Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
Pach_love

I-130 Approved for Unmarried Child Under 21 of Permanent Resident 203 (a)(2)(a) INA

10 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

Hello My Fellow Struglers trying to come up in the states,

My Mother and I sent in I-130 Petition for Alien Relative. :whistle:

This is through the Vermont Service Center

Received Date May, 1, 2008

Notice Date May 8, 2008 (basiclly a notice stating they got our paper work)

Priority Date: Blank ( if anyone can tell me why its blank i would gladly appreciate it)

NOTICE TYPE: RECEIPT NOTICE (Exactlly)

Anyhow, they approved me ( the Beneficiary) on August 15th, 2008. :thumbs: (which i was never aware of untill i decided to to pick up the phoe and see whats going on over there which was about a week ago)

So I called USCIS and they said send in a form of Duplicate Approval Request form and they will send me the approved notice that i never got after August 15th.

I called the visa center and was told they have my case.

Now i must wait for a Visa # to become availble. at the moment they are working on peoples paper work that was send in before July 1st of 2004. I asked the woman, "so what does that mean it's about another 4 years till you get to my case?" She replied with "It's not controled its different every time" wasnt the best answer. She also told me that I should call every 1st of each month to see if a visa # is available. So basicly she says its can happen now or it can happen years from now. And aslo which i didnt catch very well i think she said i was 2nd priority? Since im Unmarried child of Parent, by the way my parent (mother) is a lawfull permanent resident.

I will be turning 21 in july, i know i need to contact the visa center and let them know. I hope nothing will mess up my waiting period cause of that.

Is there anyone in the same situation or just knows something that can tell me something about my process??

I will answer any questions anyone else might have as well.

Thanks.

I

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am a little confused, you are saying your Mom applied in May of 2008 as permanent resident and it was already approved by the USCIS in August of the same year? That is weird becuase as per the web site USCIS is working on casses filed in 2006. I say this because we applied for my step son in Dec of 2007 and the case is still pending. By the time your visa number is avaialbe you may be in a differnt category. Try the link on the CSPA and saee if it may apply to you. You also posted thsi under bringing family memeber of Citizens, is your Mom a citizen or LPR?

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=110854

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am a little confused, you are saying your Mom applied in May of 2008 as permanent resident and it was already approved by the USCIS in August of the same year? That is weird becuase as per the web site USCIS is working on casses filed in 2006. I say this because we applied for my step son in Dec of 2007 and the case is still pending. By the time your visa number is avaialbe you may be in a differnt category. Try the link on the CSPA and saee if it may apply to you. You also posted thsi under bringing family memeber of Citizens, is your Mom a citizen or LPR?

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=110854

She is LPR SORRY that i posted in the wrong forums....Yes she is LPR Not yet a Citizen, and she is the petitioner, i am beneficiary...and i got approved within the same year yes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am a little confused, you are saying your Mom applied in May of 2008 as permanent resident and it was already approved by the USCIS in August of the same year? That is weird becuase as per the web site USCIS is working on casses filed in 2006. I say this because we applied for my step son in Dec of 2007 and the case is still pending. By the time your visa number is avaialbe you may be in a differnt category. Try the link on the CSPA and saee if it may apply to you. You also posted thsi under bringing family memeber of Citizens, is your Mom a citizen or LPR?

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=110854

Hey NArocks,

i Read through some articles you linked here, but I am confused as well, the murthy.com talk about ppl of US Citizens i dont see anything there about LPR and i dont want to misinterpret anything.

I dont get it, i may be different catergory after i get a visa, or while im still waiting for a visa. I am really confused.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pach I am so sorry I could not be of more help hopefully someone who has gone through this can help you better. AS the stage I am in with my last step son is still case received and pending. Call the NVC and see if they can help you out with the fact that you are turning 21. If it does not help the wait will be at least 7-9 more years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I have a question

My mother filed I 130 for me in 2011 before I turn 21 years old.. Now, Im turning 23, Will it affect my pettion?

On June 20, 2013=I 130 APPROVED. according to USCIS and it says "POST DECISION ACTIVITY"

June 23/13=snail mail received saying that "APPROVAL NOTICE Section; Unmaried child under 21 or permanent residence,203(a)(2) INA'..

and June 25, 2013 my PD is CURRENT! What should I do now?

Hmfff.. Confused.. Please help!crying.gifcray5ol.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

aaro2020

my priority date is: October 5, 2011 (Ive checked the VISA BULLETIN for JULY, and its current)

my birthdate is: November 29, 2990

Im confused if im protected by CSPA?

Because my APPROVAL NOTICE SAYS "Section; Unmaried child under 21 or permanent residence,203(a)(2) INA" and according to my research it falls under F2A "UNMARRIED SON BELOW 21 YEARS OF AGE" (as i said my mom filed a petition before I turned 21, and this year im turning 23)..

PLEASE HELLLPPPPP!!!!crying.gifcrying.gifcray5ol.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You are going to America!!!

CSPA gave you 1 month and 20 days of protection. (The time between the Priority Date and your 21st birthdate. 10/05/11 to 11/29/11).

Your I-130 was approved 06/20/13. Your PD will be current on 07/01/13 when the July 2013 Visa Bulletin becomes effective. So, under CSPA you are still under 21.

You have until 07/01/14 to assert CSPA protection by filing for an immigration visa (DS-230).

Have your petitioner contact the NVC and asset CSPA protection to get the visa process going.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.