Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarHasi & Muzyy
K1 Visa
Germany
NMR & EZA
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarBammo & Lammo
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
Aplonis & Sylea
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarJ & R
K1 Visa
France
Jack & Afril
K1 Visa
Philippines
Brad & Cristina
K1 Visa
Romania
dhong & wheng
K1 Visa
United Arab Emirates
Alexandra & Keir
K1 Visa
United Kingdom

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Ashley & Jez
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarJason & Asha
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarJ & J
K1 Visa
South Korea
blank avatarLou & Jay
K1 Visa
Canada


  • Please log in to reply

inviting my sister for my delivery

#1 danielwhite

danielwhite

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 30 November 2009 - 07:41 PM

Hi all,
I am a permanent resident and my husband is a citizen.I came to U.S. on a K1 visa.When we got married my sister tried to attend our wedding but she didnt get a visa.At that time i just send her an wedding invitation card and nothing else.Now m having a baby in three months time.This is the first baby in my family(my sister is not married).Well i would like my sister to be here with me during the delivery so that i can atleast share my baby s birth with someone from my family.
My question is....what kinda paperwork should i fill out for her
Can my husband sponser my sister s stay in america.
Should my husband and i write a letter to the embassy explaining the situation.if yes,how should the letter be.
Please do let me know....thanks.


















  • 0

#2 Chica Yeyé

Chica Yeyé

    Supreme Member


  • Group: Closed
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

Posted 30 November 2009 - 07:42 PM

There is no such thing as a sponsorship for a tourist visa. All you can do is have husband send an invitation letter. Please note that it is no guarantee of approval.
Which country are we talking about here though? That also counts.
  • 0

#3 danielwhite

danielwhite

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 30 November 2009 - 07:57 PM

QUOTE (danielwhite @ Nov 30 2009, 07:41 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hi all,
I am a permanent resident and my husband is a citizen.I came to U.S. on a K1 visa.When we got married my sister tried to attend our wedding but she didnt get a visa.At that time i just send her an wedding invitation card and nothing else.Now m having a baby in three months time.This is the first baby in my family(my sister is not married).Well i would like my sister to be here with me during the delivery so that i can atleast share my baby s birth with someone from my family.
My question is....what kinda paperwork should i fill out for her
Can my husband sponser my sister s stay in america.
Should my husband and i write a letter to the embassy explaining the situation.if yes,how should the letter be.
Please do let me know....thanks.



p.s. sis from india.can my husband send an invitation letter stating she ll be staying with us and we are responsible for her as long as she stays in america.Do the embassy even read this kinda letters.
  • 0

#4 Saddle Bronc

Saddle Bronc

    Suvarthapuram



Posted 30 November 2009 - 09:00 PM

QUOTE (danielwhite @ Nov 30 2009, 07:41 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hi all,
I am a permanent resident and my husband is a citizen.I came to U.S. on a K1 visa.When we got married my sister tried to attend our wedding but she didnt get a visa.At that time i just send her an wedding invitation card and nothing else.Now m having a baby in three months time.This is the first baby in my family(my sister is not married).Well i would like my sister to be here with me during the delivery so that i can atleast share my baby s birth with someone from my family.
My question is....
  • what kinda paperwork should i fill out for her
  • Can my husband sponser my sister s stay in america.
  • Should my husband and i write a letter to the embassy explaining the situation. if yes,how should the letter be.

Please do let me know....thanks.
You will need her a letter inviting her to come along with I-134 and 2-3 years worth of tax-returns. Your sister will need to send copies of these to the embassy/consulate along with the VFS paperworks and moneys. After that, you will need to pray that she gets appointment in time (if she needs local-language interview--for English, somewhat speedier).


