Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Shiny123

Temporary I-551 stamp in passport and travel

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am married to a LPR, but we were married before he became a LPR, so my application was for a following-on visa. I had a visa interview in London on 5th August and my passport was stamped with a visa which 'upon endorsement serves as a temporary I-551 evidencing permanent residence for 1 year'. I am planning on going to join my husband in San Francisco in November. My husband's lawyer says that I should be issued my actual Green Card around 3 weeks after I arrive in the USA. How accurate is this?

I need to travel out of the USA for about 2 weeks in December. Am I able to travel using the stamp in my passport or do I have to wait till I get the actual Green Card? I am a bit confused. Please help!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am married to a LPR, but we were married before he became a LPR, so my application was for a following-on visa. I had a visa interview in London on 5th August and my passport was stamped with a visa which 'upon endorsement serves as a temporary I-551 evidencing permanent residence for 1 year'. I am planning on going to join my husband in San Francisco in November. My husband's lawyer says that I should be issued my actual Green Card around 3 weeks after I arrive in the USA. How accurate is this?

I need to travel out of the USA for about 2 weeks in December. Am I able to travel using the stamp in my passport or do I have to wait till I get the actual Green Card? I am a bit confused. Please help!

The I-551 serves as your temporary greencard until you receive it. Three to four weeks sounds about right... I hope your husband is now a US citizen and not just a legal permanent resident.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am married to a LPR, but we were married before he became a LPR, so my application was for a following-on visa. I had a visa interview in London on 5th August and my passport was stamped with a visa which 'upon endorsement serves as a temporary I-551 evidencing permanent residence for 1 year'. I am planning on going to join my husband in San Francisco in November. My husband's lawyer says that I should be issued my actual Green Card around 3 weeks after I arrive in the USA. How accurate is this?

I need to travel out of the USA for about 2 weeks in December. Am I able to travel using the stamp in my passport or do I have to wait till I get the actual Green Card? I am a bit confused. Please help!

The I-551 serves as your temporary greencard until you receive it. Three to four weeks sounds about right... I hope your husband is now a US citizen and not just a legal permanent resident.

No he's a LPR. He got his Green Card in March. Do I have to be in the States when my card arrives? Can I have it couriered to me? Do I have to have any more interviews etc before getting it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is sent via the USPS, so no I do not suspect that you need to be in the states when it is mailed. Since the I-551 stamp serves as your temp greencard, I do not know if I would trust FedX or someone else to deliver it to me internationaly....

Edited by fwaguy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
It is sent via the USPS, so no I do not suspect that you need to be in the states when it is mailed. Since the I-551 stamp serves as your temp greencard, I do not know if I would trust FedX or someone else to deliver it to me internationaly....

The officer at my POE told me that my I-551 stamp was valid for a year and I could travel (and re-enter the US) on it during this time. My plastic GC is supposed to get to me in 6-8 months! They sent my SSC within 2 weeks of my POE! HURRAY!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

<!--quoteo(post=2127911:date=Aug 18 2008, 11:00 PM:name=fwaguy)--><div class='quotetop'>QUOTE (fwaguy @ Aug 18 2008, 11:00 PM) <a href="index.php?act=findpost&pid=2127911"><{POST_SNAPBACK}></a></div><div class='quotemain'><!--quotec-->It is sent via the USPS, so no I do not suspect that you need to be in the states when it is mailed. Since the I-551 stamp serves as your temp greencard, I do not know if I would trust FedX or someone else to deliver it to me internationaly....<!--QuoteEnd--></div><!--QuoteEEnd-->

The officer at my POE told me that my I-551 stamp was valid for a year and I could travel (and re-enter the US) on it during this time. My plastic GC is supposed to get to me in 6-8 months! They sent my SSC within 2 weeks of my POE! HURRAY!

Hello Everyone,

I just read this forum and I also have the same problem. I was out in USA last 3 weeks without my plastic card (green card) but my passport stamp I-551 temporary residents for 1 year is I am using to re enter to United States. But at the same time I also worried that I might have problem in POE for my arrival. I hope not! :-(

We will be coming back USA in few days --Please everyone can make it clear to me If my I-551 stamps is good to use to re entry/

thanks in advance..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi everybody!

I have exactly the same situation as the topic starter now, in December 2010.

Could anyone tell me how has it turned out? I would like to buy my ticket to a resort in Mexico, where I'll be after entering with a visa which 'upon endorsement serves as a temporary I-551 evidencing permanent residence for 1 year', and now I'm afraid to press the button "pay" for my tickets :)

Please, ensure me!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×