

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 21 February 2010 - 04:43 PM

Hi everyone. My lawyer filed i-130 without bona fide marriage exemption. When you under deportation you can't just file I-130. It should be with hand writing saying that merrige only for love not for many. My lawyer filed I-130 without it and now i don't know what to expect. Should we file all over again or just present that letter. Thank you.
  • 0

#2 pinoyako

pinoyako

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 23 February 2010 - 11:38 PM

Hi everyone. My lawyer filed i-130 without bona fide marriage exemption. When you under deportation you can't just file I-130. It should be with hand writing saying that merrige only for love not for many. My lawyer filed I-130 without it and now i don't know what to expect. Should we file all over again or just present that letter. Thank you.


Hi,I understand your concern but your experienced lawyer knows best.You might receive a call asking you for evidences such as ..sworn affidavit by third parties...,joint lease/bank account/insurances etc.I hope your attorney won't be exacting high legal fees when he asks for additional papers from you.
Some lawyers' legal fees are so expensive.You''ll be lucky if he will charge you(package deal) for about 500$ - a thousand.This is the reason why I didn't go for a lawyer,instead I did it(filed) my own with many helps from people in this site.
If your case is complicated,you surely need a lawyer.Good luck and no reason to worry if you entered your marriage in GOOD faith.Do your part and God will help you.
  • 0

#3 besaangel

besaangel

    Im hungry... hhhmmmm ice cream



Posted 26 February 2010 - 02:55 PM

Try to consult another lawyer for advice at such... Just in case :thumbs:
  • 0

6y2gm4.pngE1nrm4.png

 

01/06/10 - Got Married

 

AOS from F-1 visa (2 months 2 1/2 weeks or 82 days)

04/14/10 - Sent AOS Package

04/26/10 - Hardcopy NOAs Received

05/16/10 - Biometrics letter

05/19/12 - Successful Walk-in Biometrics in Dover DE

07/07/10 - Interview Appointment in Philly- July 7 @ 11:05 am APPROVED

07/19/10 - 2 YEAR Green Card received

 

Removal of Conditions (9 months 1 1/2 weeks or 285 days)

04/08/12 - Eligibility date

04/19/12 - Sent ROC Package

04/26/12 - Hardcopy NOAs Received

05/17/10 - Biometrics letter

05/24/12 - Successful Walk-in Biometrics in Dover DE

01/25/13 - APPROVED- ROC card production ordered

02/05/13 - 10 YEAR Green Card received

 

Naturalization (5 months 2 days or 155 days)

04/15/13 - Eligibility date

06/07/13 - Sent Package

06/20/13 - Hardcopy NOAs Received

06/27/12 - Successful Walk-in Biometrics in Dover DE 

07/05/13 - Interview letter sent/In-line notification

08/14/13 - Interview scheduled in Philly @ 1:30 pm APPROVED

11/07/13 - Oath Ceremony




Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.