Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Gary & Lorna
K1 Visa
Jamaica
blank avatarAlexander & Ilmira
K1 Visa
Russia
Michael & Lorna
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Pre & Brico
K1 Visa
Jamaica
Charity & Simo
K1 Visa
Morocco
He & Me
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Malaysia
boo & piggy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Spain
blank avatarBritny & Sam
K1 Visa
New Zealand
blank avatarC & O
K1 Visa
Nigeria

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Paul & Sherlyn
K1 Visa
United Arab Emirates
blank avatarMo & Ola
K1 Visa
Egypt
blank avatarS & A
K1 Visa
Iran


  • Please log in to reply

Arrival/Departure record (form I-130)

#1 nii

nii

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2009

Posted 02 March 2009 - 01:41 AM

Hi yes.gif ,

my wife and I are filling out the I-130 and I-485 etc forms (trying to file them concurrently), and I have a few questions Im hoping to get help with.

First, on the I-130 form, number 14C, I am a bit confused as to what date to put for the date arrived, and the date authorized stay expired. I am a student on F1 status that expires in 2012. My current status began in 2005. However, since I arrived in 2005, I have been visiting out of the country a few times, so my current I-94 card has the date I last entered the US (which is sometime in 2006). Is that what I need to put as date arrived? or do I use the date I first arrived corresponding to my I-20? And if so, what do I put for the arrival/departure record(I-94) section? The current I-94 number?

Also, for the date authorized to stay expired part, do I put the date on my I-20 (ie 2012) or do I put the duration on my F-1 entry visa?

Secondly, on the I-485 first page, it asks for Current USCIS status and expiration date .... what is this? Would that be my F-1 status?

Any help on these issues would be greatly appreciated.

Kind regards
  • 0

#2 ArubaDolphin

ArubaDolphin

    Platinum Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 02 March 2009 - 01:51 AM

QUOTE (nii @ Mar 2 2009, 02:41 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hi yes.gif ,

my wife and I are filling out the I-130 and I-485 etc forms (trying to file them concurrently), and I have a few questions Im hoping to get help with.

First, on the I-130 form, number 14C, I am a bit confused as to what date to put for the date arrived, and the date authorized stay expired. I am a student on F1 status that expires in 2012. My current status began in 2005. However, since I arrived in 2005, I have been visiting out of the country a few times, so my current I-94 card has the date I last entered the US (which is sometime in 2006). Is that what I need to put as date arrived? or do I use the date I first arrived corresponding to my I-20? And if so, what do I put for the arrival/departure record(I-94) section? The current I-94 number?

Also, for the date authorized to stay expired part, do I put the date on my I-20 (ie 2012) or do I put the duration on my F-1 entry visa?

Secondly, on the I-485 first page, it asks for Current USCIS status and expiration date .... what is this? Would that be my F-1 status?

Any help on these issues would be greatly appreciated.

Kind regards


Enter the date on your most recent trip re-entry and when the vise expires
the visa type is the current USCIS status you are in the country with the F-1

Good luck

  • 0
Posted ImagePosted Image
Posted Image
03/02 Received NVC
04/02 Case Number
05/02 DS-3032 Gen
06/02 DS-3032 email
09/02 Received DS-3032&I-864 Bill
10/02 Pay I-864
11/02 AOS bill PAID
11/02 IV Bill Gen
11/02 Pay IV
11/02 IV Bill PAID
26/02 Mail AOS&IV Package
Stuck at NVC :-(
10/3 Medical PASSED!
11/3 AVR states IV paid (1 month after it got paid)
K-3:
04/02 At NVC
05/02 Left NVC
At Embassy, DHL 9 FEB
19/02 Embassy gave me apt for K-3
31/03 Interview Date
K-3 In HAND!!!!!

04/04/09 POE: ARUBA


#3 nii

nii

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 02 Mar 2009

Posted 02 March 2009 - 04:09 PM

QUOTE (ArubaDolphin @ Mar 2 2009, 12:51 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
QUOTE (nii @ Mar 2 2009, 02:41 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hi yes.gif ,

my wife and I are filling out the I-130 and I-485 etc forms (trying to file them concurrently), and I have a few questions Im hoping to get help with.

First, on the I-130 form, number 14C, I am a bit confused as to what date to put for the date arrived, and the date authorized stay expired. I am a student on F1 status that expires in 2012. My current status began in 2005. However, since I arrived in 2005, I have been visiting out of the country a few times, so my current I-94 card has the date I last entered the US (which is sometime in 2006). Is that what I need to put as date arrived? or do I use the date I first arrived corresponding to my I-20? And if so, what do I put for the arrival/departure record(I-94) section? The current I-94 number?

Also, for the date authorized to stay expired part, do I put the date on my I-20 (ie 2012) or do I put the duration on my F-1 entry visa?

Secondly, on the I-485 first page, it asks for Current USCIS status and expiration date .... what is this? Would that be my F-1 status?

Any help on these issues would be greatly appreciated.

Kind regards


Enter the date on your most recent trip re-entry and when the vise expires
the visa type is the current USCIS status you are in the country with the F-1

Good luck


Ok thanks alot.
  • 0



Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.