Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Peter&Jaime

How long until green card is received?

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can take a month or longer. In the mean time you can use foreign passport like a green-card, it should have an I-551 stamp in it making it act as a temp green-card, allowing work and re-entry from trips abroad.

YuAndDan can you tell me where I can find information on how to use the I-551 stamp to start working? I thought my husband had to wait until he received the green card and SSN to start working. Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Can take a month or longer. In the mean time you can use foreign passport like a green-card, it should have an I-551 stamp in it making it act as a temp green-card, allowing work and re-entry from trips abroad.

YuAndDan can you tell me where I can find information on how to use the I-551 stamp to start working? I thought my husband had to wait until he received the green card and SSN to start working. Thanks!

not sure what stamp you guys are talking about. my wife entered last week and the only stamp she got on her passport was the entry stamp and ofcourse the immigrant visa was attached on one of the pages. we inquired about it at the immigration office at the airport again to make sure no stamping was needed and we were told that none was needed.

however, i have a question that i was hoping someone may be able to answer. my wife just entered last week and still hasnt recieved the SSN. what if she gets an employment offer...can she start working?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Can take a month or longer. In the mean time you can use foreign passport like a green-card, it should have an I-551 stamp in it making it act as a temp green-card, allowing work and re-entry from trips abroad.

YuAndDan can you tell me where I can find information on how to use the I-551 stamp to start working? I thought my husband had to wait until he received the green card and SSN to start working. Thanks!

not sure what stamp you guys are talking about. my wife entered last week and the only stamp she got on her passport was the entry stamp and ofcourse the immigrant visa was attached on one of the pages. we inquired about it at the immigration office at the airport again to make sure no stamping was needed and we were told that none was needed.

however, i have a question that i was hoping someone may be able to answer. my wife just entered last week and still hasnt recieved the SSN. what if she gets an employment offer...can she start working?

Anyone entering the USA on a CR-1 or IR-1 IMMIGRANT visa gets an I-551 stamp in passport.

looks like this:

i-551_-_stamp_in_foreign_passport.gif

Look at form I-9 from USCIS it explains that to show work auth one of the things that can be used is a passport with I-551 stamp, AND SSN Card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Can take a month or longer. In the mean time you can use foreign passport like a green-card, it should have an I-551 stamp in it making it act as a temp green-card, allowing work and re-entry from trips abroad.

YuAndDan can you tell me where I can find information on how to use the I-551 stamp to start working? I thought my husband had to wait until he received the green card and SSN to start working. Thanks!

not sure what stamp you guys are talking about. my wife entered last week and the only stamp she got on her passport was the entry stamp and ofcourse the immigrant visa was attached on one of the pages. we inquired about it at the immigration office at the airport again to make sure no stamping was needed and we were told that none was needed.

however, i have a question that i was hoping someone may be able to answer. my wife just entered last week and still hasnt recieved the SSN. what if she gets an employment offer...can she start working?

Anyone entering the USA on a CR-1 or IR-1 IMMIGRANT visa gets an I-551 stamp in passport.

looks like this:

i-551_-_stamp_in_foreign_passport.gif

Look at form I-9 from USCIS it explains that to show work auth one of the things that can be used is a passport with I-551 stamp, AND SSN Card.

the stamp that you just shared above is old fashioned (the date is from the 90s) read the following:

New Temporary Evidence of I-551, Permanent Residence Status

The U.S. Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) recently announced the inclusion of the new Machine Readable Immigrant Visa (“MRIV”) as a List A # 4 document for I-9 verification purposes (U.S. Consulates recently began issuing the MRIV—instead of the old I-551 ink stamps—to document the approval of an alien’s immigrant visa (a/k/a green card) application).

More specifically, all MRIVs include the following statement, “UPON ENDORSEMENT SERVES AS TEMPORARY I-551 EVIDENCING PERMANENT RESIDENCE FOR 1 YEAR” immediately below the bearer’s photograph. As with all U.S. visas, each MRIV will be examined by a DHS officer at the bearer’s Port of Entry. After determining that an MRIV bearer should be admitted to the United States as a Lawful Permanent Resident (“LPR”), the DHS officer will place an admission stamp on the upper portion of the MRIV, with part of the stamp overlapping the adjoining page (just above the bearer’s photograph). At this point, the bearer is admitted to the United States as an LPR and the MRIV qualifies as a Form I-9 List A #4 document that is valid until one year from the date of DHS endorsement.

In summary, the following qualify as List A #4 documents that constitute temporary evidence of LPR status and employment authorization:

An unexpired foreign passport containing an unexpired temporary I-551 stamp

An unexpired foreign passport with an MRIV and unexpired temporary I-551 stamp

An unexpired foreign passport with the new MRIV containing temporary I-551 language and endorsed with an unexpired DHS admission stamp

As with the old/traditional temporary I-551 stamps, employers must reverify the work authorization of employees who present properly endorsed MRIVs no later than the expiration date of the temporary I-551. In the case of the new MRIVs, the expiration date is one year from the date of the DHS endorsement.

can anyone here confirm that they got a similar stamp?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Can take a month or longer. In the mean time you can use foreign passport like a green-card, it should have an I-551 stamp in it making it act as a temp green-card, allowing work and re-entry from trips abroad.

