Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Ashley & Jez
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Sarah & Marc
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarRobert & Ilona
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Russia
dragon & raven
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarHasi & Muzyy
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarAllison & Bart
K1 Visa
Netherlands
NMR & EZA
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarBammo & Lammo
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
Aplonis & Sylea
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada


  • Please log in to reply

How long can I stay when returning to Philippines with my wife?

#1 Loving Neneng

Loving Neneng

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 20 January 2009 - 11:35 AM

Hello, I currently have a visa that allows me to stay in the Philippines 59 days as many times a year as I want. I think I heard somewhere that when you go into the Philippines with your Filipina wife you can stay very long time without a special visa? Is this true and does anyone here have information regarding this and how you do it? Thanks
  • 0
Met thru friend May 2006
02/22/2008-Married
04/02/2008-Date I-130 Sent :
04/10/2008-Date I-130 NOA1 (Receipt) :
07/03/2008-Date I-130 NOA2 (Approved) :
07/03/2008-Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill :
07/12/2008- Date Package Received By NVC :
07/15/2008- Return Completed DS-3032 :
09/06/2008- Pay I-864 Bill : Bill in mail while in Philippines for two months
09/12/2008- Receive IV Bill :
09/16/2008- Paid IV Bill online :
09/18/2008- Bill shows paid online :
09/27/2008- Received I-864 Package :
09/29/2008- Mailed I-864 Package to NVC :
10/02/2008- I-864 packet delivered to Portsmouth NH 11AM per USPS tracking
10/03/2008- I-864 package entered into NVC system
10/13/2008- I-864 confirmed approved by phone with NVC
10/20/2008- In Philippines helping assembly DS-230 Documents to send
10/22/2008- Sent DS-230 package by FedEx to NVC :
10/23/2008- DS-230 Package rec'd by R. Pearse 9:27am at NVC
10/24/2008- Now just waiting for NVC to approve DS-230
10/29/2008- NVC approved DS-230, Called today 11/1/2008 from Phils to ask status and was told the good news!!!
11/06/2008- Interview date set 12/12/2008, Received email reply confirming date but still need letter!
11/20/2008- Letter received in Philippines
11/25/2008- Medical at St Lukes everything ok!!!!!!
12/12/2008- Interview complete but need Marriage Index from NSO. Applied for 12/15/2008
01/06/2009- Got Marriage Index at NSO & took it to USEM, was told they will call when Visa can be picked up
01/16/2009- Visa delivered by Delbros....fantastic!!!!

#2 ray77755

ray77755

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 20 January 2009 - 12:02 PM

QUOTE (Loving Neneng @ Jan 20 2009, 08:35 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hello, I currently have a visa that allows me to stay in the Philippines 59 days as many times a year as I want. I think I heard somewhere that when you go into the Philippines with your Filipina wife you can stay very long time without a special visa? Is this true and does anyone here have information regarding this and how you do it? Thanks


Sometimes if you arrive with your wife they will give you a Balikbayan visa that allows you to stay one year. You are not really entitled to that visa as you are not a Balikbayan but sometimes they will give you one anyway.
  • 0
Ray and Arlene

11/2005 Met online
03/2006 Met in person
07/2006 Met in person
10/2006 Met in person
02/2007 Met in person
01/2008 Met in person

02/23/2008 Mailed I-129 to CSC
02/26/2008 I-129 received at CSC
02/28/2008 NOA 1 received in mail........WOW
07/31/2008 Received email saying an RFE was sent
08/02/2008 Received RFE in the mail
08/07/2008 Response to RFE mailed to CSC
08/15/2008 Received email telling response was received
08/20/2008 NOA 2 sent
08/27/2008 NOA 2 received
08/29/2008 Called NVC and was told petition was received and shipped out already
09/10/2008 Paid Delbros
09/22/2008 Medical at St Lukes
10/02/2008 Interview
01/15/2009 Visa Approved
01/20/2009 Visa Received
01/27/2009 Flight to US on Northwest flight #2

#3 vsmtghdy

vsmtghdy

    Platinum Member



Posted 20 January 2009 - 12:54 PM

IMMIGRATION POLICIES ON VISITING AND RETURNING OVERSEAS FILIPINOS:

TEMPORARY VISITOR
Under RA 6768, a former Filipino citizen and his/her spouse and children traveling with him/her are entitled to visa-free entry to the Philippines for a period of one (1) year. Extensions may be requested at the Bureaue of Immigration (BI).

PERMANENT RESIDENT (NON-QUOTA IMMIGRANT)
Aliens Married to Philippine Citizens

A non-quota immigrant visa under Section 13(a) may be issued to alien spouses who are married to Philippine citizens, upon presentation of proof that the parties contracted a valied marriage.

In case of an alien married to a Philippine citizen, the Philippine citizenship should be maintained by the latter for the non-quota immigrant to be valid under Sec 13(a) of the Philippine Immigration Act (PIA).

