Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Freyja

I-131 Application for Travel Document

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am about to complete the I-131 Application for Travel Document form and I've read a bit about it on VJ but just want to make sure I understand this correctly...

The dates you choose for intended departure are only approximate? My husband and I are planning to go to Sweden for Christmas but I don't have a ticket or dates yet. If I for example put 12/20/2009 and expected length 1 week but go on 12/22 and stay for 2 weeks, is that OK?

Is the form valid for several trips or only one? Does it give you permission to leave the country as many times as you want or only for that one trip?

I saw someone writing on VJ that I-131 is only recommended if you REALLY have to leave the country as you could have some complications when you go in and out of the country. Now, this is not an emergency for us. We just want to spend Christmas with my family in Sweden... And there's no way I'll have my GC by December. Can something go wrong on the border if you have an approved I-131?

Any comments or thoughts are very much appreciated!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am about to complete the I-131 Application for Travel Document form and I've read a bit about it on VJ but just want to make sure I understand this correctly...

The dates you choose for intended departure are only approximate? My husband and I are planning to go to Sweden for Christmas but I don't have a ticket or dates yet. If I for example put 12/20/2009 and expected length 1 week but go on 12/22 and stay for 2 weeks, is that OK?

Is the form valid for several trips or only one? Does it give you permission to leave the country as many times as you want or only for that one trip?

I saw someone writing on VJ that I-131 is only recommended if you REALLY have to leave the country as you could have some complications when you go in and out of the country. Now, this is not an emergency for us. We just want to spend Christmas with my family in Sweden... And there's no way I'll have my GC by December. Can something go wrong on the border if you have an approved I-131?

Any comments or thoughts are very much appreciated!!!

Exact dates are not required

Advance Parole (AP or I-131) can be used for more than one trip (FWIW, it is not permission to leave but more like permission to retrurn)

AP does not guaranty admittance... particularly if you have a previous overstay situation

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am about to complete the I-131 Application for Travel Document form and I've read a bit about it on VJ but just want to make sure I understand this correctly...

The dates you choose for intended departure are only approximate? My husband and I are planning to go to Sweden for Christmas but I don't have a ticket or dates yet. If I for example put 12/20/2009 and expected length 1 week but go on 12/22 and stay for 2 weeks, is that OK?

Is the form valid for several trips or only one? Does it give you permission to leave the country as many times as you want or only for that one trip?

I saw someone writing on VJ that I-131 is only recommended if you REALLY have to leave the country as you could have some complications when you go in and out of the country. Now, this is not an emergency for us. We just want to spend Christmas with my family in Sweden... And there's no way I'll have my GC by December. Can something go wrong on the border if you have an approved I-131?

Any comments or thoughts are very much appreciated!!!

I recently used the AP parole to go spend a week in France with my family. Here is my experience:

- In Paris, the cabin crew member asked me how long I was going in the US for. As soon as I replied forever he asked me for a Visa, which I didn't have obviously. Then I gave him my Advance Parole document, he had no clue what it was. At this point, I thought that they were not gonna let me get onto the plane! Then I pulled out my EAD, and that dude said that it was enough for him to let me on the plane - no idea why - so my first advice is that if anyone asks you how long you are going there for, don't mention forever, just say a week or two so the person is happy and let you board - I understand that it's a lie but seriously these guys are employees of an airline and have no clue about immigration...FYI, I was flying Air France.

- At POE, in Philadelphia, the BCO took my passport, my parole document and sent me to secondary inspection after taking my fingerprints. I waited about 10 minutes and the second officer welcomed me back in the US - "You are paroled Sir, Welcome back" - I then asked if they ever deny people travelling on advance parole documents - he told me that people that didn't overstay or that have never been out of status more than 180 days never have issues being paroled back. He said that to be very safe, you can always carry documents showing your ties in America (lease agreement, bank accounts, job contract....)

I hope this helps!

Seb

Edited by Kinito_2k3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you Seb! That helps alot!!! One more question though - does it say on your AP how long you are going to be outside the US for? If I apply for 2 weeks but then decide to go for 3 weeks, would that be possible? Or should i just apply for the whole month of December just to be sure?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Thank you Seb! That helps alot!!! One more question though - does it say on your AP how long you are going to be outside the US for? If I apply for 2 weeks but then decide to go for 3 weeks, would that be possible? Or should i just apply for the whole month of December just to be sure?

Actually, as soon as your AP is issued, it is valid for a year and it's also valid for multiple entries (you need to make sure you tick this choice on the form when you file - Part7 Question 1 "More than one trip") - your travel dates don't matter - you can go for a month at Xmas, then a month at Easter as long as you come back before the expiry of your document :)

Edited by Kinito_2k3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×