Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Svadharma

Embassy requesting co-sponsor for CR-1 visa

20 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

My husband is in El Salvador. The embassy there requires two appointments. The first one is to review documents. The second, a week later, is for the interview and to turn in any documents requested at the first appointment.

My husband had his first appointment today and was told that I need to find a family member to be a co-sponsor and get them that information for his next appointment, on Monday the sixth.

My I-864 was already approved by the NVC. I am guessing they want this information because I didn't make a lot of money last year, because I was traveling and living with my husband. But, I make enough money now and, in fact, just got a $2/hour raise this month.

I have asked both of my parents and my grandmother. No one has said no, but no one has said yes either.

I also just went and filled out a form to have my congressman help me.

My questions are:

What will happen if I don't find a co-sponsor? I assume they will deny his visa.... but, then what? Do we start the process over? Do we have to wait until next year so that my taxes will look better?

Does anyone think my congressman will have much success?

Has this happened to anyone else?

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance,

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Does your annualized current income exceed the 125% of poverty level for your household size?

Does the income information submitted with the I-864 differ from what you are making now? If so, then submitting evidence of your new income (recent paystubs, updated employer letter) may satisfy them.

Co-sponsors do not have to be family members. So you are not limited there.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I make and made over 125% of the poverty limit. The I-864 that I already submitted showed that I make over 125% of the poverty limit. I'm well-over in fact. I submitted pay stubs, a letter from my main employer and a letter from my part-time job.

I am willing to submit new pay stubs and a letter showing my raise, but I am nervous because they are asking for a co-sponsor... And I don't know what will happen if I don't give them what they are asking for.

I also know that co-sponsors don't have to be family members, but that is what they told my husband. I would call the embassy and ask, but the phone number directs to a call center in Mexico where they don't know anything.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

That's odd. I can imagine that the CO may have suggested asking a family member (most common co-sponsors) but requiring? Could he be mistaken about the requirement?

Not likely that your rep or senator can make anything happen by Monday. Especially with the 4th coming up.

Edited by Anh map

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I just spoke to NVC who told me that the Embassy can do whatever they want. So, I probably will have to find a co-sponsor. Though I am hoping I can just submit proof that I have recently received a raise.

I am going to call the Visa Office in D.C. tomorrow; they are closed now.

And just hope that someone is willing to be a co-sponsor.

I assume no one knows what will happen if we get denied because of this??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I just spoke to NVC who told me that the Embassy can do whatever they want. So, I probably will have to find a co-sponsor. Though I am hoping I can just submit proof that I have recently received a raise.

I am going to call the Visa Office in D.C. tomorrow; they are closed now.

And just hope that someone is willing to be a co-sponsor.

I assume no one knows what will happen if we get denied because of this??

Have you tried posting your question in the regional forum? You may find more people who went through your embassy there.

My initial reaction to your question is to do precisely what the embassy requested. Family Cosponsor. And consider that the 4th is going to mess up your mail too, so don't hang around too long waiting for people to be wishy-washy.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So, here is what I have found out and done.

My husband scanned and emailed me the form from the embassy. We do need a Joint Sponsor, but it does not have to be a family member. (The writing in Spanish is confusing and I see why he thought that.) They also want an original. This seems insane to me. I found out today and they want the original in one week...

I talked my Grandma into helping me. She is going to scan and email me a copy of the I-864 and accompanying documents tomorrow. She is also going to FedEx the original to my husband... and hope it arrives on time.

I am still working with my congressman's office though. They have emailed the National Visa Center and a contact they have in the embassy in El Salvador.

So, we have my Grandma's I-864. We will have the copy and the FedEx tracking number until the original shows up... and then the original... and the congressman.

It looks like I shouldn't have to worry about the visa getting denied, but I still hope we don't have to use my Grandma's I-864. I will keep you posted.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I make and made over 125% of the poverty limit. The I-864 that I already submitted showed that I make over 125% of the poverty limit. I'm well-over in fact. I submitted pay stubs, a letter from my main employer and a letter from my part-time job.

