Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Elizabeth & Luke
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarT.U & L.U
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Nigeria
Randy & Shiela
K1 Visa
Philippines
Caiti & David
K1 Visa
Ireland
blank avatarF & H
K1 Visa
Ukraine
Adam & Julia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatarAnkur & Monali
K1 Visa
India
Mykhaylo & Sofiia
K1 Visa
Ukraine
Niya & Zee
K1 Visa
Jamaica

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


blank avatarKarl & Michelle
K1 Visa
Australia
Jennifer & Eren
K1 Visa
Bahamas
blank avatarIA & LRP
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Bangladesh
blank avatarCandy & Stuart
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatarTim & Nguyen
K1 Visa
Vietnam
Monte & Natalya
K1 Visa
Kazakhstan
blank avatarMaggie & Stefan
K1 Visa
Germany
Eddy & Julie
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarAleks & Katie
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatarB & V
K1 Visa
Slovakia
blank avatarkevin & janine
K1 Visa
Canada
Ed & Ana
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Colombia
blank avatarTom & Lyndsay
K1 Visa
Canada
David & Jasmin
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatarBill & Jamie
K1 Visa
Australia
John & Taygra
K1 Visa
Brazil
Jennifer & Daniel
K1 Visa
Canada


  • Please log in to reply

AOS from overstayed tourist visa

#1 sashagrin

sashagrin

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 26 August 2008 - 03:30 PM

hello there!

it's not my first time posting here but this time i'm doing it on behalf of my friend.


she arrived here 2 years ago on a tourist visa, overstayed, got married, now preparing to file AOS.


the question is: she been working with her SS number, filed taxes etc. Still, would it be a good idea to mention it in AOS forms?


any input from people in the same situation will be grately appreciated!

Sasha
  • 0

#2 Eric-Pris

Eric-Pris

    Diamond Member



Posted 26 August 2008 - 03:33 PM

how did she get a SS number on a tourist visa? no0pb.gif
  • 0

#3 sashagrin

sashagrin

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 26 August 2008 - 03:37 PM

well, to tell you the truth i don't know smile.gif the fact is - she did
  • 0

#4 sweetpiano

sweetpiano

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 26 August 2008 - 04:54 PM

QUOTE (kid brooklyn @ Aug 26 2008, 04:33 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
how did she get a SS number on a tourist visa? no0pb.gif

That's exactly what I was going to ask.

I know overstays and illegal employment are forgiven if a green card is approved through marriage to a US citizen. Whether such people actually included detailes of illegal employment on their AOS applications, don't know. For sure she needs to write on the form that her status is "overstay of visitor visa."

One could argue that by the same token, illegal employment should be mentioned too, and many people advocate truthfulness in all dealings with the USCIS. Upon applying for AOS, they will know anyway when they check the SSN and name against their databases.
  • 0

10-Apr-08...Filing date for I-130/AOS/EAD/AP
02-May-08...Biometrics
31-Jul-08...EAD Card received
15-Sep-08...Interview (APPROVED)
27-Sep-08...GC received
03-Aug-10...Filed I-751 (Removal of Conditions)
06-Aug-10...NOA 1-yr Extension Letter
10-Sep-10...Biometrics
02-Dec-10...ROC approved! (Card production ordered)

#5 Johnnie J

Johnnie J

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 26 August 2008 - 04:55 PM

QUOTE (sashagrin @ Aug 26 2008, 04:37 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
well, to tell you the truth i don't know smile.gif the fact is - she did


She better seek assistance from a good lawyer. My opinion, since no one on a tourist visa can get a SSN
  • 0
Don't let the choices chose you, chose the choices that you want.

#6 Chica Yey

Chica Yey

    Supreme Member


  • Group: Closed
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

Posted 26 August 2008 - 05:00 PM

Lawyer. Pronto.
  • 0

#7 Beantownbabe

Beantownbabe

    Gold Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 26 August 2008 - 07:13 PM

If she has a SSN then she must mention it on the AOS forms. (They are not asking if she paid taxes - at least she did though!) The bigger issue surely is the name on the SSN matching their database because even when she adjusts, she keeps the same number since it's hers for life. Just make sure it really IS hers.
  • 0
N-400 Journey

June 9th 2012 - Application sent
June 14th 2012 - NOA sent
June 28th - Biometrics letter sent -- July 26th Appointment date
July 12th 2012 - Early Biometrics/Walk-in
August ( ) - Interview letter received -- September 14th Interview date
September 14th 2012 - Interview! Oath date in hand, September 20th @ noon!

