Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Mme Rej

1-797C, Notice of Action

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

:dance::dance:

Hi Guys, I have not been here on this site for a long time. On January 30th, 2009 my husband finally received the notice from the Vermont Center stating the removal of conditional basis of lawful permanent residence.

Congratulation! your request for removal of the conditional to permanent has been approved..This is good news I wanted to share with you.

We filed last year sent documentation in January of 2008 and heard from the Center in December 2008 wanting more proofs, so we supplied with firmness and received the notice the first week of February2009..

However his extension of working and traveling has expired in January 2009. So now he can no longer work and travel until he gets his valid document (green card).

My question is: has any of you waited a long period of time before receiving your green card?

Today I have called the JFK Building in Boston (homeland security) and the person told me that it should be mailed within 30 days of being approved..

We are planning to go to Quebec City this weekend, I (wife)guess I will be going alone. No GC in the mail today.

See you all and good luck to all (us included) smiling! :dance:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are able to make an INFOPASS appointment before this weekend have him go to his local USCIS office, bring his passport and the approval notice, advise them that he needs to leave the US this weekend and get an I-551 stamp in his passport. It will allow him to continue to work and to travel while waiting for his green card to arrive. My green card took about 2 weeks to arrive.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
If you are able to make an INFOPASS appointment before this weekend have him go to his local USCIS office, bring his passport and the approval notice, advise them that he needs to leave the US this weekend and get an I-551 stamp in his passport. It will allow him to continue to work and to travel while waiting for his green card to arrive. My green card took about 2 weeks to arrive.

Absolutely agreed with Kathryn41. Add one point, should get the I-551 stamp two weeks before your extension letter expired, that way you can continue to work and travel without problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We applied to VSC also in Jan 2008 and haven't gotten an approval or RFE.

I called the USCIS hotline in Jan 2009 who told me they would forward our request to VSC because it had passed the normal processing time. We recieved a letter 3 weeks ago stating it would be another 60 days before they would make a decision. :blink:

It is very rare though to be waiting since January though.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×