Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
hniHnitsuJ

What to do next after NVC completed my case.

4 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

I need some advice on how to prepare for my wife interview after my NVC case is completed?

1. I called NVC this morning asked for an interview date for my wife in Viet Nam, HCM city? (it is to early?)

2. How long will it take for NVC sending all my documents back to VN, and how is the process work?

3. I have read some threads about starting to write a timeline for our relationship before the interview? Please explain to me what I need to write? It’s in a paragraph or just a regular outline for the timeline? ( 1st. visit VN, 2nd. wedding, 3rd. and etc. )

4. Should my wife START going to physical exam or medical exam now?

5. Since my NVC case is already completed. Do I need to send in my DS3032 hardcopy from my wife signature?

Thanks in advances for answer all of my questions.

p.s. My sister is having her wedding by the end of April-09. Do you think my wife will be here before her wedding? I really hope NVC giving her an interview date ASAP.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I need some advice on how to prepare for my wife interview after my NVC case is completed?

1. I called NVC this morning asked for an interview date for my wife in Viet Nam, HCM city? (it is to early?)

ANSWER: The NVC must completed your case before giving you an INTERVIEW DATE. It usually take a week once the case is completed to assigned a date for your interview if it is CR1/IR1, if it is K3 then you will have to wait for the consualte to receive your case then call them after receiving a letter from your consulate.

2. How long will it take for NVC sending all my documents back to VN, and how is the process work?

ANSWER: Once your case completed, its depends on how fast you returned the neccessary paperwork and no RFE it can be done in a week to 6 weeks, the record is 11 days, I got mine done in 25 days w 1 holiday and 2 RFEs.

3. I have read some threads about starting to write a timeline for our relationship before the interview? Please explain to me what I need to write? It’s in a paragraph or just a regular outline for the timeline? ( 1st. visit VN, 2nd. wedding, 3rd. and etc. )

ANSWER: Just basic stuff, when did you meet, when did he sees you, when did he fly, when did he return... times of events... in a piece of paper or you can use any means of recording your timeline in a hardcopy.

4. Should my wife START going to physical exam or medical exam now?

ANSWER: If you must DO physical find out for your consulate how long the medical results is good for. Ours is good for 3 months I think and if the interview is after that 3 months than we have to do another one. Wait until you get your INTERVIEW DATE and find out from your consulate how long ur medical result is good for and you can adjust to that timeframe but it has to be done before your interview. To do MEDICAL all you need is your letter from NVC stating ur case is complete and forwarded to consulate or your interview letter from your consulate. You can also use your NOA2 and Ids.

5. Since my NVC case is already completed. Do I need to send in my DS3032 hardcopy from my wife signature?

You can have her complete the DS3023 and she can print out, signed it and send it to you ,then you can forward it yourself to NVC. The other one is use your wife e mail account and send the Memorandum like DS3230 via e mail to NVC and follow up with your hardcopy in slow mail.

Thanks in advances for answer all of my questions.

p.s. My sister is having her wedding by the end of April-09. Do you think my wife will be here before her wedding? I really hope NVC giving her an interview date ASAP.

ANSWER: Possibly NOT but it wont hurt to call your consulate to see if they can meet your request. The NVC only schedule the interview the 1st 2 weekof the months for the following month. So if ur case is done on the 16th of March, ur interview maybe May... but then EACH consulate is different. My case was done 26th Feb, interview is April 21st... you can always call your consulate.... I hope this helps if not GO SEARCH...

Edited by Carlos and Jocel

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Question 1 NVC will be the one to schedule the interview. You will have to wait for that to happen. If they forwarded your case already then wait till the end of the month and call again NVC to see if she got an April interview but it is highly unlikely she will.

Question 2 NVC normally sends the packages out in batches so it will happen within a week or so of the case being complete and will take several days to arrive so probably looking at 2 weeks from case complete date.

Question 3 this is a VN specific question so i can't give you a good answer. Try checking the regional thread for VN.

Question 4 She should do her medical when she can but don't do it too early because the exams have only certain time they are good for. Example here in the Philippines it is good for 3 months.

Question 5 no need to send the DS-3032 since your case is complete.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks all for answer my questions. I just call NVC spoke to a nice lady. NVC has scheduled May-19 for my wife interview in HCM, VN. She told me the only way I want to reschedule an early interview is to call VN consulate to see it they would able to schedule an early interview for my wife, so my wife would able to attend my sister wedding by the end of April. Did anyone experience this before? Please share your experience with me. Thanks in advances.

p.s. My sister is having her wedding by the end of April-09. Do you think my wife will be here before her wedding? I really hope NVC giving her an interview date ASAP

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.