Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


Bill & Tatiana
K1 Visa
Ukraine
Andrea & Ahmed
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Egypt
blank avatarLBK & LJWK
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarJose & Trang
K1 Visa
Vietnam
blank avatarSud & Sara
IR-5 Visa
India
blank avatarLauren & Michael
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarG & A
K1 Visa
Finland
Bobby & Lena
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarJohn & Sarrah
K1 Visa
Philippines
Robert & Lucy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
China

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarleokev & kevleo
F-2A Visa
Cameroon
Beeb & Ode
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Lithuania
Tonda & Kenneth
K1 Visa
Malaysia
blank avatarThomas & Elaine
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarWendy & Ajay
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatardee & levy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Honduras
blank avatarErin & Nicholas
K1 Visa
South Africa
Lacy & Rob
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Laura & Andrew
K1 Visa
Australia
Mark & Stephania
K1 Visa
Mexico
blank avatarF & R
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Malaysia
blank avatarH & L
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarLara & Danielle
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarJames & Jeannie
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Hong Kong
Chris & Demi
K1 Visa
France
blank avatarElizabeth & Ralph
K1 Visa
Germany
Shanda & Conrado
K1 Visa
Mexico
blank avatarNina & Felix
K1 Visa
Venezuela
Caleb & Joy
K1 Visa
Philippines
David & Marina
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarTom & Dan
K1 Visa
Cambodia
blank avatarAU & NU
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Russia
Jeff & Meike
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarYuliya & Noah
K1 Visa
Ukraine


What are some examples of marital union and proof of residence

#1 hchhon

hchhon

    Junior Member

  • PipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 22 Feb 2005
  • Country: Cambodia



Posted 19 September 2009 - 10:35 PM

Hi,

My wife just received an interview letter for a US Citizenship and ask us to bring a lot of original documents which we have but I am not sure what are these items they are asking for.

1. What are some examples of marital union and proof of residence?
2. What is evidence of Selective Service Registration?
3. An orginal IRS Form 1722 listing tax information for the past three years?
3. Proof of the termination of all previous marriages for both you and your spouse. We don't have any previous marriages before and how can we get any proof of documentation?

Thanks!
  • 0

#2 NickD

NickD

    Long Time Member



Posted 20 September 2009 - 04:56 AM

QUOTE (hchhon @ Sep 19 2009, 10:35 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hi,

My wife just received an interview letter for a US Citizenship and ask us to bring a lot of original documents which we have but I am not sure what are these items they are asking for.

1. What are some examples of marital union and proof of residence?
2. What is evidence of Selective Service Registration?
3. An orginal IRS Form 1722 listing tax information for the past three years?
3. Proof of the termination of all previous marriages for both you and your spouse. We don't have any previous marriages before and how can we get any proof of documentation?

Thanks!


Most of us have a previous history with the USCIS, either USC or LPR trying to bring our spouse or intended spouse here, adjustment of status, and removal of the conditional residency status. You go all through this again for citizenship. Proof of residence is sharing your dwelling with both names on the lease or home deed, joint ownership of vehicles, insurance, bank accounts, and any legal piece of paper that shows you share the same address. If either of you are a male between the ages of 18 and 25 even as a LPR, have to register for selective service, if not, you don't have to register, can do that online. USCIS requires three years of IRS tax forms filed both from you and were spouse, either filing joint or married separately, we just brought in our original returns with 1099's and W-2's attached just like we submitted with the copies of with the application. But some wrote off to the IRS for transcripts. You also had to send in a birth certificate of proof that one of you is a LPR or USC, they want to see all of the original documents you enclosed with your application. Applicant has to bring in their passports as proof of what you wrote for trips outside of the USA is correct.

We had to show proof that both of us were free to marry at the AOS, have no idea why they wanted to see that again, my wife would have never received her conditional green card without that proof, we were both previously married, so had to dig out those damned divorce papers out again. But you don't have to if you were never previously married. Also wanted to see our marriage certificate again that made me wonder why my wife even got a green card with marriage to a USC.

Other crazy stuff, wife wrote down on her employer application she was a LPR, so they wanted a copy of her green card, but if she checked she was a USC, didn't want to see anything, same with her drivers' license. If she did not check she was a USC on her voters' registration, would be told she could not vote, if she did check it, could vote. No proof was required.
  • 0

#3 hchhon

hchhon

    Junior Member

  • PipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 22 Feb 2005
  • Country: Cambodia



Posted 20 September 2009 - 10:46 AM

QUOTE (NickD @ Sep 20 2009, 04:56 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
QUOTE (hchhon @ Sep 19 2009, 10:35 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hi,

My wife just received an interview letter for a US Citizenship and ask us to bring a lot of original documents which we have but I am not sure what are these items they are asking for.

1. What are some examples of marital union and proof of residence?
2. What is evidence of Selective Service Registration?
3. An orginal IRS Form 1722 listing tax information for the past three years?
3. Proof of the termination of all previous marriages for both you and your spouse. We don't have any previous marriages before and how can we get any proof of documentation?

Thanks!


Most of us have a previous history with the USCIS, either USC or LPR trying to bring our spouse or intended spouse here, adjustment of status, and removal of the conditional residency status. You go all through this again for citizenship. Proof of residence is sharing your dwelling with both names on the lease or home deed, joint ownership of vehicles, insurance, bank accounts, and any legal piece of paper that shows you share the same address. If either of you are a male between the ages of 18 and 25 even as a LPR, have to register for selective service, if not, you don't have to register, can do that online. USCIS requires three years of IRS tax forms filed both from you and were spouse, either filing joint or married separately, we just brought in our original returns with 1099's and W-2's attached just like we submitted with the copies of with the application. But some wrote off to the IRS for transcripts. You also had to send in a birth certificate of proof that one of you is a LPR or USC, they want to see all of the original documents you enclosed with your application. Applicant has to bring in their passports as proof of what you wrote for trips outside of the USA is correct.

We had to show proof that both of us were free to marry at the AOS, have no idea why they wanted to see that again, my wife would have never received her conditional green card without that proof, we were both previously married, so had to dig out those damned divorce papers out again. But you don't have to if you were never previously married. Also wanted to see our marriage certificate again that made me wonder why my wife even got a green card with marriage to a USC.

Other crazy stuff, wife wrote down on her employer application she was a LPR, so they wanted a copy of her green card, but if she checked she was a USC, didn't want to see anything, same with her drivers' license. If she did not check she was a USC on her voters' registration, would be told she could not vote, if she did check it, could vote. No proof was required.


Thank you for the clarification, NickD!

  • 0



Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.