Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Eva & Manuel
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Mickael & Maki
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
josh owens & mary rose caccam
K1 Visa
Philippines
Stephen & Martyna
K1 Visa
Austria
blank avatarK & N
K1 Visa
Ireland
blank avatarDiana & Alec
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarV & S
K1 Visa
Japan
Thomas & Diamond
K1 Visa
Philippines
Mark & Nathaelle
K1 Visa
Canada

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarVeronica & Gerada
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jamaica
blank avatarD & M
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Egypt
Nicholas & Selena
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarMai & Clifford
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarDavid & Salvador
K1 Visa
Brazil
Kim & Doug
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Alexander & Maria
K1 Visa
Spain
blank avatarAmanda & Jhalil
K1 Visa
Netherlands
Joey & Diana
K1 Visa
Belarus
blank avatarDavid & Azhar
K1 Visa
Kazakhstan
blank avatarAdam & Treena
K1 Visa
Singapore
blank avatarMarcel & Lourdes
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Mexico
blank avatarL & J
K1 Visa
Canada
Diana & Niall
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarFrank & Sharen
K1 Visa
Philippines


  • Please log in to reply

For how long can I stay in the Philippines as a US Citizen?

#1 RICHIE07

RICHIE07

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 12 October 2008 - 05:35 AM

I'm a Naturalized US Citizen and born in the Philippines..

I'm planning to visit my family in the Philippines next year. I would like to stay for 28 days.

Can I stay more than 21 days without having to get an extension of stay?

Is there any penalty if I overstayed for more than 21 days?

Thank You
  • 0
11/03/2007 - Mailed N-400
11/05/2007 - Delivered to NSC
11/09/2007 - Checked Cashed
11/10/2007 - Return Signature Receipt Received
11/05/2007 - Priority Date
12/03/2007 - NOA1 Receipt Notice Received
12/13/2007 - NOA2 Fingerprints Received
01/02/2008 - Fingerprinting Done
02/11/2008 - NOA3 Interview Notice Received - April 10th, 2008
04/10/2008 - Interview Done - APPROVED
08/15/2008 - Oath Letter Received
09/10/2008 - US Citizen
09/24/2008 - Applied for US Passport
10/06/2008 - US Passport Received
10/09/2008 - Passport Card and Naturalization Certificate Received

#2 tallcoolone

tallcoolone

    The Best



Posted 12 October 2008 - 05:53 AM

Your passport gets you 21 days in PI.

If you overstay they may make you pay extra at the airport when you leave.

If you overstay they may not care at the airport when you leave.

You can get a Visa Extension if you would like.

If it was me, I would just go and not worry about it, and carry a little extra money just in case you need to pay at the airport when you try to leave.
  • 0
Posted Image
"He always start the fire here in VJ thread and I believe all people will agree with me about it"

#3 payxibka

payxibka

    Supreme Member



Posted 12 October 2008 - 08:23 AM

just re-establish your PI citizenship and you don't have any worries
  • 0
YMMV

#4 rmncm

rmncm

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 12 October 2008 - 09:02 AM

I stayed 53 days as a USC and when I left the country, I hadn't extended my visa. I had to pay 800php extension at the airport, 1500php for the overstay and the guy in the little room with a badge demanded 3000php to not handcuff me and blacklist my passport for further visits....so use your judgement. For the easist extension, do it at the airport.
  • 0
04-12-08 Married
06-11-08 Mailed I-130 Package
06-18-08 NOA1
08-08-08 NOA2
10-22-08 Interview USEM
10-28-08 Visa Received
11-01-08 POE

That was fast!
Got to love the fact my wife was preggy and even with a RFE @ NVC she was still here in under 5 months!

#5 Loving Neneng

Loving Neneng

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 12 October 2008 - 09:04 AM

QUOTE (payxibka @ Oct 12 2008, 09:23 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
just re-establish your PI citizenship and you don't have any worries


You can go to this site and get all the information needed to get special visa to stay up to 59 days each visit to the Philippines. I get the $90 visa that allows me to go as often as wanted during the year and stay 59 days. They have a $30 visa for one trip staying up to 59 days. That way no need to worry about what will happen or if you will pay when leaving the country. Works for me and hope it helps you. http://www.chicagopcg.com/forms.html
  • 0
Met thru friend May 2006
02/22/2008-Married
04/02/2008-Date I-130 Sent :
04/10/2008-Date I-130 NOA1 (Receipt) :
07/03/2008-Date I-130 NOA2 (Approved) :
07/03/2008-Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill :
07/12/2008- Date Package Received By NVC :
07/15/2008- Return Completed DS-3032 :
09/06/2008- Pay I-864 Bill : Bill in mail while in Philippines for two months
09/12/2008- Receive IV Bill :
09/16/2008- Paid IV Bill online :
09/18/2008- Bill shows paid online :
09/27/2008- Received I-864 Package :
09/29/2008- Mailed I-864 Package to NVC :
10/02/2008- I-864 packet delivered to Portsmouth NH 11AM per USPS tracking
10/03/2008- I-864 package entered into NVC system
10/13/2008- I-864 confirmed approved by phone with NVC
10/20/2008- In Philippines helping assembly DS-230 Documents to send
10/22/2008- Sent DS-230 package by FedEx to NVC :
10/23/2008- DS-230 Package rec'd by R. Pearse 9:27am at NVC
10/24/2008- Now just waiting for NVC to approve DS-230
10/29/2008- NVC approved DS-230, Called today 11/1/2008 from Phils to ask status and was told the good news!!!
11/06/2008- Interview date set 12/12/2008, Received email reply confirming date but still need letter!
11/20/2008- Letter received in Philippines
11/25/2008- Medical at St Lukes everything ok!!!!!!
12/12/2008- Interview complete but need Marriage Index from NSO. Applied for 12/15/2008
01/06/2009- Got Marriage Index at NSO & took it to USEM, was told they will call when Visa can be picked up
01/16/2009- Visa delivered by Delbros....fantastic!!!!

