Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarMikhail & Anastasiya
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarTed & Sophia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jamaica
Matthew & Ulrike
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarKatie & Lorena
K1 Visa
Mexico
Suzy & August
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Netherlands
Nikki & Martina
K1 Visa
Croatia
Hoshang & Yizeth
K1 Visa
Colombia
Ashley & Metal
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada


  • Please log in to reply

I-130 Approved for Unmarried Child Under 21 of Permanent Resident 203 (a)(2)(a) INA

#1 Pach_love

Pach_love

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 18 March 2009 - 09:08 AM

Hello My Fellow Struglers trying to come up in the states,



My Mother and I sent in I-130 Petition for Alien Relative. whistling.gif

This is through the Vermont Service Center

Received Date May, 1, 2008
Notice Date May 8, 2008 (basiclly a notice stating they got our paper work)

Priority Date: Blank ( if anyone can tell me why its blank i would gladly appreciate it)

NOTICE TYPE: RECEIPT NOTICE (Exactlly)

Anyhow, they approved me ( the Beneficiary) on August 15th, 2008. good.gif (which i was never aware of untill i decided to to pick up the phoe and see whats going on over there which was about a week ago)
So I called USCIS and they said send in a form of Duplicate Approval Request form and they will send me the approved notice that i never got after August 15th.

I called the visa center and was told they have my case.

Now i must wait for a Visa # to become availble. at the moment they are working on peoples paper work that was send in before July 1st of 2004. I asked the woman, "so what does that mean it's about another 4 years till you get to my case?" She replied with "It's not controled its different every time" wasnt the best answer. She also told me that I should call every 1st of each month to see if a visa # is available. So basicly she says its can happen now or it can happen years from now. And aslo which i didnt catch very well i think she said i was 2nd priority? Since im Unmarried child of Parent, by the way my parent (mother) is a lawfull permanent resident.

I will be turning 21 in july, i know i need to contact the visa center and let them know. I hope nothing will mess up my waiting period cause of that.

Is there anyone in the same situation or just knows something that can tell me something about my process??

I will answer any questions anyone else might have as well.

Thanks.


I
  • 0

#2 NArocks

NArocks

    Thanks for Sharing :) Keep coming back



Posted 18 March 2009 - 09:26 AM

I am a little confused, you are saying your Mom applied in May of 2008 as permanent resident and it was already approved by the USCIS in August of the same year? That is weird becuase as per the web site USCIS is working on casses filed in 2006. I say this because we applied for my step son in Dec of 2007 and the case is still pending. By the time your visa number is avaialbe you may be in a differnt category. Try the link on the CSPA and saee if it may apply to you. You also posted thsi under bringing family memeber of Citizens, is your Mom a citizen or LPR?
http://www.visajourn...howtopic=110854
  • 0

Why is it that the only one who can stop the crying is the one who started it in the first place?



More Complete Story here
My Saga includes 2 step sons
USC Married 4/2007 Colombian on overstay since 2001 of B1/B2 visa
Applied 5/2007 Approved GC in Hand 10/2007
I-751 mailed 6/30/09 aapproved 11/7/09 The BOYS I-751 Mailed 12/29/09 3/23/10 Email approval for 17 CR 3/27/10
4/14/10 Email approval for 13 yr Old CR 4/23/10

Oldest son now 21 I-130 filed by LPR dad ( as per NVC CSPA is applying here )
I-130 approved 2/24
Priority date 12/6/2007
4/6/2010 letter from NVC arrives to son dated 3/4/2010
5/4/10 received AOS and DS3032 via email
9/22/10 Interview BOG Passed
10/3/10 POE JFK all went well
11/11/10 GC Received smile.png


 


#3 Pach_love

Pach_love

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 18 March 2009 - 09:40 AM

QUOTE (NArocks @ Mar 18 2009, 09:26 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I am a little confused, you are saying your Mom applied in May of 2008 as permanent resident and it was already approved by the USCIS in August of the same year? That is weird becuase as per the web site USCIS is working on casses filed in 2006. I say this because we applied for my step son in Dec of 2007 and the case is still pending. By the time your visa number is avaialbe you may be in a differnt category. Try the link on the CSPA and saee if it may apply to you. You also posted thsi under bringing family memeber of Citizens, is your Mom a citizen or LPR?
http://www.visajourn...howtopic=110854


She is LPR SORRY that i posted in the wrong forums....Yes she is LPR Not yet a Citizen, and she is the petitioner, i am beneficiary...and i got approved within the same year yes.
  • 0