In the event that the Filipino loses his/her citizenship, he/she can apply for the downgrading of his/her dependents' 13(a) visa to temporary visitor's visa under Section 9(a) and thereafter, apply for a non-quota immigrant visa under Section 13(g) for himself/herself, his/her spouse, and their unmarried minor children below 18 years old.

  • 0
HELEN
Posted Image

22 February 2010 - mailed the N-400 packet
02 March 2010 - Check encashed/I-797C NOA
03 March 2010 - USCIS Acceptance Confirmation via e-mail and text message
06 March 2010 - received I-797C, Notice of Action/Receipt
01 April 2010 - Biometrics Appointment (Biometrics done 4/7/10)
27 April 2010 - received I-797C/ Request to Appear for Naturalization Interview
02 June 2010 - Interview schedule
17 June 2010 - Oath Taking (Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento, CA)

#4 john_and_marlene

john_and_marlene

    ___________________



Posted 20 January 2009 - 12:57 PM

QUOTE (ray77755 @ Jan 20 2009, 11:02 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
QUOTE (Loving Neneng @ Jan 20 2009, 08:35 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hello, I currently have a visa that allows me to stay in the Philippines 59 days as many times a year as I want. I think I heard somewhere that when you go into the Philippines with your Filipina wife you can stay very long time without a special visa? Is this true and does anyone here have information regarding this and how you do it? Thanks


Sometimes if you arrive with your wife they will give you a Balikbayan visa that allows you to stay one year. You are not really entitled to that visa as you are not a Balikbayan but sometimes they will give you one anyway.


Yes you are entitled to that visa as the spouse of a Balikbayan. It's the law.
  • 0
05/16/2005 I-129F Sent
05/28/2005 I-129F NOA1
06/21/2005 I-129F NOA2
07/18/2005 Consulate Received package from NVC
11/09/2005 Medical
11/16/2005 Interview APPROVED
12/05/2005 Visa received
12/07/2005 POE Minneapolis

12/17/2005 Wedding
12/20/2005 Applied for SSN
01/14/2005 SSN received in the mail

02/03/2006 AOS sent (Did not apply for EAD or AP)
02/09/2006 NOA
02/16/2006 Case status Online
05/01/2006 Biometrics Appt.
07/12/2006 AOS Interview APPROVED
07/24/2006 GC arrived

05/02/2007 Driver's License - Passed Road Test!

05/27/2008 Lifting of Conditions sent (TSC > VSC)
06/03/2008 Check Cleared
07/08/2008 INFOPASS (I-551 stamp)
07/08/2008 Driver's License renewed
04/20/2009 Lifting of Conditions approved
04/28/2009 Card received in the mail

#5 ray77755

ray77755

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 20 January 2009 - 01:07 PM

QUOTE (john_and_marlene @ Jan 20 2009, 09:57 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Yes you are entitled to that visa as the spouse of a Balikbayan. It's the law.


For the record can you tell me where I can read that?
  • 0
Ray and Arlene

11/2005 Met online
03/2006 Met in person
07/2006 Met in person
10/2006 Met in person
02/2007 Met in person
01/2008 Met in person

02/23/2008 Mailed I-129 to CSC
02/26/2008 I-129 received at CSC
02/28/2008 NOA 1 received in mail........WOW
07/31/2008 Received email saying an RFE was sent
08/02/2008 Received RFE in the mail
08/07/2008 Response to RFE mailed to CSC
08/15/2008 Received email telling response was received
08/20/2008 NOA 2 sent
08/27/2008 NOA 2 received
08/29/2008 Called NVC and was told petition was received and shipped out already
09/10/2008 Paid Delbros
09/22/2008 Medical at St Lukes
10/02/2008 Interview
01/15/2009 Visa Approved
01/20/2009 Visa Received
01/27/2009 Flight to US on Northwest flight #2

#6 john_and_marlene

john_and_marlene

    ___________________



Posted 20 January 2009 - 01:14 PM

QUOTE (ray77755 @ Jan 20 2009, 12:07 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
QUOTE (john_and_marlene @ Jan 20 2009, 09:57 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Yes you are entitled to that visa as the spouse of a Balikbayan. It's the law.


For the record can you tell me where I can read that?


http://www.lawphil.n..._6768_1989.html
http://www.philippin...ular_visa.htm#5

Edited by john_and_marlene, 20 January 2009 - 01:17 PM.

  • 0
05/16/2005 I-129F Sent
05/28/2005 I-129F NOA1
06/21/2005 I-129F NOA2
07/18/2005 Consulate Received package from NVC
11/09/2005 Medical
11/16/2005 Interview APPROVED
12/05/2005 Visa received
12/07/2005 POE Minneapolis

12/17/2005 Wedding
12/20/2005 Applied for SSN
01/14/2005 SSN received in the mail

02/03/2006 AOS sent (Did not apply for EAD or AP)
02/09/2006 NOA
02/16/2006 Case status Online
05/01/2006 Biometrics Appt.
07/12/2006 AOS Interview APPROVED
07/24/2006 GC arrived

05/02/2007 Driver's License - Passed Road Test!

