Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
felipe2121

Need urgent help, family member is sick and I need to expedite AP

10 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Hi to everyone, I applied for my I-130 / I-485 about 3 weeks ago and received my receipts and NOA,

I also applied for the AP Travel document. I just got a phone call stating that a close family member is in serious medical condition, my AP is still about 40 days or more out. What can I do I know there is a way to expedite the AP as I was reading through previous posts, but it dosent really say much about time frames.

Could someone please outline the procedure and timeline for an expedited AP? Also what is info pass?

Thank you so much for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

call your nearest field office and make an infopass appt. They will be able to help you out better. This is the same office that you will go to the interview for your AOS if they require it.

Or you can go here to make an infopass appt. :

http://infopass.uscis.gov/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
What happens once I scheduale a Info Pass Appointment? What will I have to bring to the appointment?

You will probably need some documentary evidence of the medical emergency. A faxed (or scanned and emailed) doctor's note will probably do.

If they decide at the meeting to approve the expedite, you will usually have the AP document within 24 hours. You might even be able to walk out of the meeting with it.

Edited by HeatDeath

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just so you know, looking at your timeline, you may incur a 3 year ban upon exiting the country if you leave, regardless of the status of your AP.

According to your timeline, you entered on May 3rd, 2009, but you didn't send in your AOS packet until 270 days later, January 28, 2010. You got your NOA even later, Feb 11. That's 284 days later - If your original stay was stamped in for only 90 days (correct me if I'm wrong - maybe you came in on a B-2 for 6 months?), then you have accumulated more than 180 days of overstay.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ooh, yikes! didn't see that at 1 in the morning. D'oh!

If you have over 180 out-of-status days, DO NOT LEAVE THE US!

I"m sorry about your relative, but if you leave with that many OOS days (WHETHER YOU HAVE AN AP OR NOT) you will get locked out for 3 years. They're very sticky about that sort of thing, and unlikely to budge, even for a dying relative.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ooh, yikes! didn't see that at 1 in the morning. D'oh!

If you have over 180 out-of-status days, DO NOT LEAVE THE US!

I"m sorry about your relative, but if you leave with that many OOS days (WHETHER YOU HAVE AN AP OR NOT) you will get locked out for 3 years. They're very sticky about that sort of thing, and unlikely to budge, even for a dying relative.

Yes I know I overstayed however, but if I have AP approved from the USCIS why would I get locked out? I ask beacuse it dosent seem to make sense since they are the ones approving it and giving permission to travel. FYI I came on a Visa Waiver

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Yes I know I overstayed however, but if I have AP approved from the USCIS why would I get locked out? I ask beacuse it dosent seem to make sense since they are the ones approving it and giving permission to travel. FYI I came on a Visa Waiver

USCIS will give an AP document to just about anybody who files for it.

Whether or not that person should use that document is another matter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Yes I know I overstayed however, but if I have AP approved from the USCIS why would I get locked out? I ask beacuse it dosent seem to make sense since they are the ones approving it and giving permission to travel. FYI I came on a Visa Waiver

As stated - USCIS doesn't check your "overstay" status when issuing the AP (indeed, the ban does not kick in till you actually leave and attempt re-entry into the US).

Upon return, CBP is the one that processes the AP and looks at your history. If you have overstay 180+, regardless of the AP/AOS, you might be banned.

This is another reason people should not wait till to file the AOS, they should get it done prior to the I-94 expiring (or going over 180 days+ past that date)

I would recommend till you get the greencard.

BTW - this issue came up before, and the couple went to an INFOPASS to ask - was given the same things you are getting here - "don't leave"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.