Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarShalina & Alexander
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Meghan & Andrei
K1 Visa
Russia
blank avatarK & S
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarSteven & Regina
K1 Visa
Mexico
Drew & Roxana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Romania
Monica & Aziz
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
blank avatarKay & D
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Haiti
blank avatarKatie & Ben
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarAnne Marie & Vanessa
K1 Visa
Germany

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarDarren & Jenny
K1 Visa
Indonesia
Kel & Babs
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Senegal
AD & KD
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarJim & Tia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Cambodia
blank avatarCH & Y
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Tunisia
Adam & Jessica
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Michael & Maria
K1 Visa
Ireland
J & S
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Sabrina Smith & Abdul-Samed Iddisah
K1 Visa
Turkey
blank avatarMC & DJ
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarPhilip & Nikki
K1 Visa
Honduras
blank avatargg & dp
K1 Visa
New Zealand
blank avatarA & F
K1 Visa
Brazil
blank avatarEmily & David
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatardennis & ilsye
K1 Visa
Indonesia
blank avatarPatrick & Mario
K1 Visa
Norway
blank avatarRicardo & Friah
K1 Visa
Philippines
Rachel & Eliseo
K1 Visa
Bolivia
Fabienne & David
K1 Visa
Haiti
Eliane & Jose
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Brazil
Will & Katerina
K1 Visa
Russia


  • Please log in to reply

Questions about filling out G-325A for I130

#1 Marielle L

Marielle L

    Junior Member

  • PipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2008
  • Country: Colombia



Posted 17 November 2008 - 11:37 PM

We've looked at the example forms but we still have a couple of unanswered questions about filling out the G-325A to send in with the I130. I hope you'll all be able to help us!

First, how should we represent my husband's occupation? He is a freelance graphic designer. Should we put "N/A" or "None" as Employer? Should we write "Freelance Graphic Designer" as Occupation, or just "Graphic Designer," and indicate that he is freelance elsewhere in the Employer field?

Second, what about this field: This form is submitted in connection with an application for:
The example form says I-129F, but we are sending this G325A in with the I130. Should we write I130, Petition for I130, K3 Visa, Petition for K3 Visa, or something else?

I really appreciate any help you can give us! We are hoping to send our application in as soon as possible and we want to make sure we don't make any mistakes. Thank you!
  • 0

#2 Y's_habibitk

Y's_habibitk

    Life is pretty damn good



Posted 17 November 2008 - 11:48 PM

I think "freelance graphic designer" is good, and we wrote "k3" on both.

Good luck!
  • 0
"you fondle my trigger then you blame my gun"

Timeline: 13 month long journey from filing to visa in hand



If you were lucky and got an approval and reunion with your loved one rather quickly; Please refrain from telling people who waited 6+ months just to get out of a service center to "chill out" or to "stop whining" It's insensitive,and unecessary. Once you walk a mile in their shoes you will understand and be heard.
Thanks!

#3 pushbrk

pushbrk

    Straight Talk Member



Posted 17 November 2008 - 11:53 PM

QUOTE (Marielle L @ Nov 17 2008, 08:37 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
We've looked at the example forms but we still have a couple of unanswered questions about filling out the G-325A to send in with the I130. I hope you'll all be able to help us!

First, how should we represent my husband's occupation? He is a freelance graphic designer. Should we put "N/A" or "None" as Employer? Should we write "Freelance Graphic Designer" as Occupation, or just "Graphic Designer," and indicate that he is freelance elsewhere in the Employer field?

Second, what about this field: This form is submitted in connection with an application for:
The example form says I-129F, but we are sending this G325A in with the I130. Should we write I130, Petition for I130, K3 Visa, Petition for K3 Visa, or something else?

I really appreciate any help you can give us! We are hoping to send our application in as soon as possible and we want to make sure we don't make any mistakes. Thank you!



Occupation = Graphic Designer
Employer = Self Employed
  • 0

Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless.  Anonymous


#4 Marielle L

Marielle L

    Junior Member

  • PipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 01 Nov 2008
  • Country: Colombia



Posted 18 November 2008 - 02:06 PM

QUOTE (pushbrk @ Nov 17 2008, 11:53 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
QUOTE (Marielle L @ Nov 17 2008, 08:37 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
We've looked at the example forms but we still have a couple of unanswered questions about filling out the G-325A to send in with the I130. I hope you'll all be able to help us!

First, how should we represent my husband's occupation? He is a freelance graphic designer. Should we put "N/A" or "None" as Employer? Should we write "Freelance Graphic Designer" as Occupation, or just "Graphic Designer," and indicate that he is freelance elsewhere in the Employer field?

Second, what about this field: This form is submitted in connection with an application for:
The example form says I-129F, but we are sending this G325A in with the I130. Should we write I130, Petition for I130, K3 Visa, Petition for K3 Visa, or something else?

I really appreciate any help you can give us! We are hoping to send our application in as soon as possible and we want to make sure we don't make any mistakes. Thank you!



Occupation = Graphic Designer
Employer = Self Employed

Ok, thanks! Would you also write (submitted in connection with) K3?
  • 0

#5 pushbrk

pushbrk

    Straight Talk Member



Posted 18 November 2008 - 02:25 PM

QUOTE (Marielle L @ Nov 18 2008, 11:06 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
QUOTE (pushbrk @ Nov 17 2008, 11:53 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
QUOTE (Marielle L @ Nov 17 2008, 08:37 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
We've looked at the example forms but we still have a couple of unanswered questions about filling out the G-325A to send in with the I130. I hope you'll all be able to help us!

First, how should we represent my husband's occupation? He is a freelance graphic designer. Should we put "N/A" or "None" as Employer? Should we write "Freelance Graphic Designer" as Occupation, or just "Graphic Designer," and indicate that he is freelance elsewhere in the Employer field?

Second, what about this field: This form is submitted in connection with an application for:
The example form says I-129F, but we are sending this G325A in with the I130. Should we write I130, Petition for I130, K3 Visa, Petition for K3 Visa, or something else?

I really appreciate any help you can give us! We are hoping to send our application in as soon as possible and we want to make sure we don't make any mistakes. Thank you!



Occupation = Graphic Designer
Employer = Self Employed

Ok, thanks! Would you also write (submitted in connection with) K3?


No, It's being submitted in connection with an I-130. An I-130 cannot result in a K3 visa. You need an I-129F filed later for that. Even then, I would indicate on that G325a, it was submitted in connection with I-129F (spouse)
  • 0

Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless.  Anonymous




Back to Top ↑
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community.
It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account?
Sign in here.


Sign In Now


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.