I am willing to submit new pay stubs and a letter showing my raise, but I am nervous because they are asking for a co-sponsor... And I don't know what will happen if I don't give them what they are asking for.

I also know that co-sponsors don't have to be family members, but that is what they told my husband. I would call the embassy and ask, but the phone number directs to a call center in Mexico where they don't know anything.

I think they denied your I-864 because you did not include the most recent year's tax return or IRS transcript. The evidence you provided is optional with the I-864, and you only need to submit it if you think it will help establish that you will be able to maintain your income at the required level. The tax return or IRS transcript, however, is required.

I'm just guessing, though... :blush:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did submit my 2008 income taxes. I also submitted pay stubs and letters from my employer. It was approved by the NVC. It was not approved by the Embassy. They did not explain why. I am guessing that it is because of how much money I made last year and because I have only been at one job since August and the other since November.

I submitted everything that was required and optional information (because my 2008 showed so little income but I actually make quite a bit over the required amount).

Thank you for your input though. I didn't specify in my earlier post that I submitted my income taxes... but I don't think the NVC would have approved it if I had left those out. :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I did submit my 2008 income taxes. I also submitted pay stubs and letters from my employer. It was approved by the NVC. It was not approved by the Embassy. They did not explain why. I am guessing that it is because of how much money I made last year and because I have only been at one job since August and the other since November.

I submitted everything that was required and optional information (because my 2008 showed so little income but I actually make quite a bit over the required amount).

Thank you for your input though. I didn't specify in my earlier post that I submitted my income taxes... but I don't think the NVC would have approved it if I had left those out. :)

Ok, thanks for clarifying. :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My husband is in El Salvador. The embassy there requires two appointments. The first one is to review documents. The second, a week later, is for the interview and to turn in any documents requested at the first appointment.

My husband had his first appointment today and was told that I need to find a family member to be a co-sponsor and get them that information for his next appointment, on Monday the sixth.

My I-864 was already approved by the NVC. I am guessing they want this information because I didn't make a lot of money last year, because I was traveling and living with my husband. But, I make enough money now and, in fact, just got a $2/hour raise this month.

I have asked both of my parents and my grandmother. No one has said no, but no one has said yes either.

I also just went and filled out a form to have my congressman help me.

My questions are:

What will happen if I don't find a co-sponsor? I assume they will deny his visa.... but, then what? Do we start the process over? Do we have to wait until next year so that my taxes will look better?

Does anyone think my congressman will have much success?

Has this happened to anyone else?

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance,

Something somewhat similar happened to me. NVC approved my case and sent it to the embassy. Somehow or another they found out I owed the IRS back taxes. My wife was given 221g at the interview. I showed them 2008 tax returns and 1099/W-s2 to over come this. I still don't understand why I didn't get rejected at the NVC stage when I filed the I-864.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My husband is in El Salvador. The embassy there requires two appointments. The first one is to review documents. The second, a week later, is for the interview and to turn in any documents requested at the first appointment.

My husband had his first appointment today and was told that I need to find a family member to be a co-sponsor and get them that information for his next appointment, on Monday the sixth.

My I-864 was already approved by the NVC. I am guessing they want this information because I didn't make a lot of money last year, because I was traveling and living with my husband. But, I make enough money now and, in fact, just got a $2/hour raise this month.

I have asked both of my parents and my grandmother. No one has said no, but no one has said yes either.

I also just went and filled out a form to have my congressman help me.

My questions are:

What will happen if I don't find a co-sponsor? I assume they will deny his visa.... but, then what? Do we start the process over? Do we have to wait until next year so that my taxes will look better?

Does anyone think my congressman will have much success?

Has this happened to anyone else?

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance,

Something somewhat similar happened to me. NVC approved my case and sent it to the embassy. Somehow or another they found out I owed the IRS back taxes. My wife was given 221g at the interview. I showed them 2008 tax returns and 1099/W-s2 to over come this. I still don't understand why I didn't get rejected at the NVC stage when I filed the I-864.

Can anyone explain to me if I need to apply for both Cr1 & K3 with AOS?

I am just not clear on the options and benefits of either routs?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.