Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Sarah & Marc
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
dragon & raven
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarHasi & Muzyy
K1 Visa
Germany
NMR & EZA
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarBammo & Lammo
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
Aplonis & Sylea
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarJ & R
K1 Visa
France
Jack & Afril
K1 Visa
Philippines
Brad & Cristina
K1 Visa
Romania

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Ashley & Jez
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarJason & Asha
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarJ & J
K1 Visa
South Korea
blank avatarLou & Jay
K1 Visa
Canada


  • Please log in to reply

Granted of withholding of removal

#1 x0800

x0800

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2009
  • Filed for: Other

Posted 23 December 2009 - 04:42 PM

Hello community,

I got my withholding of removal status through my dad, he applied of asylum but got this "status" because of the one year law. I have talked to our lawyer(s) plenty of times and I know that I can't leave country, I can't get permanent card or invite my family and etc. with this "status". The reason I'm here is because I'm looking for advice or someone who tried to adjust this "status" through marriage or work. If anyone is out there that tried something like that I would like to know or if you know someone and maybe can share it with us.

Thanks in advance.



  • 0

#2 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 23 December 2009 - 05:00 PM

What is withholding of removal?

Withholding of removal is a status which is similar to asylum, but not as secure. People who win withholding of removal have the right to remain in the U.S. and work legally. Unlike asylees, however, people with “withholding” do not have the right to apply for legal permanent residence. People who win “withholding” actually have a final order of removal (deportation) against them, so if they ever travel outside the U.S., they will not be permitted to return here.

you can apply for an EAD but you cant change your status. You can also apply for CAT relief if you qualify.

http://www.immigrati....php?pageid=168
  • 0

-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

#3 Inky

Inky

    Elder Member



Posted 23 December 2009 - 05:05 PM

this link may help you too. its answerd by an immigration specialist and the person is in the same situation as you. http://www.justanswe...july-of-2006-my
  • 0

-------------------------------------------- Posted Image


Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.
Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.
AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.
I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

#4 x0800

x0800

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 23 Dec 2009
  • Filed for: Other

Posted 23 December 2009 - 05:32 PM

QUOTE (Inky @ Dec 23 2009, 04:05 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
this link may help you too. its answerd by an immigration specialist and the person is in the same situation as you. http://www.justanswe...july-of-2006-my


Inky,

I really appreciate your help but that's not what I'm looking for. When my dad had his court, our whole family was there, I believe I asked question if I can get my status adjusted and the prosecutor looked at me and said when I get married to USC I will be able to adjust status and then my parents can do the same through me. So I'm not looking for definitions from books or what I can or can't do, what I'm looking for is a real person or someone that you know, who was in my shoes and adjusted status or at least tried to adjust through marriage or work.

By the way, Merry Christmas kicking.gif
Thanks
  • 0

#5 Darnell

Darnell

    Wuhan Rocks !



Posted 27 December 2009 - 04:00 PM

Yikes- hypothetical posit (from me) :

1. marry US Citizen.
2. 3 years after first green card date, apply for USC / naturalization.
3. get USC, apply for your parents on I-130 .

Don't take it as 'the answer', though.

Good Luck !
  • 0

#6 Darnell

Darnell

    Wuhan Rocks !



Posted 27 December 2009 - 09:00 PM

Yikes- hypothetical posit (from me) :

1. marry US Citizen, file I-130 and I-485
2. 3 years after first green card date, apply for USC / naturalization.
3. get USC, apply for your parents on I-130 .

Don't take it as 'the answer', though.

Good Luck !
(sorry, needed to add something on 1 )

  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.