Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Loving Neneng

How long can I stay when returning to Philippines with my wife?

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, I currently have a visa that allows me to stay in the Philippines 59 days as many times a year as I want. I think I heard somewhere that when you go into the Philippines with your Filipina wife you can stay very long time without a special visa? Is this true and does anyone here have information regarding this and how you do it? Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello, I currently have a visa that allows me to stay in the Philippines 59 days as many times a year as I want. I think I heard somewhere that when you go into the Philippines with your Filipina wife you can stay very long time without a special visa? Is this true and does anyone here have information regarding this and how you do it? Thanks

Sometimes if you arrive with your wife they will give you a Balikbayan visa that allows you to stay one year. You are not really entitled to that visa as you are not a Balikbayan but sometimes they will give you one anyway.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

IMMIGRATION POLICIES ON VISITING AND RETURNING OVERSEAS FILIPINOS:

TEMPORARY VISITOR

Under RA 6768, a former Filipino citizen and his/her spouse and children traveling with him/her are entitled to visa-free entry to the Philippines for a period of one (1) year. Extensions may be requested at the Bureaue of Immigration (BI).

PERMANENT RESIDENT (NON-QUOTA IMMIGRANT)

Aliens Married to Philippine Citizens

A non-quota immigrant visa under Section 13(a) may be issued to alien spouses who are married to Philippine citizens, upon presentation of proof that the parties contracted a valied marriage.

In case of an alien married to a Philippine citizen, the Philippine citizenship should be maintained by the latter for the non-quota immigrant to be valid under Sec 13(a) of the Philippine Immigration Act (PIA).

In the event that the Filipino loses his/her citizenship, he/she can apply for the downgrading of his/her dependents' 13(a) visa to temporary visitor's visa under Section 9(a) and thereafter, apply for a non-quota immigrant visa under Section 13(g) for himself/herself, his/her spouse, and their unmarried minor children below 18 years old.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello, I currently have a visa that allows me to stay in the Philippines 59 days as many times a year as I want. I think I heard somewhere that when you go into the Philippines with your Filipina wife you can stay very long time without a special visa? Is this true and does anyone here have information regarding this and how you do it? Thanks

Sometimes if you arrive with your wife they will give you a Balikbayan visa that allows you to stay one year. You are not really entitled to that visa as you are not a Balikbayan but sometimes they will give you one anyway.

Yes you are entitled to that visa as the spouse of a Balikbayan. It's the law.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Yes you are entitled to that visa as the spouse of a Balikbayan. It's the law.

For the record can you tell me where I can read that?

http://www.lawphil.net/statutes/repacts/ra..._6768_1989.html

http://www.philippineconsulate-sf.org/consular_visa.htm#5

Edited by john_and_marlene

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can stay longer. Just go to an immigration office and get an extension. I think it costs about $40 to $60 but can't remember. I had a friend that did that for over four years and once a year he had to leave for a day. I think that requirement might even be old hat now.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Yes you are entitled to that visa as the spouse of a Balikbayan. It's the law.

For the record can you tell me where I can read that?

http://www.lawphil.net/statutes/repacts/ra..._6768_1989.html

http://www.philippineconsulate-sf.org/consular_visa.htm#5

Hello, just read all the posts and read the information in the two links and I think if I read it correctly you can only get the Balikbayan visa if your wife has been out of the country for at least one year? I will be in the Philippines next month and will bring my wife home the end of March and the plan at this time is to visit the Philippines every February and March and maybe even extend that stay to a three month period of time. So from March 31st 2009 to say February 2010 would only be 10 months so I could not get the Balikbayan visa? Anyone have thoughts about this part?

Section 2. Definition of Terms. - For purposes of this Act:

(a) The term "balikbayan" shall mean a Filipino citizen who has been continuously out of the Philippines for a period of at least one (1) year, a Filipino overseas worker, or a former Filipino citizen and his family, as this term is defined hereunder, who had been naturalized in a foreign country and comes or returns to the Philippines; and

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
F23    0
Hello, I currently have a visa that allows me to stay in the Philippines 59 days as many times a year as I want. I think I heard somewhere that when you go into the Philippines with your Filipina wife you can stay very long time without a special visa? Is this true and does anyone here have information regarding this and how you do it? Thanks

True. :thumbs::thumbs::thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×