Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
sashagrin

AOS from overstayed tourist visa

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello there!

it's not my first time posting here but this time i'm doing it on behalf of my friend.

she arrived here 2 years ago on a tourist visa, overstayed, got married, now preparing to file AOS.

the question is: she been working with her SS number, filed taxes etc. Still, would it be a good idea to mention it in AOS forms?

any input from people in the same situation will be grately appreciated!

Sasha

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
how did she get a SS number on a tourist visa? :no:

That's exactly what I was going to ask.

I know overstays and illegal employment are forgiven if a green card is approved through marriage to a US citizen. Whether such people actually included detailes of illegal employment on their AOS applications, don't know. For sure she needs to write on the form that her status is "overstay of visitor visa."

One could argue that by the same token, illegal employment should be mentioned too, and many people advocate truthfulness in all dealings with the USCIS. Upon applying for AOS, they will know anyway when they check the SSN and name against their databases.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she has a SSN then she must mention it on the AOS forms. (They are not asking if she paid taxes - at least she did though!) The bigger issue surely is the name on the SSN matching their database because even when she adjusts, she keeps the same number since it's hers for life. Just make sure it really IS hers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
how did she get a SS number on a tourist visa? :no:

Some years ago when you visit Soc Sec Office, smile nicely and gave a good reason for the need of SS# the person behind the desk just approved it. The card arrived with a note "Not Valid for Employment" but it was very legal.

That's how I got mine.

My recommendation is to mention all of it when form asks for it. They have means of checking things out. And they have all the time they want.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×