Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatared & jean
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarR & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
Jim & Anita
K1 Visa
Argentina
blank avatarAnna & Taka
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
Samantha & Ciaran
K1 Visa
Ireland
Kevin & Yan
K1 Visa
Japan
J & M
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jordan
Brielle & Greg
K1 Visa
United Kingdom

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Chris & Tessa
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarJ & M
K1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

I-131 Application for Travel Document

#1 Freyja

Freyja

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 19 August 2009 - 06:41 AM

I am about to complete the I-131 Application for Travel Document form and I've read a bit about it on VJ but just want to make sure I understand this correctly...

The dates you choose for intended departure are only approximate? My husband and I are planning to go to Sweden for Christmas but I don't have a ticket or dates yet. If I for example put 12/20/2009 and expected length 1 week but go on 12/22 and stay for 2 weeks, is that OK?

Is the form valid for several trips or only one? Does it give you permission to leave the country as many times as you want or only for that one trip?

I saw someone writing on VJ that I-131 is only recommended if you REALLY have to leave the country as you could have some complications when you go in and out of the country. Now, this is not an emergency for us. We just want to spend Christmas with my family in Sweden... And there's no way I'll have my GC by December. Can something go wrong on the border if you have an approved I-131?

Any comments or thoughts are very much appreciated!!!
  • 0
08/07/2008 Engaged

K-1 Timeline
01/20/2009 I-129F sent
06/05/2009 Visa received

07/21/2009 POE: Newark
08/08/2009 Wedding

AOS Timeline
09/09/2009 AOS/EAD/AP sent
10/02/2009 Case transferred to CSC
10/16/2009 AP approved
10/24/2009 Biometrics appointment, New Rochelle NY
10/26/2009 EAD approved
12/10/2009 AOS approved
12/21/2009 Green card received

Lifting Conditions
09/10/2011 I-751 sent
09/12/2011 NOA
10/03/2011 Biometrics appointment, Tucson AZ
01/30/2012 ROC approved
02/04/2012 10yr GC received


Posted Image

#2 payxibka

payxibka

    Supreme Member



Posted 19 August 2009 - 07:08 AM

QUOTE (Freyja @ Aug 19 2009, 06:41 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I am about to complete the I-131 Application for Travel Document form and I've read a bit about it on VJ but just want to make sure I understand this correctly...

The dates you choose for intended departure are only approximate? My husband and I are planning to go to Sweden for Christmas but I don't have a ticket or dates yet. If I for example put 12/20/2009 and expected length 1 week but go on 12/22 and stay for 2 weeks, is that OK?

Is the form valid for several trips or only one? Does it give you permission to leave the country as many times as you want or only for that one trip?

I saw someone writing on VJ that I-131 is only recommended if you REALLY have to leave the country as you could have some complications when you go in and out of the country. Now, this is not an emergency for us. We just want to spend Christmas with my family in Sweden... And there's no way I'll have my GC by December. Can something go wrong on the border if you have an approved I-131?

Any comments or thoughts are very much appreciated!!!


Exact dates are not required

Advance Parole (AP or I-131) can be used for more than one trip (FWIW, it is not permission to leave but more like permission to retrurn)

AP does not guaranty admittance... particularly if you have a previous overstay situation
  • 0
YMMV

#3 Freyja

Freyja

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 19 August 2009 - 07:33 AM

Thank you for your answers!
Seems a lot of people do apply for AP here on VJ, but do people use it after they get it? If it doesn't guarantee admittance, have people actually had trouble at border?


  • 0
08/07/2008 Engaged

K-1 Timeline
01/20/2009 I-129F sent
06/05/2009 Visa received

07/21/2009 POE: Newark
08/08/2009 Wedding

AOS Timeline
09/09/2009 AOS/EAD/AP sent
10/02/2009 Case transferred to CSC
10/16/2009 AP approved
10/24/2009 Biometrics appointment, New Rochelle NY
10/26/2009 EAD approved
12/10/2009 AOS approved
12/21/2009 Green card received

Lifting Conditions
09/10/2011 I-751 sent
09/12/2011 NOA
10/03/2011 Biometrics appointment, Tucson AZ
01/30/2012 ROC approved
02/04/2012 10yr GC received


Posted Image

#4 Kinito_2k3

Kinito_2k3

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 19 August 2009 - 07:43 AM

QUOTE (Freyja @ Aug 19 2009, 11:41 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I am about to complete the I-131 Application for Travel Document form and I've read a bit about it on VJ but just want to make sure I understand this correctly...

The dates you choose for intended departure are only approximate? My husband and I are planning to go to Sweden for Christmas but I don't have a ticket or dates yet. If I for example put 12/20/2009 and expected length 1 week but go on 12/22 and stay for 2 weeks, is that OK?