#6 af_phils

af_phils

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 12 October 2008 - 10:39 AM

You are a balikbayan and can stay for a year. Have them stamp your passport accordingly at customs when you arrive.
  • 0

#7 pho4ray

pho4ray

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 13 October 2008 - 02:17 AM

QUOTE (af_phils @ Oct 12 2008, 08:39 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
You are a balikbayan and can stay for a year. Have them stamp your passport accordingly at customs when you arrive.


yes correct.....my mother is always stamped as a balikbayan(1 year stay)..was born in the Phil and came to the us in 1965...she has been a us citizen for about 28 yrs now and never has problem with the immigration at the airport...make sure you tell them you are a balikbayan when they stamp your passport. i also get a balikbayan stamp when i travel with my mother and i was born here in cali....
  • 0
Posted Image

#8 RICHIE07

RICHIE07

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 13 October 2008 - 04:04 AM

QUOTE (pho4ray @ Oct 13 2008, 01:17 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
QUOTE (af_phils @ Oct 12 2008, 08:39 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
You are a balikbayan and can stay for a year. Have them stamp your passport accordingly at customs when you arrive.


yes correct.....my mother is always stamped as a balikbayan(1 year stay)..was born in the Phil and came to the us in 1965...she has been a us citizen for about 28 yrs now and never has problem with the immigration at the airport...make sure you tell them you are a balikbayan when they stamp your passport. i also get a balikbayan stamp when i travel with my mother and i was born here in cali....



Well, my passport does says Born in the Philippines. Is that mean I'm a balikbayan even though I didn't apply for dual citizenship yet?
  • 0
11/03/2007 - Mailed N-400
11/05/2007 - Delivered to NSC
11/09/2007 - Checked Cashed
11/10/2007 - Return Signature Receipt Received
11/05/2007 - Priority Date
12/03/2007 - NOA1 Receipt Notice Received
12/13/2007 - NOA2 Fingerprints Received
01/02/2008 - Fingerprinting Done
02/11/2008 - NOA3 Interview Notice Received - April 10th, 2008
04/10/2008 - Interview Done - APPROVED
08/15/2008 - Oath Letter Received
09/10/2008 - US Citizen
09/24/2008 - Applied for US Passport
10/06/2008 - US Passport Received
10/09/2008 - Passport Card and Naturalization Certificate Received

#9 ManilaIdaho

ManilaIdaho

    to each his own

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 13 October 2008 - 04:34 AM

QUOTE (RICHIE07 @ Oct 13 2008, 05:04 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Well, my passport does says Born in the Philippines. Is that mean I'm a balikbayan even though I didn't apply for dual citizenship yet?


This might answer your question Republic Act 9225

Edited by ManilaIdaho, 13 October 2008 - 04:34 AM.

  • 0

#10 vsmtghdy

vsmtghdy

    Platinum Member



Posted 13 October 2008 - 12:38 PM

You can stay for a period of one (1) year.

BALIKBAYAN LAW
Republic Act No. 6768, also known as the Balikbayan Act of 1989, amended by Republic Act 9174 providing additional benefits to enable our "balikbayans" to become economically self-reliant members of society upon return to the Country.

Who is a Balikbayan?
1. Former Filipino citizens holding foreign passports, including spouses and children travelling with them2. Filipinos who have been continuously out of the Philippens for at least one (1) year
3. Overseas Filipino Workers

Benefits: (excerpts)
1. Travel tax exemptions as provided under Presidential decree 1183, EO No. 283, and other allied laws
2. Visa Free entry to the Philippines for a period of one (1) year for foreign passport holders

Hope this info helps. God Bless.

  • 0
HELEN
Posted Image

22 February 2010 - mailed the N-400 packet
02 March 2010 - Check encashed/I-797C NOA
03 March 2010 - USCIS Acceptance Confirmation via e-mail and text message
06 March 2010 - received I-797C, Notice of Action/Receipt
01 April 2010 - Biometrics Appointment (Biometrics done 4/7/10)
27 April 2010 - received I-797C/ Request to Appear for Naturalization Interview
02 June 2010 - Interview schedule
17 June 2010 - Oath Taking (Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento, CA)



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.