Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Paul & Sherlyn
K1 Visa
United Arab Emirates
Gary & Lorna
K1 Visa
Jamaica
blank avatarAlexander & Ilmira
K1 Visa
Russia
Michael & Lorna
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Pre & Brico
K1 Visa
Jamaica
Charity & Simo
K1 Visa
Morocco
He & Me
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Malaysia
boo & piggy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Spain
blank avatarBritny & Sam
K1 Visa
New Zealand

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Kate & Yunior
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatarAna & marcos
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Kim & Doug
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Rebecca & Soufiane
K3 Visa
Morocco
blank avatarYamila & Luis
K1 Visa
Cuba
Keith & Mario
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Venezuela
blank avatarKeith & Sanae
K1 Visa
Japan
blank avatarKAZI & SAKIB
K1 Visa
Bangladesh
William & Maheen
K1 Visa
Bangladesh
blank avatarCathy & Neil
K1 Visa
Philippines
Dan & Yvette
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarJames & Ksenia
K1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarTheodore & Piyaphorn
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Thailand
blank avatarGreg & Inessa
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarPaJee & Karlo
K1 Visa
Philippines
bob & jean
K1 Visa
Philippines
arthur & rosalie
K1 Visa
Philippines
Len & Kay
K1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

2 Questions on filling out I-864 form for two parents

#1 alphajon

alphajon

    Junior Member

  • PipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2005
  • Filed for: K-1 Visa

Posted 05 February 2009 - 03:05 PM

Hi I am trying to fill out the I-864 Affvdt form for each parent.

There is part 3 question 9 asking if I am sponsoring the following family members immigrating at the same time or within six months of the principalimmigrant named in Part 2 above. Do not include any relative listed on a separate visa petition.


So for example if I am filling out this form for my dad the question above do I put my mom on the list in question 9?

The last part of the question saids Do not include any relative listed on a separate visa petition. So i filed two separate
I -130 forms.

SO what does this mean? Do I leave her out of the list. I do the same when i fill out my mom's I 864


#################
Another question:
What would the household size be so far I am living with my wife - So this is considered 2 and when my parents come up it would be 4 in total.
So should I put sponsoring 2 meaning 4 total household on each form or how should I do this?

You r help would be greatly appreciated
Thanks guys
  • 0

#2 ilikeallofu

ilikeallofu

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 05 February 2009 - 06:09 PM

No, you don't include your other parent on Question 9 of Part 3 as you'll be filing for each of them separately under separate visa petition.

No, on both household count, it'll be only 3 (if it's you/wife and mom) and 3 on the other I-864 form for (you/wife and your dad). The reason is "If you have sponsored any other persons on an I-864 or I-864 EZwho are now lawful permanent residents, enter the number here." Since, you are filing for both of them at once and they haven't got LPR, you don't need to double count them.

Edited by ilikeallofu, 05 February 2009 - 06:10 PM.

  • 0
USC petitioning for parents:

NVC:
1-7-09 NVC Received file, NVC Case# created
1-14-09 NVC Sent DS-3032/AOS Fee bill
1-15-09 Emailed DS-3032 to NVC
1-20-09 Received in mail DS-3032 / I-864 Bill from NVC
1-20-09 Paid I-864 Bill (Online)
1-21-09 Shows AOS Fee Bill Paid online
1-23-09 Return Completed I-864
1-23-09 NVC AVR message says IV Bill generated
1-23-09 Paid IV Bill online
2-9-09 DS-230 package sent to NVC
2-11-09 DS-230 received at NVC
2-17-09 Case Completed at NVC
2-25-09 NVC Left
4-29-09 Interview Date (Called AVR on 2/26/2009 and it said all documents sent to the consulate in KTM, Nepal. Also, talked to the operator on the same day and she said the interview has been set for 4/29/2009 and should be receiving the interview letter soon).

Consulate:
x-xx-09 Consulate Received
4-29-09 Interview Date (Interview rescheduled for earlier date of 4-20-2009)
4-20-09 Interview Successful (asked to come back for the visa on 4-23-2009)
4-23-09 Visa Received
5-22-09 US Entry : Entry at IAD.

#3 alphajon

alphajon

    Junior Member

  • PipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 26 Jan 2005
  • Filed for: K-1 Visa

Posted 06 February 2009 - 07:38 AM

QUOTE (ilikeallofu @ Feb 5 2009, 06:09 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
No, you don't include your other parent on Question 9 of Part 3 as you'll be filing for each of them separately under separate visa petition.

No, on both household count, it'll be only 3 (if it's you/wife and mom) and 3 on the other I-864 form for (you/wife and your dad). The reason is "If you have sponsored any other persons on an I-864 or I-864 EZwho are now lawful permanent residents, enter the number here." Since, you are filing for both of them at once and they haven't got LPR, you don't need to double count them.


Thank you that helped me alot.

One last question
So since i will file for them independently and they need to list their finances. I know it is optional if that have to list there stuff and it is joint. Do I have divide the asset total by 2 and could my mom and dad use thier asets jointly or it has to be separate like list their own accounts and son.

Thanks for your help
Jonathan
  • 0

#4 ilikeallofu

ilikeallofu

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 06 February 2009 - 08:03 AM

QUOTE (alphajon @ Feb 6 2009, 07:38 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
One last question
So since i will file for them independently and they need to list their finances. I know it is optional if that have to list there stuff and it is joint. Do I have divide the asset total by 2 and could my mom and dad use thier asets jointly or it has to be separate like list their own accounts and son.

Thanks for your help
Jonathan


I honestly don't know the answer to your question, because I didn't fill that part out. If you meet the Poverty Guidelines, no need to fill out the other financial stuffs. Maybe some others can shed some light on how they proceed with the declaring the assets.
  • 0
USC petitioning for parents:

NVC:
1-7-09 NVC Received file, NVC Case# created
1-14-09 NVC Sent DS-3032/AOS Fee bill
1-15-09 Emailed DS-3032 to NVC
1-20-09 Received in mail DS-3032 / I-864 Bill from NVC
1-20-09 Paid I-864 Bill (Online)
1-21-09 Shows AOS Fee Bill Paid online
1-23-09 Return Completed I-864
1-23-09 NVC AVR message says IV Bill generated
1-23-09 Paid IV Bill online
2-9-09 DS-230 package sent to NVC
2-11-09 DS-230 received at NVC
2-17-09 Case Completed at NVC
2-25-09 NVC Left
4-29-09 Interview Date (Called AVR on 2/26/2009 and it said all documents sent to the consulate in KTM, Nepal. Also, talked to the operator on the same day and she said the interview has been set for 4/29/2009 and should be receiving the interview letter soon).

Consulate:
x-xx-09 Consulate Received
4-29-09 Interview Date (Interview rescheduled for earlier date of 4-20-2009)
4-20-09 Interview Successful (asked to come back for the visa on 4-23-2009)
4-23-09 Visa Received
5-22-09 US Entry : Entry at IAD.



Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


1 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.