Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarD & N
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Morocco
Gina & Dara
K1 Visa
Ireland
blank avatarAmerican & Canadian
K1 Visa
Canada
Jessica & Efrem
K1 Visa
South Africa
blank avatarBrian & Matt
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Yolanda & Leury
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarCatherine & Christopher
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Gilbert & Colin
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Jerry & Irina
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ukraine

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Carlos & Martha
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarVL & PM
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
blank avatarPhillip & Jhoanna
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Jenny & Ray Saul
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avataramgad & baraka
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Saudi Arabia
blank avatarLes & Patrick
K1 Visa
Germany
Yamna & Ayaz
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
Fred & Ana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Romania
Arjun & Megha
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
blank avatarTamr & Wessam
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Saudi Arabia
blank avatardmbansal & dmbansal
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India


  • Please log in to reply

Question about AOS and next steps after I-130 approval for stepdaughter

#1 Tmc225usc

Tmc225usc

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 10 October 2009 - 01:36 PM

Hello,

Little bit of back story(and link to old thread)
(Wife came here on K1, eventually got green card)
http://www.visajourn...h...=211419&hl=

I filed out the I-130 form for my wife's daughter (age 3, living in Thailand currently) back in August of 2009. With help from this forum, I was able to get the instructions squared away, and everything went great.
I got notice of receipt (I-797C) in late August.
I then got notice of Approval (I-797) on September 18th, 2009.
On October 2nd, 2009, I got a packet for AOS Fee OLP.
I went online(which was new from when I did everything back in the day on my wife's visa) and submitted the $70 Dollars electronically.
I checked again 3 days later and everything said it was paid, so I Printed out a receipt and a Document Cover Cheat from www.immigrantvisas.state.gov

What it is telling me to do next is fill out another AOS, this time for the little one.
My question is which of these can I use?
With my wife, it was cut and dry. From the USCIS site, it looks like from the instructions for Preparing Affidavit of Support Forms, I have several to choose from : I-864, I-864EZ, I-864A, and I-864W.
I assume Id just use the plain jane I-864 form, but I wanted to check because of the circumstances of the child coming here, if anything else needed included, or if I could use one of the different I-684(EZ,A,W) forms?

I petitioned for the child to come here under 'based on a stepparent-stepchild relationship' for thr I-130 if that helps to determine what forms I need to work on next.
I tried searching for the info, but didnt find anything too specific to my situation. Im happy USCIS is using more internet based forms and payments instead of having to send in checks each time,but the new process is a bit confusing.

I assume what will happen is I will fill out one of the AOS forms(whichever applies)
Then I will send that along with the Document Cover Sheet I printed out.

What happens next?
Does paperwork go over to Thailand to where the child is staying that will need to be filled out?
(they sent in my AOS FEE OLP a copy of a DS-3032 form, which if she gets a copy of that form in Thailand, I dont know if they will really want a 3 year old signing it, or if some form of adult(grandparent,or I) can sign it for her.)

Any help in the matter be it info on which of the AOS docs to use and what happens next in the process once I send out the AOS paperwork and coversheet would be greatly appreciated.

Edited by Tmc225usc, 10 October 2009 - 01:38 PM.

  • 0

10/03/13: N400 Sent to Dallas Service Center 
10/11/13: Received
10/16/13: NOA
11/06/13: Biometrics
01/13/14: Passed Interview!
05/16/14: Oath Ceremony. Finally Finished!


#2 Babs0324

Babs0324

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 18 October 2009 - 12:09 PM

I think if your income is sufficient you can use the 864EZ form. If you also need to include your wife's income to meet the povery guidelines, you must fill out the 864 and she must fill out the 864A.

Also, have your wife fill out the DS 3032 form and sign it. Have her choose you as the agent and put down your contact information. That way, materials will be sent to you instead of to your stepdaughter.


  • 0
AOS
  • I-130 NOA1: 6/20/2008
  • I-485 Filed: 10/18/2008
  • I-130 Approved: 2/20/2009
  • Interview: 3/18/2008
  • I-601 Submitted: 3/18/2009
  • I-485 Approved: 4/22/2009
  • GC Received: 6/23/2009

IR2 (Stepson)
  • I-130 NOA1: 7/23/2009
  • I-130 Approved: 10/1/2009
  • NVC Case Received: 10/14/2009
  • DS 3032, AOS Fee Bill Generated: 10/19/2009
  • DS 3032 sent via email, AOS Fee Bill Paid: 10/19/2009
  • DS 3032 accepted: 10/28/2009
  • IV Fee Bill Generated/Paid: 11/2/2009
  • DS 230/AOS mailed: 11/7/2007
  • DS 230, AOS Received: 11/9/2009
  • AOS/DS 230 Mailed: 11/6/2009
  • Documents Received: 11/16/2009
  • RFE for 864-A: 11/24/2009
  • Received Checklist Reponse via email: 11/28/2009
  • Checklist Letter Received by NVC: 12/4/2009
  • Sign in failed: 12/14/2009
  • Case Complete: 12/15/2009
  • Appointment Letter Received: 12/29/2009
  • Interview: 2/10/2010, Approved!

#3 Tmc225usc

Tmc225usc

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 21 October 2009 - 06:12 PM

QUOTE (Babs0324 @ Oct 18 2009, 11:09 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I think if your income is sufficient you can use the 864EZ form. If you also need to include your wife's income to meet the povery guidelines, you must fill out the 864 and she must fill out the 864A.

Also, have your wife fill out the DS 3032 form and sign it. Have her choose you as the agent and put down your contact information. That way, materials will be sent to you instead of to your stepdaughter.



Thank you for the reply. This was what I was hoping to hear. My wife doesn't work. My income is enough for her and her daughter so we will be fine on that. I mainly didnt understand what 864EZ vs regular required.

I will also have my wife fill out the DS 3032 with my info when that shows up. I really wanted to avoid having to use a lawyer. I did all my wife's paperwork, but it was easier because she should send me info I needed or the forms she received.
Now that it is just the little one over in Thailand living with people who do not speak English, it makes everything a bit more complicated this time around.



  • 0

10/03/13: N400 Sent to Dallas Service Center 
10/11/13: Received
10/16/13: NOA
11/06/13: Biometrics
01/13/14: Passed Interview!
05/16/14: Oath Ceremony. Finally Finished!




Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.