#8 Maad

Maad

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPip


Posted 29 August 2008 - 04:18 PM

QUOTE (kid brooklyn @ Aug 26 2008, 03:33 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
how did she get a SS number on a tourist visa? no0pb.gif


Some years ago when you visit Soc Sec Office, smile nicely and gave a good reason for the need of SS# the person behind the desk just approved it. The card arrived with a note "Not Valid for Employment" but it was very legal.
That's how I got mine.

My recommendation is to mention all of it when form asks for it. They have means of checking things out. And they have all the time they want.
  • 0
AOS from B-2

08/05/08 I-485 filed
02/03/09 CGC received

12/09/10 I-751 filed
04/07/11 GC received

11/1/11 N-400 filed
02/24/12 USC

In Polish only. Sytuacja polityczna w Polsce:

#9 adekin

adekin

    Member

  • PipPipPip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 08 Aug 2008
  • City:Houston, TX
  • Local Office: Houston TX
  • Country: France



Posted 04 September 2008 - 04:29 PM

I read on a website ( in french sorry) that she will have to pay a ticket for staying/working illegally and won't have AP allowed.
If you are able to read french, check section 3 of this page :
http://www.amerique-...iage.html#apres
  • 0
05/18/2008 Enter the US to visit my bf on a visitor visa08/01/2008 Civil wedding
11/2008 AOS package sent
11/12/2008 Recieved NOA for my AOS + biometrics appointment
12/03/2008 Biometrics appointment
01/13/2009 Email notifying me that the production of my work permit has been order
01/13/2009 Email notifying me that they accepted my AP
01/20/2009 AP in my mailbox
01/23/2009 EAD in my mailbox

02/03/2009 Appointment letter received
03/11/2009 Appointment and Green card approved
03/13/2009 email notification about production of my green card
03/16/2009 Welcome letter received

#10 Brian&Mel

Brian&Mel

    Senior Member

  • PipPipPipPipPipPip


Posted 04 September 2008 - 06:27 PM

I don't think your friend should lie as that will trap her in future. Be honest and that's the best thing to do!

Good luck rose.gif
  • 0
03/21/06- Met online
10/13/06- Met in person (Los Angeles USA) (three weeks)
12/20/06- Met in person (Kuala Lumpur Malaysia) (three weeks)
02/13/07- Met in person (Nagoya Japan) (two days)
06/21/07- Met in person (Portland Oregon (via PDX), USA) (three weeks)
11/30/07- Met in person (Portland Oregon (via LAX), USA) (six weeks)
12/12/07- Got married (In a Light House!!!)
01/18/08- I-130 sent
01/21/08- I-130 received at Chicago Lock Box
02/15/08- Check cashed
02/26/08- NOA1 received (Notice date: 2/12/2008)
02/19/08- Touched
04/23/08- Met in person (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia) (one week)
04/30/08- Here I am in USA!!!!
05/19/08- I-130 approved!
05/27/08- NVC received our application and case number assigned
06/02/08- DS-3032 sent & AOS Bill Generated
06/05/08- Paid AOS Bill online
06/16/08- DS-3032 email accepted by NVC
08/28/08- Case completed!
10/21/08- Interview date (Rescheduled by US Embassy- Original date 10/28)
-PASSED!!!
10/22/08- Visa in hand!
10/31/08- POE- Seattle, WA
11/12/08- Received SSN in mail!
11/20/08- Got my WA driving license!


I-751
08/03/10- I-751 sent
08/09/10- NOA
08/24/10- Biometrics
10/28/10- Case approved


Posted Image

#11 sashagrin

sashagrin

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 04 September 2008 - 08:11 PM

Thank you guys for your input! I'll transmit the message.

Adekin, i am able to read in french, thank you so much for the information!

Good luck everyone
Sasha
  • 0



Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.