QUOTE (danielwhite @ Nov 30 2009, 07:57 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
p.s. sis from india.can my husband send an invitation letter stating she ll be staying with us and we are responsible for her as long as she stays in america.Do the embassy even read this kinda letters.
yes.gif

  • 0
2005/07/10 I-129F filed for Pras
2005/11/07 I-129F approved, forwarded to NVC--to Chennai Consulate 2005/11/14
2005/12/02 Packet-3 received from Chennai
2005/12/21 Visa Interview Date
2006/04/04 Pras' entry into US at DTW
2006/04/15 Church Wedding at Novi (Detroit suburb), MI
2006/05/01 AOS Packet (I-485/I-131/I-765) filed at Chicago
2006/08/23 AP and EAD approved. Two down, 1.5 to go
2006/10/13 Pras' I-485 interview--APPROVED!
2006/10/27 Pras' conditional GC arrives -- .5 to go (2 yrs to Conditions Removal)
2008/07/21 I-751 (conditions removal) filed
2008/08/22 I-751 biometrics completed
2009/06/18 I-751 approved
2009/07/03 10-year GC received; last 0.5 done!
2009/07/23 Pras files N-400
2009/11/16 My 46TH birthday, Pras N-400 approved
2010/03/18 Pras' swear-in
---------------------------------------------------------------------
As long as the LORD's beside me, I don't care if this road ever ends.

#5 Rohini

Rohini

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 03 December 2009 - 11:12 PM

Getting a tourist visa can be tricky. When my finace tried, they refused to look at his documents at all. I have heard of other people being refused as well. Do some research and find out what the lucky ones did. Pray about it. Good luck.
  • 0
Our Timeline
Met online: 2005-08
Met in person the first time: 2007-11-11 <3

2008
December I-129F Sent: 2008-12-18 | I-129F NOA1: 2008-12-24

2009
April Our baby is born: 2009-04 <3<3<3
May CRBA* Interview: 2009-05 *Consular Report of Birth Abroad
July I-129F NOA2 : 2009-07-08 | NVC Received:2009-07-17 | Baby & Mommy returned to the U.S. 2009-07-20
August Consulate Received : 2009-08-06
September Packet 3 Received : 2009-09-09
Notified Case will be transfered: 2009-9-10
October Case transfered from New Delhi to Mumbai 2009-10-23 | Packet 3 received FROM MUMBAI: 2009-10-31
November Packet 3 Returned to Mumbai: 2009-11-03 | Packet 4/Interview Letter Received by EMAIL: 2009-11-23 | Documents Submitted: 2009-11-30
December Interview: 2009-12-09 (Result: 221g - Get joint sponsor)

2010
January -Joint Sponsor Documents Submitted- | Visa Issued :)2010-01
February Arrived in U.S. 2010-02 :) <3 | Married: 2010-02 <3
April Filed AOS(Rec. by USCIS): 2010-04-23
June Biometrics Appointment: 2010-06-02 | RFE: 2010-06-02 Request for copy of foreign BC;
Evidence Rec. by USCIS- 2010-06-07 | Denied*- 2010-06-08 :( *Due ultimately to USCIS error/claims foreign BC is translation

Currently: Refiling :(

#6 Moksha

Moksha

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 04 December 2009 - 02:16 PM

As Rohini said, getting a tourist visa from India can be really tricky. Especially since your sister is single. They will want her to show significant ties to India such as ownership of property, bank accounts, ties to a job, basically as many reasons as she can that she intends to come back to India. Even with all of these things it's definitely not gaurenteed, but the stronger the ties the more likely she is to be able to get a tourist visa.
  • 0

#7 Nikita2Charles

Nikita2Charles

    Platinum Member



Posted 09 December 2009 - 12:00 PM

IT's a long shot, specially since she got a rejection already the 1st time around

I have posted somewhere in the site a while back an invitation letter i sent for my sister in law.

Keep in mind, most of the responsibilities lie with the person in India to show strong ties to her country, showing that she will come back after her visit.

Invitation letter from us here in the states
Her lease from her flat showing she's planning to stay there for a long period of time
Her work leave request, showing she got permission from work for that vacation period.

That was it and she got a 10 year B1 visa, and as a matter of fact later on when her company wanted to bring her here for a conference she didn't need to go to consulate for any visa since she's set for the next 10 years.

2 years later we did the same thing for my father in law and he got a 10 year visa also.
  • 0
Gone but not Forgotten!



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.