Is the form valid for several trips or only one? Does it give you permission to leave the country as many times as you want or only for that one trip?

I saw someone writing on VJ that I-131 is only recommended if you REALLY have to leave the country as you could have some complications when you go in and out of the country. Now, this is not an emergency for us. We just want to spend Christmas with my family in Sweden... And there's no way I'll have my GC by December. Can something go wrong on the border if you have an approved I-131?

Any comments or thoughts are very much appreciated!!!



I recently used the AP parole to go spend a week in France with my family. Here is my experience:

- In Paris, the cabin crew member asked me how long I was going in the US for. As soon as I replied forever he asked me for a Visa, which I didn't have obviously. Then I gave him my Advance Parole document, he had no clue what it was. At this point, I thought that they were not gonna let me get onto the plane! Then I pulled out my EAD, and that dude said that it was enough for him to let me on the plane - no idea why - so my first advice is that if anyone asks you how long you are going there for, don't mention forever, just say a week or two so the person is happy and let you board - I understand that it's a lie but seriously these guys are employees of an airline and have no clue about immigration...FYI, I was flying Air France.

- At POE, in Philadelphia, the BCO took my passport, my parole document and sent me to secondary inspection after taking my fingerprints. I waited about 10 minutes and the second officer welcomed me back in the US - "You are paroled Sir, Welcome back" - I then asked if they ever deny people travelling on advance parole documents - he told me that people that didn't overstay or that have never been out of status more than 180 days never have issues being paroled back. He said that to be very safe, you can always carry documents showing your ties in America (lease agreement, bank accounts, job contract....)


I hope this helps!

Seb

Edited by Kinito_2k3, 19 August 2009 - 07:44 AM.

  • 0

#5 Freyja

Freyja

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 19 August 2009 - 07:51 AM

Thank you Seb! That helps alot!!! One more question though - does it say on your AP how long you are going to be outside the US for? If I apply for 2 weeks but then decide to go for 3 weeks, would that be possible? Or should i just apply for the whole month of December just to be sure?


  • 0
08/07/2008 Engaged

K-1 Timeline
01/20/2009 I-129F sent
06/05/2009 Visa received

07/21/2009 POE: Newark
08/08/2009 Wedding

AOS Timeline
09/09/2009 AOS/EAD/AP sent
10/02/2009 Case transferred to CSC
10/16/2009 AP approved
10/24/2009 Biometrics appointment, New Rochelle NY
10/26/2009 EAD approved
12/10/2009 AOS approved
12/21/2009 Green card received

Lifting Conditions
09/10/2011 I-751 sent
09/12/2011 NOA
10/03/2011 Biometrics appointment, Tucson AZ
01/30/2012 ROC approved
02/04/2012 10yr GC received


Posted Image

#6 Kinito_2k3

Kinito_2k3

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 19 August 2009 - 07:59 AM

QUOTE (Freyja @ Aug 19 2009, 01:51 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Thank you Seb! That helps alot!!! One more question though - does it say on your AP how long you are going to be outside the US for? If I apply for 2 weeks but then decide to go for 3 weeks, would that be possible? Or should i just apply for the whole month of December just to be sure?



Actually, as soon as your AP is issued, it is valid for a year and it's also valid for multiple entries (you need to make sure you tick this choice on the form when you file - Part7 Question 1 "More than one trip") - your travel dates don't matter - you can go for a month at Xmas, then a month at Easter as long as you come back before the expiry of your document smile.gif

Edited by Kinito_2k3, 19 August 2009 - 08:01 AM.

  • 0

#7 Freyja

Freyja

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 19 August 2009 - 08:18 AM

That's excellent! I will make sure I tick the more than one trip box! Thank you so much for your help!!!!!!! I really appreciate it! star_smile.gif star_smile.gif star_smile.gif
  • 0
08/07/2008 Engaged

K-1 Timeline
01/20/2009 I-129F sent
06/05/2009 Visa received

07/21/2009 POE: Newark
08/08/2009 Wedding

AOS Timeline
09/09/2009 AOS/EAD/AP sent
10/02/2009 Case transferred to CSC
10/16/2009 AP approved
10/24/2009 Biometrics appointment, New Rochelle NY
10/26/2009 EAD approved
12/10/2009 AOS approved
12/21/2009 Green card received

Lifting Conditions
09/10/2011 I-751 sent
09/12/2011 NOA
10/03/2011 Biometrics appointment, Tucson AZ
01/30/2012 ROC approved
02/04/2012 10yr GC received


Posted Image



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.