Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
nii

Arrival/Departure record (form I-130)

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

nii    0

Hi :yes: ,

my wife and I are filling out the I-130 and I-485 etc forms (trying to file them concurrently), and I have a few questions Im hoping to get help with.

First, on the I-130 form, number 14C, I am a bit confused as to what date to put for the date arrived, and the date authorized stay expired. I am a student on F1 status that expires in 2012. My current status began in 2005. However, since I arrived in 2005, I have been visiting out of the country a few times, so my current I-94 card has the date I last entered the US (which is sometime in 2006). Is that what I need to put as date arrived? or do I use the date I first arrived corresponding to my I-20? And if so, what do I put for the arrival/departure record(I-94) section? The current I-94 number?

Also, for the date authorized to stay expired part, do I put the date on my I-20 (ie 2012) or do I put the duration on my F-1 entry visa?

Secondly, on the I-485 first page, it asks for Current USCIS status and expiration date .... what is this? Would that be my F-1 status?

Any help on these issues would be greatly appreciated.

Kind regards

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi :yes: ,

my wife and I are filling out the I-130 and I-485 etc forms (trying to file them concurrently), and I have a few questions Im hoping to get help with.

First, on the I-130 form, number 14C, I am a bit confused as to what date to put for the date arrived, and the date authorized stay expired. I am a student on F1 status that expires in 2012. My current status began in 2005. However, since I arrived in 2005, I have been visiting out of the country a few times, so my current I-94 card has the date I last entered the US (which is sometime in 2006). Is that what I need to put as date arrived? or do I use the date I first arrived corresponding to my I-20? And if so, what do I put for the arrival/departure record(I-94) section? The current I-94 number?

Also, for the date authorized to stay expired part, do I put the date on my I-20 (ie 2012) or do I put the duration on my F-1 entry visa?

Secondly, on the I-485 first page, it asks for Current USCIS status and expiration date .... what is this? Would that be my F-1 status?

Any help on these issues would be greatly appreciated.

Kind regards

Enter the date on your most recent trip re-entry and when the vise expires

the visa type is the current USCIS status you are in the country with the F-1

Good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
nii    0
Hi :yes: ,

my wife and I are filling out the I-130 and I-485 etc forms (trying to file them concurrently), and I have a few questions Im hoping to get help with.

First, on the I-130 form, number 14C, I am a bit confused as to what date to put for the date arrived, and the date authorized stay expired. I am a student on F1 status that expires in 2012. My current status began in 2005. However, since I arrived in 2005, I have been visiting out of the country a few times, so my current I-94 card has the date I last entered the US (which is sometime in 2006). Is that what I need to put as date arrived? or do I use the date I first arrived corresponding to my I-20? And if so, what do I put for the arrival/departure record(I-94) section? The current I-94 number?

Also, for the date authorized to stay expired part, do I put the date on my I-20 (ie 2012) or do I put the duration on my F-1 entry visa?

Secondly, on the I-485 first page, it asks for Current USCIS status and expiration date .... what is this? Would that be my F-1 status?

Any help on these issues would be greatly appreciated.

Kind regards

Enter the date on your most recent trip re-entry and when the vise expires

the visa type is the current USCIS status you are in the country with the F-1

Good luck

Ok thanks alot.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×