Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
danielwhite

inviting my sister for my delivery

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

I am a permanent resident and my husband is a citizen.I came to U.S. on a K1 visa.When we got married my sister tried to attend our wedding but she didnt get a visa.At that time i just send her an wedding invitation card and nothing else.Now m having a baby in three months time.This is the first baby in my family(my sister is not married).Well i would like my sister to be here with me during the delivery so that i can atleast share my baby s birth with someone from my family.

My question is....what kinda paperwork should i fill out for her

Can my husband sponser my sister s stay in america.

Should my husband and i write a letter to the embassy explaining the situation.if yes,how should the letter be.

Please do let me know....thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi all,

I am a permanent resident and my husband is a citizen.I came to U.S. on a K1 visa.When we got married my sister tried to attend our wedding but she didnt get a visa.At that time i just send her an wedding invitation card and nothing else.Now m having a baby in three months time.This is the first baby in my family(my sister is not married).Well i would like my sister to be here with me during the delivery so that i can atleast share my baby s birth with someone from my family.

My question is....what kinda paperwork should i fill out for her

Can my husband sponser my sister s stay in america.

Should my husband and i write a letter to the embassy explaining the situation.if yes,how should the letter be.

Please do let me know....thanks.

p.s. sis from india.can my husband send an invitation letter stating she ll be staying with us and we are responsible for her as long as she stays in america.Do the embassy even read this kinda letters.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi all,

I am a permanent resident and my husband is a citizen.I came to U.S. on a K1 visa.When we got married my sister tried to attend our wedding but she didnt get a visa.At that time i just send her an wedding invitation card and nothing else.Now m having a baby in three months time.This is the first baby in my family(my sister is not married).Well i would like my sister to be here with me during the delivery so that i can atleast share my baby s birth with someone from my family.

My question is....

  • what kinda paperwork should i fill out for her

  • Can my husband sponser my sister s stay in america.

  • Should my husband and i write a letter to the embassy explaining the situation. if yes,how should the letter be.

Please do let me know....thanks.

You will need her a letter inviting her to come along with I-134 and 2-3 years worth of tax-returns. Your sister will need to send copies of these to the embassy/consulate along with the VFS paperworks and moneys. After that, you will need to pray that she gets appointment in time (if she needs local-language interview--for English, somewhat speedier).

p.s. sis from india.can my husband send an invitation letter stating she ll be staying with us and we are responsible for her as long as she stays in america.Do the embassy even read this kinda letters.
:yes:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

As Rohini said, getting a tourist visa from India can be really tricky. Especially since your sister is single. They will want her to show significant ties to India such as ownership of property, bank accounts, ties to a job, basically as many reasons as she can that she intends to come back to India. Even with all of these things it's definitely not gaurenteed, but the stronger the ties the more likely she is to be able to get a tourist visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IT's a long shot, specially since she got a rejection already the 1st time around

I have posted somewhere in the site a while back an invitation letter i sent for my sister in law.

Keep in mind, most of the responsibilities lie with the person in India to show strong ties to her country, showing that she will come back after her visit.

Invitation letter from us here in the states

Her lease from her flat showing she's planning to stay there for a long period of time

Her work leave request, showing she got permission from work for that vacation period.

That was it and she got a 10 year B1 visa, and as a matter of fact later on when her company wanted to bring her here for a conference she didn't need to go to consulate for any visa since she's set for the next 10 years.

2 years later we did the same thing for my father in law and he got a 10 year visa also.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×