Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatarAmanda & Justin
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily & Friday
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatarMikhail & Anastasiya
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatarTed & Sophia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jamaica
Matthew & Ulrike
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
blank avatarKatie & Lorena
K1 Visa
Mexico
Suzy & August
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Netherlands
Nikki & Martina
K1 Visa
Croatia
Ashley & Metal
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Casey & Viktoriia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ukraine


  • Please log in to reply

Ayuda sobre un RFE I-864

#1 Eunimar

Eunimar

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 22 July 2008 - 01:37 PM

Hola queridos amigos de visa journey estoy algo preocupada ya que me llego un documento amarillo donde indica un RFE pero en si no entiendo lo que me estan pidiendo de evidencia si ustedes me pueden ayudar se lo agradecere


A continuacion el documento Gracias



Request for Initial Evidence I-485

This office is unable to complete the processing of your application to Resgister Permanent Residence of Adjust Status, (Form I-485) without initial information. Submit all the information requested below at one time. Failure to do so will result in a denial . Your must submit the information within 87 (eighty-seven) days to the following address: U.S. Deparment of Homelang Security, PO Box 648004, Lee´s summit, MO 64002. Include this letter with your response.

The service will process your form I-765, application for employment authorization (if submitted) within 90 days of the receipt of your missing initial evidence. This is pursuantt to title 8, code of federal regulations section 103.2 (cool.gif(10)(ii)

All copies must be clear and legible.If your submit a document in any language other than english, it must be submitted with a full english translation. The translator mus certify that the translation is complete and accurate, and tha he or she is competent to translate. You must submit both the foreign language document and the english and spanish.

If you have a question about immigration procedures, or need clarification, please call our National Customer Services Center (NCSC) at 1-800-375-5283. This toll free call center has additional information and, during their specified office hours, can connect you to live assistance in English and Spanish


-Form I-864 affidavit of support was submitted, however, it was not from the petioner /sponsor.
In order to process your application further, submit a completed and signed Form I-864 for the petioner /sponsor listed Form I-130 or Form I-129F

For more specific information, see Form I-864 instructions, page 2 Who completes and Signs Form (I-864)? For the most current version of Form I-864 including the instructions, go to Imigrations Forms´at http://www.uscis.gov or call 1(800) 870 3676



-The joint sponsor of Form I-864, affidavit of support, must be a united states citizen , united states national of lawful permanent Resident of the United States.

In order to process your application further , submit evidence of the joint sponsor´s status.

For more specifict information , see form I-864 instructions, page 3 What is A Joint Sponsor? For the most current version of Form I-864 inluding the instructions go to Immigration Forms at http://uscis.gov
  • 0

#2 masterpiece91

masterpiece91

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 22 July 2008 - 01:53 PM

QUOTE (Eunimar @ Jul 22 2008, 02:37 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Hola queridos amigos de visa journey estoy algo preocupada ya que me llego un documento amarillo donde indica un RFE pero en si no entiendo lo que me estan pidiendo de evidencia si ustedes me pueden ayudar se lo agradecere


A continuacion el documento Gracias



Request for Initial Evidence I-485

This office is unable to complete the processing of your application to Resgister Permanent Residence of Adjust Status, (Form I-485) without initial information. Submit all the information requested below at one time. Failure to do so will result in a denial . Your must submit the information within 87 (eighty-seven) days to the following address: U.S. Deparment of Homelang Security, PO Box 648004, Lee´s summit, MO 64002. Include this letter with your response.

The service will process your form I-765, application for employment authorization (if submitted) within 90 days of the receipt of your missing initial evidence. This is pursuantt to title 8, code of federal regulations section 103.2 (cool.gif(10)(ii)

All copies must be clear and legible.If your submit a document in any language other than english, it must be submitted with a full english translation. The translator mus certify that the translation is complete and accurate, and tha he or she is competent to translate. You must submit both the foreign language document and the english and spanish.

If you have a question about immigration procedures, or need clarification, please call our National Customer Services Center (NCSC) at 1-800-375-5283. This toll free call center has additional information and, during their specified office hours, can connect you to live assistance in English and Spanish


-Form I-864 affidavit of support was submitted, however, it was not from the petioner /sponsor.
In order to process your application further, submit a completed and signed Form I-864 for the petioner /sponsor listed Form I-130 or Form I-129F

For more specific information, see Form I-864 instructions, page 2 Who completes and Signs Form (I-864)? For the most current version of Form I-864 including the instructions, go to Imigrations Forms´at http://www.uscis.gov or call 1(800) 870 3676



-The joint sponsor of Form I-864, affidavit of support, must be a united states citizen , united states national of lawful permanent Resident of the United States.

In order to process your application further , submit evidence of the joint sponsor´s status.

