Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


Amine & Faty
K1 Visa
Morocco
blank avatarE & T
K1 Visa
Ecuador
Penny & Richard
K1 Visa
Ireland
Penny & Richie
K1 Visa
Ireland
blank avatarshai & caz
K1 Visa
Philippines
Honey & Bunny
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Joseph & Patrycja
K1 Visa
Poland
Nina & Omar
K1 Visa
Jamaica
Michael & Gillian
K1 Visa
Canada
Jac & Juvielyn
K1 Visa
Philippines

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Brendan & Marion
K1 Visa
France
Eric & Nadine
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarLance & Carrie
K1 Visa
New Zealand
blank avatarMousa & Mansour
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarBC & GB
K1 Visa
Thailand
blank avatarT & Hong
K1 Visa
China
blank avatarA & A
K1 Visa
United Arab Emirates
blank avataralain & casandra
K1 Visa
Philippines


filed i-130 without bona fide marriage exemption

#1 Chipolino

Chipolino

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 21 February 2010 - 04:43 PM

Hi everyone. My lawyer filed i-130 without bona fide marriage exemption. When you under deportation you can't just file I-130. It should be with hand writing saying that merrige only for love not for many. My lawyer filed I-130 without it and now i don't know what to expect. Should we file all over again or just present that letter. Thank you.
  • 0

#2 pinoyako

pinoyako

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 23 February 2010 - 11:38 PM

Hi everyone. My lawyer filed i-130 without bona fide marriage exemption. When you under deportation you can't just file I-130. It should be with hand writing saying that merrige only for love not for many. My lawyer filed I-130 without it and now i don't know what to expect. Should we file all over again or just present that letter. Thank you.


Hi,I understand your concern but your experienced lawyer knows best.You might receive a call asking you for evidences such as ..sworn affidavit by third parties...,joint lease/bank account/insurances etc.I hope your attorney won't be exacting high legal fees when he asks for additional papers from you.
Some lawyers' legal fees are so expensive.You''ll be lucky if he will charge you(package deal) for about 500$ - a thousand.This is the reason why I didn't go for a lawyer,instead I did it(filed) my own with many helps from people in this site.
If your case is complicated,you surely need a lawyer.Good luck and no reason to worry if you entered your marriage in GOOD faith.Do your part and God will help you.
  • 0

#3 besaangel

besaangel

    Im hungry... hhhmmmm ice cream



Posted 26 February 2010 - 02:55 PM

Try to consult another lawyer for advice at such... Just in case :thumbs:
  • 0

6y2gm4.pngE1nrm4.png

 

01/06/10 - Got Married

 

AOS from F-1 visa (2 months 2 1/2 weeks or 82 days)

04/14/10 - Sent AOS Package

04/26/10 - Hardcopy NOAs Received

05/16/10 - Biometrics letter

05/19/12 - Successful Walk-in Biometrics in Dover DE

07/07/10 - Interview Appointment in Philly- July 7 @ 11:05 am APPROVED

07/19/10 - 2 YEAR Green Card received

 

Removal of Conditions (9 months 1 1/2 weeks or 285 days)

04/08/12 - Eligibility date

04/19/12 - Sent ROC Package

04/26/12 - Hardcopy NOAs Received

05/17/10 - Biometrics letter

05/24/12 - Successful Walk-in Biometrics in Dover DE

01/25/13 - APPROVED- ROC card production ordered

02/05/13 - 10 YEAR Green Card received

 

Naturalization (5 months 2 days or 155 days)

04/15/13 - Eligibility date

06/07/13 - Sent Package

06/20/13 - Hardcopy NOAs Received

06/27/12 - Successful Walk-in Biometrics in Dover DE 

07/05/13 - Interview letter sent/In-line notification

08/14/13 - Interview scheduled in Philly @ 1:30 pm APPROVED

11/07/13 - Oath Ceremony




Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.