05/27/2008 Lifting of Conditions sent (TSC > VSC)
06/03/2008 Check Cleared
07/08/2008 INFOPASS (I-551 stamp)
07/08/2008 Driver's License renewed
04/20/2009 Lifting of Conditions approved
04/28/2009 Card received in the mail

#7 Jasman0717

Jasman0717

    Iorek Byrnison



Posted 20 January 2009 - 02:48 PM

You can stay longer. Just go to an immigration office and get an extension. I think it costs about $40 to $60 but can't remember. I had a friend that did that for over four years and once a year he had to leave for a day. I think that requirement might even be old hat now.
  • 0
Posted Image Posted Image

United States & Republic of the Philippines


"Life is hard; it's harder if you're stupid." John Wayne



#8 tallcoolone

tallcoolone

    The Best



Posted 20 January 2009 - 04:12 PM

Sweet Post.

Great Information

It a good thing I get a 1 year Visa now with my wife upon our return to PI
  • 0
Posted Image
"He always start the fire here in VJ thread and I believe all people will agree with me about it"

#9 Loving Neneng

Loving Neneng

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 20 January 2009 - 08:50 PM

QUOTE (john_and_marlene @ Jan 20 2009, 01:14 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
QUOTE (ray77755 @ Jan 20 2009, 12:07 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
QUOTE (john_and_marlene @ Jan 20 2009, 09:57 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Yes you are entitled to that visa as the spouse of a Balikbayan. It's the law.


For the record can you tell me where I can read that?


http://www.lawphil.n..._6768_1989.html
http://www.philippin...ular_visa.htm#5


Hello, just read all the posts and read the information in the two links and I think if I read it correctly you can only get the Balikbayan visa if your wife has been out of the country for at least one year? I will be in the Philippines next month and will bring my wife home the end of March and the plan at this time is to visit the Philippines every February and March and maybe even extend that stay to a three month period of time. So from March 31st 2009 to say February 2010 would only be 10 months so I could not get the Balikbayan visa? Anyone have thoughts about this part?

Section 2. Definition of Terms. - For purposes of this Act:

(a) The term "balikbayan" shall mean a Filipino citizen who has been continuously out of the Philippines for a period of at least one (1) year, a Filipino overseas worker, or a former Filipino citizen and his family, as this term is defined hereunder, who had been naturalized in a foreign country and comes or returns to the Philippines; and


  • 0
Met thru friend May 2006
02/22/2008-Married
04/02/2008-Date I-130 Sent :
04/10/2008-Date I-130 NOA1 (Receipt) :
07/03/2008-Date I-130 NOA2 (Approved) :
07/03/2008-Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill :
07/12/2008- Date Package Received By NVC :
07/15/2008- Return Completed DS-3032 :
09/06/2008- Pay I-864 Bill : Bill in mail while in Philippines for two months
09/12/2008- Receive IV Bill :
09/16/2008- Paid IV Bill online :
09/18/2008- Bill shows paid online :
09/27/2008- Received I-864 Package :
09/29/2008- Mailed I-864 Package to NVC :
10/02/2008- I-864 packet delivered to Portsmouth NH 11AM per USPS tracking
10/03/2008- I-864 package entered into NVC system
10/13/2008- I-864 confirmed approved by phone with NVC
10/20/2008- In Philippines helping assembly DS-230 Documents to send
10/22/2008- Sent DS-230 package by FedEx to NVC :
10/23/2008- DS-230 Package rec'd by R. Pearse 9:27am at NVC
10/24/2008- Now just waiting for NVC to approve DS-230
10/29/2008- NVC approved DS-230, Called today 11/1/2008 from Phils to ask status and was told the good news!!!
11/06/2008- Interview date set 12/12/2008, Received email reply confirming date but still need letter!
11/20/2008- Letter received in Philippines
11/25/2008- Medical at St Lukes everything ok!!!!!!
12/12/2008- Interview complete but need Marriage Index from NSO. Applied for 12/15/2008
01/06/2009- Got Marriage Index at NSO & took it to USEM, was told they will call when Visa can be picked up
01/16/2009- Visa delivered by Delbros....fantastic!!!!

#10 F23

F23

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 20 January 2009 - 08:53 PM

QUOTE (Loving Neneng @ Jan 20 2009, 11:35 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hello, I currently have a visa that allows me to stay in the Philippines 59 days as many times a year as I want. I think I heard somewhere that when you go into the Philippines with your Filipina wife you can stay very long time without a special visa? Is this true and does anyone here have information regarding this and how you do it? Thanks


True. good.gif good.gif good.gif
  • 0
Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.