Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
alphajon

2 Questions on filling out I-864 form for two parents

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi I am trying to fill out the I-864 Affvdt form for each parent.

There is part 3 question 9 asking if I am sponsoring the following family members immigrating at the same time or within six months of the principalimmigrant named in Part 2 above. Do not include any relative listed on a separate visa petition.

So for example if I am filling out this form for my dad the question above do I put my mom on the list in question 9?

The last part of the question saids Do not include any relative listed on a separate visa petition. So i filed two separate

I -130 forms.

SO what does this mean? Do I leave her out of the list. I do the same when i fill out my mom's I 864

#################

Another question:

What would the household size be so far I am living with my wife - So this is considered 2 and when my parents come up it would be 4 in total.

So should I put sponsoring 2 meaning 4 total household on each form or how should I do this?

You r help would be greatly appreciated

Thanks guys

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No, you don't include your other parent on Question 9 of Part 3 as you'll be filing for each of them separately under separate visa petition.

No, on both household count, it'll be only 3 (if it's you/wife and mom) and 3 on the other I-864 form for (you/wife and your dad). The reason is "If you have sponsored any other persons on an I-864 or I-864 EZwho are now lawful permanent residents, enter the number here." Since, you are filing for both of them at once and they haven't got LPR, you don't need to double count them.

Edited by ilikeallofu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
No, you don't include your other parent on Question 9 of Part 3 as you'll be filing for each of them separately under separate visa petition.

No, on both household count, it'll be only 3 (if it's you/wife and mom) and 3 on the other I-864 form for (you/wife and your dad). The reason is "If you have sponsored any other persons on an I-864 or I-864 EZwho are now lawful permanent residents, enter the number here." Since, you are filing for both of them at once and they haven't got LPR, you don't need to double count them.

Thank you that helped me alot.

One last question

So since i will file for them independently and they need to list their finances. I know it is optional if that have to list there stuff and it is joint. Do I have divide the asset total by 2 and could my mom and dad use thier asets jointly or it has to be separate like list their own accounts and son.

Thanks for your help

Jonathan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
One last question

So since i will file for them independently and they need to list their finances. I know it is optional if that have to list there stuff and it is joint. Do I have divide the asset total by 2 and could my mom and dad use thier asets jointly or it has to be separate like list their own accounts and son.

Thanks for your help

Jonathan

I honestly don't know the answer to your question, because I didn't fill that part out. If you meet the Poverty Guidelines, no need to fill out the other financial stuffs. Maybe some others can shed some light on how they proceed with the declaring the assets.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×