Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Suzy & August
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Netherlands
Nikki & Martina
K1 Visa
Croatia
Ashley & Metal
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Casey & Viktoriia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarmine & mineonly
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
Chris & Rie
K1 Visa
Japan
blank avatarJ & M
K1 Visa
Japan
blank avatarT & J
K1 Visa
South Korea

Visa Interviews Today: Good Luck!!


Matthew & Ulrike
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
Angela & Franklin
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ecuador
blank avatarShanti & Suhuyini
K1 Visa
Ghana
blank avatarKatie & Lorena
K1 Visa
Mexico


  • Please log in to reply

Temporary I-551 stamp in passport and travel

#1 Shiny123

Shiny123

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2008
  • City:London
  • Country: United Kingdom



Posted 18 August 2008 - 04:37 PM

I am married to a LPR, but we were married before he became a LPR, so my application was for a following-on visa. I had a visa interview in London on 5th August and my passport was stamped with a visa which 'upon endorsement serves as a temporary I-551 evidencing permanent residence for 1 year'. I am planning on going to join my husband in San Francisco in November. My husband's lawyer says that I should be issued my actual Green Card around 3 weeks after I arrive in the USA. How accurate is this?

I need to travel out of the USA for about 2 weeks in December. Am I able to travel using the stamp in my passport or do I have to wait till I get the actual Green Card? I am a bit confused. Please help!
  • 0

#2 payxibka

payxibka

    Supreme Member



Posted 18 August 2008 - 04:41 PM

QUOTE (Shiny123 @ Aug 18 2008, 04:37 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I am married to a LPR, but we were married before he became a LPR, so my application was for a following-on visa. I had a visa interview in London on 5th August and my passport was stamped with a visa which 'upon endorsement serves as a temporary I-551 evidencing permanent residence for 1 year'. I am planning on going to join my husband in San Francisco in November. My husband's lawyer says that I should be issued my actual Green Card around 3 weeks after I arrive in the USA. How accurate is this?

I need to travel out of the USA for about 2 weeks in December. Am I able to travel using the stamp in my passport or do I have to wait till I get the actual Green Card? I am a bit confused. Please help!


The I-551 serves as your temporary greencard until you receive it. Three to four weeks sounds about right... I hope your husband is now a US citizen and not just a legal permanent resident.
  • 0
YMMV

#3 Shiny123

Shiny123

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2008
  • City:London
  • Country: United Kingdom



Posted 18 August 2008 - 04:52 PM

QUOTE (fwaguy @ Aug 18 2008, 10:41 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
QUOTE (Shiny123 @ Aug 18 2008, 04:37 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
I am married to a LPR, but we were married before he became a LPR, so my application was for a following-on visa. I had a visa interview in London on 5th August and my passport was stamped with a visa which 'upon endorsement serves as a temporary I-551 evidencing permanent residence for 1 year'. I am planning on going to join my husband in San Francisco in November. My husband's lawyer says that I should be issued my actual Green Card around 3 weeks after I arrive in the USA. How accurate is this?

I need to travel out of the USA for about 2 weeks in December. Am I able to travel using the stamp in my passport or do I have to wait till I get the actual Green Card? I am a bit confused. Please help!


The I-551 serves as your temporary greencard until you receive it. Three to four weeks sounds about right... I hope your husband is now a US citizen and not just a legal permanent resident.


No he's a LPR. He got his Green Card in March. Do I have to be in the States when my card arrives? Can I have it couriered to me? Do I have to have any more interviews etc before getting it?
  • 0

#4 payxibka

payxibka

    Supreme Member



Posted 18 August 2008 - 05:00 PM

It is sent via the USPS, so no I do not suspect that you need to be in the states when it is mailed. Since the I-551 stamp serves as your temp greencard, I do not know if I would trust FedX or someone else to deliver it to me internationaly....

Edited by fwaguy, 18 August 2008 - 05:01 PM.

  • 0
YMMV

#5 Shiny123

Shiny123

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 12 Aug 2008
  • City:London
  • Country: United Kingdom



Posted 22 September 2008 - 04:39 AM

QUOTE (fwaguy @ Aug 18 2008, 11:00 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
It is sent via the USPS, so no I do not suspect that you need to be in the states when it is mailed. Since the I-551 stamp serves as your temp greencard, I do not know if I would trust FedX or someone else to deliver it to me internationaly....


The officer at my POE told me that my I-551 stamp was valid for a year and I could travel (and re-enter the US) on it during this time. My plastic GC is supposed to get to me in 6-8 months! They sent my SSC within 2 weeks of my POE! HURRAY!
  • 0

#6 Rona and Dave

Rona and Dave

    Member

  • PipPipPip


Posted 26 September 2010 - 08:04 AM

<!--quoteo(post=2127911:date=Aug 18 2008, 11:00 PM:name=fwaguy)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (fwaguy @ Aug 18 2008, 11:00 PM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=2127911"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->It is sent via the USPS, so no I do not suspect that you need to be in the states when it is mailed. Since the I-551 stamp serves as your temp greencard, I do not know if I would trust FedX or someone else to deliver it to me internationaly....<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

The officer at my POE told me that my I-551 stamp was valid for a year and I could travel (and re-enter the US) on it during this time. My plastic GC is supposed to get to me in 6-8 months! They sent my SSC within 2 weeks of my POE! HURRAY!


Hello Everyone,

I just read this forum and I also have the same problem. I was out in USA last 3 weeks without my plastic card (green card) but my passport stamp I-551 temporary residents for 1 year is I am using to re enter to United States. But at the same time I also worried that I might have problem in POE for my arrival. I hope not! :-(
We will be coming back USA in few days --Please everyone can make it clear to me If my I-551 stamps is good to use to re entry/

thanks in advance..
  • 0

#7 Brother Hesekiel

Brother Hesekiel

    No B.S. Member



Posted 26 September 2010 - 01:33 PM

The Green Card's official name is I-551. Whether a stamp or plastic, an I-551 is an I-551 and allows reentering the US all the same.
  • 0
There is no room in this country for hyphenated Americanism. When I refer to hyphenated Americans, I do not refer to naturalized Americans. Some of the very best Americans I have ever known were naturalized Americans, Americans born abroad. But a hyphenated American is not an American at all . . . . The one absolutely certain way of bringing this nation to ruin, of preventing all possibility of its continuing to be a nation at all, would be to permit it to become a tangle of squabbling nationalities, an intricate knot of German-Americans, Irish-Americans, English-Americans, French-Americans, Scandinavian-Americans or Italian-Americans, each preserving its separate nationality, each at heart feeling more sympathy with Europeans of that nationality, than with the other citizens of the American Republic . . . . There is no such thing as a hyphenated American who is a good American. The only man who is a good American is the man who is an American and nothing else.

President Teddy Roosevelt on Columbus Day 1915

#8 berts

berts

    Newbie

  • Pip

  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 24 Nov 2010

Posted 24 November 2010 - 04:25 PM

Hi everybody!

I have exactly the same situation as the topic starter now, in December 2010.
Could anyone tell me how has it turned out? I would like to buy my ticket to a resort in Mexico, where I'll be after entering with a visa which 'upon endorsement serves as a temporary I-551 evidencing permanent residence for 1 year', and now I'm afraid to press the button "pay" for my tickets :)

Please, ensure me!
  • 0


Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.