Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Inna

I-864 line 23, current annual income question

3 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Hi. My husband doesn't know what to put on line 23 of I-864 form:
Troughout 2008, he worked at 3 jobs and earned a decent amount of money (for a student), but got laid off from his last job (Curcuit City btw) at the end of December 2008. Since then, he didn't find job till he got a seasonal job at a waterpark. He only worked there for 2 months and didn't get that many shifts, and then they just took him off the scaduale(without any explanation). He decided to not deal with them and forget about this job, so he ended up earning about $500. Btw, his mother is a joint sponsor.
1) Line 23 I-864 "My current individual annual income is"- what should he put if he is a student and doesn't have a steady job. He also is not aware how much he is gonna earn in 2009, since he doesn't know if he will find a job... There is still half year left in 2009, andI don't think it's far e to put $500 in "annual income". In the same time, it's not fare to put his last year's income since it's not how much he is gonna make this year. WHAT SHOULD WE ANSWER FOR THIS QUESTION?
2) Part 22: " Unemployed since.." should he say unemployed since he lost a waterpark job, or should we exclude it since he only worke there for 2 months, and didn't earn much? If we include it, do we need to include paystubs, or is it not nessecary?
I know this question is very confusing, and I would greatly appriciate every response, thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Line 23 is the expected 2009 income. At this point you would put the total earning for 2009 as he is unemployed.

Line 22: Unemployed since his last day of work. That is the date you would enter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
QUOTE (Inna @ Jul 11 2009, 11:45 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hi. My husband doesn't know what to put on line 23 of I-864 form:
Troughout 2008, he worked at 3 jobs and earned a decent amount of money (for a student), but got laid off from his last job (Curcuit City btw) at the end of December 2008. Since then, he didn't find job till he got a seasonal job at a waterpark. He only worked there for 2 months and didn't get that many shifts, and then they just took him off the scaduale(without any explanation). He decided to not deal with them and forget about this job, so he ended up earning about $500. Btw, his mother is a joint sponsor.
1) Line 23 I-864 "My current individual annual income is"- what should he put if he is a student and doesn't have a steady job. He also is not aware how much he is gonna earn in 2009, since he doesn't know if he will find a job... There is still half year left in 2009, andI don't think it's far e to put $500 in "annual income". In the same time, it's not fare to put his last year's income since it's not how much he is gonna make this year. WHAT SHOULD WE ANSWER FOR THIS QUESTION?
2) Part 22: " Unemployed since.." should he say unemployed since he lost a waterpark job, or should we exclude it since he only worke there for 2 months, and didn't earn much? If we include it, do we need to include paystubs, or is it not nessecary?
I know this question is very confusing, and I would greatly appriciate every response, thank you


Hi Inna! You should always tell the truth because eventually you'll have to prove it. If he doesn't have a job and has only made $500 for 2009, then that is all you can put there because that is all you know of at the time you are completing this form. It would look better if he had a job, but since you are using a joint sponsor all that matters is that his mother meets the 125% requirement based on household size. If he does happen to find a job before you have to send in the I-864, then you can adjust the I-864 based on what he will earn, just be prepared to prove it.

For the unemployed since... you have to put the date he last worked at the water park. Again, it is always best to be truthful. He did work there and did earn money so the last day of his employment there would be the date you should list there. If you start to omit things because you don't think it is important, it looks like there is something you are trying to hide.

As far as pay stubs or any other evidence, when we did ours we sent in everything we thought they would need because we didn't want to get an RFE. It won't hurt to send in his pay stubs as well as his tax returns for the last 3 years if he has them. That said, his mother's information (pay stubs, tax returns, asset proof) is going to be the deciding factor on whether they meet the financial requirements. So if it were me, I'd send it.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.