Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarShalina & Alexander
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Kel & Babs
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Senegal
AD & KD
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Adam & Jessica
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
J & S
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarPhilip & Nikki
K1 Visa
Honduras
blank avatarAndrea & Cameron
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatargg & dp
K1 Visa
New Zealand
blank avatardennis & ilsye
K1 Visa
Indonesia

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarI & S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
Tom & Gladys
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Mexico
blank avatarryan & shermaine
K1 Visa
Singapore
Julie & Matt
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
J & J
K1 Visa
Canada
Lioness & Deon
K1 Visa
Jamaica
K & R
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarTaunya & Daveon
K1 Visa
Jamaica
Ashley & Yorvani
K1 Visa
Guatemala
blank avatarVlad & Anna
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarKevin & Katie
K1 Visa
United Kingdom


  • Please log in to reply

Waiting for AOS/EAD.. When can I get Drivers License?

#1 spicer650

spicer650

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 06 April 2009 - 02:26 PM

Hi, I'm in Ohio and I want to get my drivers license.
I'm in the middle of AOS/EAD and my EAD just got approved (got letter in mail today).

What all do I need to get my DL, what documents do I have to show them?

Do I need to wait for my work permit to get here, then get my SSN and then DL? or can I get my DL already without having my workpermit?
  • 0

#2 Eric-Pris

Eric-Pris

    Diamond Member



Posted 06 April 2009 - 02:36 PM

QUOTE (spicer650 @ Apr 6 2009, 03:26 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hi, I'm in Ohio and I want to get my drivers license.
I'm in the middle of AOS/EAD and my EAD just got approved (got letter in mail today).

What all do I need to get my DL, what documents do I have to show them?

Do I need to wait for my work permit to get here, then get my SSN and then DL? or can I get my DL already without having my workpermit?

I don't know specifically about your state, but many states require EAD or GC to get a license. When you receive the actual EAD card, you can take that along with Social Security card (which you can get with EAD, if you haven't yet), and passport to the DMV and you will be good to go.
  • 0

#3 Bobby+Umit

Bobby+Umit

    Amor Vincit Omnia



Posted 06 April 2009 - 02:41 PM

QUOTE (spicer650 @ Apr 6 2009, 03:26 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hi, I'm in Ohio and I want to get my drivers license.
I'm in the middle of AOS/EAD and my EAD just got approved (got letter in mail today).

What all do I need to get my DL, what documents do I have to show them?

Do I need to wait for my work permit to get here, then get my SSN and then DL? or can I get my DL already without having my workpermit?



In Ohio:
(1) Name and Date of Birth and (2) Social Security Number (SSN), if ever assigned. (Ohio Administrative Code Sections 4501:1-1-19, 21, 22). Additionally, non-U.S. citizens are required to provide proof of legal presence before an Ohio driver's license or identification card can be issued.

Legal Presence:
On Wednesday, May 15, 2002, Ohio Governor Bob Taft signed Senate Bill 184 into law. This new law, among other provisions, requires the Bureau of Motor Vehicles (BMV) to verify an applicant's legal presence in the United States.

Effective May 26, 2002, Non-U.S. citizens must present appropriate documentation issued by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) in order to obtain an Ohio identification card or a driver license. A Non-renewable/Non-transferable identification card or driver license is issued with the same expiration date that appears on the appropriate document issued by the USCIS and will not exceed four (4) years. A non-renewable/non-transferable driver license allows individuals to drive in Ohio and other states, but it cannot be renewed or transferred to another state. The individual will be required to present current documents issued by USCIS at the time of every renewal and will not exceed four (4) birthdays. This rule also applies to those under the age of 21.

Non-U.S. citizens who have been granted permanent residency and present a valid I-551 (green card) will be issued a regular Ohio driver license which will expire on their 4th birthday from the date of issuance or the expiration date of the I-551, whichever is shorter. All non-U.S. citizens who are permanent residents will be required to present their unexpired I-551 (green card) at the time of renewal.

Source: Ohio BMV

Edited by Bobby_Umit, 06 April 2009 - 02:44 PM.

  • 0
My Advice is usually based on "Worst Case Scenario" and what is written in the rules/laws/instructions. That is the way I roll... -Protect your Status - file before your I-94 expires.

WARNING: Phrases in this post may sound meaner than they were intended to be. Read the Adjudicator's Field Manual from USCIS

#4 spicer650

spicer650

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 06 April 2009 - 02:57 PM

Thanks for the quick reply. I guess I'll just have to wait on my card to get here biggrin.gif
  • 0

#5 Cino

Cino

    Platinum Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 06 April 2009 - 03:42 PM

First of all, every state is different. In your state, Ohio you must have at least EAD.
They will issue a DL which will be expired on the same expiration date on your EAD.
When you get your 2-year Conditional GC, they will issue a DL for 2 years.
When you get your permanent GC (10 year), then they will issue a DL for 4 years like a USC.
I hope this info would have helped you.

GOOD LUCK !......