YuAndDan can you tell me where I can find information on how to use the I-551 stamp to start working? I thought my husband had to wait until he received the green card and SSN to start working. Thanks!

not sure what stamp you guys are talking about. my wife entered last week and the only stamp she got on her passport was the entry stamp and ofcourse the immigrant visa was attached on one of the pages. we inquired about it at the immigration office at the airport again to make sure no stamping was needed and we were told that none was needed.

however, i have a question that i was hoping someone may be able to answer. my wife just entered last week and still hasnt recieved the SSN. what if she gets an employment offer...can she start working?

Anyone entering the USA on a CR-1 or IR-1 IMMIGRANT visa gets an I-551 stamp in passport.

looks like this:

i-551_-_stamp_in_foreign_passport.gif

Look at form I-9 from USCIS it explains that to show work auth one of the things that can be used is a passport with I-551 stamp, AND SSN Card.

the stamp that you just shared above is old fashioned (the date is from the 90s) read the following:

New Temporary Evidence of I-551, Permanent Residence Status

The U.S. Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) recently announced the inclusion of the new Machine Readable Immigrant Visa (“MRIV”) as a List A # 4 document for I-9 verification purposes (U.S. Consulates recently began issuing the MRIV—instead of the old I-551 ink stamps—to document the approval of an alien’s immigrant visa (a/k/a green card) application).

More specifically, all MRIVs include the following statement, “UPON ENDORSEMENT SERVES AS TEMPORARY I-551 EVIDENCING PERMANENT RESIDENCE FOR 1 YEAR” immediately below the bearer’s photograph. As with all U.S. visas, each MRIV will be examined by a DHS officer at the bearer’s Port of Entry. After determining that an MRIV bearer should be admitted to the United States as a Lawful Permanent Resident (“LPR”), the DHS officer will place an admission stamp on the upper portion of the MRIV, with part of the stamp overlapping the adjoining page (just above the bearer’s photograph). At this point, the bearer is admitted to the United States as an LPR and the MRIV qualifies as a Form I-9 List A #4 document that is valid until one year from the date of DHS endorsement.

In summary, the following qualify as List A #4 documents that constitute temporary evidence of LPR status and employment authorization:

An unexpired foreign passport containing an unexpired temporary I-551 stamp

An unexpired foreign passport with an MRIV and unexpired temporary I-551 stamp

An unexpired foreign passport with the new MRIV containing temporary I-551 language and endorsed with an unexpired DHS admission stamp

As with the old/traditional temporary I-551 stamps, employers must reverify the work authorization of employees who present properly endorsed MRIVs no later than the expiration date of the temporary I-551. In the case of the new MRIVs, the expiration date is one year from the date of the DHS endorsement.

can anyone here confirm that they got a similar stamp?

cmnb,

Good to see you again! My wife entered US(dallas) on april 6th and she got I-551 stamp on her passport. I am not sure about working without SSN, but my suggestion to you is dont wait for SSN card to come in mail, go to your nearest SSN office and apply for social security card, if your DS230 was entered by Homeland department then your wife's info will show up in there system, same happend to my wife so all they had to do was verified her info to make sure everything was entered correctly.

Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
waithatter, good seeing you as well. thanks for the update. we will visit our SS office ASAP to get this straightened out. thanks! how long did it take after you went to the SS office?

So if you go to the SS office before you get the green card in the mail they will give you a SS number? Sorry I just want to verify before I make the trip.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
waithatter, good seeing you as well. thanks for the update. we will visit our SS office ASAP to get this straightened out. thanks! how long did it take after you went to the SS office?

It usually takes about 10 days to get SS card in mail, but if you want it faster you can go to SS office three days after submiting your application and they will give you duplicate copy right then.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
waithatter, good seeing you as well. thanks for the update. we will visit our SS office ASAP to get this straightened out. thanks! how long did it take after you went to the SS office?

It usually takes about 10 days to get SS card in mail, but if you want it faster you can go to SS office three days after submiting your application and they will give you duplicate copy right then.

My husband has been in the country for two weeks and we have not received it yet. I will go to the SS office and apply for the card. Thanks! :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hmm.. there is a lot of strange information posted in the thread..

Firstly, SSN. The CBP officer at POE told me I may have to wait up to 4-6 weeks to receive my number. I needed to have it quicker so here's what I did. Even if you checked the box to have a SSN automatically assigned for you on the DS-230 form, I still suggest visiting your local office. They advise that you wait about 10 days after POE before visiting so as to allow time for your information to be updated into the system. After day 10 go to your local SSA with your passport which contains your CR/IR1 visa. Choose a ticket which says you're applying for a new SSN and grab a S-5S form to fill out while you wait. You may not need this but just do it anyway as it'll save time incase they tell you you need to fill in an application later.

Once your number gets called, approach the window. Give them your passport and explain that you arrived on xx day and that you are wanting to know if a SSN has been assigned to you. They will look you up on their system. One of 3 outcomes is likely:

1. You are in the system and a SSN has already been assigned. Ask them to give you a printout of the number and verify with them the mailing address. You have the number now and should receive the card within a week or two.

2. You are in the system but a SSN has not been assigned. In this case pass them the S-5S form which you filled out and they will process your application for you.

3. USCIS has been slow and haven't entered your details in the system. You'll have to wait for them to do so until you can proceed.

Secondly, green card. Give it about a month. During that time you should receive a welcome notice (or two) in the mail. The welcome notice will say that your green card will soon be issued and that you should receive it within 30 days of the notice. There is a file number on the letter which you can use to track the issuance online.

Finally, I-551 stamp. Here is an image of my stamp & visa that I received last August. I think the one posted above is outdated. http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=181547

Edited by kaffy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×