Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Chipolino

filed i-130 without bona fide marriage exemption

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. My lawyer filed i-130 without bona fide marriage exemption. When you under deportation you can't just file I-130. It should be with hand writing saying that merrige only for love not for many. My lawyer filed I-130 without it and now i don't know what to expect. Should we file all over again or just present that letter. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi everyone. My lawyer filed i-130 without bona fide marriage exemption. When you under deportation you can't just file I-130. It should be with hand writing saying that merrige only for love not for many. My lawyer filed I-130 without it and now i don't know what to expect. Should we file all over again or just present that letter. Thank you.

Hi,I understand your concern but your experienced lawyer knows best.You might receive a call asking you for evidences such as ..sworn affidavit by third parties...,joint lease/bank account/insurances etc.I hope your attorney won't be exacting high legal fees when he asks for additional papers from you.

Some lawyers' legal fees are so expensive.You''ll be lucky if he will charge you(package deal) for about 500$ - a thousand.This is the reason why I didn't go for a lawyer,instead I did it(filed) my own with many helps from people in this site.

If your case is complicated,you surely need a lawyer.Good luck and no reason to worry if you entered your marriage in GOOD faith.Do your part and God will help you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×