#4 Pach_love

Pach_love

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 18 March 2009 - 10:08 AM

QUOTE (NArocks @ Mar 18 2009, 09:26 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I am a little confused, you are saying your Mom applied in May of 2008 as permanent resident and it was already approved by the USCIS in August of the same year? That is weird becuase as per the web site USCIS is working on casses filed in 2006. I say this because we applied for my step son in Dec of 2007 and the case is still pending. By the time your visa number is avaialbe you may be in a differnt category. Try the link on the CSPA and saee if it may apply to you. You also posted thsi under bringing family memeber of Citizens, is your Mom a citizen or LPR?
http://www.visajourn...howtopic=110854



Hey NArocks,

i Read through some articles you linked here, but I am confused as well, the murthy.com talk about ppl of US Citizens i dont see anything there about LPR and i dont want to misinterpret anything.

I dont get it, i may be different catergory after i get a visa, or while im still waiting for a visa. I am really confused.
  • 0

#5 NArocks

NArocks

    Thanks for Sharing :) Keep coming back



Posted 18 March 2009 - 10:17 AM

Pach I am so sorry I could not be of more help hopefully someone who has gone through this can help you better. AS the stage I am in with my last step son is still case received and pending. Call the NVC and see if they can help you out with the fact that you are turning 21. If it does not help the wait will be at least 7-9 more years.
  • 0

Why is it that the only one who can stop the crying is the one who started it in the first place?



More Complete Story here
My Saga includes 2 step sons
USC Married 4/2007 Colombian on overstay since 2001 of B1/B2 visa
Applied 5/2007 Approved GC in Hand 10/2007
I-751 mailed 6/30/09 aapproved 11/7/09 The BOYS I-751 Mailed 12/29/09 3/23/10 Email approval for 17 CR 3/27/10
4/14/10 Email approval for 13 yr Old CR 4/23/10

Oldest son now 21 I-130 filed by LPR dad ( as per NVC CSPA is applying here )
I-130 approved 2/24
Priority date 12/6/2007
4/6/2010 letter from NVC arrives to son dated 3/4/2010
5/4/10 received AOS and DS3032 via email
9/22/10 Interview BOG Passed
10/3/10 POE JFK all went well
11/11/10 GC Received smile.png


 


#6 Pach_love

Pach_love

    Newbie

  • Pip


Posted 18 March 2009 - 04:46 PM

Anyone of the same case??? can tell me how long it took them to get their visa issued to them? any answers would help. smile.gif
  • 0

#7 Kenken

Kenken

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 25 June 2013 - 12:22 PM

Hi, I have a question

 

My mother filed I 130 for me in 2011 before I turn 21 years old.. Now, Im turning 23, Will it affect my pettion?

 

 

On June 20, 2013=I 130 APPROVED. according to USCIS and it says "POST DECISION ACTIVITY"

June 23/13=snail mail received saying that "APPROVAL NOTICE Section; Unmaried child under 21 or permanent residence,203(a)(2)                  INA'..

and June 25, 2013 my PD is CURRENT! What should I do now?

 

Hmfff.. Confused.. Please help!crying.gif cray5ol.gif

 


  • 0

#8 aaron2020

aaron2020

    Star Member



Posted 25 June 2013 - 12:58 PM

Details needed. Exact dates needed.

Priority date?

Your birthdate?
  • 0

#9 Kenken

Kenken

    Junior Member

  • PipPip


Posted 26 June 2013 - 12:16 AM

aaro2020

 

my priority date is: October 5, 2011 (Ive checked the VISA BULLETIN for JULY, and its current)

 

my birthdate is: November 29, 2990

 

Im confused if im protected by CSPA?

 

Because my APPROVAL NOTICE SAYS "Section; Unmaried child under 21 or permanent residence,203(a)(2) INA" and according to my research it falls under F2A "UNMARRIED SON BELOW 21 YEARS OF AGE" (as i said my mom filed a petition before I turned 21, and this year im turning 23)..

 

 

 

PLEASE HELLLPPPPP!!!!crying.gif crying.gif cray5ol.gif


  • 0

#10 aaron2020

aaron2020

    Star Member



Posted 26 June 2013 - 02:34 PM

You are going to America!!!

CSPA gave you 1 month and 20 days of protection. (The time between the Priority Date and your 21st birthdate. 10/05/11 to 11/29/11).

Your I-130 was approved 06/20/13. Your PD will be current on 07/01/13 when the July 2013 Visa Bulletin becomes effective. So, under CSPA you are still under 21.

You have until 07/01/14 to assert CSPA protection by filing for an immigration visa (DS-230).

Have your petitioner contact the NVC and asset CSPA protection to get the visa process going.
  • 0


Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.