Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
lubangtam

My 2 year conditional green card expired...

7 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

I jsut found out my 2 year green card had expired. can i still file a I-751?

do anyone know what i should do??

help....

i can not believe this is happening. i am so stupid.... :crying:

:bonk: You said it! You are subject to removal proceedings now.

You have to file the I-751 with a good reason for being late.

If you fail to properly file the Form I-751 (Petition to Remove the Conditions on Residence) within the 90-day period before your second anniversary as a conditional resident, your conditional resident status will automatically be terminated and the USCIS will order removal proceedings against you. You will receive a notice from the USCIS telling you that you have failed to remove the conditions, and you will also receive a Notice to Appear at a hearing. At the hearing you may review and rebut the evidence against you. You are responsible for proving that you complied with the requirements (the USCIS is not responsible for proving that you did not comply with the requirements).

Read the GUIDEs

Edited by Haole

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I jsut found out my 2 year green card had expired. can i still file a I-751?

do anyone know what i should do??

help....

i can not believe this is happening. i am so stupid.... :crying:

:bonk: You said it! You are subject to removal proceedings now.

You have to file the I-751 with a good reason for being late.

If you fail to properly file the Form I-751 (Petition to Remove the Conditions on Residence) within the 90-day period before your second anniversary as a conditional resident, your conditional resident status will automatically be terminated and the USCIS will order removal proceedings against you. You will receive a notice from the USCIS telling you that you have failed to remove the conditions, and you will also receive a Notice to Appear at a hearing. At the hearing you may review and rebut the evidence against you. You are responsible for proving that you complied with the requirements (the USCIS is not responsible for proving that you did not comply with the requirements).

Read the GUIDEs

Get the petition in ASAP. I've seen where they may be more forgiving if you apply within 30 days of the expiration date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

what could be a good reason besides my stupidity....

oh man..

is there anyone here who has had the same situation before? and how was it solved?

I jsut found out my 2 year green card had expired. can i still file a I-751?

do anyone know what i should do??

help....

i can not believe this is happening. i am so stupid.... :crying:

:bonk: You said it! You are subject to removal proceedings now.

You have to file the I-751 with a good reason for being late.

If you fail to properly file the Form I-751 (Petition to Remove the Conditions on Residence) within the 90-day period before your second anniversary as a conditional resident, your conditional resident status will automatically be terminated and the USCIS will order removal proceedings against you. You will receive a notice from the USCIS telling you that you have failed to remove the conditions, and you will also receive a Notice to Appear at a hearing. At the hearing you may review and rebut the evidence against you. You are responsible for proving that you complied with the requirements (the USCIS is not responsible for proving that you did not comply with the requirements).

Read the GUIDEs

Get the petition in ASAP. I've seen where they may be more forgiving if you apply within 30 days of the expiration date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There are some things that we NEED to remember, especially when it is so important. You are a conditional resident and not a citizen so you should never have gotten so complacent so that you forgot. Anyway, I truly hope that you will be pardoned.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are in a VERY serious situation. Here's similiar info.

Immigration law requires that the joint petition (form I-751) be filed within the 90 day period prior to the expiration of Conditional Permanent Residency. Residency terminates on the two year anniversary of the grant of residency, if an I-751 has not been filed. So you are technically out of status for failure to file an I-751, and clearly, you are not authorized to travel or work at this time.

Filing of the I-751 immediately with a full explanation of why you did not timely file it is one thing you can do at this point. The filing will generate a receipt which will extend your residency for one year, during which time you will likely be called in for an interview at a local office of the USCIS. Whether the late filing is accepted or rejected will depend on the reasons you give for the late filing and the immigration officer's determination of whether those reasons show good cause. Also be prepared to prove the continuing bona fides and viability of your marriage by presenting joint ownership of property, joint tenancy, commingled assets, and so forth.

I'd get a lawyer before you file whose had experience with such. Hopefully can come up with a good enuf cause for filing late besides you forgot.

I have seen others here on VJ that also filed late but never saw the results.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.