Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
spicer650

Waiting for AOS/EAD.. When can I get Drivers License?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I'm in Ohio and I want to get my drivers license.

I'm in the middle of AOS/EAD and my EAD just got approved (got letter in mail today).

What all do I need to get my DL, what documents do I have to show them?

Do I need to wait for my work permit to get here, then get my SSN and then DL? or can I get my DL already without having my workpermit?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi, I'm in Ohio and I want to get my drivers license.

I'm in the middle of AOS/EAD and my EAD just got approved (got letter in mail today).

What all do I need to get my DL, what documents do I have to show them?

Do I need to wait for my work permit to get here, then get my SSN and then DL? or can I get my DL already without having my workpermit?

I don't know specifically about your state, but many states require EAD or GC to get a license. When you receive the actual EAD card, you can take that along with Social Security card (which you can get with EAD, if you haven't yet), and passport to the DMV and you will be good to go.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi, I'm in Ohio and I want to get my drivers license.

I'm in the middle of AOS/EAD and my EAD just got approved (got letter in mail today).

What all do I need to get my DL, what documents do I have to show them?

Do I need to wait for my work permit to get here, then get my SSN and then DL? or can I get my DL already without having my workpermit?

In Ohio:

(1) Name and Date of Birth and (2) Social Security Number (SSN), if ever assigned. (Ohio Administrative Code Sections 4501:1-1-19, 21, 22). Additionally, non-U.S. citizens are required to provide proof of legal presence before an Ohio driver's license or identification card can be issued.

Legal Presence:

On Wednesday, May 15, 2002, Ohio Governor Bob Taft signed Senate Bill 184 into law. This new law, among other provisions, requires the Bureau of Motor Vehicles (BMV) to verify an applicant's legal presence in the United States.

Effective May 26, 2002, Non-U.S. citizens must present appropriate documentation issued by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) in order to obtain an Ohio identification card or a driver license. A Non-renewable/Non-transferable identification card or driver license is issued with the same expiration date that appears on the appropriate document issued by the USCIS and will not exceed four (4) years. A non-renewable/non-transferable driver license allows individuals to drive in Ohio and other states, but it cannot be renewed or transferred to another state. The individual will be required to present current documents issued by USCIS at the time of every renewal and will not exceed four (4) birthdays. This rule also applies to those under the age of 21.

Non-U.S. citizens who have been granted permanent residency and present a valid I-551 (green card) will be issued a regular Ohio driver license which will expire on their 4th birthday from the date of issuance or the expiration date of the I-551, whichever is shorter. All non-U.S. citizens who are permanent residents will be required to present their unexpired I-551 (green card) at the time of renewal.

Source: Ohio BMV

Edited by Bobby_Umit

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First of all, every state is different. In your state, Ohio you must have at least EAD.

They will issue a DL which will be expired on the same expiration date on your EAD.

When you get your 2-year Conditional GC, they will issue a DL for 2 years.

When you get your permanent GC (10 year), then they will issue a DL for 4 years like a USC.

I hope this info would have helped you.

GOOD LUCK !......

HERE IS MY TIMELINE :

I-130 mailed 01/13/09

I-130 received by USCIS 01/16/09

NOA1 Mail for I-130 received 01/22/09

I-485 Package mailed 02/17/09

I-485 Package received by USCIS 02/20/09

NOA1 Mail for I-485 & I-765 received 02/26/09

NOA2 e-mail for I-130 Approval 03/03/09 (47 Days)

NOA2 Hard Copy of I-130 Approval received 03/07/09

Biometrics Done 03/24/09

REAL WAIT BEGINS .........

NOTE : I DID NOT APPLY FOR AP (I-131) AND STILL CAN'T SEE ON-LINE STATUS FOR AOS & EAD !.....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi, I'm in Ohio and I want to get my drivers license.

I'm in the middle of AOS/EAD and my EAD just got approved (got letter in mail today).

What all do I need to get my DL, what documents do I have to show them?

Do I need to wait for my work permit to get here, then get my SSN and then DL? or can I get my DL already without having my workpermit?

Check with state DMV. In Vermont we needed only marriage lisence and copy of I-797C showing we filed AOS. My wife had her SSN one week after arriving and her drivers lisence 2 months before green card.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi, I'm in Ohio and I want to get my drivers license.

I'm in the middle of AOS/EAD and my EAD just got approved (got letter in mail today).

What all do I need to get my DL, what documents do I have to show them?

Do I need to wait for my work permit to get here, then get my SSN and then DL? or can I get my DL already without having my workpermit?

In Ohio:

(1) Name and Date of Birth and (2) Social Security Number (SSN), if ever assigned. (Ohio Administrative Code Sections 4501:1-1-19, 21, 22). Additionally, non-U.S. citizens are required to provide proof of legal presence before an Ohio driver's license or identification card can be issued.

Legal Presence:

On Wednesday, May 15, 2002, Ohio Governor Bob Taft signed Senate Bill 184 into law. This new law, among other provisions, requires the Bureau of Motor Vehicles (BMV) to verify an applicant's legal presence in the United States.

Effective May 26, 2002, Non-U.S. citizens must present appropriate documentation issued by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) in order to obtain an Ohio identification card or a driver license. A Non-renewable/Non-transferable identification card or driver license is issued with the same expiration date that appears on the appropriate document issued by the USCIS and will not exceed four (4) years. A non-renewable/non-transferable driver license allows individuals to drive in Ohio and other states, but it cannot be renewed or transferred to another state. The individual will be required to present current documents issued by USCIS at the time of every renewal and will not exceed four (4) birthdays. This rule also applies to those under the age of 21.

Non-U.S. citizens who have been granted permanent residency and present a valid I-551 (green card) will be issued a regular Ohio driver license which will expire on their 4th birthday from the date of issuance or the expiration date of the I-551, whichever is shorter. All non-U.S. citizens who are permanent residents will be required to present their unexpired I-551 (green card) at the time of renewal.

Source: Ohio BMV

This says "green card" not EAD. Reads like Ohio requires a green card for DL.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the requirements vary on every state. I suggest you visit the website of the drivers services website of your state.

When I applied for my driver's license, I just showed my EAD, marriage certificate and gave my SSN. They also asked my spouse to show his driver's license just to verify my residential address.

Edited by alienlovechild

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi, I'm in Ohio and I want to get my drivers license.

I'm in the middle of AOS/EAD and my EAD just got approved (got letter in mail today).

What all do I need to get my DL, what documents do I have to show them?

Do I need to wait for my work permit to get here, then get my SSN and then DL? or can I get my DL already without having my workpermit?

I'm also in Ohio and I called the DMV. They said I just needed my passport with visa in, the NOA1 for AOS if I had it or if not, a letter from husbands work saying that he worked there, earned x amount and was married to me and was supporting me. Bit random but that's what they asked for! We sent in our AOS documents last week so as soon as I get the first response, I will be going to take my test...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×