Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
x0800

Granted of withholding of removal

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello community,

I got my withholding of removal status through my dad, he applied of asylum but got this "status" because of the one year law. I have talked to our lawyer(s) plenty of times and I know that I can't leave country, I can't get permanent card or invite my family and etc. with this "status". The reason I'm here is because I'm looking for advice or someone who tried to adjust this "status" through marriage or work. If anyone is out there that tried something like that I would like to know or if you know someone and maybe can share it with us.

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What is withholding of removal?

Withholding of removal is a status which is similar to asylum, but not as secure. People who win withholding of removal have the right to remain in the U.S. and work legally. Unlike asylees, however, people with “withholding” do not have the right to apply for legal permanent residence. People who win “withholding” actually have a final order of removal (deportation) against them, so if they ever travel outside the U.S., they will not be permitted to return here.

you can apply for an EAD but you cant change your status. You can also apply for CAT relief if you qualify.

http://www.immigrationequality.org/template.php?pageid=168

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
this link may help you too. its answerd by an immigration specialist and the person is in the same situation as you. http://www.justanswer.com/questions/10p9p-...july-of-2006-my

Inky,

I really appreciate your help but that's not what I'm looking for. When my dad had his court, our whole family was there, I believe I asked question if I can get my status adjusted and the prosecutor looked at me and said when I get married to USC I will be able to adjust status and then my parents can do the same through me. So I'm not looking for definitions from books or what I can or can't do, what I'm looking for is a real person or someone that you know, who was in my shoes and adjusted status or at least tried to adjust through marriage or work.

By the way, Merry Christmas :dance:

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yikes- hypothetical posit (from me) :

1. marry US Citizen.

2. 3 years after first green card date, apply for USC / naturalization.

3. get USC, apply for your parents on I-130 .

Don't take it as 'the answer', though.

Good Luck !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yikes- hypothetical posit (from me) :

1. marry US Citizen, file I-130 and I-485

2. 3 years after first green card date, apply for USC / naturalization.

3. get USC, apply for your parents on I-130 .

Don't take it as 'the answer', though.

Good Luck !

(sorry, needed to add something on 1 )

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×