For more specifict information , see form I-864 instructions, page 3 What is A Joint Sponsor? For the most current version of Form I-864 inluding the instructions go to Immigration Forms at http://uscis.gov


Bueno mi primera pregunta es quien le lleno los papeles a usted? tiene un abogado? quien fue el que le lleno la forma I-864? Lo que le esta diciendo aqui es que aparentemente la persona que lleno esa forma no fue la person que la esta pidiendo a usted. La persona que la esta pidiendo a usted es la que tiene que llenar esa forma y mandar la evidencia necesaria para comprobar de que en cualquier caso el se va a hacer responsable de usted finacieriamente.
  • 0

#3 Chica Yeyé

Chica Yeyé

    Supreme Member


  • Group: Closed
  • Joined: 05 Nov 2006

Posted 22 July 2008 - 02:02 PM

QUOTE (Eunimar @ Jul 22 2008, 11:37 AM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
-Form I-864 affidavit of support was submitted, however, it was not from the petioner /sponsor.
In order to process your application further, submit a completed and signed Form I-864 for the petioner /sponsor listed Form I-130 or Form I-129F


For more specific information, see Form I-864 instructions, page 2 Who completes and Signs Form (I-864)? For the most current version of Form I-864 including the instructions, go to Imigrations Forms´at http://www.uscis.gov or call 1(800) 870 3676



-The joint sponsor of Form I-864, affidavit of support, must be a united states citizen , united states national of lawful permanent Resident of the United States.

In order to process your application further , submit evidence of the joint sponsor´s status.


For more specifict information , see form I-864 instructions, page 3 What is A Joint Sponsor? For the most current version of Form I-864 inluding the instructions go to Immigration Forms at http://uscis.gov


OK, esto es lo que yo entiendo:

1. Usted necesita re-enviar la I-864 llenada por su esposo que siempre será el sponsor principal.
2. Necesita también enviar constancia de que su joint'sponsor es cuidadano americano o residente permanente.
  • 0

#4 Eunimar

Eunimar

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 22 July 2008 - 02:21 PM

Amiga el sponsor de mi esposo cuando se envio la I-129 fue mi padre ciudadano americano cuando mi esposo llego nos casamos y se sometio los papeles para ajustar su status se envio la I-864 como sponsor nuevamente mi padre. Cuando yo envie la I-129 se lleno la I-134 una mia como que no rindo tax y es por eso que mi padre fue el sponsor ya que el rinde taxes no se que exactamente quieren si es que quieren que envie la I-864 a nombre mia como lo hize cuando pedi a mi esposo argentina espero me ayuden gracias

Quien llena yo la esposa que soy ciudadana americana mi esposo que es argentino o nuevamente mi padre que fue su sponsor en la I-134?
  • 0

#5 desert_fox

desert_fox

    Star Member


  • Group: Members
  • Joined: 13 May 2004
  • Country: Spain



Posted 22 July 2008 - 02:25 PM

QUOTE (Eunimar @ Jul 22 2008, 02:21 PM) <{POST_SNAPBACK}>
Amiga el sponsor de mi esposo cuando se envio la I-129 fue mi padre ciudadano americano cuando mi esposo llego nos casamos y se sometio los papeles para ajustar su status se envio la I-864 como sponsor nuevamente mi padre. Cuando yo envie la I-129 se lleno la I-134 una mia como que no rindo tax y es por eso que mi padre fue el sponsor ya que el rinde taxes no se que exactamente quieren si es que quieren que envie la I-864 a nombre mia como lo hize cuando pedi a mi esposo argentina espero me ayuden gracias

Quien llena yo la esposa que soy ciudadana americana mi esposo que es argentino o nuevamente mi padre que fue su sponsor en la I-134?


Ellos necesitan dos formularios I-864. Uno de Ud, y otro de su padre si Ud no gane bastante para ser su sponser.
  • 0
I finally got rid of the never ending money drain. I called the plumber, and got the problem fixed. I wish her the best.

#6 Mononoke28

Mononoke28

    100% Paisa



Posted 22 July 2008 - 02:40 PM

Exacto. Siempre van a necesitan dos formularios I-864, uno del "petitioner", en este caso ud. y otro del "co-sponsor", en este caso su papá.

Al parecer también va a necesitar enviar evidencia de la ciudadanía de su papá, ya sea un certificado de nacimiento, un certificado de naturalización ó fotocopias del pasaporte americano.

Diana
  • 0
CR-1
02/05/07 - I-130 sent to NSC
05/03/07 - NOA2
05/10/07 - NVC receives petition, case # assigned
08/08/07 - Case Complete
09/27/07 - Interview, visa granted
10/02/07 - POE
11/16/07 - Received green card and Welcome to America letter in the mail

Removing Conditions
07/06/09 - I-751 sent to CSC
08/14/09 - Biometrics
09/27/09 - Approved
10/01/09 - Received 10 year green card

U.S. Citizenship
03/30/11 - N-400 sent via Priority Mail w/ delivery confirmation
05/12/11 - Biometrics
07/20/11 - Interview - passed
07/20/11 - Oath ceremony - same day as interview

#7 Eunimar

Eunimar

    Member

  • PipPipPipPip


Posted 22 July 2008 - 02:46 PM

lE QUERIA INFORMAR QUE EN ESTOS MOMENTOS NO ESTOY TRABAJANDO Y NO ESTOY RINDIENDO TAXES ESO NO TIENE NADA QUE VER?
  • 0


Back to Top ↑


0 user(s) are browsing this forum

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.