Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
RICHIE07

For how long can I stay in the Philippines as a US Citizen?

10 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

I'm a Naturalized US Citizen and born in the Philippines..

I'm planning to visit my family in the Philippines next year. I would like to stay for 28 days.

Can I stay more than 21 days without having to get an extension of stay?

Is there any penalty if I overstayed for more than 21 days?

Thank You

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your passport gets you 21 days in PI.

If you overstay they may make you pay extra at the airport when you leave.

If you overstay they may not care at the airport when you leave.

You can get a Visa Extension if you would like.

If it was me, I would just go and not worry about it, and carry a little extra money just in case you need to pay at the airport when you try to leave.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I stayed 53 days as a USC and when I left the country, I hadn't extended my visa. I had to pay 800php extension at the airport, 1500php for the overstay and the guy in the little room with a badge demanded 3000php to not handcuff me and blacklist my passport for further visits....so use your judgement. For the easist extension, do it at the airport.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
just re-establish your PI citizenship and you don't have any worries

You can go to this site and get all the information needed to get special visa to stay up to 59 days each visit to the Philippines. I get the $90 visa that allows me to go as often as wanted during the year and stay 59 days. They have a $30 visa for one trip staying up to 59 days. That way no need to worry about what will happen or if you will pay when leaving the country. Works for me and hope it helps you. http://www.chicagopcg.com/forms.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You are a balikbayan and can stay for a year. Have them stamp your passport accordingly at customs when you arrive.

yes correct.....my mother is always stamped as a balikbayan(1 year stay)..was born in the Phil and came to the us in 1965...she has been a us citizen for about 28 yrs now and never has problem with the immigration at the airport...make sure you tell them you are a balikbayan when they stamp your passport. i also get a balikbayan stamp when i travel with my mother and i was born here in cali....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You are a balikbayan and can stay for a year. Have them stamp your passport accordingly at customs when you arrive.

yes correct.....my mother is always stamped as a balikbayan(1 year stay)..was born in the Phil and came to the us in 1965...she has been a us citizen for about 28 yrs now and never has problem with the immigration at the airport...make sure you tell them you are a balikbayan when they stamp your passport. i also get a balikbayan stamp when i travel with my mother and i was born here in cali....

Well, my passport does says Born in the Philippines. Is that mean I'm a balikbayan even though I didn't apply for dual citizenship yet?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can stay for a period of one (1) year.

BALIKBAYAN LAW

Republic Act No. 6768, also known as the Balikbayan Act of 1989, amended by Republic Act 9174 providing additional benefits to enable our "balikbayans" to become economically self-reliant members of society upon return to the Country.

Who is a Balikbayan?

1. Former Filipino citizens holding foreign passports, including spouses and children travelling with them2. Filipinos who have been continuously out of the Philippens for at least one (1) year

3. Overseas Filipino Workers

Benefits: (excerpts)

1. Travel tax exemptions as provided under Presidential decree 1183, EO No. 283, and other allied laws

2. Visa Free entry to the Philippines for a period of one (1) year for foreign passport holders

Hope this info helps. God Bless.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.