Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bhav141

How to extend my Driver's license with I-751 notice??

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

Today I went to get my driver's license extended after receiving my I-751 notice(my driver license expires the same day as my green card)I was told my DMV that they will extend my driver's license only after I get my approval notice. What do I do?? I drive to work everyday, I dont know what to do??

Anyone was in the same situation??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi All,

Today I went to get my driver's license extended after receiving my I-751 notice(my driver license expires the same day as my green card)I was told my DMV that they will extend my driver's license only after I get my approval notice. What do I do?? I drive to work everyday, I dont know what to do??

Anyone was in the same situation??

this has been asked previously, different states have different rules, some easy the others tough. The easiest would be that they accept the 751 extension, the toughest would be making an infopass appointment for a temp 551 extension stamp to satisfy the DMV guys in your state.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did speak to the supervisor there and tried to explain her what I 751 notice reads, that I have gotten one year extension for work, travel etc. She said I need to I-94 from USCIS. I think she didnt know how to go about it.

I will try another DMV for sure tomorrow.

When any of this happens, it scares you. I was wondering if nothing works out how will I go to work everyday.

Thank you all for your reply. I have made an infopass appointment, I will get the I 551 stamp.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ree    8
Do an info pass appointment, explain that DMV is giving you a problem, and perhaps they will stamp your passport with I-551 stamp that you can use to renew the DL.

That's what I did when NYS DMV didn't want to exchange my out-of-state license. I made infopass appointment, explained the situation, got my passport stamped, and DMV accepted it :dance:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Do an info pass appointment, explain that DMV is giving you a problem, and perhaps they will stamp your passport with I-551 stamp that you can use to renew the DL.

That's what I did when NYS DMV didn't want to exchange my out-of-state license. I made infopass appointment, explained the situation, got my passport stamped, and DMV accepted it :dance:

I have my conditional green card that expires in march 2010 , I showed my green card and they gave me full 4 year driving license that is valid til 2012 so I don't need to change till my citizenship. I live in Pennsylvania .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ree    8
I have my conditional green card that expires in march 2010 , I showed my green card and they gave me full 4 year driving license that is valid til 2012 so I don't need to change till my citizenship. I live in Pennsylvania .

If you move here to NYS after March 2010, you will not be able to exchange your PA license without unexpired greencard or I-551 stamp.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Everyone,

Same here (sort of)....I had a 2yr conditional green card, and when I got my driver's license here in NYS they gave me a 4 year driver's license, so I don't need to renew that until awhile after citizenship...

Funny though, now, I can drive and work legally in the USA for 4 years and longer, with a 4yr driver's license and an unrestricted SSN, yet I cannot live here for more than 2 years, unless I get my 2yr green card renewed for a 10 yr green card with the I-751 removal of conditions process...Weird....

Lol...if only the USCIS can be as efficient and as quick as the NYS DMV!!!

Ant (Still waiting at the VSC, Still waiting for Baby...)

I have my conditional green card that expires in march 2010 , I showed my green card and they gave me full 4 year driving license that is valid til 2012 so I don't need to change till my citizenship. I live in Pennsylvania .
Edited by AntandD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×