HERE IS MY TIMELINE :

I-130 mailed 01/13/09
I-130 received by USCIS 01/16/09
NOA1 Mail for I-130 received 01/22/09
I-485 Package mailed 02/17/09
I-485 Package received by USCIS 02/20/09
NOA1 Mail for I-485 & I-765 received 02/26/09
NOA2 e-mail for I-130 Approval 03/03/09 (47 Days)
NOA2 Hard Copy of I-130 Approval received 03/07/09
Biometrics Done 03/24/09
REAL WAIT BEGINS .........

NOTE : I DID NOT APPLY FOR AP (I-131) AND STILL CAN'T SEE ON-LINE STATUS FOR AOS & EAD !.....


  • 0
"Patience is the key to the paradise (US Citizenship, in our case)"

#6 Gary and Alla

Gary and Alla

    Я вижу тебя



Posted 06 April 2009 - 06:35 PM

QUOTE (spicer650 @ Apr 6 2009, 03:26 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hi, I'm in Ohio and I want to get my drivers license.
I'm in the middle of AOS/EAD and my EAD just got approved (got letter in mail today).

What all do I need to get my DL, what documents do I have to show them?

Do I need to wait for my work permit to get here, then get my SSN and then DL? or can I get my DL already without having my workpermit?


Check with state DMV. In Vermont we needed only marriage lisence and copy of I-797C showing we filed AOS. My wife had her SSN one week after arriving and her drivers lisence 2 months before green card.
  • 0

VERMONT!  I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla


#7 Gary and Alla

Gary and Alla

    Я вижу тебя



Posted 06 April 2009 - 06:38 PM

QUOTE (Bobby_Umit @ Apr 6 2009, 03:41 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
QUOTE (spicer650 @ Apr 6 2009, 03:26 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hi, I'm in Ohio and I want to get my drivers license.
I'm in the middle of AOS/EAD and my EAD just got approved (got letter in mail today).

What all do I need to get my DL, what documents do I have to show them?

Do I need to wait for my work permit to get here, then get my SSN and then DL? or can I get my DL already without having my workpermit?



In Ohio:
(1) Name and Date of Birth and (2) Social Security Number (SSN), if ever assigned. (Ohio Administrative Code Sections 4501:1-1-19, 21, 22). Additionally, non-U.S. citizens are required to provide proof of legal presence before an Ohio driver's license or identification card can be issued.

Legal Presence:
On Wednesday, May 15, 2002, Ohio Governor Bob Taft signed Senate Bill 184 into law. This new law, among other provisions, requires the Bureau of Motor Vehicles (BMV) to verify an applicant's legal presence in the United States.

Effective May 26, 2002, Non-U.S. citizens must present appropriate documentation issued by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) in order to obtain an Ohio identification card or a driver license. A Non-renewable/Non-transferable identification card or driver license is issued with the same expiration date that appears on the appropriate document issued by the USCIS and will not exceed four (4) years. A non-renewable/non-transferable driver license allows individuals to drive in Ohio and other states, but it cannot be renewed or transferred to another state. The individual will be required to present current documents issued by USCIS at the time of every renewal and will not exceed four (4) birthdays. This rule also applies to those under the age of 21.

Non-U.S. citizens who have been granted permanent residency and present a valid I-551 (green card) will be issued a regular Ohio driver license which will expire on their 4th birthday from the date of issuance or the expiration date of the I-551, whichever is shorter. All non-U.S. citizens who are permanent residents will be required to present their unexpired I-551 (green card) at the time of renewal.

Source: Ohio BMV


This says "green card" not EAD. Reads like Ohio requires a green card for DL.

  • 0

VERMONT!  I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla


#8 alienlovechild

alienlovechild

    Star Member



Posted 06 April 2009 - 10:10 PM

I think the requirements vary on every state. I suggest you visit the website of the drivers services website of your state.

When I applied for my driver's license, I just showed my EAD, marriage certificate and gave my SSN. They also asked my spouse to show his driver's license just to verify my residential address.

Edited by alienlovechild, 06 April 2009 - 10:11 PM.

  • 0

David & Lalai


Posted Image

Posted Image


Greencard Received Date: July 3, 2009
Lifting of Conditions : March 18, 2011
I-751 Application Sent: April 23, 2011
Biometrics: June 9, 2011

#9 Zoe and Hal

Zoe and Hal

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 07 April 2009 - 02:41 PM

QUOTE (spicer650 @ Apr 6 2009, 07:26 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hi, I'm in Ohio and I want to get my drivers license.
I'm in the middle of AOS/EAD and my EAD just got approved (got letter in mail today).

What all do I need to get my DL, what documents do I have to show them?

Do I need to wait for my work permit to get here, then get my SSN and then DL? or can I get my DL already without having my workpermit?



I'm also in Ohio and I called the DMV. They said I just needed my passport with visa in, the NOA1 for AOS if I had it or if not, a letter from husbands work saying that he worked there, earned x amount and was married to me and was supporting me. Bit random but that's what they asked for! We sent in our AOS documents last week so as soon as I get the first response, I will be going to take my test...
  • 0



Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.